Ministry of Home Affairs
The Union Minister for Home and Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah inaugurated the National Intelligence Grid (NATGRID) Bengaluru campus today
National security and security of its citizens is the top priority of the Modi Government
Government under leadership of Shri Naredra Modi has had a zero tolerance policy against terrorism from the very first day
To stop modern day crimes, we need to stay and think two steps ahead, NATGRID will have special and important role to play
NATGRID should have an in-built mechanism for continuous up-gradation, NATGRID should have a study group to create a database of modes operandi of various crimes committed within the country
C-DAC is implementing NATGRID in line with Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision of a self-reliant India
For quick and effective analysis information should not be kept in silos, as it does not lead to analysis and timely processing of information
It is important to analyze information taking into account Accessible, Affordable, Available, Accountable and Actionable points
Police Technology Mission announced by Prime Minister Modi in Director Generals of Police Conference will start soon
03 MAY 2022 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Home and Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah inaugurated the National Intelligence Grid (NATGRID) Bengaluru premises today. The Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah while addressing the gathering at the inaugural function said the Government under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi has had a zero tolerance policy against terrorism from the very first day.
The Union Home Minister said security requirements today have changed significantly as compared to the earlier security challenges in terms of data, scope and complexity. Therefore, there is a need for legal and security agencies to have automated, secure and immediate access to information obtained from reliable sources. The Government has entrusted the task of developing and operating a state-of-the-art and innovative information technology platform for accessing information from the data collection organizations to NATGRID.
The Home Minister said that the Union Government will soon be developing a national database to monitor hawala transactions, terrorist funding, counterfeit currency, narcotics, bomb threats, illegal arms smuggling and other terrorist activities. He said intelligence and legal agencies should now be able to make full use of them with the barriers to critical data being removed. With the help of data analytics and information technology, there should be a paradigm shift in the current way of working of agencies. He expressed hope that NATGRID will fulfill the responsibility of linking various sources of data.
The Union Home Minister said NATGRID should have an in-built mechanism for continuous upgradation. There should be a study group in NATGRID to create a database of modes operandi of various crimes committed within the country. Shri Amit Shah said that C-DAC is implementing NATGRID in line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of a self-reliant India. He said for quick and effective analysis information should not be kept in silos, as it does not result in the analysis of information and getting it properly done in time. The Home Minister said that for analysis of information, it is important that Accessible, Affordable, Available, Accountable and Actionable points are kept in mind. Shri Amit Shah said the Police Technology Mission announced by Prime Minister Modi in the Director Generals of Police Conference will start soon.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah congratulated NATGRID employees for their achievements and also encouraged them to step up their efforts to take NATGRID to the next level. He expressed hope that NATGRID will build a strong foundation for intelligence departments and provide them with state-of-the-art tools in the fight against terrorist organizations and their supporters.
He requested user agencies to exercise caution and discretion in using this system, which should be used only for the correct purposes. They should also ensure that as much as possible, data from the system is used to improve their efficiency. He stressed that privacy and security of data is a very serious matter and assured that necessary protocols have been put in place to ensure that there is no unauthorized access to the personal data of any citizen through this system at any point of time.
The Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri Basavaraj Bommai, the Home Minister of Karnataka, Shri Araga Gyanendra, the Union Minister of State for Home, Shri Nishith Pramanik and the Union Home Secretary were also present at the inauguration ceremony.
The NATGRID CEO informed that the services of NATGRID solution will be available to 11 central agencies and police of all States and Union Territories. It will link user agencies with data holders, giving them access to real-time information needed for intelligence services and investigations. C-DAC Pune has been roped in as Technology Partner and IIT, Bhilai as Plan Management Consultant for the development of NATGRID solution.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नेशनल इंटेलिजेंस ग्रिड (NATGRID) बेंगलुरु परिसर का उद्घाटन किया
देश व देशवासियों की सुरक्षा मोदी सरकार की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता है
मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार की पहले दिन से ही आतंकवाद के खिलाफ जीरो टॉलरेंस की नीति रही है
आज के जमाने के अपराध को रोकने के लिए हमको उनसे दो कदम आगे रहने व उनसे दो कदम आगे सोचने की जरुरत है, इसमें NATGRID का विशेष महत्व रहेगा
NATGRID में निरंतर उन्नयन के लिए एक अंतर्निहित तंत्र होना चाहिए, देश के भीतर हुए विभिन्न अपराधों के मोड्स ओपेरंडी का डेटाबेस बनाने के लिए नेटग्रिड में एक अध्ययन समूह होना चाहिए
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के आत्मनिर्भर भारत के विज़न के अनुरूप सी-डैक NATGRID का कार्यान्वयन कर रहा है
त्वरित और प्रभावी विश्लेषण के लिए सूचना को साइलोज में नहीं रखा जाना चाहिए क्योंकि इससे सूचना का विश्लेषण एवं समय पर उचित कार्रवाई नहीं हो पाती है
सूचना के विश्लेषण के लिए यह महत्वपूर्ण है कि Accessible, Affordable , Available , Accountable और Actionable बिन्दुओं को ध्यान में रखा जाए
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी द्वारा पुलिस महानिदेशकों के सम्मेलन में घोषित किए गए पुलिस प्रौद्योगिकी मिशन की जल्दी ही शुरुआत होगी
03 MAY 2022 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज बेंगलुरु में नेशनल इंटेलिजेंस ग्रिड (NATGRID)परिसर का उद्घाटन किया। श्री अमित शाह ने उद्घाटन समारोह के दौरान उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि देश देशवासियों की सुरक्षा मोदी सरकार की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता है। उन्होने कहा कि मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार की पहले दिन से ही आतंकवाद के खिलाफ जीरो टॉलरेंस की नीति रही है और इस दिशा में सभी एजेंसीज में एक समन्वय बनाने के लिए NATGRID का विशिष्ट योगदान है।
केन्दीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि आंकड़ा, दायरा और जटिलता के लिहाज़ से पूर्वकालिक सुरक्षा चुनौतियों की तुलना में आज सुरक्षा जरूरतें काफ़ी बदल गई हैं। इसलिए कानूनी और सुरक्षा एजेंसियों को विश्वसनीय स्रोत से प्राप्त जानकारियों तक स्वचालित तरीके से सुरक्षित और तत्काल पहुंच की जरूरत है। सरकार ने नेटग्रिड को डेटा संग्रह करने वाले संगठनों से जानकारी हासिल करने के लिए एक आधुनिक और अनोखा सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी प्लेटफॉर्म विकसित करने एवं संचालन का काम सौंपा है।
गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि जल्द ही केंद्र सरकार हवाला लेन-देन, आतंकियों को फंडिंग, नकली मुद्रा, नशीले पदार्थों, बम विस्फोट की धमकियों, अवैध हथियारों की तस्करी और अन्य आतंकी गतिविधियों की निगरानी के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय डेटाबेस विकसित करेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि खुफिया और कानूनी एजेंसियों को अब महत्वपूर्ण डेटा से जुड़ी बाधाओं के दूर होने के साथ उन्हें पूरी तरह से इस्तेमाल करने में सक्षम होना चाहिए। डेटा एनालिटिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी की सहायता से एजेंसियों के काम करने के वर्तमान तौर तरीकों में व्यापक बदलाव आना चाहिए। उन्होंने उम्मीद जताई कि नेटग्रिड डेटा के विभिन्न स्रोतों को जोड़ने की जिम्मेदारी बखूबी निभाएगा।
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि NATGRID में निरंतर उन्नयन के लिए एक अंतर्निहित तंत्र होना चाहिए। देश के भीतर हुए विभिन्न अपराधों के मोड्स ओपेरंडी का डेटाबेस बनाने के लिए नेटग्रिड में एक अध्ययन समूह होना चाहिए। श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के आत्मनिर्भर भारत के विज़न के अनुरूप सी-डैक NATGRID का कार्यान्वयन कर रहा है। उन्होने कहा कि त्वरित और प्रभावी विश्लेषण के लिए सूचना को साइलोज में नहीं रखा जाना चाहिए क्योंकि इससे सूचना का विश्लेषण एवं समय पर उचित कार्रवाई नहीं हो पाती है। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि सूचना के विश्लेषण के लिए यह महत्वपूर्ण है कि Accessible, Affordable , Available , Accountable और Actionable बिन्दुओं को ध्यान में रखा जाए। श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी द्वारा पुलिस महानिदेशकों के सम्मेलन में घोषित किए गए पुलिस प्रौद्योगिकी मिशन की जल्दी ही शुरुआत होगी।
गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने नेटग्रिड के कर्मचारियों को हासिल की गई उपलब्धियों के लिए बधाई दी और साथ ही नेटग्रिड को अगले स्तर तक ले जाने के लिए अपने प्रयास बढ़ाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने उम्मीद जताई कि नेटग्रिड खुफिया विभागों के लिए एक मजबूत बुनियाद का निर्माण करेगा और आतंकी संगठनों उनके समर्थकों के खिलाफ लड़ाई में उन्हें अत्याधुनिक टूल्स उपलब्ध कराएगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने सभी उपयोगकर्ता एजेंसियों को इस प्रणाली का इस्तेमाल करने में सावधानी और विवेक का इस्तेमाल करने का अनुरोध किया, जिसका उपयोग सिर्फ सही उद्देश्यों के लिए किया जाना चाहिए। उन्हें यह भी सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए कि जितना संभव हो, इस प्रणाली से प्राप्त होने वाले डेटा का उनकी दक्षता में सुधार के लिए उपयोग हो। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि डेटा की गोपनीयता और सुरक्षा बेहद संजीदा विषय है और आश्वस्त किया कि किसी भी समय इस व्यवस्था के माध्यम से किसी नागरिक के निजी डेटा तक कोई अनधिकृत पहुंच हो, यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए ज़रूरी प्रोटोकॉल की व्यवस्था की गई है।
उद्घाटन समारोह में कर्नाटक के मुख्यमंत्री श्री बसवराज बोम्मई, कर्नाटक के गृह मंत्री श्री अरागा ज्ञानेंद्र, गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री निशिथ प्रमाणिक और केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव भी उपस्थित थे।
NATGRID के सीईओ ने बताया कि नेटग्रिड सॉल्यूशन की सेवाएं 11 केंद्रीय एजेंसियों और सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की पुलिस को उपलब्ध होंगी। यह उपयोगकर्ता एजेंसियों को डेटा होल्डर्स के साथ जोड़ेगा, जिससे खुफिया सेवाओं और जांच के लिए ज़रूरी रियल टाइम जानकारी तक उन्हें पहुंच मिलेगी। नेटग्रिड सॉल्यूशन के विकास के लिए, सी-डैक पुणे को प्रौद्योगिकी भागीदारी के रूप में और योजना प्रबंधन सलाहकार के रूप में आईआईटी, भिलाई को जोड़ा गया है।