Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 189.41 Cr
Over 2.94 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 19,137
2,568 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.74%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 0.71%
03 MAY 2022 9:40AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 189.41 Cr (1,89,41,68,295) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,34,30,863 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 2.94 Cr (2,94,30,754) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10405366
2nd Dose
10019085
Precaution Dose
4843888
FLWs
1st Dose
18416131
2nd Dose
17543987
Precaution Dose
7720974
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
29430754
2nd Dose
7956319
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
58545090
2nd Dose
42602473
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
555848359
2nd Dose
479393475
Precaution Dose
196637
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
202946719
2nd Dose
188274493
Precaution Dose
633968
Over 60 years
1st Dose
126884467
2nd Dose
117307143
Precaution Dose
15198967
Precaution Dose
2,85,94,434
Total
1,89,41,68,295
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 19,137. Active cases now constitute 0.04% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.74%. 2,911 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,25,41,887.
2,568 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 4,19,552 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 83.86 Cr (83,86,28,250) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 0.71% and the Daily Positivity rate is also reported to be 0.61%.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
भारताच्या एकूण कोविड -19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरणाने 189.41 कोटी मात्रांचा टप्पा केला पार
12 ते 14 वयोगटातील 2.94 कोटींपेक्षा जास्त बालकांना लसीची पहिली मात्रा देण्यात आली
भारतातील उपचाराधीन रुग्णांची संख्या सध्या 19,137
गेल्या 24 तासात 2,568 नव्या कोरोना रुग्णांची नोंद
रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर सध्या 98.74%,
सध्याचा साप्ताहिक पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर 0.71%
03 MAY 2022 11:14AM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 3 मे 2022
आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त झालेल्या तात्पुरत्या अहवालानुसार, भारताच्या देशव्यापी कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण मोहिमेने 189.41 (1,89,41,68,295) कोटींचा टप्पा पार केला आहे. 2,34,30,863 सत्रातून हे लसीकरण पार पडले आहे.
देशातील 12 ते 14 वर्ष वयोगटातील मुलामुलींसाठी 16 मार्च 2022 रोजी कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण मोहीम सुरू झाली. आतापर्यंत 2.94 (2,94,30,754) कोटींपेक्षा अधिक किशोरवयीन बालकांना लसीची पहिली मात्रा देण्यात आली आहे. त्याचप्रमाणे 10 एप्रिल, 2022 पासून 18 ते 59 वयोगटातील नागरिकांसाठी कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक क्षमता वृद्धी मात्रा देण्‍यास प्रारंभ झाला आहे.
आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त झालेल्या तात्पुरत्या अहवालानुसार एकूण मात्रांची गटनिहाय आकडेवारी खालीलप्रमाणे:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10405366
2nd Dose
10019085
Precaution Dose
4843888
FLWs
1st Dose
18416131
2nd Dose
17543987
Precaution Dose
7720974
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
29430754
2nd Dose
7956319
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
58545090
2nd Dose
42602473
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
555848359
2nd Dose
479393475
Precaution Dose
196637
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
202946719
2nd Dose
188274493
Precaution Dose
633968
Over 60 years
1st Dose
126884467
2nd Dose
117307143
Precaution Dose
15198967
Precaution Dose
2,85,94,434
Total
1,89,41,68,295
भारतातील रुग्णसंख्या सध्या 19,137 इतकी आहे, ती देशाच्या एकूण रुग्णसंख्येच्या तुलनेत 0.04% इतकी आहे.
परिणामी, भारतात रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर 98.74% झाला आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासांत 2,911 कोरोना रुग्ण बरे झाल्यामुळे आतापर्यंत कोरोनामुक्त झालेल्या रुग्णांची संख्या (महामारीच्या आरंभापासून ) वाढून 4,25,41,887 झाली आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात 2,568 नव्या कोरोना रुग्णांची नोंद झाली.
गेल्या 24 तासात एकूण 4,19,552 चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या. भारताने आतापर्यंत एकूण 83.86 (83,86,28,250) कोटींहून अधिक चाचण्या केल्या आहेत.
साप्ताहिक आणि दैनंदिन पॉझिटिव्हिटी दरातही लक्षणीय घट झाली आहे. साप्ताहिक पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर सध्या 0.71% तर दैनंदिन पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर 0.61% आहे.