Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Prime Minister of Sweden
04 MAY 2022 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Ms. Magdalena Andersson, Prime Minister of Sweden, on the sidelines of the 2nd India-Nordic Summit in Copenhagen. This was the first meeting between the two leaders.
India and Sweden have had longstanding close relations based on common values; strong business, investment and R&D linkages; and similar approaches to global peace, security and development. Innovation, Technology, Investment and R&D collaborations provide the bedrock of this modern relationship. During the 2018 visit of Prime Minister Modi to Sweden on the occasion of the 1st India-Nordic Summit, the two sides had adopted a wide-ranging Joint Action Plan and signed a Joint Innovation Partnership.
In today’s meeting, the two leaders reviewed the progress made in our bilateral partnership. They also expressed satisfaction at the progress made by the Lead IT initiative. This was a India-Sweden joint global initiative to set up a Leadership Group on Industry Transition (LeadIT) in September 2019 at the UN Climate Action Summit to help guide the world’s heaviest greenhouse gas (GHG) emitting industries towards the low-carbon economy. Its membership has now grown to 35 with 16 countries and 19 companies.
Both leaders also discussed possibilities of deepening cooperation in areas like innovation, climate technology, climate action, green hydrogen, space, defence, civil aviation, Arctic, polar research, sustainable mining and trade and economic ties.
Discussions also took place on regional and global developments.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم کی سویڈن کی وزیر اعظم سے ملاقات
04 MAY 2022 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
04 مئی 2022:
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کوپن ہیگن میں دوسری بھارت نارڈک سربراہ کانفرنس کے موقع پر سویڈن کی وزیر اعظم محترمہ میگڈلینا اینڈرسن سے ملاقات کی۔ دونوں رہنماؤں کی یہ پہلی ملاقات تھی۔
بھارت اور سویڈن کے درمیان مشترکہ اقدار، مضبوط کاروبار، سرمایہ کاری اور آر ڈی روابط کی بنیاد پر دیرینہ قریبی تعلقات رہے ہیں، نیز عالمی امن و سلامتی اور ترقی کے بارے میں بھی مشترک نقطہ نظر، جد طرازی، ٹیکنالوجی، سرمایہ کاری اور آر ڈی اشتراک اس جدید تعلقات کی بنیاد فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ پہلی بھارت نارڈک سربراہ کانفرنس کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم مودی کے 2018 کے سویڈن کے دورے میں دونوں فریقوں نے وسیع پیمانے پر مشترکہ ایکشن پلان اختیار کیا تھا اور مشترکہ اختراعی شراکت داری پر دستخط کیے تھے۔
آج کی ملاقات میں دونوں رہنماؤں نے ہماری دو طرفہ شراکت داری میں ہونے والی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا۔ انھوں نے لیڈ آئی ٹی پہل کی پیش رفت پر بھی اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔ یہ بھارت اور سویڈن کی مشترکہ عالمی پہل تھی جس کے تحت ستمبر 2019 میں اقوام متحدہ کی کلائمیٹ ایکشن سمٹ میں انڈسٹری ٹرانزیشن (لیڈ آئی ٹی) پر لیڈرشپ گروپ قائم کیا گیا تھا تاکہ دنیا کی سب سے زیادہ گرین ہاؤس گیس (جی ایچ جی) اخراج کرنے والی صنعتوں کو کم کاربن والی معیشت کی طرف منتقل کرنے میں مدد مل سکے۔ اس کے ارکان کی تعداد اب 16 ممالک اور 19 کمپنیوں کے ساتھ 35 ہوگئی ہے۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے جدت طرازی، آب و ہوا کی ٹیکنالوجی، آب و ہوا کی پہل، گرین ہائیڈروجن، خلا، دفاع، شہری ہوا بازی، آرکٹک، قطبی تحقیق، پائیدار کان کنی اور تجارتی اور اقتصادی تعلقات جیسے شعبوں میں تعاون کو مستحکم کرنے کے امکانات پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں کے درمیان علاقائی اور عالمی پیش رفت پر بھی تبادلہ خیال ہوا۔