Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh inaugurates CSIR-IIIM’s BioNEST-Bioincubator in Jammu this morning aimed at providing alternative sources of livelihood to thousands of youth in the region
Minister informs that 64 start-ups have registered with CSIR-IIIM, Jammu in a period of less than three years with 14 products developed and four already reaching the market
Inauguration of BioNEST-Bioincubator and interaction with Start-ups will give a fillip to the Technology Exhibition at PM's rally, as Narendra Modi is scheduled to grace the nationwide “Panchayati Raj Diwas” celebrations at Palli in Samba district tomorrow: Dr Jitendra Singh
23 APR 2022 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
64 Start-Ups have already registered with CSIR-IIIM Jammu and a fresh impetus has been given to promote Start-Up as an alternative source of livelihood, with financial, technical and logistic support being provided by Union Ministry of Science & Technology through its different agencies and departments. Out of these 64 StartUps, 14 have developed products and 4 have already reached the market.
This was stated here today by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, while inaugurating CSIR-IIIM Jammu's BioNEST-Bioincubator this morning, which will offer alternative sources of livelihood to thousands of youth in the region.
Bio-NEST was launched by Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) to foster the biotech innovation ecosystem in the country. Unlike Start-ups in the IT sector, enterprising ideas in the biotech sector need incubation support of a different kind where they need a landing space to test their ideas, run their operations, have access to high end instrumentations and locate in a place where they connect with other start-ups and mentors. Bio-NEST program provides support to establish bio-incubators either as a standalone entity or as a part of academia.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the 64 Start-ups registered with CSIR-IIIM, Jammu are based on people centric projects, 14 products have been developed and four have already reached the market. With this rapid speed, IIIM would now be accelerating the process of registering more new start-ups, the Minister said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the Inauguration of BioNEST-Bioincubator and interaction with Start-ups will give a fillip to the Technology Exhibition at PM's rally, as Narendra Modi is scheduled to grace the nationwide “Panchayati Raj Diwas” celebrations at Palli in Samba district tomorrow. He said, the event will motivate Start-Ups and help create awareness about enormous new avenues of livelihood being availed across the country but not receiving enough attention in this region due to lack of awareness.
Dr Jitendra Singh conveyed to the start-up entrepreneurs that this institute of national importance has heralded Aroma Mission, which has opened up new avenues of employment and self-reliance in the region. He said, Lavender has gained huge popularity among the farmers of the region as Filtration, oil products and waste repurposing are emerging new paths for the Population in the region. The Minister explained that this is a path-breaking achievement of the current economy as there is a huge demand in the country and overseas and can earn valuable forex for the country as well.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, there is a need for widespread publicity that IIIM Jammu was helping the Start-ups in aroma and lavender farming to sell their produce. Prominent companies like Mumbai based Ajmal Biotech Private Limited, Aditi International and NavnaitriGamika, etc., are the primary buyers, he added. He also said that there is huge scope in Dairy Start-up to promote the setting up of modern dairy farms for the production of clean milk, encourage heifer calf rearing, and generate self-employment.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the Stalls put up by various departments and wings of the Union Ministry of Science & Technology for Exhibition at PM’s rally will display latest technologies and innovations beneficial for rural areas and farming. The Minister had already inspected the 500 KV Solar Plant and other Exhibition themes on Tuesday at the Palli Panchayat of Samba District, which was completed in record time.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the carbon-free solar plant has been installed on a total area of 6,408 square metres and was completed in a record time of 18 days and will provide clean electricity and light to 340 houses in the Panchayat. It was built by Central Electronics Limited, PSE under Department of Scientific and Industrial Research, Union Ministry of Science and Technology, the Minister added.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that some of the themes identified for the Exhibition are: poverty and enhanced village livelihood, Healthy village, Child-friendly village, Water sufficient village, Clean and green village, Self-sufficient infrastructure in village, Engendered development in village to be implemented by different departments of Science Ministries will bring about revolutionary transformation in augmenting the household income of the rural populace.
Similarly, the Minister said, Stalls showcasing integration of Science & Technology with the themes of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj will be put up for the benefit of common man. He added that instead of having conventional stalls at the event, efforts are being made to showcase latest technology which can add value to farmers’ income and science-based demonstration with Panchayati Raj features.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے جموں میں آج صبح سی ایس آئی آر – آئی آئی آئی ایم کے بائی نیسٹ – بایو انکیوبیٹر کا افتتاح کیا جس کا مقصد خطے میں ہزاروں نوجوانوں کو گزر بسر کے متبادل وسائل فراہم کرنا ہے
وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ پچھلے تین سال کی مدت میں سی ایس آئی آر – آئی آئی آئی ایم جموں میں 64 اسٹارٹ اپس نے رجسٹریشن کرایا ہے جنہوں نے 14 مصنوعات تیار کی ہیں جن میں سے چار مصنوعات مارکیٹ میں آگئی ہیں
23 APR 2022 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،23 اپریل، 2022/64 اسٹارٹ اپس نے سی ایس آئی آر – آئی آئی آئی ایم جموں میں رجسٹریشن کرایا ہے اور اسٹارٹ اپ کو نئے سرے سے فروغ دیا گیا ہے جس کے تحت گزر بسر کے متبادل وسائل فراہم کیے گئے ہیں ۔ جس کے لیے سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کی مرکزی وزارت نے اپنی مختلف ایجنسیوں اور محکموں کے ذریعے مالی ،تکنیکی اور لاجسٹک مدد فراہم کی ہے۔ ان 64 اسٹارٹ اپس میں سے 14 نے مصنوعات تیار کی ہیں اور 4 مصنوعات مارکیٹ میں آچکی ہیں۔
یہ بات آج مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) سائنس و ٹکنالوجی ،وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ، زمینی علوم، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر ، عملے، عوامی شکایات ، پنشن ، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج صبح سی ایس آئی آر – آئی آئی آئی ایم جموں کے بایو نیسٹ – بایو انکیوبیٹر کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے کہی ، جس سے خطے کے ہزاروں نوجوانوں کو گزر بسر کے متبادل وسائل فراہم ہوں گے۔
بایو - نیسٹ کا آغاز بایو ٹکنالوجی انڈسٹری ریسرچ اسسٹنٹ کاؤنسل نے ملک میں بایو ٹیک اختراع کے اقتصادی نظام کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کیا تھا۔ آئی ٹی شعبے میں اسٹارٹ اپس کے برعکس بایو ٹیک شعبے میں انٹرپرائزنگ سے متعلق نئے نظریات کو مختلف قسم کی انکیوبیشن کی مدد درکار ہوتی ہے۔ جہاں انہیں ان نئے نظریات کو پرکھنے، اپنا کام کاج چلانے اور ایسی جگہ قائم ہونے کی جگہ چاہیے ہوتی ہے جہاں وہ دیگر اسٹارٹ اپس اور اطالیق سے رابطہ قائم کر سکے۔ بایو نیسٹ پروگرام بایو انکیوبیٹرس کو مدد فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ سی ایس آئی آر – آئی آئی آئی ایم ، جموں میں 64 اسٹارٹ اپس میں رجسٹریشن کرایا ہے ۔ یہ اسٹارٹ اپس عوام پر مرکوز پروجیکٹوں پر مبنی ہیں ۔ 14 مصنوعات تیار کی گئی ہیں اور 4 مصنوعات مارکیٹ میں آچکی ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اس تیز رفتارسے آئی آئی آئی ایم مزید نئے اسٹارٹ اپس کے رجسٹریشن کے عمل میں تیزی آجائے گی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ بایو نیسٹ – بایو انکیوبیٹر اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے بات چیت سے پی ایم کی ریلی میں ٹکنالوجی نمائش کو ایک رفتار ملے گی جیساکہ سامبا ضلعے میں کل پلی کے مقام پر پنچایتی راج دیوس کی ملک گیر تقریبات میں شرکت کریں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس تقریب سے اسٹارٹ اپس کو جذبہ فراہم ہوگا اور گزر بسر کے بڑے پیمانے پر نئے موقعوں کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ یہ موقعے ملک بھر میں دستیاب کرائے جا رہے ہیں لیکن اس خطے میں بیداری میں کمی کے سبب وافر توجہ نہیں مل رہی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اسٹارٹ اپس کے مالیکان سے کہا کہ قومی اہمیت کے اس ادارے نے ایروما مشن شروع کیا ہے ، جس سے خطے میں روزگار اور خود کفالت کے نئے موقعے پیدا ہوئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ لیونڈر نے خطے کے کسانوں میں کافی زیادہ مقبولیت حاصل کی ہے ۔ جیساکہ فلٹریشن ، تیل کی مصنوعات اور کچرے کو دوبارہ بامقصد بنانا خطے کی آبادی کے لیے نئی راہیں بن کر ابھری ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے وضاحت کی کہ رواں معیشت کی یہ نئی حصولیابی ہے کیونکہ ملک اور بیرون ملک میں اس کی بڑی مانگ ہے اور اس سے ملک کے لیے قابل قدر غیرملکی زر مبادلہ بھی آسکتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اس بات کی ضرورت ہے کہ اس کی بڑے پیمانے پر تشہیر کی جائے کہ آئی آئی آئی ایم جموں ایروما اور لیوینڈر کی کھیتی میں اسٹارٹ اپس کی مدد کر رہا ہے کہ وہ اپنی مصنوعات فروخت کر سکیں۔ ممبئی میں قائم اجمل بایو ٹیک پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ ، آدیتی انٹرنیشنل اور نونیتری گامیکا جیسی مقبول کمپنیاں بنیادی خردیار ہیں، انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ صاف ستھرے دودھ کے لیے جدید انداز کے ڈیئری فارم قائم کرنے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ڈیئر اسٹارٹ اپس میں کافی زیادہ گنجائش ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم کی ریلی میں نمائش کے لیے سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کی مرکزی وزارت کے مختلف محکموں اور ونگز نے جو اسٹالز قائم کیے ہیں ان پر جدید ترین ٹکنالوجی اور اختراعات کی نمائش کی جائے گی۔ یہ نمائش دیہی علاقوں اور فارمنگ کے لیے کافی فائدے مند ہوگی۔ وزیر موصوف نے 500 کے وی شمسی پلانٹ اور دیگر نمائش کی چیزیں بھی دیکھیں جو سامبا ضلعے کے پلی پنچایت میں منگل کو منعقد کی گئی ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ 6408 مربع میٹر کے رقبے پر کاربن سے پاک ایک شمسی پلانٹ نصب کیا گیا ہے جسے محض 18 دن کے ریکارڈ وقت میں مکمل کر لیا گیا تھا۔ اس سے صاف ستھری بجلی اور روشنی پنچایت کے 340 گھروں کو فراہم ہوں گی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ نمائش کے جن موضوعات کی نشاندہی کی گئی ان میں سے کچھ اس طرح ہیں غریبی اور گاؤں کی گزر بسر میں اضافہ، صحت مند گاؤں، بچوں کے لیے سازگار گاؤں ، پانی سے بھرپور گاؤں ، صاف ستھرے اور سرسبز ساداب گاؤں، گاؤں میں خود کفیل بنیادی ڈھانچہ وغیرہ۔