Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Union Minister for Tribal Affairs, Shri Arjun Munda completes his two-day official visit to Nagaland
Shri Arjun Munda, inaugurated the 'Kudo Sports Complex' in Dimapur, Nagaland
Aspirational Districts have been identified under the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi with an aim to develop most backward districts in the country for overall progress: Shri Arjun Munda
28 APR 2022 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Tribal Affairs, Arjun Munda visited Nagaland on a two-day official visit this week.
During his visit, the Union Minister Shri Arjun Munda in an endeavour to encourage mass participation and promote excellence in sports among tribals, inaugurated the 'Kudo Sports Complex' in Dimapur, Nagaland. The establishment of Complex is being funded by the Union Ministry of Tribal affairs.
On the first day of his visit, the Union Minister also laid the foundation stone for Kohima Village Multipurpose Community Building. The community building will help the villagers to improve their quality of life.
On the second day of his visit ,Union Minister laid the foundation stone for Eklavya Model Residential School in Kiphire, Nagaland which will help tribal students achieve quality education. Addressing at a review meeting with local administration at Kiphire, Shri Arjun Munda said that there should be all round development and Aspirational Districts have been identified under the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi with an aim to develop most backward districts in the country for overall progress.
Shri Arjun Munda also chaired a review meeting regarding the ongoing infrastructure projects and upcoming development work in the Kiphire district, Nagaland, along with Shri T. Wati Aier, Deputy Commissioner Kiphire and other officials.
The Union Minister also attended a felicitation program organized by Kohima Science College and interacted with the bright students of Kohima Science College in Jotsoma, Nagaland,. Most of the students studying in this institute are the beneficiaries of the Scholarship Schemes of Ministry of Tribal Affairs.
The Minister paid a visit to the 'Kohima War Cemetery', dedicated to the soldiers who laid their lives during the 2nd World War in Kohima, Nagaland in April 1944.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا نے اپنا ناگالینڈ کا دوروزہ سرکاری دورہ مکمل کیا
جناب ارجن منڈا نے ناگالینڈ میں دیما پور میں کیوڈو اسپورٹس کمپلیکس کا افتتاح کیا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ویژن کے تحت خواہش مند اضلاع کی شناخت کی گئی ہے مقصد یہ ہے کہ ملک میں سب سے زیادہ پسماندہ اضلاع کومجموعی ترقی دیا جائے:جناب رجن منڈا
28 APR 2022 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر ارجن منڈا نے اس ہفتے دو روزہ سرکاری دورے پر ناگالینڈ کا دورہ کیا۔
اپنے دورے کے دوران، مرکزی وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا نے بڑے پیمانے پر شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے اور قبائلیوں کے درمیان کھیلوں میں بہترین کارکردگی کو فروغ دینے کی کوشش میں، دیما پور، ناگالینڈ میں ’کیوڈو اسپورٹس کمپلیکس‘ کا افتتاح کیا۔ کمپلیکس کے قیام کے لیے مرکزی وزارت قبائلی امور کی طرف سے مالی اعانت فراہم کی جا رہی ہے۔
اپنے دورے کے پہلے دن مرکزی وزیر نے کوہیما ولیج ملٹی پرپز کمیونٹی بلڈنگ کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا۔ کمیونٹی کی تعمیر سے گاؤں والوں کو ان کے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
اپنے دورے کے دوسرے دن، مرکزی وزیر نے ناگالینڈ کے کیفیرے میں ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکول کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا جس سے قبائلی طلباء کو معیاری تعلیم حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ کیفیرے میں مقامی انتظامیہ کے ساتھ ایک جائزہ میٹنگ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب ارجن منڈا نے کہا کہ یہاں ہمہ گیر ترقی ہونی چاہیے اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ویژن کے تحت خواہش مند اضلاع کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے جس کا مقصد ملک کے سب سے پسماندہ اضلاع کو مجموعی طور پر ترقی دینا ہے۔
جناب ارجن منڈا نے کیفیر ضلع، ناگالینڈ میں جاری بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹوں اور آنے والے ترقیاتی کاموں کے بارے میں ایک جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت بھی کی، اس کے ساتھ جناب ٹی وتی ایر، ڈپٹی کمشنر کِفیرے اور دیگر افسران بھی شامل تھے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کوہیما سائنس کالج کے ذریعہ منعقدہ ایک اعزازی پروگرام میں بھی شرکت کی اور جوتسوما، ناگالینڈ میں کوہیما سائنس کالج کے ذہین طلباء سے بات چیت کی۔ اس ادارے میں زیر تعلیم زیادہ تر طلباء قبائلی امور کی وزارت کی اسکالرشپ اسکیموں کے مستفید ہوتے ہیں۔
وزیر نے ’کوہیما وار سمیٹری‘ کا دورہ کیا، جو اپریل 1944 میں ناگالینڈ کے کوہیما میں دوسری عالمی جنگ کے دوران اپنی جانیں قربان کرنے والے فوجیوں کے لیے وقف ہے۔