NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog Holds Day-long Conference on Aspirational Districts Programme
Stories of Change Report Released Detailing Best Practices across the Aspirational Districts
28 APR 2022 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, NITI Aayog held a day-long conference on the Aspirational Districts Programme (ADP).
The conference, ‘Sehbhagita se Samriddhi’, saw wide participation from District Collectors and Central Prabhari Officers of Aspirational Districts, officials from Union Ministries and NITI Aayog, and representatives from development partners.
A report, titled ‘Stories of Change’, on 30 innovative interventions by the Aspirational Districts was also released. These interventions—selected on the basis of the usage of behavioural principles, innovation, replicability and potential for impact—demonstrate how behavioural insights can drive outcomes on the ground.
Drawing attention to the high expectations of the people for health service delivery, NITI Aayog Member Dr VK Paul said we needed to strive towards the saturation of key maternal and child health schemes and focus on last-mile service delivery.
Addressing the participants, NITI Aayog CEO Amitabh Kant said, ‘ADP has emerged as a unique platform for development partners to work with the government at the grassroots level. Their active engagement has led to significant progress.’ He highlighted how the partnership between the district teams and the development partners has been instrumental in improving the impact of schemes while improving the understanding of critical requirements of the districts.
Five sessions on ‘State Capacity’, ‘Education’, ‘Agriculture’, ‘Skill Development and Livelihood’, and ‘Health’ were held. The ‘State Capacity’ session focused on challenges and emerging best practices for improving last-mile service delivery through behaviour change communication and efficient data management. Local initiatives led by districts, such as that in Dumka in Jharkhand for strengthening block- and panchayat-level functionaries, were discussed.
Efforts of the government and development partners for addressing learning loss among children during the pandemic were discussed in the session on ‘Education’. Special initiatives led by districts such as Virudhunagar, Tamil Nadu, and Nuapada, Odisha, for addressing learning gaps and bringing back out-of-school children were presented.
The session on ‘Agriculture’ focused on challenges that directly affect farmers such as dwindling water tables, small per capita land holdings, and climate change. It also focused on developing targeted action plans, infrastructure development for the value chain and ensuring access to market and technology. Several initiatives such as water rejuvenation projects undertaken in Aspirational Districts were shared.
The ‘Skill Development and Livelihood’ session focused on developing demand-based and context-specific livelihoods in the Aspirational Districts, particularly in the context of SHGs and other micro-enterprises. Special initiatives led by districts such as Dantewada in Chhattisgarh in addressing challenges through Farmer Producer Organizations and effective methods of tracking livelihood opportunities and benefits accorded to the households were discussed.
The session on ‘Health’ focused on the role of development partners in supporting existing government staff to build capacity, particularly in initiatives to reduce malnutrition, and anaemia among women through rice fortification, millet-based recipes under the Integrated Child Development Scheme, and NITI’s pilot project to streamline the Government of India’s Anaemia Mukt Bharat interventions in five districts in Jharkhand.

نیتی آیوگ
نیتی آیوگ نے امنگوں والے اضلاع پروگرام پر ایک روزہ کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا
تبدیلی کی کہانیوں کی رپورٹ جاری کی گئی جس میں امنگوں والے اضلاع میں بہترین طور طریقوں کی تفصیل ہے
28 APR 2022 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے ایک حصے کے طور پر نیتی آیوگ نے ​​امنگوں والے اضلاع پروگرام (اے ڈی پی) پر ایک روزہ کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا۔
سہبھاگیتا سے سمردھی’ نامی کانفرنس میں ضلع کلکٹروں اور امنگوں والے اضلاع کے مرکزی پربھاری افسران، مرکزی وزارتوں اور نیتی آیوگ کے عہدیداروں اور ترقیاتی شراکت داروں کے نمائندوں کی وسیع شرکت دیکھی گئی۔
امنگوں والے اضلاع کی جانب سے 30 اختراعی اقدامات پر ‘تبدیلی کی کہانیوں’ کے عنوان سے ایک رپورٹ بھی جاری کی گئی۔ یہ اقدامات - طرزفکر اور رویے کے اصولوں، اختراع، نقل اور اثر پذیری کے امکانات کے استعمال کی بنیاد پر منتخب کی گئی ہیں- یہ ظاہر کرتی ہیں کہ طرز نظر اور رویے کی بصیرت کس طرح زمین پر نتائج کو آگے بڑھا سکتی ہے۔
صحت کی خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے لوگوں کی اعلیٰ توقعات کی طرف توجہ مبذول کراتے ہوئے نیتی آیوگ کے رکن ڈاکٹر وی کے پال نے کہا کہ ہمیں زچہ و بچہ کی صحت کی کلیدی اسکیموں کو مکمل کرنے کی کوشش کرنے اور آخری میل کی خدمت کی فراہمی پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
شرکاء سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے نیتی آیوگ کے سی ای او امیتابھ کانت نے کہا کہ ‘اے ڈی پی ترقیاتی شراکت داروں کے لیے نچلی سطح پر حکومت کے ساتھ کام کرنے کے لیے ایک منفرد پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔ ان کی فعال مصروفیت نے نمایاں پیش رفت کی ہے۔’ انہوں نے روشنی ڈالی کہ کس طرح ضلعی ٹیموں اور ترقیاتی شراکت داروں کے درمیان شراکت داری اضلاع کی اہم ضروریات کو سمجھنے کے ساتھ ساتھ اسکیموں کے اثرات کو بہتر بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔
‘ریاست کی صلاحیت’، ‘تعلیم’، ‘زراعت’، ‘ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور ذریعہ معاش’، اور ‘صحت’ کے موضوعات پر پانچ سیشن منعقد کئے گئے۔ ‘ریاست کی صلاحیت’ سیشن نے رویے میں تبدیلی کے مواصلات اور موثر ڈیٹا مینجمنٹ کے ذریعے آخری میل سروس کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے چیلنجوں اور ابھرتے ہوئے بہترین طور طریقوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی۔ اضلاع کی قیادت میں مقامی سطح پر کئے گئے اقدامات، مثلاً جھارکھنڈ کے دمکا ضلع میں بلاک اور پنچایت سطح کے عہدیداروں کو مضبوط بنانے جیسے امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
‘تعلیم’ کے موضوع پر منعقدہ سیشن میں وبائی امراض کے دوران بچوں میں سیکھنے کے نقصان کو دور کرنے کے لیے حکومت اور ترقیاتی شراکت داروں کی کوششوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ ویرودھونگر، تمل ناڈو، اور نواپاڑہ، اڈیشہ جیسے اضلاع کی قیادت میں خصوصی اقدامات، سیکھنے کی کمی کو دور کرنے اور اسکول سے باہر بچوں کو واپس لانے کے لیے پیش کیے گئے۔
‘زراعت’ کے موضوع پر منعقدہ سیشن میں ان چیلنجوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی جو کسانوں پر براہ راست اثر انداز ہوتے ہیں جیسے کہ زیر زمین پانی کی گرتی ہوئی سطح، فی کس زمین کی چھوٹی ملکیت، اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی۔ اس نے ہدف پر مبنی ایکشن پلان تیار کرنے، ویلیو چین کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور مارکیٹ اور ٹیکنالوجی تک رسائی کو یقینی بنانے پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کی۔ امنگوں والے اضلاع میں شروع کیے گئے پانی کی بحالی کے منصوبے جیسے کئی اقدامات کا اشتراک کیا گیا۔
‘ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور ذریعہ معاش’ کے موضوع پر منعقدہ سیشن امنگوں والے اضلاع میں خاص طور پر ایس ایچ جی اور دیگر مائیکرو انٹرپرائزز کے تناظر میں مانگ پر مبنی اور سیاق و سباق سے متعلق مخصوص معاش کو فروغ دینے پر مرکوز تھا۔ پیداوار کرنے والے کسانوں کی تنظیموں کے ذریعے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے چھتیس گڑھ کے دنتے واڑہ جیسے اضلاع کی قیادت میں خصوصی اقدامات اور ذریعہ معاش کے مواقع اور گھرانوں کو ملنے والے فوائد کا پتہ لگانے کے مؤثر طور طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
‘صحت’ کے سیشن میں موجودہ سرکاری عملے کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے میں مدد کرنے کے لیے ترقیاتی شراکت داروں کے کردار پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی، خاص طور پر بچوں کی ترقی کی مربوط اسکیم کے تحت مقوی چاول کے ذریعے خواتین میں غذائی قلت اور خون کی کمی کو کم کرنے کے اقدامات اور جوار پر مبنی ترکیبیں نیز جھارکھنڈ کے پانچ اضلاع میں حکومت ہند کی انیمیا مکت بھارت اقدام کو آسان بنانے اور ہموار کرنے کے لئے نیتی کا اہم پروجیکٹ وغیرہ امور شامل ہیں۔