Ministry of Electronics & IT
PM Narendra Modi to inaugurate SemiconIndia Conference 2022 tomorrow at Bengaluru
SemiconIndia conference 2022 will act as a big step in fulfilling PM’s vision of India as a Electronics and Semiconductor innovation hub : Rajeev Chandrasekhar
The theme for 3-day event, Catalyzing India’s Semiconductor Ecosystem, brings together the best minds in Semiconductor industry from India and abroad
The conference will witness participation from global industry leaders, academia, startups, and research organizations
The conference will serve to build the roadmap and the semiconductor strategy; initiate dialogue with stakeholders to enable, accelerate, and empower its growth in India
28 APR 2022 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate SemiconIndia Conference 2022, the three-day event taking place from April 29th to May 1st, 2022. The conference is envisioned as the launch pad to kickstart India’s ambition in becoming the global semiconductor hub and nurture the chip design and manufacturing ecosystem. Eminent names from industry associations, research organizations, academia and industry are set to articulate opportunities, challenges and innovative solutions that will help accelerate growth of the semicon ecosystem in India.
Agenda for SemiconIndia Conference 2022
The conference is being steered under the able guidance of Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Minister for Electronics & Information Technology, Railways and Communication & Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship. The discourse throughout three days of conference will focus on policy, talent, and government’s role and efforts in creating a favorable growth environment.
The flagship conference is the first step towards actualizing the India Semiconductor Mission and making its aspirations known globally. The event will help showcase the current capabilities, technology trends, investment in research and development, current and future market opportunities in India and the immense potential and impact it can create globally.
The Steering Committee for SemiconIndia Conference 2022 includes a mix of Startups, Academia, and Global Industry Leaders demonstrating the Government’s collaborative approach to powering India’s semiconductor and electronics manufacturing ambitions. The conference will be a milestone towards the formal launch pad of India’s semiconductor strategy and policy which envisions making India a global hub for Electronics System Design and Manufacturing. With the theme of Catalyzing India’s Semiconductor Ecosystem, the SemiconIndia Conference 2022 envisions positioning India on the Semiconductor map of the world and building a roadmap for establishing a vibrant semiconductor design and manufacturing ecosystem.
The peerless global semiconductor conclave will showcase innovation by startups, key projects undertaken by the academic institutions, ongoing microprocessor programs undertaken by the government and intellectual might of research and development in the sector, both by enterprise and the government.
The conference participants will witness active participation not only by key Govt. representatives but also by global experts from industry, academia, and research institutions including names such as the founder of Indo-Us Venture Partners - Vinod Dham; Sanjay Mehrotra, President & CEO of Micron Technology; Randhir Thakur, President, Intel Foundry Services, Intel; and Nivruti Rai, Country Head, Intel India.
Hashtags: #SemiconIndia #SemiconIndia2022
Twitter Account: @SemiconIndia
For Media Contact:
Munmun Bardhan | 96201 30737 | munmun.bardhan@perfectrelations.com
Meghna Neogy | 62994 04815 | meghna.neogy@perfectrelations.com

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کل بنگلورو میں سیمی کون انڈیا کانفرنس 2022 کا افتتاح کریں گے
سیمی کون انڈیا کانفرنس 2022 الیکٹرانکس اور سیمی کنڈکٹر اختراعی مرکز کے طور پر بھارت کے وزیر اعظم کے ویژن کو پورا کرنے میں ایک بڑے قدم کے طور پر کام کرے گی: راجیو چندر شیکھر
بھارت میں سیمی کنڈکٹر کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو موافق بنانے سے متعلق سہ روزہ پروگرام کا یہ موضوع، بھارت اور بیرون ملک کے سیمی کنڈکٹر صنعت کے بہترین ذہنوں کو اکٹھا کرے گا
کانفرنس میں عالمی صنعت کے سربراہان ، تعلیمی ادارے ، اسٹارٹ اپس اور تحقیقی ادارے شرکت کریں گے
کانفرنس روڈ میپ اور سیمی کنڈکٹر حکمت عملی کی تیاری کا کام کرے گی؛ بھارت میں اس کی ترقی کو قابل بنانے، تیز کرنے اور بااختیار بنانے کے لیے فریقوں کے ساتھ مذاکرات کا آغاز کریگی
28 APR 2022 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی سیمی کون انڈیا کانفرنس 2022 کا افتتاح کریں گے، یہ سہ روزہ پروگرام 29 اپریل سے یکم مئی 2022 تک منعقد ہو رہا ہے۔ کانفرنس کا تصور عالمی سیمی کنڈکٹر کامرکز بننے کے بھارت کے عزائم کو آگے بڑھانے اور چپ ڈیزائن اور مینوفیکچرنگ ماحولیاتی نظام کی نشونما کے لیے لانچ پیڈ کے طور پر کیا گیا ہے۔ صنعتی انجمنوں، تحقیقی تنظیموں، تعلیمی اداروں اور صنعت کے معروف نام مواقع، چیلنجز اور اختراعی حل سے متعلق اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کریں گےجس سے بھارت میں سیمی کون ماحولیاتی نظام کی ترقی کو تیز کرنے میں مدد ملے گی ۔
سیمی کون انڈیاکانفرنس2022کےلئےایجنڈا
یہ کانفرنس الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی، ریلوے اور مواصلات کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو اور الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی اور ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کے وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر کی قیادت میں منعقد کی جارہی ہے۔ کانفرنس کے تین دن کے دوران ہونے والی گفتگو میں پالیسی، ہنر، اور حکومت کے رول اور ترقی کے لیے سازگار ماحول پیدا کرنے کی کوششوں پر توجہ دی جائے گی۔
فلیگ شپ کانفرنس انڈیا سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے اور اس کی امنگوں کو عالمی سطح پر روشناس کرانے کی طرف پہلا قدم ہے۔ اس پروگرام سے موجودہ صلاحیتوں، ٹیکنالوجی کے رجحانات، تحقیق اور ترقی میں سرمایہ کاری، بھارت میں موجودہ اور مستقبل کے بازار کے مواقع اور اس سے عالمی سطح پر پیدا ہونے والے بے پناہ امکانات اور اثرات کو ظاہر کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی برائےسیمی کون انڈیا کانفرنس 2022 میں اسٹارٹ اپس، تعلیمی اداروں ، اور عالمی صنعت کے سربراہان شامل ہیں جس سے بھارت کے سیمی کنڈکٹر اور الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ آرزوؤں کو قوت بخشنے کے لیے حکومت کے باہمی تعاون کے نظریہ کا اظہارہوتا ہے۔ یہ کانفرنس بھارت کی سیمی کنڈکٹر سے متعلق حکمت عملی اور پالیسی کے باقاعدہ لانچ پیڈ کے تئیں ایک سنگ میل ثابت ہوگی جو بھارت کو الیکٹرانکس سسٹم ڈیزائن اور مینوفیکچرنگ کا عالمی مرکز بنانے کا تصور پیش کرتی ہے۔ بھارت کے سیمی کنڈکٹر ماحولیاتی نظام کو موافق بنانے سے متعلق موضوع کے ساتھ، سیمی کون انڈیا کانفرنس 2022 میں بھارت کو دنیا کے سیمی کنڈکٹر نقشے پر جگہ دینے اور ایک متحرک سیمی کنڈکٹر ڈیزائن اور مینوفیکچرنگ ایکو سسٹم کے قیام کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ بنانے کا تصور پیش کیا گیا ہے۔
بے مثال عالمی سیمی کنڈکٹر اجلاس ا سٹارٹ اپس کی اختراعات، تعلیمی اداروں کے ذریعے شروع کیے گئے کلیدی پروجیکٹس، حکومت کی جانب سے جاری مائیکرو پروسیسر پروگرامز اور انٹرپرائز اور حکومت دونوں کے ذریعہ اس شعبے میں تحقیق اور ترقی کی فکری قوت کو پیش کرے گا۔
کانفرنس کے شرکاء میں نہ صرف حکومت کے اہم نمائندے ہونگے بلکہ صنعت، تعلیمی اداروں ، اور تحقیقی اداروں کے عالمی ماہرین بھی اس میں شامل ہونگے جن میں انڈو یو ایس وینچر پارٹنرز کے بانی - ونود دھام؛ مائکرون ٹیکنالوجی کے صدر اور سی ای او سنجے مہروترا، ؛ انٹیل فاؤنڈری سروسز کےصدر رندھیر ٹھاکر، صدر ، انٹیل؛ اورانٹیل انڈیا کنٹری ہیڈ نیوروتی رائے جیسے نام شامل ہیں۔
ہیش ٹیگ: #SemiconIndia #SemiconIndia2022
ٹویٹر اکاؤنٹ: @SemiconIndia
میڈیا رابطہ کے لیے:
مُنمُن بردھن | 96201 30737| munmun.bardhan@perfectrelations.com
میگھنا نیوگی | 62994 04815| meghna.neogy@perfectrelations.com