വാര്‍ത്താവിനിമയ, വിവരസാങ്കേതികവിദ്യാ മന്ത്രാലയം
2022 ലെ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര യോഗ ദിനത്തിനായുള്ള വാർത്താവിനിമയ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ കൗണ്ട്ഡൗൺ പരിപാടിക്ക് ശ്രീ അശ്വിനി വൈഷ്ണവ് നേതൃത്വം നൽകി
25 APR 2022 2:31PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി, ഏപ്രിൽ 25, 2022
വാർത്താവിനിമയ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിനു കീഴിലുള്ള തപാൽ വകുപ്പ്, 2022 ഏപ്രിൽ 25-ന് അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര യോഗാ ദിനത്തിനായുള്ള (IDY) കൗണ്ട്ഡൗൺ പരിപാടി സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു. വാർത്താ വിനിമയ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അശ്വിനി വൈഷ്ണവും തപാൽ വകുപ്പിലെയും (DoP) ടെലികമ്മ്യൂണിക്കേഷൻസ് വകുപ്പിലെയും (DoT) 150 ഓളം ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരും പങ്കെടുത്ത പ്രധാന പരിപാടി ന്യൂ ഡൽഹിയിലെ താലക്ട്ടോറ സ്റ്റേഡിയത്തിൽ ആണ് സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചത്. വാർത്താവിനിമയ സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ദേവുസിൻഹ് ചൗഹാൻ പരിപാടിയിൽ വെർച്യുൽ ആയി പങ്കെടുത്തു.
ഏകദേശം 50,000 പോസ്റ്റ് ഓഫീസുകളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള ഗ്രാമിൻ ഡാക് സേവകന്മാർ ഉൾപ്പെടെ 2 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം തപാൽ ജീവനക്കാരെ പ്രധാന പരിപാടി നടക്കുന്ന സ്ഥലവുമായി ഡിജിറ്റലായി ബന്ധിപ്പിച്ചിരിന്നു. ഭാരത് വിസി, എൻഐസി, വെബ്‌കാസ്റ്റ്, യു ട്യൂബ് എന്നിവയിലൂടെയാണ് പരിപാടി തത്സമയം സംപ്രേക്ഷണം ചെയ്തത്. രാവിലെ 7.30 മുതൽ 8.30 വരെയാണ് യോഗാ പരിപാടി സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചത്.
പോസ്റ്റ്മാൻമാർക്കും ജിഡിഎസ് ജീവനക്കാർക്കും പതിവായി യോഗ പരിശീലനം സംഘടിപ്പിക്കണമെന്നും അതിലൂടെ അവരുടെ ആരോഗ്യം മെച്ചപ്പെടുകയും, തപാൽ വകുപ്പിന്റെ കൂടുതൽ പുരോഗതിക്കായി അവർക്ക് പ്രവർത്തികാൻ കഴിയുമെന്നും വാർത്താവിനിമയ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അശ്വിനി വൈഷ്ണവ് അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു. അടുത്ത രണ്ട് മാസങ്ങളിൽ, പോസ്റ്റ് ഓഫീസുകൾ സന്ദർശിക്കുന്ന എല്ലാ പൗരന്മാർക്കും യോഗയെക്കുറിച്ചും അതിന്റെ ഗുണങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ചും അവബോധം നൽകണം.
പ്രാഥമിക കണക്കുകൾ പ്രകാരം, 30,000-ലധികം സ്ഥലങ്ങളിൽ, ലക്ഷക്കണക്കിന് തപാൽ ജീവനക്കാർ പരിപാടിയിൽ ഡിജിറ്റലായി പങ്കെടുക്കുകയും, സാമാന്യ യോഗ അഭ്യാസക്രമം അവതരിപ്പിക്കുകയും, യോഗയുടെ അവബോധവും നേട്ടങ്ങളും സമൂഹത്തിലേക്ക് എത്തിക്കുമെന്ന് പ്രതിജ്ഞയെടുക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.
പരിപാടി കാണുന്നതിനുള്ള ലിങ്ക്: https://youtu.be/0q40JkqfBOc

Ministry of Communications
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw leads Countdown Programme of Ministry of Communications for International Day of Yoga(IDY) 2022
More than 2 lakh postal staff including Gramin Dak Sewaks from about 50,000 Post Offices, join event digitally
25 APR 2022 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Posts, Ministry of Communications organized the Countdown Programme for International Day of Yoga(IDY) 2022 on 25th April, 2022. Minister of Communications, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw and Minister of State, Communications Shri Devusinh Chauhan (attended the event digitally from Nadiad, Gujarat) along with Secretary (Posts), Secretary (Telecommunications) Director General, (Postal Services) participated in this event. The main event was organized at Talkatora Stadium, New Delhi where MoC was physically present along with about 150 officers of Department of Posts (DoP) and Department of Telecommunications (DoP).
More than 2 lakh postal staff including Gramin Dak Sewaks from about 50,000 Post Offices, were digitally connected to the main event site. Postal Staff from pan India locations like Statue of Unity, Kewadia, Gujarat, Sun Temple, Konark, Odisha, Floating Post office, Srinagar, Kashmir, Chittorgarh Fort, Rajasthan, Vivekanada Memorial Rock, Kanyakumari (Tamil Nadu) Sanchi ( MP) etc. participated in the program. The event was broadcasted live through Bharat VC, NIC, webcast and You Tube live. The one-hour Yoga event was conducted from 7:30 am to 8:30 am.
Minister of Communications, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, hailed the Countdown Programme as a beginning of the upcoming celebration of International Yoga Day 2022. He emphasized the importance of such Yoga events which have served to create awareness about Yoga and make it an integral part of our lives. The Minister urged that yoga training should be organized regularly for the postmen and GDS staff, so that their health is better and they can work for the betterment of the postal department. Also, during the next two months, all the citizens visiting the post offices should also be made aware about yoga and its benefits.
Minister of State for Communications, Shri Devusinh Chauhan in his address highlighted the importance of Yoga not only for the well-being of our body, but more importantly of our mind and soul. He credited the PM for reviving Indian culture and making Indians take pride in our rich cultural heritage.
#YogaWithIndiaPost
Event:
Celebration of Countdown Programme for International Day of Yoga(IDY) 2022 at Sun Temple Konark, Odisha
Celebration of Countdown Programme for International Day of Yoga(IDY) 2022 at Statue of Unity, Gujarat
Celebration of Countdown Programme for International Day of Yoga(IDY) 2022 at Sanchi, Madhya Pradesh
Celebration of Countdown Programme for International Day of Yoga(IDY) 2022 at Nehru Park, Floating Post Office, Srinagar
Celebration of Countdown Programme for International Day of Yoga(IDY) 2022 at Chittorgarh Fort, Rajasthan