குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
ஒரு வலுவான, துடிப்புமிக்க ஜனநாயகம் சுதந்திரமான, அச்சமற்ற பத்திரிகை இல்லாமல் வாழ முடியாது: குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர்
24 APR 2022 3:19PM by PIB Chennai
சுதந்திரமான, தடையற்ற மற்றும் அச்சமற்ற பத்திரிகை இல்லாமல் வலுவான மற்றும் துடிப்பான ஜனநாயகம் வாழ முடியாது என்று குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு எம். வெங்கையா நாயுடு வலியுறுத்தினார். ஜனநாயகத்தின் வேர்களை வலுப்படுத்த நாட்டிற்கு ஒரு வலுவான, சுதந்திரமான, துடிப்பான ஊடகம் தேவை என்று பரிந்துரைத்த திரு நாயுடு, ஊடகங்களின் மதிப்புகள் சிதைவது குருத்து எச்சரித்தார். பாரபட்சமற்ற மற்றும் நடுநிலையான செய்திகளை வெளியிட அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்". 'செய்திகளில் சொந்தக் கருத்துகள் இடம் பெறக்கூடாது' என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
பத்திரிகையாளர் சங்கத்தின் 50-வது ஆண்டு நிறைவைக் குறிக்கும் வகையில், பெங்களூரு பிரஸ் கிளப்பில் நடைபெற்ற கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றிய குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர், சுதந்திரமான மற்றும் நியாயமான பத்திரிகை, அரசியலமைப்பு சட்டத்தை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கு உதவிடும் போது, சுதந்திரமான நீதித்துறையை நிறைவு செய்கிறது என்பதைக் கவனித்தார்.
கடந்த காலங்களில், இதழியல் தொழில் புனிதமான பணியாக பத்திரிக்கை கருதப்பட்டதாக குறிப்பிட்ட திரு நாயுடு, நல்ல பத்திரிகை நிகழ்வுகளை பாரபட்சமற்ற மற்றும் உண்மையாக செய்திகளை வெளியிடுவதையும், அவற்றை மக்களுக்கு நம்பகத்தன்மையுடன் அனுப்புவதையும் சார்ந்துள்ளது என்ற உண்மையை அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
கடந்த காலங்களில், இதழியல் தொழில் புனிதமான பணியாக பத்திரிக்கை கருதப்பட்டதாக குறிப்பிட்ட திரு நாயுடு, நல்ல பத்திரிகை நிகழ்வுகளை பாரபட்சமற்ற மற்றும் உண்மையாக செய்திகளை வெளியிடுவதையும், அவற்றை மக்களுக்கு நம்பகத்தன்மையுடன் அனுப்புவதையும் சார்ந்துள்ளது என்ற உண்மையை அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
பழம்பெரும் செய்தி ஆசிரியர்களானகாசா சுப்பாராவ், ஃபிராங்க் மோரேஸ் மற்றும் நிகில் சக்ரவர்த்தி போன்றவர்களை பற்றிக் குறிப்பிட்ட குடியரசுத்துணைதலைவர், அவர்கள் ஒருபோதும் தங்கள் கருத்துக்கு வண்ணம் தீட்டவில்லை என்றும், செய்திகளுக்கும் கருத்துகளுக்கும் இடையே உள்ள லக்ஷ்மண் ரேகையை தாம் எப்போதும் மதிப்பதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார். சுதந்திரப் போராட்டக் காலத்திலும், அவசர நிலைக் காலத்திலும் மகத்தான பங்களிப்பை அளித்த பத்திரிகைத் துறை ஆசிரியர்களிடம் இருந்து செய்தி வல்லுநர்கள் உத்வேகம் பெற வேண்டும் என்று அவர் ஆலோசனை கூறினார். செய்திகள் கருத்துத் திணிப்புடன் இருக்கக் கூடாது என்று வலியுறுத்திய அவர், ஊடகவியலாளர்கள் உண்மைகளை ஒருபோதும் சமரசம் செய்து கொள்ள வேண்டாம் என்றும், அச்சமோ தயக்கமோ இல்லாமல் அவற்றை எப்போதும் முன்வைக்க வேண்டுமென்றும் அவர் அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
பல ஆண்டுகளாக பத்திரிகைகளின் தரத்தில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள சரிவு குறித்து கவலைவெளியிட்ட திரு நாயுடு, அண்மை காலமாக சமூக ஊடகங்களின் எழுச்சி மேலும் சேறும் சகதியுமாக உள்ளது என்றார். “இன்று, செய்திகள் தொடர்ந்து கருத்து திணிப்புடன் இணைந்திருப்பதைக் காண்கிறோம். சில நேரங்களில் செய்தித்தாள்களோ அல்லது தொலைக்காட்சி சேனல்களோ சில நிகழ்வுகளின் துல்லியமான காட்சிகளை வழங்க முடியாததை உணர முடிவதாக அவர் மேலும் கூறினார். சமூக ஊடகங்களில் வரும் போலிச் செய்திகள் குறித்து நாடாளுமன்றமும் அரசாங்கமும் ஆய்வு செய்து, அவற்றைக் கையாள்வதற்கான பயனுள்ள மற்றும் நம்பகமான வழிமுறைகளை கொண்டு வர வேண்டும் என்று அவர் பரிந்துரைத்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1819564

Vice President's Secretariat
A strong and vibrant democracy cannot survive without a free and fearless Press: Vice President
News must not be tempered with views, good journalism hinges on unbiased and truthful coverage of events: Vice President
Shri Naidu calls upon media to highlight constructive speeches in Parliament and state legislatures
Political parties should self-regulate members through a code of conduct: VP Shri Naidu
Vice President visits Press Club of Bangalore in its 50th anniversary year
24 APR 2022 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today stressed that a strong and vibrant democracy cannot survive without a free, unfettered and fearless press. Suggesting that India needs a robust, independent and vibrant media to strengthen the roots of democracy, Shri Naidu cautioned against the erosion of values in the media. Calling for unbiased and objective reporting, ‘News should not be mixed with views’, he stressed.
Addressing a gathering at the Press Club of Bangalore to mark the Club’s 50th anniversary year, the Vice President observed that a free and fair Press complements an independent judiciary when it comes to strengthening the constitutional rule of law.
Noting that in the past, journalism was considered a mission in which news was sacrosanct, Shri Naidu underscored the fact that good journalism hinges on unbiased and truthful coverage of events and in their credible transmission to the people.
Referring to several legendary news editors of yesteryears like Khasa Subba Rau, Frank Moraes and Nikhil Chakravarty, the Vice President said they never coloured news with their opinion and always respected the Lakshman Rekha between news and opinion. He suggested that news professionals today should take inspiration from journalism stalwarts who contributed immensely during the freedom struggle and during the Emergency. Stressing that news must not be tempered with views, he advised media persons never to compromise on facts and to always present them without fear or favour.
Expressing concern over the steep decline in journalistic standards over the years, Shri Naidu said that the recent rise of social media has only muddied the waters further. “Today, we find news constantly fused with opinion. So much so that sometimes one tends to feel that neither newspapers nor television channels give an accurate picture of some events,” he added. He suggested that the Parliament and the government look into the matter of fake news on social media and come up with an effective and reliable way to deal with fake news.
Drawing attention to biased news presentation and agenda-driven coverage of events, the Vice President said that the practitioners of such journalism are doing a grave disservice to their profession because authenticity and credibility form the cornerstone of journalism.
Expressing his concern over falling standards of public discourse, Shri Naidu wanted political parties to self-regulate themselves by adopting a code of conduct for their members in legislatures and in public life. He advised public representatives to refrain from making personal attacks on their political adversaries. He also called for a relook at Anti-Defection Law to address any shortcomings.
Stressing that members should debate, discuss and decide in a meaningful way in the legislatures, the Vice President said the media should highlight constructive speeches in Parliament and legislatures instead of disruptions. He cautioned against sensationalising news and giving undue attention to disruptors in the Parliament and legislatures.
Shri P.C. Mohan, Member of Parliament, Shri K. Sadashiv Shenoy, President, Press Club of Bangalore, Shri H.V. Kiran, General Secretary, Press Club of Bangalore, Shri Shyamprasad S, Vice President, Press Club of Bangalore, media professionals and other dignitaries were present.