Ministry of External Affairs
Cabinet approves opening of Indian Mission in Lithuania
27 APR 2022 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has accorded approval to the opening of a new Indian Mission in Lithuania in 2022.
Opening of Indian Mission in Lithuania will help expand India’s diplomatic footprint, deepen political relations and strategic cooperation, enable growth of bilateral trade, investment and economic engagements, facilitate stronger people-to-people contacts, allow for more sustained political outreach in multilateral fora and help garner support for India’s foreign policy objectives. Indian Mission in Lithuania will also better assist the Indian community and protect their interests.
The decision to open a new Indian Mission in Lithuania is a forward-looking step in pursuit of our national priority of growth and development or ‘Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas’. Enhancement of India’s diplomatic presence will, inter-alia, provide market access for Indian companies and bolster Indian exports of goods and services. This would have a direct impact in augmenting domestic production and employment in line with our goal of a self-reliant India or ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’.

বিদেশমন্ত্রক
লিথুয়ানিয়ায় ভারতীয় মিশন খোলার অনুমোদন দিল কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা
27 APR 2022 4:50PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৭ এপ্রিল, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা লিথুয়ানিয়ায় একটি ভারতীয় মিশন খোলার অনুমোদন দিয়েছে।
লিথুয়ানিয়ায় এই ভারতীয় মিশন খোলার ফলে ভারতের কূটনৈতিক সীমা প্রসারিত হবে, লিথুয়ানিয়ার সঙ্গে রাজনৈতিক সম্পর্ক ও কৌশলগত সহযোগিতা আরও গভীর হবে, দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্য, বিনিয়োগ ও অর্থনৈতিক কাজকর্ম বাড়বে, দু’দেশের নাগরিকদের মধ্যে সংযোগ বৃদ্ধি পাবে, বহুপাক্ষিক মঞ্চে ভারতের রাজনৈতিক উপস্থিতি আরও শক্তিশালী হবে এবং ভারতের বিদেশ নীতির উদ্দেশ্যগুলি পূরণে আরও সমর্থন পাওয়া যাবে। লিথুয়ানিয়ায় ভারতীয় মিশন সেখানকার প্রবাসী ভারতীয়দের স্বার্থ রক্ষা করবে এবং তাদের যে কোনো প্রয়োজনে সহায়তা করবে।
আমাদের জাতীয় অগ্রাধিকার হল বিকাশ ও উন্নয়ন বা ‘সবকা সাথ সবকা বিকাশ’। লিথুয়ানিয়ায় ভারতীয় মিশন খোলার সিদ্ধান্ত এই লক্ষ্যে এক ইতিবাচক পদক্ষেপ। ভারতের কূটনৈতিক সীমা প্রসারিত হওয়ার অর্থ ভারতীয় কোম্পানীগুলির নতুন বাজারে প্রবেশাধিকার লাভ এবং পণ্য ও পরিষেবার রপ্তানির সুযোগ বৃদ্ধি। এর প্রত্যক্ষ প্রভাব পড়বে দেশীয় উৎপাদন ও কর্মসংস্থানের ক্ষেত্রেও, যা স্বনির্ভর বা আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গঠনে সহায়ক হবে।