Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Sports Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur flags off two new projects at SAI - Patiala says projects a gift to athletes on 61st Foundation Day
07 MAY 2022 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the 61st Foundation Day of Sports Authority of India's (SAI) Netaji Subhas National Institute of Sports - Patiala (NSNIS), Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur laid the foundation stone of two new projects at the premier institute, today.
This is part of the revamping of NSNIS PAtiala wherein givt is investing more than Rs 150 cr in 3 years
The first project is the setting up of a National Centre of Sports Coaching including a High tech sports science labs and Strength & Conditioning Hall for the education of diploma holders.
The new infrastructure includes an indoor 3 lane track and a full rehabilitation and recovery gym for athletes. The strength and conditioning hall has the capacity to accommodate 150 athletes at one go and promises to be one of the biggest such facility in the country.
The second project is the construction of a centralised fully air-conditioned Kitchen and Food Court with a sitting capacity of 400 people and a modular kitchen with a capacity of preparing 2000 meals.
The 3rd project is the increase of hostel capacity by 450 with the building of 2 news hostels in the campus.
Speaking about the importance of the projects, Shri. Thakur said, "NSNIS Patiala is India's premier sporting institute and on the occasion of its 61st Foundation Day, these projects are a gift to athletes. Good, hygienic diet and rehab and recovery are basic requirements of every athlete and therefore it was felt that these two projects need to be taken up on priority. The two projects are among the 13 infrastructure projects lined up for 2022-23. From 2014 to 2021 23 projects have been launched to ensure that athletes have the facilities they need to train well and excel in their sport
The Union Sports Minister also visited various other parts of the sprawling 268 acre campus and met athletes, coaches and Officials for informal interactions.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر کھیل جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے ایس اے آئی، پٹیالہ میں دو نئے پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے کہا ہے کہ یہ پروجیکٹ 61 ویں یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر کھلاڑیوں کے لیےایک تحفہ ہے
07 MAY 2022 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایس اے آئی)کے نیتا جی سبھاس نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اسپورٹس – پٹیالہ (این ایس این آئی ایس) کے 61 ویں یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر، نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے آج اس پریمیئر انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں دو نئے پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔
یہ این ایس این آئی ایس پٹیالہ کی تجدید کا حصہ ہے جس میں حکومت 3 سالوں میں 150 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری کر رہی ہے۔
پہلا پروجیکٹ ڈپلومہ ہولڈر کی تعلیم کے لیے نیشنل سینٹر آف اسپورٹس کوچنگ کا قیام ہے جس میں ہائی ٹیک اسپورٹس سائنس لیب اور اسٹرینتھ اینڈ کنڈیشننگ ہال شامل ہیں۔
نئےبنیادی ڈھانچے میں ایک انڈور 3 لین ٹریک اور کھلاڑیوں کی مکمل باز آبادکاری اورریکوری جم شامل ہے۔ اسٹرینتھ اینڈ کنڈیشننگ ہال میں بیک وقت 150 کھلاڑیوں کے بیٹھنے کی گنجائش ہے اور یہ ملک میں اس طرح کی سب سے بڑی سہولت میں سے ایک ہے۔
دوسرا منصوبہ ایک مکمل سینٹرلائزڈ ایئر کنڈیشنڈ کچن اور فوڈ کورٹ کی تعمیر ہے جس میں 400 افراد کے بیٹھنے کی گنجائش ہے اور ایک ماڈیولر کچن جس میں 2000 لوگوں کا کھانا تیار کرنے کی گنجائش ہے۔
پروجیکٹوں کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، جناب ٹھاکر نے کہا، "این ایس این آئی ایس پٹیالہ ہندوستان کا سب سے بڑا کھیلوں کا ادارہ ہے اور اس کے 61 ویں یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر، یہ پروجیکٹ کھلاڑیوں کے لیے ایک تحفہ ہے۔ اچھی، صحت بخش خوراک نیز بحالی اور صحت یابی ہر کھلاڑی کی بنیادی ضروریات ہیں۔ اس لیے یہ محسوس کیا گیا کہ یہ دو منصوبوں کو ترجیحی بنیادوں پر شروع کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ دو منصوبے 2022-23 کے 13 بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں میں شامل ہیں۔ 2014 سے 2021 تک 23 منصوبے شروع کیے گئے ہیں تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ کھلاڑیوں کو وہ سہولیات میسر ہوں جن کی انہیں ان کے کھیل میں اچھی تربیت اور مہارت حاصل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر کھیل نے 268 ایکڑ پر پھیلے ہوئے کیمپس کے مختلف دیگر حصوں کا بھی دورہ کیا اور غیر رسمی بات چیت کے لیے کھلاڑیوں، کوچوں اور عہدیداروں سے ملاقات کی۔