Ministry of Science & Technology
India & Finland discuss possible areas of co-operation in quantum computing for virtual Centre of Excellence (CoE)
20 APR 2022 10:39AM by PIB Delhi
Delegates from India and Finland discussed possible areas of co-operation in quantum computing and a roadmap for the collaborative virtual Centre of Excellence (CoE) that has been planned to be set up.
“The two countries are trying to get academic and industrial partners which can help develop quantum science and technology for the betterment of humankind in particular and the planet in general. We are committed towards global excellence in this field to achieve the best possible technologies in the shortest possible time,” said Secretary Department of Science and Technology (DST), Dr. S Chandrasekhar while addressing the delegates at a round table meeting organized at DST.
Dr. Chandrasekhar stressed on the necessity to chalk out the strengths and weaknesses of both countries in this area and to work together towards a plan to overcome the weaknesses by establishing a core group which will drive the initiative.
The meeting was held a day after the signing of the Joint Declaration for setting up the Indo-Finnish Virtual Network Centre on Quantum Computing in the presence of the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh and Visiting Finland Minister of Economic Affairs, Mr Mika Lintila.
Mr. Petri Peltonen, Under-Secretary of State, Ministry of Economic Affairs and Employment, Finland, underlined the need to join the best of Finland with the best of India, use the scientific ecosystems, and the strong IT communities of both the countries and strengthen them in a way that can facilitate spin-offs.
“Our aim is towards a product and research-driven collaboration which can work towards supercomputing devices, sensors, communication technologies, space technologies, and many others,” said Dr. KR Murali Mohan, Adviser, DST while highlighting the potential for collaborations through the National Mission for Interdisciplinary Cyber-physical Systems and through Quantum Enabled Science and Technology (QuEST) program
Dr. Mika Tirronen, Counsellor, Education & Science, Embassy of Finland, spoke about the strength of Finland quantum computing like infrastructure, heritage, public funding, innovation-driven industry, its strong quantum ecosystem as well as the Nordic spirit of perseverance.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारत और फिनलैंड ने वर्चुअल उत्कृष्टता केंद्र ( सीओई ) के लिए क्वान्टम कंप्यूटिंग में सहयोग के संभावित क्षेत्रों पर चर्चा की
20 APR 2022 10:39AM by PIB Delhi
भारत और फिनलैंड के प्रतिनिधिमंडलों ने क्वान्टम कंप्यूटिंग में सहयोग के संभावित क्षेत्रों और सहयोगात्मक वर्चुअल उत्कृष्टता केंद्र ( सीओई ) जिसकी स्थापना करने की योजना बनाई गई है, के लिए एक रोडमैप पर चर्चा की।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग ( डीएसटी ) के सचिव डॉ. एस चंद्रशेखर ने डीएसटी में आयोजित एक गोल मेज बैठक के दौरान प्रतिनिधिमंडलों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा ‘‘ दोनों देश शैक्षणिक तथा औद्योगिक साझीदारों को प्राप्त करने का प्रयास कर रहे हैं जो सामान्य रूप से ग्रह तथा विशेष रूप से मानवता की बेहतरी के लिए क्वान्टम विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी का विकास करने में सहायता कर सकते हैं। हम सबसे कम संभव समय में सर्वश्रेष्ठ संभव प्रौद्योगिकीयों को प्राप्त करने के लिए इस क्षेत्र में वैश्विक उत्कृष्टता की दिशा में प्रतिबद्ध हैं।
डॉ. चंद्रशेखर ने इस क्षेत्र में दोनों देशों की शक्तियों तथा कमजोरियों की रूपरेखा बनाने तथा एक समूह, जो पहल को आगे बढ़ाएगा, की स्थापना करने के द्वारा कमजोरियों से उबरने के लिए एक योजना बनाने की दिशा में एक साथ मिल कर काम करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
यह बैठक केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री ( स्वतंत्र प्रभार ), केंद्रीय पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री ( स्वतंत्र प्रभार ), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह तथा फिनलैंड के आगंतुक आर्थिक मामले मंत्री श्री माइका लिंहटला की उपस्थिति में क्वान्टम कंप्यूटिंग पर भारत-फिनलैंड वर्चुअल नेटवर्क केंद्र की स्थापना के लिए संयुक्त घोषणा पत्र पर हस्ताक्षर करने के एक दिन बाद आयोजित की गई।
फिनलैंड के आर्थिक मामले एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय के राज्य के अवर सचिव श्री पेट्री पेल्टोनेन ने भारत की सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रतिभा के साथ फिनलैंड की सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रतिभा के जुड़ने, वैज्ञानिक परितंत्रों तथा दोनों देशों के शक्तिशाली आईटी समुदायों का उपयोग करने एवं उन्हें इस प्रकार सुदृढ़ बनाने जिससे दूसरे अप्रत्याशित लाभ ( स्पिन ) भी प्राप्त हो सकें, को सुगम बनाने की आवश्यकता रेखांकित की।
डीएसटी के सलाहकार डॉ. केआर मुरली मोहन ने अंतःविषयी साइबर-भौतिकी प्रणालियों के लिए राष्ट्रीय मिशन के जरिये तथा क्वान्टम सक्षम विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी कार्यक्रम ( क्यूईएसटी) के माध्यम से सहयोग की संभावना को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा, ‘‘ हमारा उद्वेश्य एक उत्पाद और शोध-संचालित सहयोग की दिशा में है जो सुपरकंप्यूटिंग डिवासेज, सेंसरों, संचार प्रौद्योगिकीयों, अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकीयों तथा कई अन्य की दिशा में काम कर सकता है। ‘‘
फिनलैंड दूतावास के शिक्षा एवं विज्ञान के काउंसलर डॉ. माइका टिरोनेन ने बुनियादी ढांचे, विरासत, सार्वजनिक वित्त पोषण, नवोन्मेषण आधारित उद्योग जैसी फिनलैंड की क्वान्टम कंप्यूटिंग की शक्ति, इसके मजबूत क्वान्टम परितंत्र तथा दृढ़ता की नोर्डिक भावना के बारे में चर्चा की।