Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Prime Minister of Sweden
04 MAY 2022 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Ms. Magdalena Andersson, Prime Minister of Sweden, on the sidelines of the 2nd India-Nordic Summit in Copenhagen. This was the first meeting between the two leaders.
India and Sweden have had longstanding close relations based on common values; strong business, investment and R&D linkages; and similar approaches to global peace, security and development. Innovation, Technology, Investment and R&D collaborations provide the bedrock of this modern relationship. During the 2018 visit of Prime Minister Modi to Sweden on the occasion of the 1st India-Nordic Summit, the two sides had adopted a wide-ranging Joint Action Plan and signed a Joint Innovation Partnership.
In today’s meeting, the two leaders reviewed the progress made in our bilateral partnership. They also expressed satisfaction at the progress made by the Lead IT initiative. This was a India-Sweden joint global initiative to set up a Leadership Group on Industry Transition (LeadIT) in September 2019 at the UN Climate Action Summit to help guide the world’s heaviest greenhouse gas (GHG) emitting industries towards the low-carbon economy. Its membership has now grown to 35 with 16 countries and 19 companies.
Both leaders also discussed possibilities of deepening cooperation in areas like innovation, climate technology, climate action, green hydrogen, space, defence, civil aviation, Arctic, polar research, sustainable mining and trade and economic ties.
Discussions also took place on regional and global developments.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ছুইডেনৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সৈতে বৈঠক
04 MAY 2022 3:30PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী দ্বিতীয় ভাৰত-নৰ্ডিক শিখৰ সন্মিলনৰ সময়ত কোপেনহেগেনত ছুইডেনৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মহামহিম শ্ৰীমতী মেগডেলিনা এণ্ডাৰছনৰ সৈতে বৈঠকত মিলিত হয়। দুয়োজন নেতাৰ মাজত এইখন প্ৰথম বৈঠক আছিল।
ভাৰত আৰু ছুইডেনৰ মাজত দীৰ্ঘকাল ধৰি ঘনিষ্ঠ সম্পৰ্ক আছে; যি সমান মূল্য, শক্তিশালী বাণিজ্য, বিনিয়োগ তথা গৱেষণা আৰু বিকাশৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত পাৰস্পৰিক সহযোগিতা আৰু বৈশ্বিক শান্তি, সুৰক্ষা আৰু বিকাশৰ বাবে সমান দৃষ্টিকোণৰ ওপৰত আধাৰিত। নৱোন্মেষণ, প্ৰযুক্তি, বিনিয়োগ আৰু গৱেষণা আৰু বিকাশ সহযোগিতা; এই আধুনিক সম্বন্ধৰ আধাৰ স্তম্ভ। ইয়াৰ আগতে ভাৰত-নৰ্ডিক শিখৰ সন্মিলন উপলক্ষে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ ২০১৮ৰ ছুইডেন যাত্ৰাৰ সময়ত, দুয়ো পক্ষই এক ব্যাপক সংযুক্ত কাৰ্য যোজনাৰ অংগীকাৰ কৰিছিল আৰু এক সংযুক্ত নৱোন্মেষণ বুজাবুজিত হস্তাক্ষৰ কৰিছিল।
আজিৰ বৈঠকত দুয়োজন নেতাই দ্বিপাক্ষিক বুজাবুজিত হোৱা প্ৰগতিৰ সমীক্ষা কৰে। তেওঁলোকে লীড আইটি পদক্ষেপৰ প্ৰগতিৰ ওপৰতো সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশ কৰে। এয়া ২০১৯ত আয়োজিত সংযুক্ত ৰাষ্ট্ৰ জলবায়ু কাৰ্য শিখৰ সন্মিলনত উদ্যোগ পৰিৱৰ্তনত নেতৃত্ব সমূহ (লীডআইটি)ৰ গঠন কৰিবলৈ ভাৰত-ছুইডেনৰ সংযুক্ত বৈশ্বিক পদক্ষেপ আছিল, যাতে পৃথিৱীৰ সবাতোকৈ অধিক গ্ৰীণহাউছ গেছ (জিএইচজি) উৎসৰ্জক উদ্যোগৰ কম কাৰ্বন অৰ্থনৈতিক ব্যৱস্থাৰ দিশত আগবঢ়াৰ মাৰ্গদৰ্শন কৰিব পৰা যায়। ইয়াৰ সদস্যপদ ১৬খন দেশ আৰু ১৯টা কোম্পানীৰ সৈতে মিলি এতিয়া ৩৫ হ'লগৈ।
দুয়োজন নেতাই নৱোন্মেষণ, জলবায়ু প্ৰযুক্তি, জলবায়ু কাৰ্য, সেউজ হাইড্ৰজেন, অন্তৰিক্ষ, প্ৰতিৰক্ষা, নাগৰিক উন্নয়ন, আৰ্কটিক, ধ্ৰুবীয় গৱেষণা, স্থায়ী খনন আৰু বাণিজ্য তথা অৰ্থনৈতিক সম্বন্ধৰ দৰে ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহত সহযোগিতা আৰু শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ সম্ভাৱনাৰ ওপৰতো আলোচনা কৰে।
মাণ্ডলিক আৰু বৈশ্বিক উন্নয়নৰ ওপৰতো আলোচনা হয়।