খাদ্যপ্রক্রিয়াকরণশিল্পমন্ত্রক
খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্প মন্ত্রকের পিএমএফএমই কর্মসূচিতে কিষাণ ভাগিদারী প্রাথমিকতা হামারি অভিযান ২০২২-এর আওতায় এক জেলা এক পণ্য সম্পর্কিত কর্মশিবির
26 APR 2022 9:30AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৬ এপ্রিল, ২০২২
প্রগতিশীল ভারতের সমৃদ্ধি ঐতিহ্য, সংস্কৃতি ও উল্লেখযোগ্য সাফল্যর গৌরবময় ৭৫ বছর উপলক্ষে ভারত সরকার আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব উদযাপন করছে। এই মহোৎসবের অঙ্গ হিসেবে ২৫ থেকে ৩০ এপ্রিল পর্যন্ত কিষাণ ভাগিদারী প্রাথমিকতা হামারি অভিযানের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে।
এই অভিযানের অঙ্গ হিসেবে খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্প মন্ত্রক প্রধানমন্ত্রী ফর্মালাইজেশন অফ মাইক্রো-ফুড প্রসেসিং এন্টারপ্রাইজেস (পিএমএফএমই) কর্মসূচির আওতায় জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরে কিস্তোয়ার জেলায় আখরোটের প্রক্রিয়াকরণ ও মূল্য সংযোজন সম্পর্কে এক জেলা এক পণ্য ভিত্তিক কর্মশিবির আয়োজন করে। এই কর্মশিবিরের উদ্বোধন করেন কিস্তোয়ার জেলার ডেপুটি কমিশনার শ্রী অশোক কুমার শর্মা। এক জেলা এক পণ্য ভিত্তিক এধরণের কর্মশিবির আয়োজনের উদ্দেশ্যই হল, খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ প্রযুক্তির সঙ্গে যুক্ত সংশ্লিষ্ট সব পক্ষকে এক মঞ্চে নিয়ে এসে তাদের সর্বাধুনিক প্রযুক্তিগত উদ্ভাবনগুলি সম্পর্কে অবহিত এবং আখরোট প্রক্রিয়াকরণে আধুনিক প্রযুক্তির প্রয়োগ নিয়ে আলোচনা করা। শিবিরে প্রারম্ভিক ভাষণ দেন জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরের উদ্যানপালন (পরিকল্পনা ও বিপণন) বিভাগের অধিকর্তা শ্রী ভি. পল মহাজন। ভারতীয় অর্থনীতির অগ্রগতিতে চালিকাশক্তি হিসেবে ক্ষুদ্র খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ ক্ষেত্রের গুরুত্বের কথা উল্লেখ করে তিনি পিএমএফএমই কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে দেশে খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ ক্ষেত্রকে উৎসাহিত করতে সরকার যে সমস্ত প্রয়াস গ্রহণ করেছে, সে সম্পর্কে জানান। কর্মশিবিরে উপস্থিত বিশিষ্ট শিল্পপতিরা ক্ষুদ্র শিল্পোদ্যোগ ও কৃষকদের সম্পর্কে তাদের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী প্রকাশ করে বলেন, জাতীয় ও আন্তর্জাতিক পর্যায়ে আখরোট ভিত্তিক পণ্য সামগ্রীর প্রসারে এধরণের কর্মশিবির গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নিতে পারে। শিবিরে কিস্তোয়ার জেলার ডিআইসি বিভাগের জেনারেল ম্যানেজার মিঃ খালিদ মালিক ক্ষুদ্র শিল্পোদ্যোগগুলির জন্য সম্ভাব্য সুযোগ-সুবিধা ও প্রযুক্তি নিয়ে একটি আলোচনাসভা সঞ্চালনা করেন।
কিষাণ ভাগিদারী প্রাথমিকতা হামারি অভিযানের মাধ্যমে এক জেলা এক পণ্য ভিত্তিক কর্মশিবির আয়োজন খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্প মন্ত্রকের এক অভিনব উদ্যোগ। এই উদ্যোগে বিশিষ্ট শিল্প বিশেষজ্ঞরা কিস্তোয়ার জেলায় কৃষকদের খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ সম্পর্কে সচেতন করে তোলার কাজ করছেন। আখরোট প্রক্রিয়াকরণের মাধ্যমে খাদ্য পণ্যের ব্যবসা আরও বাড়ানোর লক্ষ্যেই এই প্রয়াস।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযানের আওতায় শুরু হওয়া প্রধানমন্ত্রী ফর্মালাইজেশন অফ মাইক্রো ফুড প্রসেসিং এন্টারপ্রাইজেস কর্মসূচি একটি কেন্দ্রীয় সহায়তাপুষ্ট প্রকল্প। এই কর্মসূচির উদ্দেশ্য হল, খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্পের অসংগঠিত ক্ষেত্রের ক্ষুদ্র ব্যক্তি মালিকানাধীন শিল্প সংস্থাগুলির মধ্যে প্রতিযোগিতা মূলক মনোভাব বাড়ানো এবং কৃষক উৎপাদক সংগঠন, স্বনির্ভরগোষ্ঠী ও উৎপাদক সমবায় সমিতিগুলিকে সহায়তা দেওয়া। ২০২০-২১ থেকে ২০২৪-২৫ পর্যন্ত পাঁচ বছরের সময়সীমায় এই কর্মসূচি খাতে বরাদ্দের পরিমাণ ১০ হাজার কোটি টাকা। এই অর্থে ২ লক্ষ অতিক্ষুদ্র খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ ইউনিটকে আর্থিক, প্রযুক্তিগত ও বিপণন সহায়তা দেওয়া হবে।

Ministry of Food Processing Industries
One District One Product (ODOP) Workshop held under the Kisan Bhagidari Prathmikta Hamari Campaign, 2022 by the Ministry of Food Processing Industries under the PMFME Scheme
26 APR 2022 9:30AM by PIB Delhi
To commemorate Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, an initiative by the Government of India to celebrate 75 glorious years of progressive India, its rich history, culture and great achievements, -"Kisan Bhagidari Prathmikta Hamari" Campaign is scheduled from 25.04.22 to 30.04.22.
As a part of the campaign, the Ministry of Food Processing Industries, under the Pradhan Mantri Formalisation of Micro food processing Enterprises (PMFME) Scheme, organized the ODOP-based workshop on the Processing and Value addition of Walnuts in Kishtwar district, Jammu and Kashmir.
The event was inaugurated by Shri Ashok Kumar Sharma, Deputy Commissioner, Kishtwar. The ODOP workshop aimed to set the stage for all food-tech stakeholders to impart, discuss and acquaint the stakeholders on the new emerging trends in food processing and technological innovation in Walnut Processing in the Kishtwar district.
Sh. Vishesh Paul Mahajan, Director, Horticulture (Planning and Marketing) Jammu and Kashmir gave the inaugural speech. He highlighted the importance of the micro food processing sector as the growth driver of the Indian economy and through the PMFME Scheme the government’s efforts to encourage food processing in India. The Event was moderated by Sh. Sunil Singh, District Nodal Officer, Kishtwar.
The workshop witnessed the presence of eminent industry speakers sharing their insights for micro-enterprises and Farmers to pave the way in walnut-based products to scale to domestic and global levels.
Among the distinguished speakers were, Shri Ashok Kumar Sharma, Dy. Commissioner, Kishtwar. Dr Brij Paul SMS (PP) Dept. of Horticulture, Kishtwar who spoke about the Relevance of the ODOP for the district. Speaking on the occasion Deputy Commissioner Kishtwar appealed the orchardists/farmers to come forward and lay a proactive role in the implementation of rolled out schemes of the departments so that the income of these farmers is increased. Deputy Commissioner Kishtwar also informed that district administration isworking on the establishment of Model "Mandi" in the district. He further informed that 50 Kanals of land alongside the national highway in the district has been identified to establish the mandi which will provide a common platform for the display, sale and marketing of the product and also provide national-level access to farmers.
Mr. Khalid Malik General Manager, DIC, Kishtwar conducted a session on “Potential Opportunities and Technologies for MicroEntrepreneurs”
Dr. Syed Zameer Hussain, Head, Division of Food Sc. & Technology, SKUAST-K, conducted a session on “Scope and future strategies for Processing and value addition of Walnuts in J&K, particularly in District Kishtwar.
The ODOP Workshop under Kisan Bhagidari Prathmikta Hamari Campaign is one of a kind initiative by the M/o Food Processing Industries along with the support of distinguished industry experts to educate and guide the farmers in the Kishtwar District of Jammu and Kashmir to make informed decisions in order to scale up their food business in Walnut processing in the present scenario.
In addition to the participation of the various eminent guest speakers, the event saw the participation of around 300 farmers, orchardists and government officials from across the UT and also the food processing micro-enterprises. It was also hosted live successfully and witnessed the vast participation of all stakeholders.
About the PMFME Scheme:
Launched under the Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan, the Pradhan Mantri Formalisation of Micro food processing Enterprises (PMFME) Scheme is a centrally sponsored scheme that aims to enhance the competitiveness of existing individual micro-enterprises in the unorganized segment of the food processing industry and to promote formalization of the sector and provide support to Farmer Producer Organizations, Self Help Groups, and Producers Cooperatives along their entire value chain. With an outlay of Rs. 10,000 crore over a period of five years from 2020-21 to 2024-25, the scheme envisions to directly assist the 2,00,000 micro food processing units for providing financial, technical, and business support for upgradation of existing micro food processing enterprises.
For more details, visit: https://pmfme.mofpi.gov.in/pmfme/#/Home-Page