Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh interacts with Tiranga Mountain Rescue team in New Delhi
Lauds them for saving lives of Army personnel deployed in difficult areas through avalanche rescue & training
26 APR 2022 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh interacted with a team of Tiranga Mountain Rescue (TMR) in New Delhi on April 26, 2022. The TMR, founded by Shri Hemant Sachdev, is a non-profit organisation affiliated with the Indian Army since 2016. It provides multiple teams of highly motivated & qualified Avalanche Rescue professionals who are deployed in snow bound and difficult areas during the winter season. The teams have been instrumental in providing dedicated avalanche rescue & training to Indian Army personnel in mountain craft.
Shri Rajnath Singh was briefed on the activities of TMR during the event. The Raksha Mantri commended TMR for saving the lives of the Armed Forces personnel from threats like avalanches, besides raising awareness and imparting training to them. He termed TMR as a source of strength to the soldiers who are deployed in difficult areas and are exposed to various threats such as avalanches. He appreciated the fact that there has been no Army casualty in the locations where TMR is deployed. The Raksha Mantri stressed that TMR has a big responsibility on their shoulders as in the coming times threats such as avalanche may increase due to climate change.
The Raksha Mantri described the work being carried out by TMR as a shining example of partnership between the Government and civil society. He emphasised that a Nation moves forward on the path of development only when the government and civil society work together. “Government and civil society are the wheels on which the country can achieve the goal of all-round sustainable development,” he said.
Vice Chief of the Army Staff Lt Gen Manoj Pande, Director General Military Operations Lt Gen BS Raju and other senior military officials were present on the occasion.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी नवी दिल्लीत तिरंगा माउंटन रेस्क्यू टीमशी साधला संवाद
दुर्गम भागात तैनात लष्कराच्या जवानांचे हिमस्खलन बचावकार्य आणि प्रशिक्षणाद्वारे प्राण वाचवल्याबद्दल केले कौतुक
26 APR 2022 5:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 26 एप्रिल 2022
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी 26 एप्रिल 2022 रोजी नवी दिल्लीत तिरंगा माउंटन रेस्क्यू (टीएमआर) टीमशी संवाद साधला. हेमंत सचदेव यांनी स्थापन केलेली टीएमआर ही 2016 पासून भारतीय सैन्याशी संलग्न असलेली स्वयंसेवी संस्था आहे. यात हिमस्खलन दुर्घटनेपासून बचाव करणाऱ्या अंत्यत धाडसी आणि प्रशिक्षित व्यावसायिकांच्या अनेक पथकांचा समावेश असतो. ते हिवाळ्याच्या हंगामात बर्फाच्छादित आणि दुर्गम भागात तैनात असतात. हिमस्खलन बचाव आणि भारतीय लष्कराच्या जवानांना पर्वतीय भागात प्रशिक्षण देण्यात या पथकांनी महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावली आहे.
राजनाथ सिंह यांना यावेळी टीएमआरच्या कार्याची माहिती देण्यात आली. हिमस्खलनासारख्या धोक्यांपासून सशस्त्र दलाच्या जवानांचे जीव वाचवल्याबद्दल, जागरूकता वाढवण्याबरोबरच त्यांना प्रशिक्षण दिल्याबद्दल संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी टीएमआरचे कौतुक केले. दुर्गम भागात तैनात असलेल्या आणि हिमस्खलनासारख्या विविध धोक्यांना सामोरे जाणाऱ्या सैनिकांसाठी टीएमआर शक्तीचा स्रोत असल्याचे ते म्हणाले. टीएमआर तैनात असलेल्या ठिकाणी लष्कराची कोणतीही जीवितहानी झालेली नाही या वस्तुस्थितीचे त्यांनी कौतुक केले. आगामी काळात हवामान बदलामुळे हिमस्खलनासारखे धोके वाढू शकतात त्यामुळे टीएमआरच्या खांद्यावर मोठी जबाबदारी आहे यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
सरकार आणि नागरी समाज यांच्यातील भागीदारीचे झळाळते उदाहरण म्हणून टीएमआरद्वारे केल्या जात असलेल्या कामांचा संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी उल्लेख केला. सरकार आणि नागरी समाज एकत्र काम करतात तेव्हाच राष्ट्र विकासाच्या मार्गावर पुढे जाते यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. “सरकार आणि नागरी समाज ही अशी चाके आहेत ज्यांच्या आधारे देश सर्वांगीण शाश्वत विकासाचे ध्येय साध्य करू शकतो.” असे ते म्हणाले.
यावेळी लष्कराचे उपप्रमुख लेफ्टनंट जनरल मनोज पांडे, लष्करी कारवायांचे महासंचालक लेफ्टनंट जनरल बीएस राजू आणि इतर वरिष्ठ लष्करी अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.