Ministry of Defence
RAKSHA MANTRI TO DELIVER KEYNOTE ADDRESS FOR PC LAL MEMORIAL LECTURE
03 MAY 2022 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble Raksha Mantri (RM), Shri Rajnath Singh, shall deliver the Keynote Address for the 37th Air Chief Marshal PC Lal Memorial Lecture on 05 May 2022. The lecture has been organised by the Air Force Association and is planned to be conducted at the Air Force Auditorium, Subroto Park, New Delhi at 5 pm. Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari, the President of the Air Force Association Air Chief Marshal RKS Bhadauria (Retd) and senior officers of the IAF, both serving and retired, shall be in attendance. The previous edition of the lecture was conducted in 2019.
Air Chief Marshal PC Lal was commissioned in the IAF in 1939. He was awarded the Distinguished Flying Cross during the Burma Campaign in World War II. He served as the Vice Chief of the Air Staff during the 1965 war. While on deputation to Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) in 1966, he served as the Chairman and Managing Director of HAL. As the 7th Chief of the Air Staff during the 1971 war, his outstanding leadership proved to be a decisive factor for India’s victory and for the liberation of Bangladesh. He was awarded the Padma Bhushan in 1966 and the Padma Vibhushan in 1972 for his contributions during the two wars. After retirement in 1973, he was appointed as the chairman and managing director (CMD) of Indian Airlines and later chairman of Air India.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांचे पीसी लाल स्मृती व्याख्यानमालेत बीजभाषण
03 MAY 2022 2:02PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 3 मे 2022
संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंह 05 मे 2022 रोजी 37 व्या एअर चीफ मार्शल पीसी लाल स्मृती व्याख्यानमालेत बीजभाषण करणार आहेत. वायुसेना संघटनेने व्याखानाचे आयोजन केले आहे. नवी दिल्लीत सुब्रतो पार्क, वायुसेना सभागृह येथे सायंकाळी 5 वाजता हे व्याख्यान होणार आहे.
वायुसेना प्रमुख एअर चीफ मार्शल व्हीआर चौधरी, वायुसेना संघटनेचे अध्यक्ष एअर चीफ मार्शल आरकेएस भदौरिया (निवृत्त) आणि आयएएफचे सेवेत कार्यरत आणि सेवानिवृत्त वरिष्ठ अधिकारी यावेळी उपस्थित राहणार आहेत. याआधी 2019 मध्ये संबंधित व्याख्यानमालेचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते.
एअर चीफ मार्शल (वायुसेना प्रमुख) पीसी लाल यांची 1939 मध्ये आयएएफमध्ये नियुक्ती झाली. त्यांना दुसऱ्या महायुद्धात बर्मा मोहिमेदरम्यान डिस्टिंग्विश्ड फ्लाइंग क्रॉस प्रदान करण्यात आला होता. 1965 च्या युद्धात त्यांनी वायुसेनेचे उपप्रमुख म्हणून काम केले. 1966 मध्ये हिंदुस्तान एरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड मधे (एचएएल) प्रतिनियुक्तीवर असताना त्यांनी एचएएलचे अध्यक्ष आणि व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक म्हणून काम केले. 1971 च्या युद्धादरम्यान 7 वे वायुसेना प्रमुख म्हणून, त्यांचे उत्कृष्ट नेतृत्व भारताच्या विजयासाठी आणि बांगलादेशच्या मुक्तीसाठी निर्णायक घटक ठरले. दोन युद्धांमध्ये दिलेल्या योगदानाबद्दल त्यांना 1966 मध्ये पद्मभूषण आणि 1972 मध्ये पद्मविभूषणने सन्मानित करण्यात आले. 1973 मध्ये निवृत्तीनंतर, त्यांची इंडियन एअरलाइन्सचे अध्यक्ष आणि मुख्य व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक (सीएमडी) आणि नंतर एअर इंडियाचे अध्यक्ष म्हणून नियुक्ती करण्यात आली.