Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President urges youth to imbibe the spirit of service and devote some time to serve the poor and needy
‘Share and Care’ is a core value of Indian civilisation: Vice President
Vice President inaugurates Devireddy Sarada Charitable Trust
27 APR 2022 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today called upon the youth to imbibe the spirit of service and regularly devote some time to helping the needy and underprivileged sections in society.
Inaugurating the Devireddy Sarada Charitable Trust in Nellore district, Andhra Pradesh, Shri Naidu underlined that ‘service’ is an integral part of Indian culture and reiterated that India’s civilisational value is that of ‘Share and Care’. He said one gets immense satisfaction in helping others. He said that youth in particular should take up the cause of serving the poor and help them take advantage of government sponsored schemes and programs.
Shri Naidu urged charitable organisations to also focus on skill development of youth and women and empowering them. He called upon philanthropists and large institutions to use resources at their disposal to earnestly take up service-oriented programs in rural India.
Shri Naidu visited the school facilities, healthcare centre, and skill development centre of the Trust and was briefed on various service activities. He complimented Shri Devireddy Sudhakar Reddy and his family members for setting up the Trust and conveyed his best wishes for their future endeavours.
Minister For Agriculture & Cooperation, Marketing, Food Processing, Govt. of Andhra Pradesh, Shri Kakani Govardhan Reddy, Rajya Sabha MP, Shri Vemireddy Prabhakar Reddy, Lok Sabha MP, Shri Adala Prabhakar Reddy, Andhra Pradesh MLA, Shri Ramireddy Pratap Kumar Reddy, Founder chairman of the Trust, Shri Devireddy Sudhakar Reddy, other trustees and dignitaries participated in the event.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے نوجوانوں سے خدمت کا جذبہ پیدا کرنے اور غریبوں اور ضرورت مندوں کی خدمت کے لیے کچھ وقت لگانے کی اپیل کی
‘شیئر اینڈ کیئر’ ہندوستانی تہذیب کی بنیادی قدر ہے: نائب صدر
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے دیویریڈی ساردا چیریٹیبل ٹرسٹ کا افتتاح کیا
27 APR 2022 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے آج نوجوانوں سے خدمت کا جذبہ پیدا کرنے اور معاشرے کے ضرورت مند اور پسماندہ طبقات کی مدد کے لیے باقاعدگی سے کچھ وقت لگانے کی اپیل کی۔
آندھرا پردیش کے نیلور ضلع میں دیویریڈی ساردا چیریٹیبل ٹرسٹ کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے جناب نائیڈو نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ‘خدمت’ ہندوستانی ثقافت کا ایک لازمی حصہ ہے اور اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ ہندوستان کی تہذیبی قدر ‘شیئر اینڈ کیئر’ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دوسروں کی مدد کرنے میں بے پناہ اطمینان حاصل ہوتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ خاص طور پر نوجوانوں کو غریبوں کی خدمت کا بیڑہ اٹھانا چاہئے اور حکومت کے زیر اہتمام اسکیموں اور پروگراموں سے فائدہ اٹھانے میں ان کی مدد کرنی چاہئے۔
جناب نائیڈو نے خیراتی تنظیموں پر زور دیا کہ وہ نوجوانوں اور خواتین کی ہنر مندی اور انہیں بااختیار بنانے پر بھی توجہ دیں۔ انہوں نے مخیر حضرات اور بڑے اداروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ دیہی ہندوستان میں خدمت پر مبنی پروگراموں کو سنجیدگی سے شروع کرنے کے لیے اپنے وسائل کا استعمال کریں۔
جناب نائیڈو نے ٹرسٹ کے اسکول کی سہولیات، صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے مرکز اور اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ سینٹر کا دورہ کیا اور انہیں مختلف خدماتی سرگرمیوں کے بارے میں جانکاری دی گئی۔ انہوں نے ٹرسٹ کے قیام کے لیے شری دیویریڈی سدھاکر ریڈی اور ان کے ارکان خاندان کی ستائش کی اور ان کی مستقبل کی کوششوں کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔
حکومت آندھرا پردیش کے وزیر برائے زراعت اور تعاون، مارکیٹنگ، فوڈ پروسیسنگ،جناب کاکانی گووردھن ریڈی، راجیہ سبھا ایم پی، جناب ویمیریڈی پربھاکر ریڈی، لوک سبھا ایم پی، جناب اڈا پربھاکر ریڈی، آندھرا پردیش کے ایم ایل اے، جناب رامیریڈی پرتاپ کمار ریڈی، ٹرسٹ کے بانی چیئرمین، جناب دیویریڈی سدھاکر ریڈی، دیگر ٹرسٹی اور معززین نے تقریب میں شرکت کی۔