Ministry of Defence
RAKSHA MANTRI TO DELIVER KEYNOTE ADDRESS FOR PC LAL MEMORIAL LECTURE
03 MAY 2022 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble Raksha Mantri (RM), Shri Rajnath Singh, shall deliver the Keynote Address for the 37th Air Chief Marshal PC Lal Memorial Lecture on 05 May 2022. The lecture has been organised by the Air Force Association and is planned to be conducted at the Air Force Auditorium, Subroto Park, New Delhi at 5 pm. Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari, the President of the Air Force Association Air Chief Marshal RKS Bhadauria (Retd) and senior officers of the IAF, both serving and retired, shall be in attendance. The previous edition of the lecture was conducted in 2019.
Air Chief Marshal PC Lal was commissioned in the IAF in 1939. He was awarded the Distinguished Flying Cross during the Burma Campaign in World War II. He served as the Vice Chief of the Air Staff during the 1965 war. While on deputation to Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) in 1966, he served as the Chairman and Managing Director of HAL. As the 7th Chief of the Air Staff during the 1971 war, his outstanding leadership proved to be a decisive factor for India’s victory and for the liberation of Bangladesh. He was awarded the Padma Bhushan in 1966 and the Padma Vibhushan in 1972 for his contributions during the two wars. After retirement in 1973, he was appointed as the chairman and managing director (CMD) of Indian Airlines and later chairman of Air India.

وزارت دفاع
رکشا منتری، پی سی لال میموریل لیکچر کے لیے کلیدی خطاب کریں گے
03 MAY 2022 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 03 مئی 2022:
عزت مآب رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ 05 مئی 2022 کو 37 ویں ایئر چیف مارشل پی سی لال میموریل لیکچر کے لیے کلیدی خطاب پیش کریں گے ۔ یہ لیکچر ایئر فورس ایسوسی ایشن کے زیر اہتمام شام پانچ بجے ایئر فورس آڈیٹوریم، سبروتو پارک، نئی دہلی میں منعقد کیا جائے گا۔ ایئر سٹاف کے سربراہ ایئر چیف مارشل وی آر چودھری، ایئر فورس ایسوسی ایشن کے صدر ایئر چیف مارشل آر کے ایس بھدوریا (ریٹائرڈ) اور آئی اے ایف کے سینئر افسران، خدمات انجام دینے والے اور ریٹائرڈ دونوں موجود ہوں گے۔ لیکچر کا پچھلا ایڈیشن 2019 میں منعقد کیا گیا تھا۔
ایئر چیف مارشل پی سی لال کو 1939 میں آئی اے ایف میں کمیشن دیا گیا تھا۔ دوسری جنگ عظیم میں برما مہم کے دوران انھیں ممتاز فلائنگ کراس سے نوازا گیا۔ انھوں نے 1965 کی جنگ کے دوران وائس چیف آف دی ایئر سٹاف کی حیثیت سے خدمات انجام دیں۔ 1966 میں بھارت ایروناٹکس لمیٹڈ (ایچ اے ایل) میں ڈیپوٹیشن کے دوران انھوں نے ایچ اے ایل کے چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر کے طور پر خدمات انجام دیں۔ 1971 کی جنگ کے دوران 7 ویں چیف آف دی ایئر سٹاف کے طور پر ان کی شاندار قیادت بھارت کی فتح اور بنگلہ دیش کی آزادی کے لیے فیصلہ کن عنصر ثابت ہوئی۔ دو جنگوں میں ان کی حصے داری کے اعتراف میں انھیں 1966 میں پدم بھوشن اور 1972 میں پدم وبھوشن سے نوازا گیا تھا۔ 1973 میں ریٹائرمنٹ کے بعد انھیں انڈین ایئر لائنز کا چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر (سی ایم ڈی) اور بعد میں ایئر انڈیا کا چیئرمین مقرر کیا گیا۔