Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 187.46 Cr
Over 2.61Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at15,079
2,527 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.75%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 0.50%
23 APR 2022 9:10AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 187.46 Cr (1,87,46,72,536) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,29,79,714 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 2.61 Cr (2,61,95,248) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards. 3,10,701 precaution doses have been administered in age group 18-59 years so far.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10404669
2nd Dose
10011428
Precaution Dose
4677062
FLWs
1st Dose
18414845
2nd Dose
17531023
Precaution Dose
7302706
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
26195248
2nd Dose
2344222
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
58094473
2nd Dose
41179707
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
555446538
2nd Dose
475009338
Precaution Dose
65670
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
202877959
2nd Dose
187274923
Precaution Dose
245031
Over 60 years
1st Dose
126834923
2nd Dose
116662918
Precaution Dose
14099853
Precaution Dose
2,63,90,322
Total
1,87,46,72,536
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at15,079.Active cases now constitute 0.04% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.75%. 1,656patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,25,17,724.
2,527new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 4,55,179 COVID-19tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 83.42Cr (83,42,81,170) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 0.50% and the Daily Positivity rate is also reported to be 0.56%.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
देशातील कोविड -19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरणाने पार केला एकूण 187.46 कोटी मात्रांचा टप्पा
12 ते 14 वयोगटातील 2.61 कोटींपेक्षा जास्त मुलांचे लसीकरण
देशातील उपचाराधीन रुग्णांची संख्या सध्या 15,079
गेल्या 24 तासात 2,527 नव्या कोरोना रुग्णांची नोंद
रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर सध्या 98.75%,
सध्याचा साप्ताहिक पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर 0.50%
23 APR 2022 11:56AM by PIB Mumbai
आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त झालेल्या तात्पुरत्या अहवालानुसार, भारताच्या देशव्यापी कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण मोहिमेने 187.46 (1,87,46,72,536) कोटींचा टप्पा पार केला आहे. 2,29,79,714 सत्रातून हे लसीकरण पार पडले आहे.
देशातील 12 ते 14 वर्ष वयोगटासाठी 16 मार्च 2022 रोजी कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण मोहीम सुरू झाली. आतापर्यंत 2.61 (2,61,95,248) कोटींपेक्षा अधिक किशोरवयीन मुलांना लसीची पहिली मात्रा देण्यात आली आहे. त्याचप्रमाणे 10 एप्रिल, 2022 पासून 18 ते 59 वयोगटातल्या नागरिकांसाठी कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक वर्धक मात्रा देण्‍यास प्रारंभ झाला आहे. आतापर्यंत 3,10,701 जणांना वर्धक मात्रा देण्‍यात आल्या आहेत.
आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त झालेल्या तात्पुरत्या अहवालानुसार एकूण मात्रांची गटनिहाय आकडेवारी खालीलप्रमाणे:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10404669
2nd Dose
10011428
Precaution Dose
4677062
FLWs
1st Dose
18414845
2nd Dose
17531023
Precaution Dose
7302706
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
26195248
2nd Dose
2344222
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
58094473
2nd Dose
41179707
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
555446538
2nd Dose
475009338
Precaution Dose
65670
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
202877959
2nd Dose
187274923
Precaution Dose
245031
Over 60 years
1st Dose
126834923
2nd Dose
116662918
Precaution Dose
14099853
Precaution Dose
2,63,90,322
Total
1,87,46,72,536
भारतात रुग्णसंख्या सध्या 15,079 इतकी आहे, ती देशाच्या एकूण रुग्णसंख्येच्या तुलनेत 0.04% इतकी आहे.
परिणामी, भारतात रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर 98.75% आहे.गेल्या 24 तासांत 1,656 कोरोना रुग्ण बरे झाल्यामुळे आतापर्यंत कोरोनामुक्त झालेल्या रुग्णांची संख्या (महामारीच्या आरंभापासून ) वाढून 4,25,17,724 झाली आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात 2,527 नव्या कोरोना रुग्णांची नोंद झाली.
गेल्या 24 तासात एकूण 4,55,179 चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या. भारताने आतापर्यंत एकूण 83.42 (83,42,81,170) कोटींहून अधिक चाचण्या केल्या आहेत.
साप्ताहिक आणि दैनंदिन पॉझिटिव्हिटी दरातही लक्षणीय घट झाली आहे. साप्ताहिक पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर सध्या 0.50% तर दैनंदिन पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर 0.56% आहे.