NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog to Hold Day-Long Workshop on ‘Innovative Agriculture’ on 25 April
23 APR 2022 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Azadika Amrit Mahotsav, NITI Aayog is organizing a day-long national workshop on ‘Innovative Agriculture’ on 25 April, 2022.
The workshop will be addressed by Union Ministers Narendra Singh Tomar and Parshottam Rupala, Gujarat Governor Acharya Devvrat, and NITI Aayog Vice Chairman Dr Rajiv Kumar, Member (Agriculture) Dr Ramesh Chand, and CEO Amitabh Kant.
The workshop is expected to bring together stakeholders working in the field of innovative agriculture and natural-farming practices from India and abroad. Deliberations will be held in key areas related to the promotion of natural farming, itsrole in soil health restoration and climate change mitigation.
Natural farming practices are mostly in harmony with the principles of agro ecology advocated by the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO). It offers viable solutions to improve the livelihood of farmers while reducing the environmental impact of chemical agriculture.
The Hon’ble Prime Minister has emphasized the importance of natural farming on various occasions. Most recently, during a national conclave on natural farming on 16December 2021, he urged that natural farming be turned into a mass movement. The 2022–23 Budget too announced the promotion of chemical-free natural farming throughout the country, starting with fields within a 5-km wide corridor along the Ganga.
You can watch the programme live on NITI Aayog’s Youtube channel.

नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग की ओर से 25 अप्रैल को 'अभिनव कृषि' पर एक दिवसीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया जाएगा
23 APR 2022 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तहत नीति आयोग 25 अप्रैल, 2022 को 'अभिनव कृषि' पर एक दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन कर रहा है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर और परषोत्तम रूपाला, गुजरात के राज्यपाल आचार्य देवव्रत और नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष डॉ. राजीव कुमार, आयोग के सदस्य (कृषि) डॉ. रमेश चंद और सीईओ अमिताभ कांत कार्यशाला को संबोधित करेंगे।
कार्यशाला में भारत और विदेशों से अभिनव कृषि और प्राकृतिक कृषि कार्यप्रणाली के क्षेत्र में काम करने वाले हितधारकों को एक साथ लाने की उम्मीद है। प्राकृतिक खेती को बढ़ावा देने, मृदा स्वास्थ्य परावर्तन और जलवायु परिवर्तन में कमी लाने में इसकी भूमिका से संबंधित प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में चर्चा की जाएगी।
प्राकृतिक कृषि पद्धतियां ज्यादातर खाद्य और कृषि संगठन (एफएओ) द्वारा समर्थित कृषि पारिस्थितिकी के सिद्धांतों के अनुरूप हैं। यह रसायनिक कृषि के पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव को कम करते हुए किसानों की आजीविका में सुधार को लेकर व्यावहारिक समाधान देता है।
इसको लेकर विभिन्न अवसरों पर माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने प्राकृतिक खेती के महत्व पर जोर दिया है। हाल ही में 16 दिसंबर 2021 को प्राकृतिक खेती पर आयोजित एक राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन के दौरान उन्होंने आग्रह किया कि प्राकृतिक खेती को जनआंदोलन में बदला जाए। 2022-23 के बजट में भी पूरे देश में रसायनिक प्रभावों से मुक्त प्राकृतिक खेती को बढ़ावा देने की घोषणा की गई थी, जिसकी शुरुआत गंगा से सटे 5 किमी की चौड़ाई में फैले खेतों से हुई थी।
आप नीति आयोग के यूट्यूब चैनल पर कार्यक्रम का सीधा प्रसारण देख सकते हैं।