Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh interacts with Tiranga Mountain Rescue team in New Delhi
Lauds them for saving lives of Army personnel deployed in difficult areas through avalanche rescue & training
26 APR 2022 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh interacted with a team of Tiranga Mountain Rescue (TMR) in New Delhi on April 26, 2022. The TMR, founded by Shri Hemant Sachdev, is a non-profit organisation affiliated with the Indian Army since 2016. It provides multiple teams of highly motivated & qualified Avalanche Rescue professionals who are deployed in snow bound and difficult areas during the winter season. The teams have been instrumental in providing dedicated avalanche rescue & training to Indian Army personnel in mountain craft.
Shri Rajnath Singh was briefed on the activities of TMR during the event. The Raksha Mantri commended TMR for saving the lives of the Armed Forces personnel from threats like avalanches, besides raising awareness and imparting training to them. He termed TMR as a source of strength to the soldiers who are deployed in difficult areas and are exposed to various threats such as avalanches. He appreciated the fact that there has been no Army casualty in the locations where TMR is deployed. The Raksha Mantri stressed that TMR has a big responsibility on their shoulders as in the coming times threats such as avalanche may increase due to climate change.
The Raksha Mantri described the work being carried out by TMR as a shining example of partnership between the Government and civil society. He emphasised that a Nation moves forward on the path of development only when the government and civil society work together. “Government and civil society are the wheels on which the country can achieve the goal of all-round sustainable development,” he said.
Vice Chief of the Army Staff Lt Gen Manoj Pande, Director General Military Operations Lt Gen BS Raju and other senior military officials were present on the occasion.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
திரங்கா மலைச்சரிவு மீட்பு குழுவினருடன் புதுதில்லியில் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் கலந்துரையாடினார்
26 APR 2022 12:48PM by PIB Chennai
திரங்கா மலைச்சரிவு மீட்பு குழுவினருடன் புதுதில்லியில் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் 2022, ஏப்ரல் 26 அன்று கலந்துரையாடினார். திரு ஹேமந்த் சச்தேவால் அமைக்கப்பட்ட லாபநோக்கமில்லாத இந்த அமைப்பு 2016-ல் இருந்து இந்திய ராணுவத்துடன் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. பனிக்காலத்தில் பனிப்பொழிகின்ற சிக்கலான பகுதிகளில் பனிப்பாறை சரிவிலிருந்து மீட்கும் பணிகளில் ஊக்கப்படுத்தப்பட்ட தகுதியான பல்வேறு அணிகளை மீட்பு பணிகளில் இந்த அமைப்பு ஈடுபடுத்துகிறது.
திரங்கா மலைச்சரிவு மீட்பு குழுவினரின் செயல்பாடுகள் பற்றி திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங்கிடம் எடுத்துரைக்கப்பட்டது. பனிப்பாறை சரிவுகள் பற்றி விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவதுடன், பயிற்சி அளிப்பது தவிர, பனிப்பாறை சரிவு போன்ற அச்சுறுத்தல்களில் இருந்து ராணுவ வீரர்களின் உயிரை பாதுகாத்ததற்காக இந்த அணியினரை அமைச்சர் பாராட்டினார்.இந்த அணி மீட்புப் பணியில் ஈடுபடுத்தப்படுவதால் ராணுவ வீரர்கள் உயிரிழப்பு தவிர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்பதற்காக அவர் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார்.
ராணுவ துணைத்தளபதி லெப்டினென்ட் ஜென்ரல் மனோஜ்பாண்டே, ராணுவ செயல்பாடுகளின் தலைமை இயக்குனர் லெப்டினென்ட் ஜென்ரல் பி எஸ் ராஜூ மற்றும் மூத்த ராணுவ அதிகாரிகள் உடனிருந்தனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இதன் ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1820095