Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India-UAE Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) enters into force
Secretary, Department of Commerce, Shri BVR Subrahmanyam flags off the first consignment of goods under the Indian-UAE Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA)
Commerce Secretary terms India-UAE CEPA as a trendsetter; foresees exponential growth in trade between the two nations
01 MAY 2022 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
The historic India-UAE Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) which was signed between the two nations on 18 February 2022, officially entered into force today. Secretary, Department of Commerce, Shri BVR Subrahmanyam flagged off the first consignment of goods comprising of Jewellery products from India to UAE under the India-UAE CEPA at a function in New Customs House in New Delhi today.
In a symbolic gesture operationalizing the landmark Agreement, Shri B V R Subrahmanyam, Hon’ble Commerce Secretary to Government of India, handed over Certificates of Origin to three exporters from the Gems & Jewellery sector. The aforementioned consignment which will now attract zero customs duty under this Agreement is expected to reach Dubai today, 01 May 2022.
Gems & Jewellery sector contributes a substantial portion of India’s exports to the UAE and is a sector that is expected to benefit significantly from the tariff concessions obtained for Indian products under the India-UAE CEPA.
Overall, India will benefit from preferential market access provided by the UAE on over 97 % of its tariff lines which account for 99% of Indian exports to the UAE in value terms particularly from labour-intensive sectors such as Gems and Jewellery, Textiles, leather, footwear, sports goods, plastics, furniture, agricultural and wood products, engineering products, pharmaceuticals, medical devices, and Automobiles. As regards trade in services, Indian service providers will have enhanced access to around 111 sub-sectors from the 11 broad service sectors.
CEPA is expected to increase the total value of bilateral trade in goods to over US$100 billion and trade in services to over US$ 15 billion within five years.
Speaking at the ceremony, Commerce Secretary said it was a momentous occasion. Highlighting the immense potential for strategic partnership between the two nations, he said that the agreement is a trendsetter because of the short time in which it was negotiated.
He added that although the agreement had envisioned a target of USD 100 billion worth of trade, given the size of India's market and the access that UAE would give to India, much more could be achieved. Noting that the agreement was an outcome of the vision of the leaders of the two nations, the Commerce Secretary said that for India, UAE would be a gateway to the world.
Underscoring the need for India products to be competitive in the international market, the Secretary said that there was a need to build and augment our capacities. He also added that the government was working on reducing the logistics cost so that the products from hinterland could also be competitive.
The Commerce Secretary informed that India was negotiating trade agreements at a very fast pace with complementary economies and that talks were ongoing with UK, Canada and EU.
He also spoke of the need to communicate the benefits of such trade agreements to the exporter community in layman's language so that they understand the provisions of the agreement and make the best possible use of it. Highlighting the need for market intelligence and data analytics, which the government would be focusing on in future, the Secretary urged the exporters to take advantage of free trade agreements.
Stating that USD 670 bn of exports (goods and service) during last fiscal year constituted 22-23% of the GDP, Shri Subrahmanyam said that exports are an important engine of growth in every economy and added that the world was looking to India as a reliable partner.
Conveying a vision for India's future in 2047, the Secretary said that we would be a USD 40 trillion economy in the next 25 years. He asserted that the Department of Commerce has also been strengthening itself to be future ready and meet the challenges of tomorrow with focus on trade promotion.
Shri Santosh Kumar Sarangi, Director General of Foreign Trade; Shri Surjit Bhujbal, Chief Commissioner of Customs; Shri Sanjay Bansal, Commissioner of Customs; other senior officials from Department of Commerce; and representatives from Industry/Exporters Community and media fraternity witnessed this ceremony.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत-यूएई व्यापक आर्थिक भागीदारी समझौता (सीईपीए) लागू हुआ
वाणिज्य विभाग के सचिव श्री बीवीआर सुब्रह्मण्यम ने भारत-यूएई व्यापक आर्थिक भागीदारी समझौते (सीईपीए) के तहत माल की पहली खेप को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया।
वाणिज्य सचिव ने भारत-यूएई सीईपीए को एक ट्रेंडसेटर बताया, दोनों देशों के बीच व्यापार में घातांकीय वृद्धि की उम्मीद जतायी
01 MAY 2022 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
ऐतिहासिक भारत- संयुक्त अरब अमीरात व्यापक आर्थिक भागीदारी समझौता (सीईपीए) जिसे 18 फरवरी 2022 को दोनों देशों के बीच हस्ताक्षरित किया गया था, आज आधिकारिक रूप से लागू हो गया। वाणिज्य विभाग के सचिव श्री बी वी आर सुब्रह्मण्यम ने आज नई दिल्ली में न्यू कस्टम्स हाउस में एक समारोह में भारत-यूएई सीईपीए के तहत भारत से संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के लिए आभूषण उत्पादों की पहली खेप को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया।
ऐतिहासिक समझौते को क्रियान्वित करते हुए, भारत सरकार के माननीय वाणिज्य सचिव श्री बी वी आर सुब्रह्मण्यम ने एक प्रतीकात्मक संकेत में रत्न और आभूषण क्षेत्र के तीन निर्यातकों को मूल प्रमाण पत्र सौंपा। उपरोक्त खेप जिसपर अब इस समझौते के तहत शून्य सीमा शुल्क लगेगा, आज 01 मई 2022 को दुबई पहुंचने की उम्मीद है।
रत्न और आभूषण क्षेत्र का संयुक्त अरब अमीरात को भारत से होने वाली निर्यात में एक बड़ा योगदान होता है और यह एक ऐसा क्षेत्र है जिसे भारत-यूएई सीईपीए के तहत भारतीय उत्पादों के लिए प्राप्त शुल्क रियायतों से काफी लाभ होने की उम्मीद है।
कुल मिलाकर भारत को अपनी 97 प्रतिशत से अधिक टैरिफ लाइनों पर संयुक्त अरब अमीरात द्वारा प्रदान की जाने वाली तरजीही बाजार पहुंच से लाभ होगा, जो विशेष रूप से श्रम-व्यापक क्षेत्रों जैसे रत्न और आभूषण, वस्त्र, चमड़े, जूते-चप्पल, खेल के सामान, प्लास्टिक, फर्नीचर, कृषि और लकड़ी के उत्पाद, इंजीनियरिंग उत्पाद, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, चिकित्सा उपकरण और ऑटोमोबाइल से से मूल्य के संदर्भ में यूएई को 99 प्रतिषत निर्यात करता है। सेवाओं में व्यापार के संबंध में, भारतीय सेवा प्रदाताओं की 11 व्यापक सेवा क्षेत्रों के लगभग 111 उप-क्षेत्रों तक पहुंच में वृद्धि होगी।
सीईपीए से पांच वर्षों के भीतर माल में द्विपक्षीय व्यापार के कुल मूल्य को 100 अरब डॉलर और सेवाओं में व्यापार को 15 अरब डॉलर से अधिक तक बढ़ने की उम्मीद है।
समारोह में बोलते हुए, वाणिज्य सचिव ने कहा कि यह एक महत्वपूर्ण अवसर है। दोनों देशों के बीच रणनीतिक साझेदारी की अपार संभावनाओं पर प्रकाश डालते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि यह समझौता एक ट्रेंडसेटर है क्योंकि बहुत कम समय में इसे किया गया है।
उन्होंने कहा कि हालांकि समझौते में 100 अरब डॉलर के व्यापार के लक्ष्य की कल्पना की गई थी, भारत के बाजार के आकार और यूएई भारत को जो पहुंच प्रदान करेगा, उसे देखते हुए बहुत कुछ हासिल किया जा सकता है। यह देखते हुए कि समझौता दोनों देशों के नेताओं के दृष्टिकोण का परिणाम है, वाणिज्य सचिव ने कहा कि भारत के लिए यूएई दुनिया का प्रवेश द्वार होगा।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजार में भारतीय उत्पादों के प्रतिस्पर्धी होने की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित करते हुए, सचिव ने कहा कि हमारी क्षमताओं को बनाने और बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि सरकार रसद लागत को कम करने पर काम कर रही है ताकि दूरदराज के उत्पादों को भी प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाया जा सके।
वाणिज्य सचिव ने बताया कि भारत अन्य पूरक अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के साथ बहुत तेज गति से व्यापार समझौतों पर बातचीत कर रहा है और ब्रिटेन, कनाडा और यूरोपीय संघ के साथ बातचीत चल रही है।
उन्होंने इस तरह के व्यापार समझौतों के लाभों को आम आदमी की भाषा में निर्यातक समुदाय को संप्रेषित करने की आवश्यकता के बारे में भी बताया ताकि वे समझौते के प्रावधानों को समझ सकें और इसका सर्वोत्तम संभव उपयोग कर सकें। बाजार आसूचना और डेटा विश्लेषण की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, जिस पर सरकार भविष्य में ध्यान केंद्रित करेगी, सचिव ने निर्यातकों से मुक्त व्यापार समझौतों का लाभ उठाने का आग्रह किया।
यह बताते हुए कि पिछले वित्त वर्ष के दौरान 670 अरब डॉलर का निर्यात (वस्तु और सेवा) हुआ, जो सकल घरेलू उत्पाद का 22.23 प्रतिशत था, श्री सुब्रह्मण्यम ने कहा कि निर्यात हर अर्थव्यवस्था में विकास का एक महत्वपूर्ण इंजन है और कहा कि दुनिया भारत को एक विश्वसनीय भागीदार के रूप में देख रही है।
2047 में भारत के भविष्य के लिए एक विजन के बारे में बताते हुए, सचिव ने कहा कि हम अगले 25 वर्षों में 40 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था होंगे। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि वाणिज्य विभाग भी भविष्य के लिए तैयार होने और व्यापार को बढ़ावा देने पर ध्यान देने के साथ कल की चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए खुद को मजबूत कर रहा है।
विदेश व्यापार के महानिदेशक श्री संतोष कुमार सारंगी, मुख्य सीमा शुल्क आयुक्त श्री सुरजीत भुजबल, सीमा शुल्क आयुक्त श्री संजय बंसल, वाणिज्य विभाग के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और उद्योग/निर्यातक समुदाय और मीडिया बिरादरी के प्रतिनिधियों ने इस समारोह में भाग लिया।