Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
University of Kota beats Ch. Bansi Lal University to win Men's kabaddi gold
I hope the organisers of the Pro Kabaddi league will consider including the players in the draft for the next season: Shri Anurag Thakur
03 MAY 2022 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
University of Kota and Chaudhary Bansi Lal University's men teams served up a treat in the final of the men's kabaddi competitions in Bengaluru today, concluding a grand spectacle at the Khelo India University Games 2021.
The opening game of the day was the women's final contested by Kurukshetra University and Maharshi Dayanand University. Kurukshetra's dominance right from the start saw them run out easy winners.
The real highlight was reserved for later the men's final with Shri Anurag Singh Thakur the Minister for Sports, Youth Affairs and Information and Broadcasting in attendance. In addition, Pro Kabaddi League players Pawan Sehrawat, Ajay Thakur and Naveen Kumar were in attendance. Enthralled by the high quality contest, the Minister requested that the Pro Kabaddi League consider including players from the two finalists into the draft for the ninth season.
"I was sitting with some of these superstars from the league, and I asked them how much difference there was between them and the boys playing here," Shri Thakur said. "They said that some of these players could definitely be part of the teams in the league.
"Having heard that, I hope the organisers of the league will consider including the players in the draft for the next season. It will be a game changing moment for Indian sport," Shri Thakur said. An opportunity for university sports to regain precedence in our sporting system."
The final itself was tightly found for over a third of the game, University of Kota and CBLU not giving the other an inch to spare. The two teams were separated by a maximum of two points, till halfway through the second half, when University of Kota forced an all out, to race into a lead, one they consolidated to triumph by 15 points and grab gold, their first of the games.
"I think we were all a bit nervous in the first half," Kota's captain Ashish said. "The atmosphere, the lights, the sound, and the occasion threw us off. In the second half though, our coach told us to concentrate on the game itself, and well, the result soon arrived."

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
یونیورسٹی آف کوٹا نے چوہدری بنسی لال یونیورسٹی کو شکست دیکر مردوں کی کبڈی میں گولڈ جیتا
مجھے امید ہے کہ پرو کبڈی لیگ کے منتظمین اگلے سیزن کے مسودہ میں کھلاڑیوں کو شامل کرنے پر غور کریں گے: جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر
03 MAY 2022 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
یونیورسٹی آف کوٹا اور چودھری بنسی لال یونیورسٹی کی مردوں کی ٹیموں نے آج بنگلورو میں مردوں کے کبڈی مقابلوں کے فائنل میں شرکت کی اور اس طرح کھیلو انڈیا یونیورسٹی گیمز 2021 میں ایک شاندار کھیل منظر کا اختتام ہوا۔
دن کا افتتاحی کھیل خواتین کا فائنل تھا جس کا مقابلہ کروکشیتر یونیورسٹی اور مہارشی دیانند یونیورسٹی نے کیا تھا۔ شروع سے ہی کروکشیتر کے غلبے نے انہیں آسان فاتحین کو رن آؤٹ کرتے دیکھا۔
اصل خاص بات بعد میں کھیلوں، نوجوانوں کے امور اور اطلاعات و نشریات کے وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر کی موجودگی میں مردوں کے فائنل کے لیے محفوظ تھی، اس کے علاوہ پرو کبڈی لیگ کے کھلاڑی پون سہراوت، اجے ٹھاکر اور نوین کمار بھی موجود تھے۔ اعلیٰ معیار کے مقابلے سے متاثر ہوکر وزیر موصوف نے درخواست کی کہ پرو کبڈی لیگ نویں سیزن کے ڈرافٹ میں دو فائنلسٹوں کے کھلاڑیوں کو شامل کرنے پر غور کرے۔
جناب ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ ‘‘میں لیگ کے ان سپر اسٹارز میں سے کچھ کے ساتھ بیٹھا تھا، اور میں نے ان سے پوچھا کہ ان میں اور یہاں کھیلنے والے لڑکوں میں کتنا فرق ہے۔’’ انہوں نے کہا کہ‘‘ان میں سے کچھ کھلاڑی یقینی طور پر لیگ میں ٹیموں کا حصہ بن سکتے ہیں۔’’
جناب ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ ‘‘یہ سن کر مجھے امید ہے کہ لیگ کے منتظمین اگلے سیزن کے ڈرافٹ میں کھلاڑیوں کو شامل کرنے پر غور کریں گے۔ یہ بھارتی کھیل کے لیے کھیل کو بدلنے والا لمحہ ہو گا۔’’ جناب ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ ‘‘ہمارے کھیلوں کے نظام میں یونیورسٹی کے کھیلوں کو دوبارہ فوقیت حاصل کرنے کا ایک موقع ہے۔’’
فائنل خود ہی کھیل کے ایک تہائی سے زیادہ کے وقت لیے مضبوطی سے پایا گیا، یونیورسٹی آف کوٹا اور سی بی ایل یو نے ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ سخت مقابلہ کیا۔ دوسرے ہاف کے آدھے وقت تک دونوں ٹیموں کو زیادہ سے زیادہ دو پوائنٹس سے الگ کیا گیا تھا، جب یونیورسٹی آف کوٹا نے برتری حاصل کرنے کی دوڑ میں آل آؤٹ پر مجبور کیا، اس نے 15 پوائنٹس سے فتح حاصل کی اور اپنے پہلے کھیل میں گولڈ پر قبضہ کیا۔
کوٹا کے کپتان آشیش نے کہا کہ ‘‘مجھے لگتا ہے کہ ہم سب پہلے ہاف میں قدرے نروس تھے۔ ’’‘‘ماحول، روشنی، آواز اور موقع نے ہمیں دور کر دیا، اگرچہ دوسرے ہاف میں ہمارے کوچ نے ہمیں کھیل پر توجہ دینے کو کہا، اور نتیجہ جلد ہی آ گیا۔’’