இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
கேலோ இந்தியா பல்கலைக்கழக இறுதிப்போட்டியில் இருந்து 2 வீரர்களை புரோ கபடி லீகில் இணைத்துக் கொள்ள வேண்டும்: மத்திய அமைச்சர் அனுராத் தாகூர்
03 MAY 2022 6:05PM by PIB Chennai
கோட்டா பல்கலைக்கழகம் மற்றும் சவுத்ரி பன்சி லால் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் ஆண்கள் அணிகள் இன்று பெங்களூருவில் நடந்த கேலோ இந்தியா பல்கலைக்கழக விளையாட்டு 2021 இல் ஆடவர் கபடியின் இறுதிப் போட்டியில் சிறப்பாக செயல்பட்டன.
இன்றைய தொடக்க ஆட்டத்தில் குருக்ஷேத்ரா பல்கலைக்கழகம் மற்றும் மகரிஷி தயானந்த் பல்கலைக்கழகம் இடையே நடந்த மகளிர் கபடி போட்டியில் பெண்கள் மகளிர் குருக்ஷேத்ரா பல்கலைக்கழகம் வெற்றி பெற்றது.
ஆண்கள் அணியின் இறுதிப் போட்டியில் கலந்து கொண்ட மத்திய தகவல் ஒலிபரப்பு, இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் அனுராக் தாகூர் ப்ரோ கபடி லீக் 9வது சீசனில், இந்த இறுதிப் போட்டியில் விளையாடிய இரண்டு வீரர்களைச் சேர்த்துக் கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
இந்த இறுதிப் போட்டியில் தங்கம் வென்ற கோட்டா பல்கலைக்கழக கேப்டன் ஆசிஷ் கூறுகையில், முதல் பாதியில் நாங்கள் அனைவரும் சற்று பதட்டமாக இருந்தோம் என்று நினைக்கிறேன் என்றும், இரண்டாம் பாதியில் தங்கள் கோச் அறிவுரையின்படி செயல்பட்டதால் தங்கம் வெல்ல முடிந்தது என்றும் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை காணவும்:. https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1822368

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
University of Kota beats Ch. Bansi Lal University to win Men's kabaddi gold
I hope the organisers of the Pro Kabaddi league will consider including the players in the draft for the next season: Shri Anurag Thakur
03 MAY 2022 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
University of Kota and Chaudhary Bansi Lal University's men teams served up a treat in the final of the men's kabaddi competitions in Bengaluru today, concluding a grand spectacle at the Khelo India University Games 2021.
The opening game of the day was the women's final contested by Kurukshetra University and Maharshi Dayanand University. Kurukshetra's dominance right from the start saw them run out easy winners.
The real highlight was reserved for later the men's final with Shri Anurag Singh Thakur the Minister for Sports, Youth Affairs and Information and Broadcasting in attendance. In addition, Pro Kabaddi League players Pawan Sehrawat, Ajay Thakur and Naveen Kumar were in attendance. Enthralled by the high quality contest, the Minister requested that the Pro Kabaddi League consider including players from the two finalists into the draft for the ninth season.
"I was sitting with some of these superstars from the league, and I asked them how much difference there was between them and the boys playing here," Shri Thakur said. "They said that some of these players could definitely be part of the teams in the league.
"Having heard that, I hope the organisers of the league will consider including the players in the draft for the next season. It will be a game changing moment for Indian sport," Shri Thakur said. An opportunity for university sports to regain precedence in our sporting system."
The final itself was tightly found for over a third of the game, University of Kota and CBLU not giving the other an inch to spare. The two teams were separated by a maximum of two points, till halfway through the second half, when University of Kota forced an all out, to race into a lead, one they consolidated to triumph by 15 points and grab gold, their first of the games.
"I think we were all a bit nervous in the first half," Kota's captain Ashish said. "The atmosphere, the lights, the sound, and the occasion threw us off. In the second half though, our coach told us to concentrate on the game itself, and well, the result soon arrived."