Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
ICCR to organize a 2-day seminar on Indian Cinema and Soft Power on 3rd and 4th of May 2022
23 APR 2022 6:21PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, April 23, 2022
The Indian Council for Cultural Relations (lCCR) and FLAME University are organizing a two-day seminar on Indian Cinema and Soft Power on 3rd and 4th of May 2022. Addressing a press conference in Mumbai, Dr.Vinay Sahasrabuddhe, President, ICCR and Member of Parliament informed that seminar aims to bring together practitioners and scholars of Indian cinema and international relations to deliberate, discuss and dwell upon this extremely important discourse in contemporary times.
Governor of Maharashtra Shri Bhagat Singh Koshyari and veteran Film maker Shekhar Kapoor will inaugurate the Seminar. Shri Anurag Thakur, Minister for Information and Broadcasting will preside over the valedictory session. Renowned lyricist Prasoon Joshi will also grace the occasion.
Yugank Goyal, Associate Professor Flame University and Vinod Pawar, Advisory committee Member, ICCR were also present at the Press Conference.
Background of the seminar
The extensive reach of Indian Cinema has potential to cultivate a cultural sensitivity towards India. The rise of information technology coupled with the ever-expanding size of the Indian diaspora indicates that there is merit in mapping and understanding the influence of Indian Cinema abroad. Cinema is gradually becoming a crucial vehicle to expand influence and build non-material capital in the minds of people and governments in multiple countries.
The Seminar is scheduled to have the following sessions:
1. Cinematic Colonialism: Global and Indian Cinema through Western Lens
2. Indian Cinema as a Vehicle for Spreading Awareness about idea of India Abroad
3. Global Influence of Indian Cinematic Music
4. Regional Cinema and its Global Influence
5. Indian Cinema's engagement with Foreign Audience and Advanced Technology
For registrations, click here
Seminar on "Indian Cinema & Soft Power": Registration Form (google.com)

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਆਈਸੀਸੀਆਰ 03 ਅਤੇ 04 ਮਈ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਿਨੇਮਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੌਫਟ ਪਾਵਰ ’ਤੇ ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾ ਗੋਸ਼ਠੀ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ
23 APR 2022 6:21PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤਕ ਸਬੰਧ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ (ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਫੌਰ ਕਲਚਰਲ ਰਿਲੇਸ਼ੰਸ) (ਆਈਸੀਸੀਆਰ) ਅਤੇ ਫਲੇਮ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ 03 ਅਤੇ 04 ਮਈ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਿਨੇਮਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੌਫਟ ਪਾਵਰ ’ਦੇ ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾ ਸੈਮੀਨਾਰ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਮੁੰਬਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪੱਤਰਕਾਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਆਈਸੀਸੀਆਰ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਡਾ. ਵਿਨੈ ਸਹਸ੍ਰਬੁੱਧੇ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਗੋਸ਼ਠੀ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਿਨੇਮਾ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਕਾਲੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਅਤਿਅੰਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਲਿਆਉਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭਗਤ ਸਿੰਘ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਆਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਨੁਭਵੀ ਫਿਲਮ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾ ਸ਼ੇਖਰ ਕਪੂਰ ਗੋਸ਼ਠੀ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਸਮਾਪਨ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ’ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਗੀਤਕਾਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਸੂਨ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।
ਫਲੇਮ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਯੁਗਾਂਕ ਗੋਇਲ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਸੀਸੀਆਰ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਕੇਮਟੀ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਨੋਦ ਪਵਾਰ ਵੀ ਪੱਤਰਕਾਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਗੋਸ਼ਠੀ ਦਾ ਪਿਛੋਕੜ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਿਨੇਮਾ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤਕ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਮੁਦਾਏ ਦੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਧਦੇ ਅਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦਾ ਉਦੈ ਇਹ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਿਨੇਮਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਪਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਝਣ ਦੀ ਖੂਬੀ ਹੈ। ਸਿਨੇਮਾ ਹੌਲ਼ੀ-ਹੌਲ਼ੀ ਕਈ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੋਚ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਗ਼ੈਰ ਭੌਤਿਕ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਬਣਦਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਗੋਸ਼ਠੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਤ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਹਨ:
1. ਸਿਨੇਮਾ ਉਪਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਵਾਦ: ਪੱਛਮੀ ਲੈਂਸ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਆਲਮੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਿਨੇਮਾ
2. ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਫੈਲਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ
3. ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਿਨੇਮਾ
4. ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਿਨੇਮਾ ਸੰਗੀਤ ਦਾ ਆਲਮੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ
5. ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸਿਨੇਮਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦਾ ਆਲਮੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ
6. ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਦਰਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਨਤ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਿਨੇਮਾ ਦਾ ਸਬੰਧ
ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ, ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ Seminar on "Indian Cinema & Soft Power": Registration Form (google.com)