NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog Holds Day-long Conference on Aspirational Districts Programme
Stories of Change Report Released Detailing Best Practices across the Aspirational Districts
28 APR 2022 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, NITI Aayog held a day-long conference on the Aspirational Districts Programme (ADP).
The conference, ‘Sehbhagita se Samriddhi’, saw wide participation from District Collectors and Central Prabhari Officers of Aspirational Districts, officials from Union Ministries and NITI Aayog, and representatives from development partners.
A report, titled ‘Stories of Change’, on 30 innovative interventions by the Aspirational Districts was also released. These interventions—selected on the basis of the usage of behavioural principles, innovation, replicability and potential for impact—demonstrate how behavioural insights can drive outcomes on the ground.
Drawing attention to the high expectations of the people for health service delivery, NITI Aayog Member Dr VK Paul said we needed to strive towards the saturation of key maternal and child health schemes and focus on last-mile service delivery.
Addressing the participants, NITI Aayog CEO Amitabh Kant said, ‘ADP has emerged as a unique platform for development partners to work with the government at the grassroots level. Their active engagement has led to significant progress.’ He highlighted how the partnership between the district teams and the development partners has been instrumental in improving the impact of schemes while improving the understanding of critical requirements of the districts.
Five sessions on ‘State Capacity’, ‘Education’, ‘Agriculture’, ‘Skill Development and Livelihood’, and ‘Health’ were held. The ‘State Capacity’ session focused on challenges and emerging best practices for improving last-mile service delivery through behaviour change communication and efficient data management. Local initiatives led by districts, such as that in Dumka in Jharkhand for strengthening block- and panchayat-level functionaries, were discussed.
Efforts of the government and development partners for addressing learning loss among children during the pandemic were discussed in the session on ‘Education’. Special initiatives led by districts such as Virudhunagar, Tamil Nadu, and Nuapada, Odisha, for addressing learning gaps and bringing back out-of-school children were presented.
The session on ‘Agriculture’ focused on challenges that directly affect farmers such as dwindling water tables, small per capita land holdings, and climate change. It also focused on developing targeted action plans, infrastructure development for the value chain and ensuring access to market and technology. Several initiatives such as water rejuvenation projects undertaken in Aspirational Districts were shared.
The ‘Skill Development and Livelihood’ session focused on developing demand-based and context-specific livelihoods in the Aspirational Districts, particularly in the context of SHGs and other micro-enterprises. Special initiatives led by districts such as Dantewada in Chhattisgarh in addressing challenges through Farmer Producer Organizations and effective methods of tracking livelihood opportunities and benefits accorded to the households were discussed.
The session on ‘Health’ focused on the role of development partners in supporting existing government staff to build capacity, particularly in initiatives to reduce malnutrition, and anaemia among women through rice fortification, millet-based recipes under the Integrated Child Development Scheme, and NITI’s pilot project to streamline the Government of India’s Anaemia Mukt Bharat interventions in five districts in Jharkhand.

नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग ने आकांक्षी जिलों के कार्यक्रम पर एक दिवसीय सम्मेलन आयोजित किया
परिवर्तन की कहानियां रिपोर्ट जारी, आकांक्षी जिलों में सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों का विवरण
28 APR 2022 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के हिस्से के रूप में, नीति आयोग ने आकांक्षी जिले कार्यक्रम (एडीपी) पर एक दिवसीय सम्मेलन आयोजित किया।
सम्मेलन, ‘सहभागिता से समृद्धि’ में आकांक्षी जिलों के जिला कलेक्टरों और केन्‍द्रीय प्रभारी अधिकारियों, केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रालयों और नीति आयोग के अधिकारियों तथा विकास भागीदारों के प्रतिनिधियों की व्यापक भागीदारी देखी गई।
आकांक्षी जिलों ने 30 नवप्रवर्तन हस्‍तक्षेपों के बारे में ‘बदलाव की कहानियां (स्‍टोरीज ऑफ चेंज)’ शीर्षक से एक रिपोर्ट भी जारी की। व्यावहारिक सिद्धांतों, नवाचार, प्रतिकृति और प्रभाव की क्षमता के इस्‍तेमाल के आधार पर चुने गए ये हस्तक्षेप-दर्शाते हैं कि व्यावहारिक जानकारी सख्‍त परिश्रम के लिए कैसे बाध्‍य कर सकती है।
स्वास्थ्य सेवा वितरण के लिए लोगों की उम्मीदों पर ध्यान आकर्षित करते हुए, नीति आयोग के सदस्य डॉ. वी. के. पॉल ने कहा कि हमें प्रमुख मातृ एवं बाल स्वास्थ्य योजनाओं की संतृप्ति की दिशा में प्रयास करने और आखिरी व्‍यक्ति तक सेवा के वितरण पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करने की आवश्यकता है।
प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित करते हुए, नीति आयोग के सीईओ अमिताभ कांत ने कहा, ‘एडीपी जमीनी स्तर पर सरकार के साथ काम करने के लिए विकास भागीदारों के लिए एक अद्वितीय मंच के रूप में उभरा है। उनके सक्रिय जुड़ाव से महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति हुई है।’ उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि कैसे जिलों की महत्वपूर्ण आवश्यकताओं के बारे में जानकारी में सुधार करते हुए जिला टीमों और विकास भागीदारों के बीच साझेदारी, योजनाओं के प्रभाव में सुधार करने में सहायक रही है।
‘राज्य की क्षमता’, ‘शिक्षा’, ‘कृषि’, ‘कौशल विकास और आजीविका’ और ‘स्वास्थ्य’ पर पांच सत्र आयोजित किए गए। ‘राज्य की क्षमता’ सत्र व्यवहार परिवर्तन सूचना और कुशल डेटा प्रबंधन के माध्यम से आखिरी व्‍यक्ति तक सेवा के वितरण में सुधार के लिए चुनौतियों और उभरती सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों पर केन्द्रित था। ब्लॉक और पंचायत स्तर के पदाधिकारियों को मजबूत करने के लिए झारखंड के दुमका में जिलों के नेतृत्व में स्थानीय पहल पर चर्चा की गई।
महामारी के दौरान बच्चों में अध्‍ययन की कमी को दूर करने के लिए सरकार और विकास भागीदारों के प्रयासों पर 'शिक्षा' सत्र में चर्चा की गई। विरुधुनगर, तमिलनाडु और नुआपाड़ा, ओडिशा जैसे जिलों के नेतृत्व में अध्‍ययन की कमियों को दूर करने और स्कूल न जाने वाले बच्चों को वापस लाने के लिए विशेष पहल प्रस्तुत की गई।
‘कृषि’ पर सत्र उन चुनौतियों पर केन्द्रित था जो सीधे तौर पर किसानों को प्रभावित करती हैं जैसे कि घटती जल तालिका, प्रति व्यक्ति छोटी जोत और जलवायु परिवर्तन। इसने लक्षित कार्य योजनाओं को विकसित करने, मूल्य श्रृंखला के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास और बाजार और प्रौद्योगिकी तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने पर भी ध्यान केन्द्रित किया। आकांक्षी जिलों में शुरू की गई जल कायाकल्प परियोजनाओं जैसी कई पहलों को साझा किया गया।
‘कौशल विकास और आजीविका’ सत्र आकांक्षी जिलों में विशेष रूप से एसएचजी और अन्य सूक्ष्म उद्यमों के संदर्भ में मांग-आधारित और संदर्भ-विशिष्ट आजीविका विकसित करने पर केन्द्रित था। छत्तीसगढ़ में दंतेवाड़ा जैसे जिलों के नेतृत्व में किसान उत्पादक संगठनों के माध्यम से चुनौतियों का समाधान करने और आजीविका के अवसरों और परिवारों को दिए जाने वाले लाभों पर नजर रखने के प्रभावी तरीकों के बारे में चर्चा की गई।
‘स्वास्थ्य’ सत्र में क्षमता निर्माण के लिए मौजूदा सरकारी कर्मचारियों का सहयोग करने में विकास भागीदारों की भूमिका पर ध्यान केन्द्रित किया गया था, विशेष रूप से महिलाओं में चावल के पोषण, एकीकृत बाल विकास योजना के तहत बाजरा आधारित व्यंजनों और झारखंड के पांच जिलों में भारत सरकार के एनीमिया मुक्त भारत के हस्तक्षेप को कारगर बनाने के लिए एनआईटीआई की पायलट परियोजना के माध्‍यम से कुपोषण और एनीमिया को कम करने की पहल शामिल है।