Ministry of Power
NTPC invites EOI to produce torrefied biomass pellets from Startups
01 MAY 2022 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
NTPC Ltd has invited Expression of Interest (EOI) to produce torrefied biomass pellets from Indian startups.
Through its R&D wing, NETRA, NTPC intends to provide a platform to Indian startups to enable them to develop advanced technology for producing torrefied biomass pellets that are well-suited for decentralized small-scale users. The last date of submission of the proposals titled, “Torrefied Pellet Manufacturing Plant for Agri-Waste” is 19th May 2022.
India produces an estimated 230 MMTA of biomass that is either wasted or burnt. Biomass co-firing in power plants has proven to be a major solution to cater to this menace thereby reducing carbon footprint in the environment. NTPC has been the pioneer in co-firing Biomass in its coal-fired power plants. Since the adoption of co-firing, NTPC has been continuously engaged in strengthening the entire Biomass sector value chain in various dimensions. Many of the NTPC plants have already started the requisite co-firing of biomass pellets with coal. Long-term procurement action has also been initiated for many plants.
Till now, the focus has been centred mainly on non-torrefied biomass pellets. However, for bulk utilization of biomass, torrefied biomass pellet production needs to be given importance, as torrefied biomass pellet has more energy density, and its characteristics are closer to coal. Further, torrefied biomass pellets will reduce average transportation costs. Currently, the technology for torrefied pellets is still in the nascent stage of development.
The Union Ministry of Power has set up the National Mission for the use of Biomass in thermal power plants (Mission SAMARTH) and has mandated 5-10 percent co-firing of Biomass in all coal-fired thermal power plants in the country. Biomass co-firing in power plants has also been included in the Union Budget speech-2022 as an important tool for carbon reduction and income generation for the farmers.
The move by NTPC is expected to reinforce NTPC’s commitment towards developing the biomass ecosystem in the country and will provide a unique platform for the Indian startups to fulfill the Prime Minister’s vision of an Aatmanirbhar Bharat and also contribute towards the ambitious Make in India movement.

بجلی کی وزارت
این ٹی پی سی نے اسٹارٹ اپس سے ٹوریفائیڈ بایو ماس پیلیٹس کی تیاری کے لئے ای او آئی طلب کئے
01 MAY 2022 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
این ٹی پی سی لمیٹیڈ نے ہندوستانی اسٹارٹ اپس سے خشک بایو ماس پیلیٹس کی تیاری کے لئے ایکسپریشن آف انٹریسٹ (ا ی او آئی ) طلب کئے ہیں۔
این ٹی پی سی تحقیق و ترقی کی اپنی شاخ این ڈی ٹی آر اے کے ذریعے ہندوستانی اسٹارٹ اپس کو ایک ایسا پیلیٹ فارم مہیا کرنا چاہتا ہے، جہاں وہ ٹوریفائڈ بایو ماس پیلیٹس کی تیاری کے لئے جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی کو فروغ دے سکیں، جو چھوٹے پیمانے پر استعمال کرنے والے لا مرکزی صارفین کے لئے بہت مناسب ہیں۔ پیشکش جمع کرنے کی آخری تاریخ 19؍ مئی 2022 ہے اور ان کا عنوان ہوگا ‘‘ ٹوریفائڈ پیلیٹس مینوفیکچرنگ پلانٹ فار ایگرو-ویسٹ’’۔
ہندوستان میں اندازاً 230 ایم ایم ٹی اے بایو ماس تیار ہوتا ہے، جو یا تو ضائع ہوتا ہے یا جلا دیا جاتا ہے ۔ پاور پلانٹوں میں بایو ماس کی کو -فائرنگ اس مسئلے کا مناسب حل ثابت ہوا ہے، جس سے ماحول میں مضر گیسوں میں کمی آ سکتی ہے۔ این ٹی پی سی کوئلے سے چلنے والے اپنے پاور پلانٹوں میں بایو ماس کی کو-فائرنگ میں قائدانہ مقام رکھتا ہے۔ کو فائرنگ اختیار کرنے کے بعد سے این ٹی پی سی پورے بایو ماس سیکٹر کی مختلف سمتوں میں ویلیو چین کو مستحکم کرنے میں لگاتار مصروف ہے۔ این ٹی پی سی کے ہیئت سے پلانٹوں میں بایو ماس پیلیٹس کی کوئلے کے ساتھ فائرنگ پہلے ہی شروع ہو چکی ہے۔ بہت سے پلانٹوں میں یہ کام بڑے پیمانے پر شروع ہو چکا ہے۔
اب تک، عام طور پر توجہ غیر ٹوریفائڈ بایو ماس پیلیٹس پر رہی ہے۔ تاہم بایو ماس کے بڑے پیمانے پر استعمال کے لئے ٹوریفائیڈ بایو ماس پیلیٹ کی پیداوار کو اہمیت دی جانی چاہئے، کیونکہ ٹوریفائڈ بایو ماس پیلیٹ میں زیادہ توانائی ہے اور اپنی خصوصیات کے اعتبار سے یہ کوئلے کے مساوی ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ ٹوریفائڈ بایو ماس پیلیٹ سے ٹرانسپورٹ کی قیمتوں میں کمی آئے گی۔ فی الحال ٹوریفائیڈ پیلیٹ ٹیکنالوجی اپنے ابتدائی مرحلے میں ہے۔
بجلی کی مرکزی وزارت نے تھرمل پاور پلانٹوں میں بایو ماس کے استعمال کے لئے قومی مشن ( مشن سامرتھ) قائم کیا ہے اور ملک میں تمام تھرمل پاور پلانٹوں میں پانچ سے دس فیصد بایو ماس کی کو فائرنگ کو لازمی کر دیا ہے۔ پاور پلانٹوں میں بایو ماس کی کو فائرنگ کو مرکزی بجٹ 2022 میں کاربن میں تخفیف اور کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافے کے ایک وسیلے کے طور پر شامل کیا گیا تھا۔
این ٹی پی سی کا اقدام ملک میں بایو ماس ایکو سسٹم کے فروغ کے اس کے عہد کو مستحکم کرے گا اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ ہندوستانی اسٹارٹ اپس کو ایک منفرد موقع فراہم کرے گا کہ وہ وزیراعظم کے آتم نربھر بھارت کے ویژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے میں ساتھ دیں اور میک ان انڈیا جرأت مندانہ مہم میں کردار ادا کریں۔