Ministry of Communications
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw leads Countdown Programme of Ministry of Communications for International Day of Yoga(IDY) 2022
More than 2 lakh postal staff including Gramin Dak Sewaks from about 50,000 Post Offices, join event digitally
25 APR 2022 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Posts, Ministry of Communications organized the Countdown Programme for International Day of Yoga(IDY) 2022 on 25th April, 2022. Minister of Communications, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw and Minister of State, Communications Shri Devusinh Chauhan (attended the event digitally from Nadiad, Gujarat) along with Secretary (Posts), Secretary (Telecommunications) Director General, (Postal Services) participated in this event. The main event was organized at Talkatora Stadium, New Delhi where MoC was physically present along with about 150 officers of Department of Posts (DoP) and Department of Telecommunications (DoP).
More than 2 lakh postal staff including Gramin Dak Sewaks from about 50,000 Post Offices, were digitally connected to the main event site. Postal Staff from pan India locations like Statue of Unity, Kewadia, Gujarat, Sun Temple, Konark, Odisha, Floating Post office, Srinagar, Kashmir, Chittorgarh Fort, Rajasthan, Vivekanada Memorial Rock, Kanyakumari (Tamil Nadu) Sanchi ( MP) etc. participated in the program. The event was broadcasted live through Bharat VC, NIC, webcast and You Tube live. The one-hour Yoga event was conducted from 7:30 am to 8:30 am.
Minister of Communications, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, hailed the Countdown Programme as a beginning of the upcoming celebration of International Yoga Day 2022. He emphasized the importance of such Yoga events which have served to create awareness about Yoga and make it an integral part of our lives. The Minister urged that yoga training should be organized regularly for the postmen and GDS staff, so that their health is better and they can work for the betterment of the postal department. Also, during the next two months, all the citizens visiting the post offices should also be made aware about yoga and its benefits.
Minister of State for Communications, Shri Devusinh Chauhan in his address highlighted the importance of Yoga not only for the well-being of our body, but more importantly of our mind and soul. He credited the PM for reviving Indian culture and making Indians take pride in our rich cultural heritage.
#YogaWithIndiaPost
Event:
Celebration of Countdown Programme for International Day of Yoga(IDY) 2022 at Sun Temple Konark, Odisha
Celebration of Countdown Programme for International Day of Yoga(IDY) 2022 at Statue of Unity, Gujarat
Celebration of Countdown Programme for International Day of Yoga(IDY) 2022 at Sanchi, Madhya Pradesh
Celebration of Countdown Programme for International Day of Yoga(IDY) 2022 at Nehru Park, Floating Post Office, Srinagar
Celebration of Countdown Programme for International Day of Yoga(IDY) 2022 at Chittorgarh Fort, Rajasthan

संचार मंत्रालय
श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस (आईडीवाई) 2022 के लिए संचार मंत्रालय के उलटी गिनती कार्यक्रम का नेतृत्व किया
लगभग 50,000 डाकघरों के ग्रामीण डाक सेवकों सहित 2 लाख से अधिक डाक कर्मचारी डिजिटल रूप से कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए
25 APR 2022 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
डाक विभाग, संचार मंत्रालय ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस (आईडीवाई) 2022 के लिए 25 अप्रैल, 2022 को उलटी गिनती कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया। संचार मंत्री, श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव और संचार राज्य मंत्री श्री देवुसिंह चौहान (कार्यक्रम में डिजिटल रूप से नडियाद, गुजरात से भाग लिया) के साथ सचिव (डाक), सचिव (दूरसंचार) महानिदेशक, (डाक सेवाएं) ने इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया। मुख्य कार्यक्रम तालकटोरा स्टेडियम, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया गया था जहाँ संचार मंत्री डाक विभाग (डीओपी) और दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओपी) के लगभग 150 अधिकारियों के साथ मौजूद थे।
लगभग 50,000 डाकघरों के ग्रामीण डाक सेवकों सहित 2 लाख से अधिक डाक कर्मचारी मुख्य कार्यक्रम स्थल से डिजिटल रूप से जुड़े हुए थे। केवड़िया, गुजरात स्थित स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी, ओडिशा का कोणार्क सूर्य मंदिर, कश्‍मीर में श्रीनगर, का तैरता डाक घर, राजस्‍थान में चित्तौड़गढ़ का किला, विवेकानंद मेमोरियल रॉक, कन्याकुमारी (तमिलनाडु), सांची (मध्‍य प्रदेश) जैसे स्‍थानों के अखिल भारतीय डाक कर्मचारियों ने कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया। इस कार्यक्रम का भारत वीसी, एनआईसी, वेबकास्ट और यू ट्यूब लाइव के माध्यम से सीधा प्रसारण किया गया। एक-घंटे के योग कार्यक्रम का सुबह 7:30 से 8:30 बजे तक आयोजन किया गया।
संचार मंत्री, श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2022 के आगामी उत्सव की शुरुआत के रूप में उलटी गिनती कार्यक्रम की सराहना की। उन्होंने ऐसे योग आयोजनों के महत्व पर जोर दिया, जिन्होंने योग के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने और इसे हमारे जीवन का अभिन्न अंग बनाने का काम किया है। मंत्री ने आग्रह किया कि डाकियों और जीडीएस कर्मचारियों के लिए नियमित रूप से योग प्रशिक्षण आयोजित किया जाना चाहिए, ताकि उनका स्वास्थ्य बेहतर हो और वे डाक विभाग की बेहतरी के लिए काम कर सकें। साथ ही, अगले दो महीनों के दौरान डाकघरों का दौरा करने वाले सभी नागरिकों को योग और इसके लाभों के बारे में भी जागरूक किया जाना चाहिए।
संचार राज्य मंत्री, श्री देवुसिंह चौहान ने अपने संबोधन में न केवल अपने शरीर की बेहतरी के लिए, बल्कि मन और आत्मा के लिए योग के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने भारतीय संस्कृति को पुनर्जीवित करने और हमारी समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत में भारतीयों को गौरवान्वित करने का श्रेय प्रधानमंत्री को दिया।
#योगविदइंडियापोस्ट
कार्यक्रम:
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस (आईडीवाई) 2022 के लिए ओडिशा में कोणार्क के सूर्य मंदिर में उलटी गिनती कार्यक्रम की धूम
स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी, गुजरात में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस (आईडीवाई) 2022 के लिए उलटी गिनती कार्यक्रम की धूम
सांची, मध्य प्रदेश में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस (आईडीवाई) 2022 के लिए उलटी गिनती कार्यक्रम की धूम
श्रीनगर के नेहरू पार्क में तैरते डाक घर में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस (आईडीवाई) 2022 के लिए उलटी गिनती कार्यक्रम की धूम
राजस्थान के चित्तौड़गढ़ किले में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस (आईडीवाई) 2022 के लिए उलटी गिनती कार्यक्रम की धूम