Vice President's Secretariat
A strong and vibrant democracy cannot survive without a free and fearless Press: Vice President
News must not be tempered with views, good journalism hinges on unbiased and truthful coverage of events: Vice President
Shri Naidu calls upon media to highlight constructive speeches in Parliament and state legislatures
Political parties should self-regulate members through a code of conduct: VP Shri Naidu
Vice President visits Press Club of Bangalore in its 50th anniversary year
24 APR 2022 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today stressed that a strong and vibrant democracy cannot survive without a free, unfettered and fearless press. Suggesting that India needs a robust, independent and vibrant media to strengthen the roots of democracy, Shri Naidu cautioned against the erosion of values in the media. Calling for unbiased and objective reporting, ‘News should not be mixed with views’, he stressed.
Addressing a gathering at the Press Club of Bangalore to mark the Club’s 50th anniversary year, the Vice President observed that a free and fair Press complements an independent judiciary when it comes to strengthening the constitutional rule of law.
Noting that in the past, journalism was considered a mission in which news was sacrosanct, Shri Naidu underscored the fact that good journalism hinges on unbiased and truthful coverage of events and in their credible transmission to the people.
Referring to several legendary news editors of yesteryears like Khasa Subba Rau, Frank Moraes and Nikhil Chakravarty, the Vice President said they never coloured news with their opinion and always respected the Lakshman Rekha between news and opinion. He suggested that news professionals today should take inspiration from journalism stalwarts who contributed immensely during the freedom struggle and during the Emergency. Stressing that news must not be tempered with views, he advised media persons never to compromise on facts and to always present them without fear or favour.
Expressing concern over the steep decline in journalistic standards over the years, Shri Naidu said that the recent rise of social media has only muddied the waters further. “Today, we find news constantly fused with opinion. So much so that sometimes one tends to feel that neither newspapers nor television channels give an accurate picture of some events,” he added. He suggested that the Parliament and the government look into the matter of fake news on social media and come up with an effective and reliable way to deal with fake news.
Drawing attention to biased news presentation and agenda-driven coverage of events, the Vice President said that the practitioners of such journalism are doing a grave disservice to their profession because authenticity and credibility form the cornerstone of journalism.
Expressing his concern over falling standards of public discourse, Shri Naidu wanted political parties to self-regulate themselves by adopting a code of conduct for their members in legislatures and in public life. He advised public representatives to refrain from making personal attacks on their political adversaries. He also called for a relook at Anti-Defection Law to address any shortcomings.
Stressing that members should debate, discuss and decide in a meaningful way in the legislatures, the Vice President said the media should highlight constructive speeches in Parliament and legislatures instead of disruptions. He cautioned against sensationalising news and giving undue attention to disruptors in the Parliament and legislatures.
Shri P.C. Mohan, Member of Parliament, Shri K. Sadashiv Shenoy, President, Press Club of Bangalore, Shri H.V. Kiran, General Secretary, Press Club of Bangalore, Shri Shyamprasad S, Vice President, Press Club of Bangalore, media professionals and other dignitaries were present.

ఉప రాష్ట్రప‌తి స‌చివాల‌యం
పత్రికాస్వేచ్ఛ లేకుండా ప్రజాస్వామ్య మనుగడ సాధ్యం కాదు: ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి
వార్తలతో అభిప్రాయాలను జోడించడకుండా వాస్తవాలను యధాతథంగా ఇవ్వడమే ఉత్తమం
వివక్షరహిత, వాస్తవాలను అందించడమే నిజమైన జర్నలిజమన్న ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి
స్వీయ నియంత్రణ చేసుకునే సామర్థ్యం మీడియాకు ఉందన్న ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీ ముప్పవరపు వెంకయ్యనాయుడు
కరోనా సమయంలో వార్తలనందించే ప్రయత్నంలో ప్రాణాలు కోల్పోయిన పాత్రికేయులకు నివాళులు అర్పించిన ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి
బెంగళూరు ప్రెస్ క్లబ్ 50వ వార్షికోత్సవ వేడుకలకు ముఖ్య అతిథిగా హాజరైన ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి
24 APR 2022 3:19PM by PIB Hyderabad
నీతి, నిర్భీతి, నిజాయితీ కలిగిన పత్రికాస్వేచ్ఛ ద్వారానే ప్రజాస్వామ్య మనుగడ సాధ్యమని గౌరవ భారత ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీ ముప్పవరపు వెంకయ్యనాయుడు పేర్కొన్నారు. ప్రజాస్వామ్య వ్యవస్థలో భాగస్వాములైన ప్రతి ఒక్కరూ సంయమనం, సహనంతో వ్యవహరించాలని, తమపై వచ్చే నిర్మాణాత్మక, వాస్తవ విమర్శలను స్వీకరించాల్సిన అవసరం ఉందని ఆయన అన్నారు.
బెంగళూరు ప్రెస్ క్లబ్ స్వర్ణోత్సవాలను పురస్కరించుకుని ఏర్పాటుచేసిన కార్యక్రమానికి విచ్చేసిన ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి పత్రికాస్వేచ్ఛ అనేది స్వతంత్ర న్యాయవ్యవస్థ వంటిదని, ప్రజాస్వామ్యాన్ని బలోపేతం చేయాల్సిన బాధ్యత ప్రచార, ప్రసార సాధనాలపై ఉందన్నారు. పత్రికా స్వేచ్ఛపై జరిగే ఎలాంటి దాడైనా జాతీయ ప్రయోజనాలను దెబ్దతీసేదేనని, ఇలాంటి ఘటనలను తీవ్రంగా ఖండించాల్సిన అవసరం ఉందని ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి అన్నారు.
భారతదేశ స్వాతంత్ర్య సంగ్రామంలో పత్రికలు పోషించిన పాత్ర అనన్య సామాన్యమైనదన్న ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి, తదనంతరం కూడా భారతదేశ ప్రజాస్వామ్య వ్యవస్థను బలోపేతం చేయడంలో పత్రికలు తమ పాత్రను సమర్థవంతంగా పోషించాయన్నారు.
గతంలో జర్నలిజం ఓ పవిత్రమైన వృత్తిగా ఉండేదని వార్తాసేకరణే వారి ఏకైక వృత్తిగా ఉండేదన్న ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి, ఉత్తమమైన జర్నలిజం అంటే వివక్ష లేకుండా, వాస్తవాలను, విశ్వసనీయమైన అంశాలను ప్రజల దృష్టికి తీసుకురావడమే అని అన్నారు. ఖాసా సుబ్బారావు, ఫ్రాంక్ మోరేస్, నిఖిల్ చక్రవర్తి, వంటి ఎందరో మంది పేరుమోసిన పత్రికా సంపాదకులు ఈ రంగానికి వన్నెతెచ్చారని ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి అన్నారు. ఇలాంటి వారు వార్తలకు తమ అభిప్రాయాలను ఎప్పుడూ జోడించలేదన్నారు. వార్తలు, తమ అభిప్రాయాలను జోడించే విషయంలో లక్ష్మణరేఖను గీసుకుని దాన్ని గౌరవించే వారన్నారు. ప్రజలకు వాస్తవాలను అందించే విషయంలో పాత్రికేయులు రాగద్వేషాలకు, వివక్షకు తావులేకుండా పనిచేయాలన్న ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి.. వార్తలకు అభిప్రాయాలను జోడించకుండా ప్రజలకు అందించాలన్నారు.
ఇలాంటి సమయంలో స్వీయ నియంత్రణ ద్వారా తమలోపాలను సరిదిద్దుకునే సామర్థ్యం మీడియాకు ఉందన్న ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి ఈ దిశగా ప్రయత్నం చేయాలని సూచించారు. ప్రజలకు సమాచారాన్ని ఇవ్వడంతోపాటు వారిని చైతన్య పరచడం, సాధికారత కల్పించడం అత్యంత అవసరమన్నారు.
గత కొంత కాలంగా పాత్రికేయ విలువలు దిగజారుతున్న తీరుపట్ల ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి ఆవేదన వ్యక్తం చేశారు. సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ప్రభావం పెరగడం కూడా ఓ సమస్యగా మారిందన్నారు. ప్రత్యేకమైన అజెండాలతో వార్తలను అందించడం ద్వారా ఈ రంగంపై ప్రజల్లో విశ్వనీయత తగ్గిపోతోందన్న ఆయన.. మళ్లీ పాత్రికేయతకు పునర్వైభవం తీసుకొచ్చి ప్రజల పక్షం, ప్రజాస్వామ్యపు నాలుగో స్తంభంగా తమ బాధ్యతను సమర్థవంతంగా నిర్వహించాలని సూచించారు.
ప్రభుత్వాలను, ఇతర వ్యవస్థలను నిర్మాణాత్మకంగా విమర్శించాల్సిన అవసరం ఉందని.. దీన్ని మీడియా చక్కగా నిర్వర్తించాలన్నారు. కరోనా కాలంలో విధి నిర్వహణలో భాగంగా ప్రాణాలు కోల్పోయిన పాత్రికేయులందరికీ నివాళులు అర్పించిన ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి, పాత్రికేయులు వ్యక్తిగత ఆరోగ్యంపైనా దృష్టిసారించాలన్నారు.
స్వచ్ఛభారత్ మిషన్ వంటి ప్రజోపయోగ కార్యక్రమాలను ప్రజా ఉద్యమంగా మార్చడంలో పాత్రికేయులు పోషించిన పాత్రను కూడా ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి అభినందించారు. ప్రజలను చైతన్యపరిచే ప్రతి కార్యక్రమంలో మీడియా పోషించే పాత్రే అత్యంత కీలకమన్నారు.
ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పార్లమెంట్ సభ్యులు శ్రీ పి.సి.మోహన్, బెంగళూరు ప్రెస్ క్లబ్ అధ్యక్షులు శ్రీ కె.సదాశివ షెనాయ్, ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ హెచ్ వీ. కిరణ్, ఉపాధ్యక్షులు శ్రీ శ్యామప్రసాద్, మీడియా ప్రతినిధులు తదితరులు పాల్గొన్నారు