Ministry of Food Processing Industries
One District One Product (ODOP) Workshop held under the Kisan Bhagidari Prathmikta Hamari Campaign, 2022 by the Ministry of Food Processing Industries under the PMFME Scheme
26 APR 2022 9:30AM by PIB Delhi
To commemorate Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, an initiative by the Government of India to celebrate 75 glorious years of progressive India, its rich history, culture and great achievements, -"Kisan Bhagidari Prathmikta Hamari" Campaign is scheduled from 25.04.22 to 30.04.22.
As a part of the campaign, the Ministry of Food Processing Industries, under the Pradhan Mantri Formalisation of Micro food processing Enterprises (PMFME) Scheme, organized the ODOP-based workshop on the Processing and Value addition of Walnuts in Kishtwar district, Jammu and Kashmir.
The event was inaugurated by Shri Ashok Kumar Sharma, Deputy Commissioner, Kishtwar. The ODOP workshop aimed to set the stage for all food-tech stakeholders to impart, discuss and acquaint the stakeholders on the new emerging trends in food processing and technological innovation in Walnut Processing in the Kishtwar district.
Sh. Vishesh Paul Mahajan, Director, Horticulture (Planning and Marketing) Jammu and Kashmir gave the inaugural speech. He highlighted the importance of the micro food processing sector as the growth driver of the Indian economy and through the PMFME Scheme the government’s efforts to encourage food processing in India. The Event was moderated by Sh. Sunil Singh, District Nodal Officer, Kishtwar.
The workshop witnessed the presence of eminent industry speakers sharing their insights for micro-enterprises and Farmers to pave the way in walnut-based products to scale to domestic and global levels.
Among the distinguished speakers were, Shri Ashok Kumar Sharma, Dy. Commissioner, Kishtwar. Dr Brij Paul SMS (PP) Dept. of Horticulture, Kishtwar who spoke about the Relevance of the ODOP for the district. Speaking on the occasion Deputy Commissioner Kishtwar appealed the orchardists/farmers to come forward and lay a proactive role in the implementation of rolled out schemes of the departments so that the income of these farmers is increased. Deputy Commissioner Kishtwar also informed that district administration isworking on the establishment of Model "Mandi" in the district. He further informed that 50 Kanals of land alongside the national highway in the district has been identified to establish the mandi which will provide a common platform for the display, sale and marketing of the product and also provide national-level access to farmers.
Mr. Khalid Malik General Manager, DIC, Kishtwar conducted a session on “Potential Opportunities and Technologies for MicroEntrepreneurs”
Dr. Syed Zameer Hussain, Head, Division of Food Sc. & Technology, SKUAST-K, conducted a session on “Scope and future strategies for Processing and value addition of Walnuts in J&K, particularly in District Kishtwar.
The ODOP Workshop under Kisan Bhagidari Prathmikta Hamari Campaign is one of a kind initiative by the M/o Food Processing Industries along with the support of distinguished industry experts to educate and guide the farmers in the Kishtwar District of Jammu and Kashmir to make informed decisions in order to scale up their food business in Walnut processing in the present scenario.
In addition to the participation of the various eminent guest speakers, the event saw the participation of around 300 farmers, orchardists and government officials from across the UT and also the food processing micro-enterprises. It was also hosted live successfully and witnessed the vast participation of all stakeholders.
About the PMFME Scheme:
Launched under the Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan, the Pradhan Mantri Formalisation of Micro food processing Enterprises (PMFME) Scheme is a centrally sponsored scheme that aims to enhance the competitiveness of existing individual micro-enterprises in the unorganized segment of the food processing industry and to promote formalization of the sector and provide support to Farmer Producer Organizations, Self Help Groups, and Producers Cooperatives along their entire value chain. With an outlay of Rs. 10,000 crore over a period of five years from 2020-21 to 2024-25, the scheme envisions to directly assist the 2,00,000 micro food processing units for providing financial, technical, and business support for upgradation of existing micro food processing enterprises.
For more details, visit: https://pmfme.mofpi.gov.in/pmfme/#/Home-Page

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
پی ایم ایف ایم ای اسکیم کے تحت فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کی وزارت کی طرف سے کسان بھاگیداری پراتھمکتا ہماری مہم، 2022 کے تحت ون ڈسٹرکٹ ون پروڈکٹ(او ڈی او پی) ورکشاپ کا انعقاد
26 APR 2022 9:30AM by PIB Delhi
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منانے کے لیے، ترقی پسند ہندوستان کے 75 شاندار سالوں، اس کی گراں مایہ تاریخ، ثقافت اور عظیم کامیابیوں کو منانے کے لیے حکومت ہند کی ایک پہل، -‘‘کسان بھاگیداری پراتھمکتا ہماری مہم ’’ کا 25.04.22 سے 30.04.22 تک انعقاد کیا جانا ہے۔
مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کی وزارت نے پردھان منتری فارملائزیشن آف مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹرپرائزز(پی ایم ایف ایم ای) اسکیم کے تحت، جموں و کشمیر کے ضلع کشتواڑ میں اخروٹ کی ڈبہ بندی اور قدر افزودگی پر او ڈی او پی پر مبنی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا۔
اس تقریب کا افتتاح کشتواڑ کے ڈپٹی کمشنر جناب اشوک کمار شرما نے کیا۔ او ڈی او پی ورکشاپ کا مقصد تمام خوراک کی ٹیکنالوجی کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کے نئے ابھرتے ہوئے رجحانات اور ضلع کشتواڑ میں اخروٹ کی ڈبہ بندی میں تکنیکی جدت طرازی کے بارے میں آگاہ کرنے، تبادلہ خیال کرنے اور ان سے واقف کروانے کے لیے راستہ ہموار کرنا تھا۔
جناب وشیش پال مہاجن، ڈائرکٹر، باغبانی (منصوبہ بندی اور مارکیٹنگ) جموں و کشمیر نے افتتاحی تقریر کی۔ انہوں نے ہندوستانی معیشت کی ترقی کے محرک کے طور پر مائیکرو خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی سیکٹر کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا اور پی ایم ایف ایم ای اسکیم کے ذریعے ہندوستان میں خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لئے حکومت کی کوششوں کو اجاگر کیا۔ تقریب کی نظامت جناب سنیل سنگھ، ضلع نوڈل آفیسر، کشتواڑ نے کی۔
ورکشاپ میں صنعتی برادری کے نامور مقررین نے شرکت کی، جنہوں نے مائیکرو انٹرپرائزز اور کسانوں کے لیے اخروٹ پر مبنی مصنوعات کو ملکی اور عالمی سطح تک لے جانے کا راستہ ہموار کرنے کے لیے اپنی معلومات کا دیگر لوگوں کے ساتھ اشتراک کیا۔
ممتاز مقررین میں جناب اشوک کمار شرما، ڈپٹی کمشنر، کشتواڑ۔ ڈاکٹر برج پال ایس ایم ایس (پی پی) شعبہ باغبانی، کشتواڑ شامل تھے، جنہوں نے ضلع کے لیے او ڈی او پی کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بات کی۔ اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈپٹی کمشنر کشتواڑ نے باغبانوں/ کسانوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ آگے آئیں اور محکموں کی شروع کی گئی اسکیموں کو نافذ کرنے میں فعال کردار ادا کریں تاکہ ان کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہو۔ ڈپٹی کمشنر کشتواڑ نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ضلع انتظامیہ ضلع میں مثالی ‘‘منڈی’’ کے قیام پر کام کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ منڈی کے قیام کے لیے ضلع میں قومی شاہراہ کے ساتھ 50 کنال اراضی کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے جو کہ مصنوعات کی نمائش، فروخت اور مارکیٹنگ کے لیے ایک مشترکہ پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گی اور اسی کے ساتھ ساتھ کسانوں کو قومی سطح کی رسائی بھی فراہم کرے گی۔
جناب خالد ملک جنرل منیجر، ڈی آئی سی، کشتواڑ نے ‘‘ چھوٹے صنعت کاروں کے لیے ممکنہ مواقع اور ٹیکنالوجیز’’ پر ایک سیشن کا انعقاد کیا۔
ڈاکٹر سید ضمیر حسین، ہیڈ، ڈویژن فوڈ ایس سی۔ اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی، ایس کے یو اے ایس ٹی- کے ، نے ‘‘جموں وکشمیر، خاص طور پر ضلع کشتواڑ میں اخروٹ کی ڈبہ بندی اور قیمت میں اضافے کے لیے دائرہ کار اور مستقبل کی حکمت عملی’’ پر ایک سیشن کا انعقاد کیا۔
کسان بھاگیداری پراتھمکتا ہماری مہم کے تحت او ڈی او پی ورکشاپ ، خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت کی طرف سے ایک ہمدردانہ قسم کی پہل ہے جس کے ذریعہ ممتاز صنعتی ماہرین کے تعاون سے جموں و کشمیر کے کشتواڑ ضلع میں کسانوں کو موجودہ حالات میں اخروٹ کی ڈبہ بندی میں اپنے کھانے کے کاروبار کو بڑھانے کے لیےمعلومات پر مبنی فیصلے کرنے کی غرض سے تعلیم اور رہنمائی فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
مختلف نامور مہمان مقررین کی شرکت کے علاوہ، اس تقریب میں مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے تمام حصوں سے تقریباً 300 کسانوں، باغبانوں اور سرکاری عہدیداروں اور خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کے چھوٹے صنعت کاروں نے بھی شرکت کی۔ اس کے انعقاد کو کامیابی سے براہ راست نشر بھی کیا گیا اور اس میں تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی بھرپور شرکت بھی درج کی گئی ۔
پی ایم ایف ایم ای اسکیم کے بارے میں:
آتم نر بھر بھارت ابھیان کے تحت شروع کی گئی، پردھان منتری فارملائزیشن آف مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹرپرائزز (پی ایم ایف ایم ای) اسکیم مرکز کے ذریعہ اسپانسر شدہ ایک اسکیم ہے جس کا مقصد خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعت کے غیر منظم طبقے میں موجودہ انفرادی چھوٹے صنعت کاروں کی مسابقت کو بڑھانا اور شعبے کی ضابطہ بندی کو فروغ دینا اور فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز، سیلف ہیلپ گروپس، اور پروڈیوسرز کوآپریٹیوز کو ان کی پورے قدری سلسلے کے ساتھ مدد فراہم کرنا ہے ۔10,000 کروڑ روپے کے اخراجات کے ساتھ۔ 2021-2020سے 2025-2024 تک کے پانچ برسوں کے دوران ، اس اسکیم میں، 2,00,000 خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی چھوٹی اکائیوں کو موجودہ خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کے چھوٹے صنعت کاروں کی اپ گریڈیشن کے لیے مالی، تکنیکی اور کاروباری مدد فراہم کرنے کی غرض سے براہ راست مدد کرنے کا التزام کیا گیا ہے۔
مزید تفصیلات کے لیے ملاحظہ کیجیے: https://pmfme.mofpi.gov.in/pmfme/#/Home-Page