உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவு துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. அமித் ஷா பெங்களூருவில் தேசிய புலனாய்வு அமைப்பை (NATGRID) இன்று திறந்து வைத்தார்
03 MAY 2022 5:17PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவு துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. அமித் ஷா பெங்களூருவில் தேசிய புலனாய்வு அமைப்பை (NATGRID) இன்று திறந்து வைத்தார்.
விழாவில் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா பேசுகையில், பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையிலான அரசு பதவியேற்ற முதல் நாளிலிருந்தே பயங்கரவாதத்திற்கு எதிரான சமரச கொள்கையை கொண்டிருக்கவில்லை. தரவு, நோக்கம் மற்றும் சிக்கலான தன்மை ஆகியவற்றின் அடிப்படையில் முந்தைய பாதுகாப்பு சவால்களுடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில், இன்று பாதுகாப்புத் தேவைகள் கணிசமாக மாறியுள்ளன என்று கூறினார். எனவே, நம்பகமான ஆதாரங்களில் இருந்து பெறப்பட்ட தகவல்களைத் தானாகவே, பாதுகாப்பான மற்றும் உடனடி அணுகலைப் பெறுவதற்கான சட்ட மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு முகமைகளின் தேவை உள்ளது. தரவு சேகரிப்பு நிறுவனங்களிடமிருந்து தகவல்களை அணுகுவதற்கான அதிநவீன மற்றும் புதுமையான தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப தளத்தை உருவாக்கி செயல்படுத்தும் பணியை தேசிய புலனாய்வு அமைப்பிடம் அரசு ஒப்படைத்துள்ளது என்றார்.
மேலும், ஹவாலா பரிவர்த்தனைகள், பயங்கரவாதிகளுக்கு செல்லும் நிதி, கள்ளநோட்டு, போதைப்பொருள், வெடிகுண்டு மிரட்டல்கள், சட்டவிரோத ஆயுதக் கடத்தல் மற்றும் பிற பயங்கரவாத நடவடிக்கைகளை கண்காணிக்க மத்திய அரசு விரைவில் தேசிய தரவுத்தளத்தை உருவாக்கும் என்று உள்துறை அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
பல்வேறு தரவு ஆதாரங்களை இணைக்கும் பொறுப்பை NATGRID (தேசிய புலனாய்வு அமைப்பு) நிறைவேற்றும் என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
தேசிய புலனாய்வு அமைப்பு தன்னை மேம்படுத்திக் கொள்ள உள்ளமைக்கப்பட்ட வழிமுறையை கொண்டிருக்க வேண்டும் என்றும், நாட்டிற்குள் செய்யப்படும் பல்வேறு குற்றங்களின் செயல்பாட்டு முறைகளின் தரவுத்தளத்தை உருவாக்க NATGRID இல் ஒரு ஆய்வுக் குழு இருக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
தற்சார்பு இந்தியா என்ற பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையின் படி C-DAC மையம் NATGRID ஐ செயல்படுத்துகிறது என்று திரு . அமித்ஷா கூறினார்.
பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி அறிவித்த காவல் தொழில்நுட்ப இயக்கம் விரைவில் நடக்க உள்ள காவல்துறை தலைமை இயக்குனர் மாநாட்டில் தொடங்கி வைக்கப்படும் என தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் தேசிய புலனாய்வு அமைப்பு புலனாய்வுத்துறையில் சிறப்பான அடித்தளமிட்டு புலனாய்வு முகமைகளுக்கு தேவையான தரவுகளை தந்து பயங்கரவாதிகளுக்கும், அவர்களுக்கு ஆதரவளிப்போருக்கும் எதிரான நமது போரில் துணையாக நிற்கும் என்று நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
சரியான நோக்கங்களுக்காக மட்டுமே இந்த அமைப்பு பயன்படுத்தப்பட வேண்டும் எனவும், எந்த நேரத்திலும், அங்கீகாரம் இல்லாமல், தனிமனித தரவுகள் குறித்து அணுக வேண்டாம் என மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கர்நாடக முதல்வர் பசவராஜ பொம்மை, கர்நாடக உள்துறை அமைச்சர் அரகா ஞானேந்திரா, மத்திய உள்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு. நிசித் பிரமானிக் மற்றும் மத்திய உள்துறை செயலர் ஆகியோர் உடனிருந்தனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்:: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1822356

Ministry of Home Affairs
The Union Minister for Home and Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah inaugurated the National Intelligence Grid (NATGRID) Bengaluru campus today
National security and security of its citizens is the top priority of the Modi Government
Government under leadership of Shri Naredra Modi has had a zero tolerance policy against terrorism from the very first day
To stop modern day crimes, we need to stay and think two steps ahead, NATGRID will have special and important role to play
NATGRID should have an in-built mechanism for continuous up-gradation, NATGRID should have a study group to create a database of modes operandi of various crimes committed within the country
C-DAC is implementing NATGRID in line with Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision of a self-reliant India
For quick and effective analysis information should not be kept in silos, as it does not lead to analysis and timely processing of information
It is important to analyze information taking into account Accessible, Affordable, Available, Accountable and Actionable points
Police Technology Mission announced by Prime Minister Modi in Director Generals of Police Conference will start soon
03 MAY 2022 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Home and Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah inaugurated the National Intelligence Grid (NATGRID) Bengaluru premises today. The Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah while addressing the gathering at the inaugural function said the Government under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi has had a zero tolerance policy against terrorism from the very first day.
The Union Home Minister said security requirements today have changed significantly as compared to the earlier security challenges in terms of data, scope and complexity. Therefore, there is a need for legal and security agencies to have automated, secure and immediate access to information obtained from reliable sources. The Government has entrusted the task of developing and operating a state-of-the-art and innovative information technology platform for accessing information from the data collection organizations to NATGRID.
The Home Minister said that the Union Government will soon be developing a national database to monitor hawala transactions, terrorist funding, counterfeit currency, narcotics, bomb threats, illegal arms smuggling and other terrorist activities. He said intelligence and legal agencies should now be able to make full use of them with the barriers to critical data being removed. With the help of data analytics and information technology, there should be a paradigm shift in the current way of working of agencies. He expressed hope that NATGRID will fulfill the responsibility of linking various sources of data.
The Union Home Minister said NATGRID should have an in-built mechanism for continuous upgradation. There should be a study group in NATGRID to create a database of modes operandi of various crimes committed within the country. Shri Amit Shah said that C-DAC is implementing NATGRID in line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of a self-reliant India. He said for quick and effective analysis information should not be kept in silos, as it does not result in the analysis of information and getting it properly done in time. The Home Minister said that for analysis of information, it is important that Accessible, Affordable, Available, Accountable and Actionable points are kept in mind. Shri Amit Shah said the Police Technology Mission announced by Prime Minister Modi in the Director Generals of Police Conference will start soon.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah congratulated NATGRID employees for their achievements and also encouraged them to step up their efforts to take NATGRID to the next level. He expressed hope that NATGRID will build a strong foundation for intelligence departments and provide them with state-of-the-art tools in the fight against terrorist organizations and their supporters.
He requested user agencies to exercise caution and discretion in using this system, which should be used only for the correct purposes. They should also ensure that as much as possible, data from the system is used to improve their efficiency. He stressed that privacy and security of data is a very serious matter and assured that necessary protocols have been put in place to ensure that there is no unauthorized access to the personal data of any citizen through this system at any point of time.
The Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri Basavaraj Bommai, the Home Minister of Karnataka, Shri Araga Gyanendra, the Union Minister of State for Home, Shri Nishith Pramanik and the Union Home Secretary were also present at the inauguration ceremony.
The NATGRID CEO informed that the services of NATGRID solution will be available to 11 central agencies and police of all States and Union Territories. It will link user agencies with data holders, giving them access to real-time information needed for intelligence services and investigations. C-DAC Pune has been roped in as Technology Partner and IIT, Bhilai as Plan Management Consultant for the development of NATGRID solution.