Ministry of Science & Technology
India & Finland discuss possible areas of co-operation in quantum computing for virtual Centre of Excellence (CoE)
20 APR 2022 10:39AM by PIB Delhi
Delegates from India and Finland discussed possible areas of co-operation in quantum computing and a roadmap for the collaborative virtual Centre of Excellence (CoE) that has been planned to be set up.
“The two countries are trying to get academic and industrial partners which can help develop quantum science and technology for the betterment of humankind in particular and the planet in general. We are committed towards global excellence in this field to achieve the best possible technologies in the shortest possible time,” said Secretary Department of Science and Technology (DST), Dr. S Chandrasekhar while addressing the delegates at a round table meeting organized at DST.
Dr. Chandrasekhar stressed on the necessity to chalk out the strengths and weaknesses of both countries in this area and to work together towards a plan to overcome the weaknesses by establishing a core group which will drive the initiative.
The meeting was held a day after the signing of the Joint Declaration for setting up the Indo-Finnish Virtual Network Centre on Quantum Computing in the presence of the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh and Visiting Finland Minister of Economic Affairs, Mr Mika Lintila.
Mr. Petri Peltonen, Under-Secretary of State, Ministry of Economic Affairs and Employment, Finland, underlined the need to join the best of Finland with the best of India, use the scientific ecosystems, and the strong IT communities of both the countries and strengthen them in a way that can facilitate spin-offs.
“Our aim is towards a product and research-driven collaboration which can work towards supercomputing devices, sensors, communication technologies, space technologies, and many others,” said Dr. KR Murali Mohan, Adviser, DST while highlighting the potential for collaborations through the National Mission for Interdisciplinary Cyber-physical Systems and through Quantum Enabled Science and Technology (QuEST) program
Dr. Mika Tirronen, Counsellor, Education & Science, Embassy of Finland, spoke about the strength of Finland quantum computing like infrastructure, heritage, public funding, innovation-driven industry, its strong quantum ecosystem as well as the Nordic spirit of perseverance.

বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
ভার্চুয়াল উৎকর্ষ কেন্দ্রগুলিতে কোয়ান্টাম কম্পিউটিং-এ সহযোগিতার সম্ভাব্য ক্ষেত্রগুলি নিয়ে ভারত ও ফিনল্যান্ডের মধ্যে আলোচনা
20 APR 2022 10:39AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২০ এপ্রিল, ২০২২
ভারত ও ফিনল্যান্ডের প্রতিনিধিরা দুদেশের যৌথ উদ্যোগে ভার্চুয়াল উৎকর্ষ কেন্দ্র স্থাপনের কর্মপরিকল্পনা এবং সেখানে কোয়ান্টাম কম্পিউটিং-এ সহযোগিতার সম্ভাব্য ক্ষেত্রগুলি নিয়ে আলোচনা করেছেন।
বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের সচিব ডঃ এস চন্দ্রশেখর দপ্তর আয়োজিত গোলটেবিল বৈঠকে প্রতিনিধিদের বলেন, “দুটি দেশ কোয়ান্টাম বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তির বিকাশে শিক্ষা জগত ও শিল্প জগতের অংশীদার পাওয়ার চেষ্টা করছে। এতে মানব জাতি এবং পৃথিবীর উপকার হবে। আমরা যত দ্রুত সম্ভব এক্ষেত্রে বিশ্বের শীর্ষ স্থানে পৌঁছতে সর্বোত্তম প্রযুক্তি পাওয়ার চেষ্টা করছি।”
ডঃ চন্দ্রশেখর এই ক্ষেত্রে শক্তি ও দুর্বলতাগুলি খুঁজে বের করার প্রয়োজনীয়তার উপর জোর দেন এবং একটি কোর গ্রুপ স্থাপন করে দুর্বলতাগুলি কাটিয়ে উঠতে পরিকল্পনা প্রণয়নের সুপারিশ করেন।
বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি, ভূ-বিজ্ঞান, প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সচিবালয়, কর্মী সংক্রান্ত, জন অভিযোগ, পেনশন, পরমাণু শক্তি ও মহাকাশ মন্ত্রকের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং এবং ভারত সফররত ফিনল্যান্ডের অর্থনৈতিক বিষয় সংক্রান্ত মন্ত্রী মিকা লিন্টিলার উপস্থিতিতে কোয়ান্টাম কম্পিউটিং-এ ভারত-ফিনল্যান্ড ভার্চুয়াল নেটওয়ার্ক সেন্টার স্থাপনের যৌথ ঘোষণা পত্র স্বাক্ষরিত হয়। এর একদিন পরেই এই বৈঠকের আয়োজন করা হলো।
ফিনল্যান্ডের অর্থনৈতিক বিষয় ও কর্মসংস্থান মন্ত্রকের আন্ডার সেক্রেটারি অফ স্টেট মিঃ পেট্রি পেল্টোনেন বৈজ্ঞানিক বাস্তুতন্ত্রকে ব্যবহার করে দুদেশের তথ্য প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রের মেধাকে কাজে লাগানোর উপর জোর দেন।
বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের উপদেষ্টা ডঃ কে আর মুরলি মোহন বলেন, “আমাদের লক্ষ্য হল পণ্য ও গবেষণা-চালিত সহযোগিতার মাধ্যমে সুপারকম্পিউটিং ডিভাইস, সেন্সর, যোগাযোগ প্রযুক্তি, মহাকাশ প্রযুক্তি সহ নানা বিষয়ে কাজ করা।” তিনি ন্যাশনাল মিশন ফর ইন্টারডিসিপ্লিনারি সাইবার-ফিজিক্যাল সিস্টেমস এবং কোয়ান্টাম এনাবেলড সায়েন্স অ্যান্ড টেকনোলজি কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে সহযোগিতার সম্ভাবনা তুলে ধরেন।
ফিনল্যান্ডের দূতাবাসের শিক্ষা ও বিজ্ঞান সংক্রান্ত কাউন্সিলর ডঃ মিকা তিরোনেন পরিকাঠামো নির্মাণ, ঐতিহ্য সংরক্ষণ, উদ্ভাবন-চালিত শিল্প প্রভৃতি ক্ষেত্রে ফিনল্যান্ডের কোয়ান্টাম কম্পিউটিং-এর শক্তি ও ব্যবহার সম্পর্কে বলেন।