Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Three-day “Swasthya Chintan Shivir” Concludes at Kevadia, Gujarat
“I appeal everyone to join the soon to be launched "TB Patient/Village Adoption" scheme where everyone can adopt TB patients and ensure their well-being”: Dr Mandaviya
“Teleconsultation is the future of our health systems and we should work towards promoting it on a large scale as it provides a perfect platform to provide health services to the last mile”
“Ayushman Bharat Nation Digital Health Mission is an important scheme to propel India to a digital revolution in the health sector. We should work towards creating an ABHA ID on a war footing”
“States are requested to create awareness about Union Ministry's 'Mera Aspatal' portal for feedback of beneficiaries /patients about service delivery at Govt hospitals”
07 MAY 2022 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya addressed the concluding session of ‘Swasthya Chintan Shivir’, the 14th Conference of Central Council of Health & Family Welfare (CCHFW), at Kevadia, Gujarat from 5th to 7th May, 2022. He was joined by Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar, Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare and Dr. V.K. Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog. State Health Ministers, Health Secretaries, State health representatives, representatives from the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, NITI Ayog, ICMR and Scientists participated in the three-day long conference.
Dr Mandaviya started his address by stating that "Siddhi (accomplishment) is the driving force behind any Sankalp (resolution)." Appreciating the participation of around 25 Health and Medical Education Ministers in the 3-day "Swasthya Chintan Shivir", he said, "we have been enriched by deep insight of knowledge due to presentation of best practices by states. This provided us knowledge regarding effective implementation of government schemes in the health sector." He further stated that “all States have shared one best practice, so now we have more than 25 best practices to learn from and implement across the country. Goals of centre and States are complementary. It is the goal of state which would define policy making at the central level”.
Highlighting the importance of working in the spirit of cooperative federalism, Dr Mandaviya stated that "States goals provide us national goals". “They provide us roadmap for various policies. The Swasthya Shivir has laid foundation of " Healthy Family" for the country. Let's resolve and take a pledge to ensure best implementation of health policies for wellbeing of our citizens to fulfill aim of Antyodaya. The citizen in the last mile should be our priority for delivery of health services", he stated.
The Minister emphasized that “health is not a commerce but a seva for us. We are committed to promote medical tourism and 'Heal by India' and 'Heal in India' are the two vital pillars of our health ecosystem in the years to come which will position India as a global health leader”.
Dr Mandaviya appealed everyone to “join the soon to be launched ‘TB Patient/Village Adoption’ scheme where everyone can adopt TB patients and ensure their well-being, people nourishment, timely diagnosis and prompt treatment”. "This will contribute immensely to our goal of TB-Free India by 2025", he stated
Dr Mandaviya also invited collaboration for the national initiative for clearing backlog of cataract surgery. He urged state ministers to popularise teleconsultation through e-Sanjeevani. “I appeal to all ministers to visit AB HWCs during your district visits and personally supervise this scheme. This has provided quality healthcare services to the community during Covid”, he stated. He further said that “teleconsultation is the future of our health systems and we should work towards promoting it on a large scale as it provides a perfect platform to provide health services to the last mile”.
The Union Minister requested state ministers to popularise and expedite implementation of ABHA- Ayushman Bharat Health Account in the States. “Ayushman Bharat Nation Digital Health Mission is an important scheme to propel India to a digital revolution in the health sector. We should work towards creating an ABHA ID on a war footing. This scheme ensures privacy with service delivery”, he stated.
Dr Mandaviya further informed about Union Ministry's 'Mera Aspatal' portal for feedback of beneficiaries /patients about service delivery at Govt hospitals. "We need to focus on our lifestyle and food too," he highlighted.
Dr Mandaviya informed that this conference has provided sector-based targets for Union and State governments including those for TB-Free India and clearing backlogs of cataract surgeries, noting that "we need Jan Bhagidari for accomplishing health goals,". He also stated that a dedicated campaign would be started to undertake Cataract operations from 1st June.
He concluded his address by crediting the success of Chintan Shivir to all the teams for their hard work in conceptualizing and implementing it so efficiently. He also thanked all the State health ministers for actively participating in the Shivir. During the 3-day Chintan Shivir at Kevadia, Dr Mandaviya also led the participants for cycle rides, trekking and yoga to promote these healthy lifestyle activities. The Union Health Minister also inaugurated the website of 14th CCHFW.
Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar noted that “Chintan Shivir provided us the beneficial collaborative platform of collective brainstorming on various aspects of health sector and quality service delivery”. Appreciating the collaborative approach of Centre and States in the fight against COVID19, she complimented the states on reaching the landmark milestone of 190 Cr vaccine doses. “We are committed to make India a ‘Vishwa Guru’ in the health sector”, she stated.
Dr. V.K. Paul stated that “this (Chintan Shivir) will pave the way for developing a blueprint of India’s future health ecosystem”. He thanked the health teams of Centre and States for organizing the Chintan Shivir.
On the third day of the 'Swasthya Chintan Shivir’, 14th Conference of CCHFW, thematic sessions on best practices of States, India's public health response & learnings from the Covid-19, preparing India for future health emergencies, Heal in India and Heal by India, and road map for a healthy India were organized. In order to provide a platform to learn from the experiences of each state, best practices on Health management from various states were shared by the state Health ministers and State representatives. In addition to this, discussions and deliberations on various issues of health and wellness were undertaken. The centre and states reaffirmed their commitment for achieving the pious objective of accessible, affordable and equitable health care for all.
State Health Ministers expressed their happiness on the way the conference was organized in the last three days and thanked the Union Health Minister for conceptualizing and organizing the conference which provided a great learning experience for all.
The objective of the three-day conference is to provide a platform to centre and states to discuss, deliberate and recommend on the future roadmap of the health ecosystem in the country in addition to reviewing the implementation of various Central and State government schemes of health sector.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
تین روزہ ’’سواستھ چنتن شیور‘‘ گجرات کے شہر کیوڑیا میں اختتام پذیر
’’میں ہر کسی سے بہت جلد شروع ہونے والی ’’ٹی بی کے مریض/ گاؤں اختیار کرنے‘‘ کی اسکیم میں شرکت کرنے کی اپیل کرتا ہوں جہاں ہر کوئی ٹی بی کے مریضوں کو اختیار کرسکتا ہے اور اُن کی بہتری کو یقینی بناسکتا ہے‘‘: ڈاکٹر منڈاویا
’’ٹیلی مشاورت ہمارے صحت نظاموں کا مستقبل ہے اور ہمیں اسے بڑے پیمانے پر فروغ دینے کے تئیں کام کرنا چاہئے کیونکہ یہ آخری میل تک صحت خدمات حاصل کرنے کا ایک جامع پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے‘‘
’’شمال بھارت قومی ڈیجیٹل صحت مشن، صحت کے شعبے میں ہندوستان کو ایک ڈیجیٹل انقلاب میں پہنچانے کے لیے ایک اہم اسکیم ہے۔ ہمیں جنگی پیمانے پر آبھا آئی ڈی وضع کرنے کے تئیں کام کرنا چاہئے‘‘
’’ریاستوں سے درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ مستفیدین / مریضوں کے بارے میں معلومات کے لیے، سرکاری اسپتالوں میں خدمات کی فراہمی کے بارے میں، مرکزی وزارت کے ’’میرا اسپتال پورٹل‘‘ کے بارے میں آگاہی پیدا کرے کرے‘‘
07 MAY 2022 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا نے گجرات کے شہر کیوڑیا میں پانچ سے سات مئی 2022 تک چلنے والے چودہویں صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی کونسل کی کانفرنس ’’سواستھ چنتن شیور‘‘ کے اختتامی اجلاس سے خطاب کیا۔ ان کے ساتھ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار اور نیتی آیوگ (صحت) کے رکن ڈاکٹر ڈی کے پال بھی تھے۔ اس تین روزہ کانفرنس میں ریاستوں کے وزرائے صحت، صحت کے سکریٹریوں، ریاستوں کے صحت سے متعلق نمائندوں، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے نمائندوں، نیتی آیوگ، آئی سی ایم آر اور سائنسدانوں نے شرکت کی۔
ڈاکٹر منڈاویا نے اپنے خطاب یہ بیان کرتے ہوئے شروع کیا ’’سِدھی (کامیابی) کسی بھی سنکلپ (عزم) کے لیے ایک رہنما قوت ہوتی ہے‘‘۔ 3 روزہ سواستھ چنتن مشن میں تقریباً 25 صحت اور طبی تعلیم کے وزراء کی شرکت کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہا ’’ہم ریاستوں کے ذریعے بہترین عوامل کی نمائش کے باعث معلومات کے عمیق گہرائی مالامال ہوئے ہیں۔ اس نے صحت کے شعبے میں سرکاری اسکیموں کے موثر نفاذ سے متعلق معلومات فراہم کی ہے‘‘۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’تمام ریاستوں نے ایک بہترین عمل اپنایا ہے اور اس طرح اب ہمارے پاس 25 سے زیادہ بہترین عوامل ہیں جن سے ہم سیکھ سکتے ہیں اور اِسے ملک بھر میں نافذ کرسکتے ہیں۔ مرکز کے اور ریاست کے اہداف اعزازی ہیں۔ یہ ریاست کا مقصد ہوگا جو مرکزی سطح پر پالیسی سازی کی تفصیل فراہم کرے گا۔
تال میل کی وفاقیت کے جذبے میں کام کرنے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر منڈاویات نے کہا ’’ریاستی اہداف ہمیں قومی اہداف فراہم کرتے ہیں‘‘۔ انھوں نے کہا ’’وہ ہمیں مختلف پالیسیوں کے لیے راہ کا تعین کرنے کا عندیہ دیتے ہیں۔ سواستھ شیور نے ملک کے لیے ’’صحتمند کنبے‘‘ کی بنیاد رکھی ہے۔ ہمیں مصمم ارادہ اور یہ عہد کرنا چاہئے کہ انتیودیا کے مقصد کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اپنے شہریوں کی بہتری کی غرض سے صحت کی پالیسیوں کے بہترین نفاذ کو یقینی بنایا جائے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ صحت خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے آخری میل تک کے شہری ہماری ترجیح ہونی چاہئیں‘‘۔
وزیر موصو ف نے زور دیا کہ ’’صحت کوئی تجارت نہیں بلکہ ہمارے لیے ایک سیوا ہے۔ ہم طبی سیاحت کو فروغ دینے اور ’ہندوستان کے ذریعےمکمل صحت‘ اورہندوستان میں مکمل صحت‘ آنے والے وقت میں ہماری صحت حیاتیاتی نظام کے دو اہم ترین ستون ہیں جو ہندوستان کو عالمی صحت کا قائد بنانے کی راہ ہموار کریں گے‘‘۔
ڈاکٹر منڈاویا نے ہر کسی سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ’’جلدی شروع ہونے والی ’ٹی بی مریض/گاؤں اختیار کرنے‘ کی اسکیم میں شمولیت کریں جہاں کوئی بھی ٹی بی کے مریضوں میں سے کسی کو اپنا سکتا ہے اور ان کی بہتری کو یقینی بناسکتا ہے جس سے اُن کی بروقت تشخیص اور باقاعدہ علاج کی راہ ہموار ہوگی‘‘۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ’’ اس سے 2025 تک ٹی بی سے آزاد ہندوستان کا ہمارا مقصد پورا ہونے میں وسیع مدد ملے گی‘‘۔
ڈاکٹر منڈاویا نے کیٹراریکٹ کی جراحت کے رُکے ہوئے معاملات کو صاف کرنے کے لیے قومی اقدامات کے لیے تعاون کرنے کے لیے مدعو کیا۔ انھوں نے ریاستی وزراء پر زور دیا کہ وہ ای-سنجیونی کے ذریعے ٹیلی مواصلات کو مقبول بنائیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ’’میں تمام وزراء سے اپیل کرتا ہوں کہ وہ اپنے ضلعی دوروں کے دوران اے بی ایچ ڈبلیو سیز کا دورہ کریں اور ذاتی طور پر اس اسکیم کی نگرانی کریں۔ اس نے کووڈ کے دوران کمیونٹی کو معیاری سے دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کی ہیں‘‘۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’ٹیلی مشاوارات ہمارے صحت نظاموں کا مستقبل ہے اور ہمیں اسے بڑے پیمانے پر فروغ دینے کے تئیں کام کرنا چاہئے کیونکہ یہ آخری میل تک صحت خدمات فراہم کرنے کا ایک مکمل پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے‘‘۔
مرکزی وزیر نے ریاستوں میں آبھا-آیوشمان بھارت صحت کھاتہ کے نظام کو مقبول اور تیز کرنے کی درخواست کی۔ انھوں نے کہا ’’آیوشمان بھارت قومی ڈیجیٹل صحت مشن، صحت کے شعبے میں بھارت کو ایک ڈیجیٹل انقلاب میں لے جانے کے لیے ایک اہم اسکیم ہے۔ ہمیں جنگی پیمانے پر آبھا آئی ڈی وضع کرنے کے تئیں کام کرنا چاہئے۔ یہ اسکیم خدمت کی فراہمی کے ساتھ پرائیویسی کو یقینی بناتی ہے‘‘۔
ڈاکٹر منڈوایا نے مرکزی وزارت کے ’میرا اسپتال‘ پورٹل کے بارے میں مزید معلومات فراہم کیں جو کہ سرکاری اسپتالوں میں خدمات کی فراہمی کے بارے میں مستفیدین/مریضوں کی تفصیلات کی معلومات کا پورٹل ہے۔ انھوں نے اجاگر ’’ہمیں اپنے طرزِ زندگی اور کھانے پینے پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی ضرورت ہے‘‘۔
ڈاکٹر منڈاویا نے بتایا کہ اس کانفرنس میں مرکزی اور ریاستی سرکاروں کے لیے شعبے پر مبنی اہداف فراہم کئے ہیں جن میں ٹی بی فری انڈیا اورموتیا بن کی جراحتوں کے رکے معاملوں کو صاف کرنا بھی شامل ہے۔ انھوں نے واضح کیا ’’کہ ہمیں صحت کے اہداف حاصل کرنے کے لیے جن بھاگی داری کی ضرورت ہے‘‘۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ موتیا بن کے آپریشن کرنے کے لیے یکم جون سے ایک خصوصی مہم کا آغاز کیا جائے گا‘‘۔
انھوں نے چنتن شیور کی کامیابی کے لیے تمام ٹیموں کی اسے اتنے موثر طور پر نافذ کرنے کے لیے ان کے کام کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے اپنا افتتاحی خطاب کیا۔ انھوں نے تمام ریاست کے وزرائے صحت کا شیور میں فعال طور پر شرکت کرنے کے لیے شکریہ بھی کیا۔ کیوڑیا میں تین روزہ چنتن شیور کے دوران ڈاکٹر منڈاویا نے سائیکل سواروں، ٹریکنگ اور یوگا کے لیے شرکت کرنے والوں کی قیادت بھی کی جو ان صحتمند طرز زندگی کی سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کی گئی تھیں۔ مرکزی وزیر صحت نے14ویں سی سی ایچ ایف ڈبلیو کی ویب سائٹ کا افتتاح بھی کیا۔
ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے واضح کیا کہ ’’چنتن شیور نے ہمیں صحت کے شعبے اور بنیادی خدمت کے فراہمی کے مختلف پہلوؤں سے متعلق اجتماعی بحث ومباحثے کا ایک مفید اشتراکی پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا ہے‘‘۔ کووڈ-19 کے خلاف جدوجہد میں مرکز اور ریاستوں کی اشتراکی رسائی کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے 190 کروڑ کووڈ سے بچاؤ کے ٹیکے لگانے کا نمایاں سنگ میل حاصل کرنے پر ریاستوں کو مبارکباد دی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ’’ہم صحت کے شعبے میں ہندوستان کو ایک ’وشوگرو‘ بنانے کے تئیں عہد بند ہیں‘‘۔
ڈاکٹر وی کے پال نے کہا کہ ’’یہ (چنتن شیور) ہندوستان کے مستقبل کے صحت کے حیاتیاتی نظام کا بلیو پرنٹ تیار کرنے کے لیے راہ ہموار کرے گا‘‘۔ انھوں نے چنتن شیور منعقد کرنے کے لیے مرکز اور ریاستوں کی صحت کی ٹیموں کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
سی سی ایچ ایف ڈبلیو کی 14ویں کانفرنس ،سواستھ چنتن شیور کے تیسرے دن، ریاستوں، ہندوستان کے صحت عامہ کے جوابات اور کووڈ-19 سے حاصل سباق، مستقبل کی صحت کی ہنگامی صورتحال کے لیے ہندوستان کو تیار کرنے، ہندوستان میں مکمل صحت اور ہندوستان کے ذریعے مکمل صحت اورایک صحتمند ہندوستان کے لیے روڈ میپ کے لیے بہترین عوامل سے متعلق موضوعاتی اجلاس منعقد کئے گئے۔ہر ایک ریاست کے تجربات سے سیکھنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنے کی غرض سے ریاستوں کے ذریعے صحت انتظامیہ سے متعلق بہترین عوامل شراکت کئے گئے، جنھیں ریاستی وزرائے صحت اور ریاستی نمائندوں نے پیش کیا۔ علاوہ ازیں، صحت اور تندرستی کے مختلف معاملات پر تبادلہ خیال اور اجلاس ہوئے۔ مرکز اور ریاستوں نے، سب کے لیے قابل رسائی، قابل استطاعت اور یکساں صحت دیکھ بھال کے پروقار مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
ریاستی وزرائے صحت نے گذشتہ تین دنوں میں جس طرح سے کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا،اس پر اظہار مسرت کیا اور اس کانفرنس کا تصور کرنے اور انعقاد کرنے کے لیے مرکزی وزیر صحت کا شکریہ ادا کیا جس نے سب کے لیے وسیع آموزشی ماحصل فراہم کیا ہے۔
اس تین روزہ کانفرنس کا مقصد مرکز اور ریاستوں کو ملک میں صحت کے حیاتیاتی نظام کے مستقبل کے روڈ میپ سے متعلق تبادلہ خیال کرنا، بحث کرنا اور سفارش کرنا ہے۔ علاوہ ازیں اس کا مقصد صحت کے شعبے کی مختلف مرکزی اور سرکاری اسکیموں کے نفاذ کا جائزہ لینا ہے۔