Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh interacts with Tiranga Mountain Rescue team in New Delhi
Lauds them for saving lives of Army personnel deployed in difficult areas through avalanche rescue & training
26 APR 2022 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh interacted with a team of Tiranga Mountain Rescue (TMR) in New Delhi on April 26, 2022. The TMR, founded by Shri Hemant Sachdev, is a non-profit organisation affiliated with the Indian Army since 2016. It provides multiple teams of highly motivated & qualified Avalanche Rescue professionals who are deployed in snow bound and difficult areas during the winter season. The teams have been instrumental in providing dedicated avalanche rescue & training to Indian Army personnel in mountain craft.
Shri Rajnath Singh was briefed on the activities of TMR during the event. The Raksha Mantri commended TMR for saving the lives of the Armed Forces personnel from threats like avalanches, besides raising awareness and imparting training to them. He termed TMR as a source of strength to the soldiers who are deployed in difficult areas and are exposed to various threats such as avalanches. He appreciated the fact that there has been no Army casualty in the locations where TMR is deployed. The Raksha Mantri stressed that TMR has a big responsibility on their shoulders as in the coming times threats such as avalanche may increase due to climate change.
The Raksha Mantri described the work being carried out by TMR as a shining example of partnership between the Government and civil society. He emphasised that a Nation moves forward on the path of development only when the government and civil society work together. “Government and civil society are the wheels on which the country can achieve the goal of all-round sustainable development,” he said.
Vice Chief of the Army Staff Lt Gen Manoj Pande, Director General Military Operations Lt Gen BS Raju and other senior military officials were present on the occasion.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے نئی دہلی میں ترنگا پہاڑی ریسکیو ٹیم کے ساتھ بات چیت کی
برفانی تودے سے بچاؤ اور تربیت کے ذریعے دشوار گزار علاقوں میں تعینات آرمی اہلکاروں کی جانیں بچانے پر ان کی تعریف کی
26 APR 2022 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 26 اپریل 2022 کو نئی دہلی میں ترنگا ماؤنٹین ریسکیو(ٹی ایم آر) کی ایک ٹیم کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔ ٹی ایم آر ، جس کی بنیاد جناب ہیمنت سچدیو نے رکھی تھی، 2016 سے ہندوستانی فوج سے وابستہ ایک غیر منفعتی تنظیم ہے۔ یہ تنظیم برفانی تودے سے بچاؤ کے مستند اور زبردست حوصلہ مند ماہرین پر مشتمل متعدد ٹیمیں فراہم کرتی ہے، جنہیں سردیوں کے موسم میں برف سے ڈھکے ہوئے اور دشوار گزار علاقوں میں تعینات کیا جاتا ہیں۔ ان ٹیموں نے برفانی تودے سے بچاؤ اور کوہ پیمائی میں ہندوستانی فوج کے اہلکاروں کو تربیت فراہم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
تقریب کے دوران جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کو ٹی ایم آر کی سرگرمیوں کے بارے میں بریفنگ دی گئی۔ وزیر دفاع نے مسلح افواج کے اہلکاروں کی جانیں برفانی تودہ گرنے جیسے خطرات سے بچانے کے علاوہ بیداری پیدا کرنے اور انہیں تربیت دینے کے لیے ٹی ایم آر کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے ٹی ایم آر کو ان فوجیوں کے لیے طاقت کا ذریعہ قرار دیا جو مخدوش ترین علاقوں میں تعینات ہیں اور برفانی تودے جیسے مختلف خطرات سے دوچار ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس حقیقت کا بھی اعتراف کیا کہ جہاں ٹی ایم آر تعینات ہے وہاں فوج کا کوئی جانی نقصان نہیں ہوا ہے۔ وزیر دفاع نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ٹی ایم آر کے کندھوں پر ایک بڑی ذمہ داری ہے کیونکہ آنے والے وقتوں میں موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وجہ سے برفانی تودے کے گرنے کے خطرات بڑھ سکتے ہیں۔
وزیر دفاع نے ٹی ایم آر کے ذریعہ کئے جارہے کام کو حکومت اور سول سوسائٹی کے درمیان شراکت داری کی ایک روشن مثال قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ایک قوم ترقی کی راہ پر تبھی آگے بڑھتی ہے جب حکومت اور سول سوسائٹی مل کر کام کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت اور سول سوسائٹی وہ پہیے ہیں جن پر چل کر ملک ہمہ جہت پائیدار ترقی کا ہدف حاصل کر سکتا ہے۔
اس موقع پر وائس چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف لیفٹیننٹ جنرل منوج پانڈے، ڈائریکٹر جنرل ملٹری آپریشنز لیفٹیننٹ جنرل بی ایس راجو اور دیگر اعلیٰ فوجی حکام موجود تھے۔