எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
மின் உற்பத்திக்கு உயிரி எரிபொருள் உருண்டை தயாரிக்க ஸ்டார்ட்-அப் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு தேசிய அனல் மின் கழகம் அழைப்பு
01 MAY 2022 1:43PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய அனல் மின் கழகம் உயிரி எரிவாயு உருண்டைகளை தயாரிக்க ஸ்டார்ட்அப் நிறுவனங்களிடமிருந்து டெண்டர் கோரியுள்ளது
தேசிய அனல் மின் கழகத்தின் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு பிரிவான நேத்ரா, சிறு நிறுவனங்கள் மேம்பட்ட தொழில்நுட்பத்தை தயாரிக்கும், வகையில் உயிரி எரிவாயு உருண்டைகளை சிறு நிறுவனங்கள் உற்பத்தி செய்ய டெண்டர் கோரியுள்ளது.
தேவையான அனைத்து ஆவணங்களுடன் மூடப்பட்ட கவரின் மேல் பகுதியில் 'வேளாண் கழிவிலிருந்து உயிரி எரிபொருள் உருண்டை தயாரிப்பு ஆலை' என்று எழுதி மே 19 ஆம் தேதிக்குள் விண்ணப்பிக்க வேண்டும்.
இந்தியா ஆண்டுக்கு 230 மில்லியன் மெட்ரிக் டன் உயிரி எரிபொருள் உருண்டைகளை உற்பத்தி செய்து வருகிறது. மின் உற்பத்தி ஆலைகளில் உயிரி எரிபொருள்களை உபயோகப்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் கார்பன் வெளியீடு குறைவாக உள்ளது என்பது ஏற்கனவே நிரூபிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மேலும், உயிரி எரிபொருள் நிலக்கரிக்கு ஈடான சக்தியை வெளியிடும். பல்வேறு தேசிய அனல் மின் கழக மின் உற்பத்தி ஆலைகளில் ஏற்கனவே நிலக்கரி உடன் உயிரி எரிபொருட்கள் உபயோகப்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருவது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
நாட்டில் உள்ள அனைத்து நிலக்கரி அனல் மின் நிலையங்களிலும் 5-10 சதவீதம் உயிரி எரிபொருளை இணைத்து எரிப்பதை மத்திய மின் அமைச்சகம் கட்டாயமாக்கியுள்ளது.
இந்த நடவடிக்கை, நாட்டில் உயிரி சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான தேசிய அனல் மின் கழகத்தின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை வலுப்படுத்தும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. மேலும் இந்திய ஸ்டார்ட்அப் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு சுயசார்பு இந்தியா என்ற பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை நிறைவேற்றவும் மற்றும் நமது லட்சியமான 'மேக் இன் இந்தியா' இயக்கத்திற்கு பங்களிக்கவும் ஒரு தனித்துவமான தளத்தை வழங்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்தி குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1821775

Ministry of Power
NTPC invites EOI to produce torrefied biomass pellets from Startups
01 MAY 2022 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
NTPC Ltd has invited Expression of Interest (EOI) to produce torrefied biomass pellets from Indian startups.
Through its R&D wing, NETRA, NTPC intends to provide a platform to Indian startups to enable them to develop advanced technology for producing torrefied biomass pellets that are well-suited for decentralized small-scale users. The last date of submission of the proposals titled, “Torrefied Pellet Manufacturing Plant for Agri-Waste” is 19th May 2022.
India produces an estimated 230 MMTA of biomass that is either wasted or burnt. Biomass co-firing in power plants has proven to be a major solution to cater to this menace thereby reducing carbon footprint in the environment. NTPC has been the pioneer in co-firing Biomass in its coal-fired power plants. Since the adoption of co-firing, NTPC has been continuously engaged in strengthening the entire Biomass sector value chain in various dimensions. Many of the NTPC plants have already started the requisite co-firing of biomass pellets with coal. Long-term procurement action has also been initiated for many plants.
Till now, the focus has been centred mainly on non-torrefied biomass pellets. However, for bulk utilization of biomass, torrefied biomass pellet production needs to be given importance, as torrefied biomass pellet has more energy density, and its characteristics are closer to coal. Further, torrefied biomass pellets will reduce average transportation costs. Currently, the technology for torrefied pellets is still in the nascent stage of development.
The Union Ministry of Power has set up the National Mission for the use of Biomass in thermal power plants (Mission SAMARTH) and has mandated 5-10 percent co-firing of Biomass in all coal-fired thermal power plants in the country. Biomass co-firing in power plants has also been included in the Union Budget speech-2022 as an important tool for carbon reduction and income generation for the farmers.
The move by NTPC is expected to reinforce NTPC’s commitment towards developing the biomass ecosystem in the country and will provide a unique platform for the Indian startups to fulfill the Prime Minister’s vision of an Aatmanirbhar Bharat and also contribute towards the ambitious Make in India movement.