Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Day 2 of ‘Smart Cities, Smart Urbanization’ event opens with sessions across 5 urban themes
Engaging discussions held on Reimagining Public Spaces, Digital Governance, ClimateSmart Cities, Innovation and Smart Finance at the Surat ‘Smart Cities, Smart Urbanization’ conclave
Winners announced for ‘Urban Geospatial Data Stories Challenge 2022’, Open Data Week, and Placemaking Marathon 1.0 and 2.0, events that were held as part of ‘Azadi Ka Amrut Mahotsav’
19 APR 2022 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
Day 2 of the “Smart Cities, Smart Urbanization” event saw engaging sessions that were held concurrently on the five thematic areas of urban sector, vis. Reimagining Public Spaces, Digital Governance, ClimateSmart Cities, Innovation and Smart Finance. The event is being organized in Surat, Gujarat by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) as part of the ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’ (AKAM) to commemorate the 75th anniversary of Independence, and had a grand opening on 18.4.2022. In addition to the five thematic pavilions, a central ‘chowk’ area was built to have dedicated sessions and panel discussions on key urban issues that are being addressed by the Smart Cities Mission. Further, a pavilion was setup by the Government of Gujarat, displaying models of some of the key projects being undertaken by them, and some of the key textile products of Surat.
Several key urban stakeholders from Central and State Governments attended the sessions and engaged in various activities that were showcased in the pavilions. These included inter alia, Officers of the Central Government, Principal Secretaries of States/UTs, Municipal Commissioners of Cities, MDs/CEOs of 100 Smart Cities, State Level Nodal Agencies/ Mission Directorates, along with their officials and team members, professionals, industry representatives, global partners and experts, media, and members of academia.
The ‘Innovation Bazaar’ pavilion had session discussions on the City Innovation eXchange & SmartProcure Guidelines of MoHUA, that were adopted by the city leaders. The visitors attending the session expressed keen interest on impactful solutions for cities in Augmented Reality for planned maintenance, AI for Property Tax Enhancement, Clean Air, Water Conservation & Waste Management. The pavilion engaged the visitors with an innovation game called “Polaris” that explained the concepts of SmartProcure Guidelines which ease the procurement process for cities to pilot and procure solutions from startups. The participating city officials also explored ways to find synergies with the Rs. One Thousand crore Seed Fund Scheme of Startup India, under Department for Promotion of Industries and Internal Trade (DPIIT), to improve their innovation ecosystem.
Further, the visitors to the Innovation Bazaar pavilion experienced the value of the living-lab innovation model, in which real-time air quality & purification, water & energy footprints, and carbon footprints of the conference were showcased through mobile App developed for that conference by the Surat Municipal Corporation (SMC).
‘Finance ka Adda’ pavilion focussed on the Smart Finance theme, wherein key issues regarding urban finance were deliberated upon, helping cities identify untapped sources of revenue. 29 Global/National experts spoke in 8 sessions, speaking on diverse urban finance issues including inter alia issuance of municipal bonds by cities, Public Private Partnership projects, land monetization, and Value Capture Finance. The pavilion also displayed an exhibition of more than 20 successful and innovative PPP projects of Smart Cities Mission. Moreover, the pavilion also had presence of various partner organisations vis. MUNIFY (a dashboard to overview ULBs budgets and finance), Invest India Grid section, National Infrastructure Pipeline (NIP), and Output and Outcome Monitoring Framework (OOMF) Clinic.
At the Climate Café- a pavilion for Climate related issues and initiatives of the Smart Cities Mission, visitors expressed their desires for a climate resilient and sustainable future on the ‘Tree of Life’ display that was kept at the pavilion. During his visit to the climate pavilion yesterday, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs placed a message on the ‘Tree of Life’, reiterating India’s climate commitments. The pavilion attracted several participants who took part in interactive activities like virtual reality games, ‘data wall’, and a game based on climate disasters. Several city leaders participated in the vision board which used threads to mark out their climate ambitions for the future.
‘Digital Duniya’ was developed at the event as the Digital Governance pavilion, showcasing various data and technology initiatives being implemented in cities for improving their functions and enhancing the quality of lives of the citizens. ‘Sayabot’, a robot welcomed the various guests at the entrance and suggested Covid appropriate behaviour including hand sanitisation and wearing a mask. A miniature Integrated Command & Control Centre was set up at the pavilion with live feed from Surat SMAC. The pavilion attracted several visitors who took part in interactive activities like ICCC Use Case & IUDX Touch Panel, a virtual tour to digital city through VR glasses, Karvi, a virtual assistant messenger, date game, a ‘data meet’, high value data set crowdsourcing, repository of digital initiatives set up through QR Codes, and a dedicated corner providing information on the National Urban Digital Mission.
The visitors to this pavilion witnessed informative and exciting sessions and panel discussions across areas such as AI transforming mobility through India Urban Data Exchange (IUDX), and Data Driven Decision making - a case study of Surat Smart City, Wastewater Intelligence Network. Success stories from cities on the use of data where shared by Smart Cities CEOs and Municipal Commissioners from other cities vis. Smt. Anindita Mitra, CEO Chandigarh Smart City Ltd. and Shri Sandeep Malvi, CEO Thane Smart City Ltd. along with a fireside chat with World Economic Forum on Smart Urbanization.
The Digital Governance pavilion focused on experiential learning by making visitors play an innovative data game that showcased the benefits of collaboration and data sharing. More importantly, the winners of the ‘Urban Geospatial Data Stories Challenge 2022’ and the Open Data Week that was held in the month of January were felicitated at the pavilion. The list of awardees is at Annexure 1.
Under the Reimagining Public Spaces theme, a guided tour of the 'Amaro Padhos', a smart neighbourhood of 30,000 sq ft constructed at the venue, was given to visitors from 100 Smart Cities and other dignitaries. Discussions were held in the pavilion on how to make cities better for young children and their caregivers. A key session was organised in the Central Chowk on ‘Human-scaling the Public Realm’, where the speakers shared on ways to create capacity within their ULBs/development authorities to design and build cities that work for its people. The pavilion had an awards ceremony where winning cities in each of the Placemaking Marathon round 1 & 2, that were held in the month of September-October, 2021 and January-February 2022 under AKAM were also announced and certificates were given. List of winners is at Annexure 2.
DETAILS ON THEMATIC PAVILIONS AT THE EVENT:
The event showcases various interactive activities, planned interactions with eminent speakers and learnings across the 5 themes for over 1000+ participants who have registered from across the country.
• Reimaging Public SpacesBuilding safe, walkable and healthy neighbourhood
Detailed interactive events have been planned in the session to promote developing public realm in cities, smart neighbourhoods, place making, child and care-giver friendly neighbourhoods, pathways to net-zero carbon mobility, and urban health.
• Digital Governance - Empowering communities with data and digital technology
In the Digital Governance Pavilion, interactive workshops and immersive sessions are being organized to showcase benefits accepted from digital governance in cities. These are being demonstrated basis real-time data, AI/ML cases, and use of platforms, such as India Urban Data Exchange (IUDX) and Integrated Command and Control Centre’s (ICCC). A live session of Surat ICCC will be showcased at the pavilion. The space will also be hosting a data game for stakeholders to understand the value of open data.
• InnovationDefining and solving societal issues
The Innovation Pavilion will host cutting edge solutions from leading startups in the urban tech sector, with interactive activities and sessions designed to aid in comprehension and awareness of programs, with a dash of gaming to make learning fun. The session will discuss/promote the usage of City Innovation eXchange (CIX) and the SmartProcure Guidelines, the Smart Cities Mission is pursuing the institutionalisation of innovation in smart cities.
• ClimateSmart CitiesTo build climate actions in cities
ClimateSmart Cities will focus on discussions such as Collective Carbon Trading, Climate adaptation plan, strategies to promote climate actions and communicate climate-related risks and challenges. The sessions will also discuss how Indian smart cities have successfully implemented projects to mitigate climate challenges by acknowledging their key role and building coordinated efforts.
• Smart Finance - Cities as Drivers of the Nation’s Wealth
The Smart Finance theme will focus on innovation in urban finance helping cities identify untapped sources of revenue. The section will showcase an exhibition of 20+ successful and innovative PPP projects of Smart Cities Mission, a section with MUNIFY (where ULBs can know their budgets and finance overviews), Invest India Grid section, National Infrastructure Pipeline (NIP), and an Output and Outcome Monitoring Framework (OOMF) Clinic. 29 Global/National experts will be speaking on diverse urban finance issues.
SMART CITIES MISSION – physical and financial progress
SCM is a transformational Mission aimed to bring about a paradigm shift in the practice of urban development in the country. Of the total proposed projects under SCM, 7,905 projects worth ₹1,93,143 crore (94% by value) have been tendered so far, work orders have been issued for 7,692 projects worth around ₹1,80,508 crore (88% by value). 3,830 projects worth ₹60,919 crore (33% by value) have also been fully completed and are operational (10 April 2022).
Of the total investment of ₹2,05,018 crore under the Smart Cities Mission, projects worth ₹93,552 crore was proposed to be developed by Center and State funds. As on date, almost 100% of these projects i.e projects worth ₹92,300 crore have been work ordered. The Financial progress in the Smart Cities Mission has accelerated too. From 2018 when the total expenditure in mission was ₹1,000 crore, it has increased to ₹45,000 crore. The utilization percentage of the total GoI funds released to cities is at 91%.
Projects developed under the Smart Cities Mission are multi-sectoral and mirror the aspirations of the local population. As on date, 80 Smart cities have developed and operationalised their Integrated Command and Control Centres (ICCCs) in the country. These operational ICCCs functioned as war-rooms for COVID management, and along with other smart infrastructure developed under the mission, helped cities in fighting the pandemic through information dissemination, improving communication, predictive analysis and supporting effective management.
Annexure 1
1. Open Data Week Awards:
The top performer awards for Open Data Week were presented to the cities of Pimpri Chinchwad, Thane, New Town Kolkata, Pune, Jabalpur, Satna, Surat, Kohima, Sagar, and Chandigarh
1. Urban Geospatial Data Stories Challenge 2022 Award winners:
Top 3 award winners:
1. B Prasanna - Planning for Climate Change, A Case of Solapur Smart City
2. Team The Green, The Blue and The Grey (Vinaya Thakur, Titiksha Bhatia) - Urban Blue & Green, A case of Bangalore, India
3. Team Urbane (Kastury Biswas, Priyanshu Raj, Satarupa Roy and Upama Ghosh) -Varanasi City Lights, Mapping the dark spots.
Special mention for the awards:
• Team Urban Nomads (Sachchidanand Singh & Ankit Kumar) - Identifying Mosquitos Hotspots in Dehradun City: A Geospatial Approach (Sector – Health)
• Team GEOGEEKS (Vikhyat Gupta, Shalu, Sruthika John) - Understanding Sewage Generation of Varanasi (Sector – WASH, Solid Waste Management)
• Team Municipal Corporation of Greater Mumbai, IT dept (Mr. Sharad Ughade, Ms. Meenal Shetya & Mr. Pankaj Warwadekar)- BMC on Map & WhatsApp Chatbot, Discover Amenities Near Me (Sector - Social Infrastructure Mapping)
• Dr. Preethi Balaji - Mapping Changes in Water Bodies of Bengaluru City using Sentinel-1 Imagery (Sector – Environment)
• Himangshu Kumar- Explaining bus transport service levels in Delhi’s wards (Sector – Mobility)
Annexure 2
Top 3 Placemaking Marathon 1.0 winners (held on September-October 2021)
1. Imphal for Dumpsite to Micro Park at New Checkon Youth Club Traffic Point
2. Kohima for Pocket park and slow street at Forest Colony
3. Srinagar for Pop-up plaza at Sher-e-Kashmir Park junction
Top 3 Placemaking Marathon 2.0 winners (held on January-February 20222)
1. Bhubaneswar for Maa Mangla Pokhari rejuvenation
2. Greater Warangal for dumpsite to child-friendly park at MH Nagar slum
3. Pimpri Chinchwad for 8 to 80 Park at Sudarshan Chowk

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
پانچ شہری موضوعات پر مشتمل اجلاس کے ساتھ اسمارٹ سٹیز ، ا سمارٹ شہرکاری تقریب کے دوسرے دن کا آغاز
سورت ’اسمارٹ سٹیز، اسمارٹ اربنائزیشن‘ کانکلیو میں پبلک اسپیسز، ڈیجیٹل گورننس، کلائمیٹ اسمارٹ سٹیز، انوویشن اور اسمارٹ فائنانس کے بارے میں دوبارہ تصویر کشی پر دلکش مذاکرے ہوئے
’اربن جیو اسپیشل ڈیٹا اسٹوریز چیلنج 2022‘، اوپن ڈیٹا ویک، اور پلیس میکنگ میراتھن 1.0 اور 2.0 کے لیے فاتحین کا اعلان کیا گیا، جو ’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘ کے حصے کے طور پر منعقد کیے گئے تھے۔
19 APR 2022 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
"اسمارٹ سٹیز، سمارٹ اربنائزیشن" ایونٹ کے دوسرےدن پرکشش سیشنز دیکھنے کو ملے جو کہ شہری شعبے کے پانچ موضوعاتی شعبوں پر ایک ساتھ منعقد ہوئے۔ جن میں پبلک اسپیسز، ڈیجیٹل گورننس، کلائمیٹ اسمارٹ سٹیز، انوویشن اور اسمارٹ فنانس کی دوبارہ تصویرکشی کیا جانا شامل ہے۔یہ تقریب گجرات کےسورت میں منسٹری آف ہاؤسنگ اینڈ اربن افیئرز (ایم او ایچ یو اے) کے ذریعے 'آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو' (اے کے اےایم) کے ایک حصے کے طور پر آزادی کی 75 ویں سالگرہ کی یاد میں منعقد کی جا رہی ہے، اور 18.4.2022 کو اس کا شاندار افتتاح ہوا۔ . پانچ موضوعاتی پویلین کے علاوہ، ایک مرکزی 'چوک' ایریا بنایا گیا تھا جو کلیدی شہری مسائل پر اجلاس اور پینل مذاکرے کے لیے بنایا گیا تھا جو اسمارٹ سٹیز مشن کے ذریعے حل کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ مزید برآں، حکومت گجرات کی طرف سے ایک پویلین قائم کیا گیا تھا، جس میں ان کے ذریعے شروع کیے جانے والے کچھ اہم پروجیکٹوں اور سورت کے کچھ اہم ٹیکسٹائل مصنوعات کے ماڈل دکھائے گئے تھے۔
مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے کئی کلیدی شہری شراکت داروں نے اجلاس میں شرکت کی اور مختلف سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لیا جو پویلین میں دکھائے گئے تھے، ان میں مرکزی حکومت کے افسران، ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے پرنسپل سکریٹریز، شہروں کے میونسپل کمشنرز، 100 اسمارٹ شہروں کے ایم ڈی/ سی ای او، ریاستی سطح کی نوڈل ایجنسیاں/ مشن ڈائریکٹوریٹ، ان کے عہدیداروں اور ٹیم کے ارکان، پیشہ ور افراد، صنعت کار نمائندے، عالمی شراکت دار اور ماہرین، میڈیا، اور اکیڈمی کے ارکان شامل تھے۔
’انوویشن بازار‘ پویلین میں سٹی انوویشن ایکسچینج اور مکانات اور شہری امور کی وزارت ایم او ایچ یو اے کے اسمارٹ پروکیور گائیڈلائنز پر اجلاس کے دوران مباحثے ہوئے، جنہیں شہر کے رہنماؤں نے اپنایا تھا۔ اجلاس میں شرکت کرنے والے لوگوں نے منصوبہ بند دیکھ بھال کے لیے آگومنٹڈ ریئلٹی میں شہروں کے لیے مؤثر حل، پراپرٹی ٹیکس بڑھانے کے لیے اے آئی ، صاف ہوا، پانی کے تحفظ اور کچرے کے بندوبست پر گہری دلچسپی کا اظہار کیا۔ پویلین نے حاضرین کو "پولارس" نامی ایک اختراعی گیم کے ساتھ مشغول رکھا، جس میں اسمارٹ پروکیور گائیڈلائنز کے تصورات کی وضاحت کی گئی جو شہروں کے لیے حصول کے عمل کو آسان بناتی ہیں اور اسٹارٹ اپس سے حل پاتے ہیں۔ شرکت کرنے والے شہر کے عہدیداروں نے روپے کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی تلاش کرنے کے طریقے بھی تلاش کیے۔ صنعتوں اور اندرونی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) کے تحت اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا کی ایک ہزار کروڑ سیڈ فنڈ اسکیم،جس کا مقصد ان کے اختراعی ایکونظام کو بہتر بنانا ہے ۔
مزید برآں، سورت میونسپل کارپوریشن (ایس ایم سی) کے ذریعہ کانفرنس کے لئے تیار کردہ موبائل ایپ کے ذریعہ انوویشن بازار پویلین میں آنے والوں نے لیونگ لیب کے انوویشن ماڈل کی قدر کا تجربہ کیا، اورریئل ٹائم ہوا کی کوالٹی اور پیوری فیکیشن، پانی اور توانائی کے نشانات، اور کاربن فوٹ پرنٹس کی نمائش کی گئی۔
'فائنانس کا اڈا' پویلین اسمارٹ فائنانس موضوع پر مرکوز تھا، جس میں شہری مالیات کے حوالے سے اہم مسائل پر غور کیا گیا، جس سے شہروں کو آمدنی کے غیر استعمال شدہ ذرائع کی نشاندہی کرنے میں مدد ملی۔ 29 عالمی/قومی ماہرین نے 8 اجلاس میں مختلف شہری مالیاتی امور پر بات کی جن میں شہروں کے ذریعے میونسپل بانڈز کا اجراء، پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ پروجیکٹس، لینڈ مونیٹائزیشن، اور ویلیو کیپچر فنانس شامل ہیں۔ پویلین میں اسمارٹ سٹیز مشن کے پی پی پی کے 20 سے زیادہ کامیاب اور اختراعی منصوبوں کی نمائش بھی کی گئی۔ مزید یہ کہ پویلین میں مختلف پارٹنر تنظیمیں بھی موجودگی تھیں جن میں ایم یو این آئی ایف وائی (یو ایل بی کے بجٹ اور فائنانس کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ایک ڈیش بورڈ)، انویسٹ انڈیا گرڈ سیکشن، نیشنل انفراسٹرکچر پائپ لائن (این آئی پی ) اور آؤٹ پٹ اینڈ آؤٹکوم مانیٹرنگ فریم ورک (او او ایم ایف ) کلینک شامل ہیں۔
آب و ہوا سے متعلق کیفے میں، جو اسمارٹ سٹیز مشن کے امور اوراقدامات کے لیے ایک پویلین ہے، آنے والے لوگوں نے پویلین میں رکھے گئے ’ٹری آف لائف‘ ڈسپلے پر آب و ہوا کی کارروائی میں لچک اور پائیدار مستقبل کے لیے اپنی خواہشات کا اظہار کیا جو کہ پویلین میں رکھے گئے تھے۔ کل کلائمٹ پویلین کے اپنے دورے کے دوران، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے ہندوستان کے آب و ہوا سے متعلق وعدوں کو دہراتے ہوئے ’ٹری آف لائف ' پر ایک پیغام دیا۔ پویلین نے متعدد شرکاء کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کیا جنہوں نے ورچوئل رئیلٹی گیمز، 'ڈیٹا وال'، اور موسمیاتی آفات پر مبنی گیم جیسی انٹرایکٹو سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لیا۔ شہر کے کئی رہنماؤں نے وژن بورڈ میں حصہ لیا جس نے مستقبل کے لیے اپنے آب و ہوا کے عزائم کو نشان زد کرنے کے لیے دھاگوں کا استعمال کیا۔
اس تقریب میں ’ڈیجیٹل دنیا‘ کو ڈیجیٹل گورننس پویلین کے طور پر تیار کیا گیا تھا، جس میں شہریوں کی زندگی کے معیار کو بڑھانے اوران کے کام کاج کو بہتر بنانےکے لئے شہروں میں نافذ کئے جارہے مختلف ڈیٹا اور ٹیکنالوجی کے اقدامات کی نمائش کی گئی تھی۔ 'سایابوٹ'، نامی ایک روبوٹ نے داخلی دروازے پر مختلف مہمانوں کا خیرمقدم کیا اور کووڈ کے لیے مناسب رویے کا مشورہ دیا جس میں ہاتھ کی صفائی اور ماسک پہننا شامل ہے۔
اس پویلین میں آنے والوں نے انڈیا اربن ڈیٹا ایکسچینج (آئی یو ڈی ایکس) کے ذریعے اے آئی کو تبدیل کرنے والی نقل و حرکت، اور ڈیٹا پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی جیسے شعبوں میں معلوماتی اور دلچسپ اجلاس اور پینل مباحثے کا مشاہدہ کیا -
ڈیجیٹل گورننس پویلین نے لوگوں کو ایک اختراعی ڈیٹا گیم کھیلنے کی اجازت دے کر تجرباتی طور پر سیکھنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے جس میں اشتراک اور ڈیٹا شیئرنگ کے فوائد کی نمائش کی گئی ہے۔ سب سے اہم بات یہ ہے کہ ’اربن جیو اسپیشل ڈیٹا اسٹوریز چیلنج 2022‘ اور جنوری کے مہینے میں منعقد ہونے والے اوپن ڈیٹا ویک کے فاتحین کو پویلین میں خوش آمدید کہا گیا۔ ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والوں کی فہرست ضمیمہ 1 میں ہے۔
ری ایمیجنگ پبلک ا سپیسز تھیم کے تحت امارو پڑوس کے ایک گائڈیڈ ٹور ، جو ایک مقام پر 30,000 مربع فٹ کے اسمارٹ پڑوس میں تعمیر کیا گیا تھا، 100 اسمارٹ سٹیز سے آنے والے اور دیگر معززین کو دیا گیا۔ پویلین میں اس بات پر مباثہ ہواکہ کس طرح چھوٹے بچوں اور ان کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والوں کے لیے شہروں کو بہتر بنایا جائے ۔ سنٹرل چوک میں ’ہیومن اسکیلنگ دی پبلک ریئلم‘ کے موضوع پر ایک اہم سیشن کا انعقاد کیا گیا، جہاں مقررین نے اپنے شہری بلدیادی اداروں /ترقیاتی حکام کے اندر ایسے شہروں کو ڈیزائن اور تعمیر کرنے کے طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جو اس کے لوگوں کے لیے کام کریں۔ پویلین میں ایک ایوارڈ تقریب کاانعقاد بھی ہوا جہاں آزادی کا امرت مہوتسوں کے تحت ستمبر-اکتوبر، 2021 اور جنوری-فروری 2022 کے مہینے میں منعقد ہونے والی پلیس میکنگ میراتھن راؤنڈ 1 اور 2 میں سے ہر ایک میں جیتنے والے شہروں کا اعلان بھی کیا گیا اور سرٹیفکیٹس بھی دیئے گئے۔ فاتحین کی فہرست ضمیمہ 2 پر ہے۔
تقریب میں تھیمیٹک پویلینز کی تفصیلات:
اس اجلاس میں ملک بھر سے رجسٹرڈ ہونے والے 1000+ سے زیادہ شرکاء کے لیے مختلف انٹرایکٹو سرگرمیوں، نامور مقررین کے ساتھ منصوبہ بند بات چیت اور 5 موضوعات پر سیکھنے کی نمائش کااہتمام کیا گیا ہے۔
• عوامی مقامات کی دوبارہ تصویر بنانا - محفوظ، چلنے کے قابل اور صحت مند پڑوس کی تعمیر
اجلاس میں تفصیلی انٹر ایکٹیو تقریبات کی منصوبہ بندی کی گئی ہے تاکہ شہروں ، اسمارٹ پڑوس، بچوں اور نگہداشت کرنے والے دوست پڑوسیوں ، خالص صفر کاربن کی نقل و حرکت کے راستوں، اور شہری صحت کو فروغ دیا جاسکے۔
• ڈیجیٹل گورننس - ڈیٹا اور ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ کمیونٹیز کو بااختیار بنانا
ڈیجیٹل گورننس پویلین میں، شہروں میں ڈیجیٹل گورننس سے قبول شدہ فوائد کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے انٹرایکٹو ورکشاپس اور عمیق سیشنز کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے تا کہ شہروں میں ڈجیٹل گورنینس سے حاصل کئے گئے فوائد کونمایاں کیا جاسکے۔۔ یہ ریئل ٹائم ڈیٹا، اے آئی / ایم ایل کیسز، اور انڈیا اربن ڈیٹا ایکسچینج اور انٹیگریٹڈ کمانڈ اینڈ کنٹرول سینٹرز جیسے پلیٹ فارمز کے استعمال کی بنیاد پر دکھایا جا رہا ہے۔ پویلین میں سورت آئی سی سی سی کا لائیو سیشن دکھایا جائے گا۔
• انوویشن - سماجی مسائل کی تشریح اور حل
انوویشن پویلین، شہری ٹیک سیکٹر میں سرکردہ اسٹارٹ اپس کے جدید حل پیش کرے گا، جس میں انٹرایکٹو سرگرمیاں اور پروگراموں کی فہم اور آگاہی میں مدد کے لیے ڈیزائن کیے گئے اجلاس اورانٹرایکٹو سرگرمیاں ہوں گی، جن میں سیکھنے کا عمل شامل ہوگا ۔ اس اجلاس میں سٹی انوویشن ایکسچینج (سی آئی ایکس) اور اسمارٹ پروکیور گائیڈ لائنز کے استعمال پر تبادلہ خیال/فروغ دیا جائے گا، اسمارٹ سٹیز مشن اسمارٹ شہروں میں جدت کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے پر عمل پیرا ہے۔
• کلائمیٹ اسمارٹ سٹیز: شہروں میں آب و ہوا سے نمٹنے کے اقدامات
کلائمیٹ اسمارٹ سٹیز ،اجتماعی کاربن ٹریڈنگ، موسمیاتی موافقت کا منصوبہ، آب و ہوا سے نمٹنے کےاقدامات کو فروغ دینے اور آب و ہوا سے متعلق خطرات اور چیلنجوں کے بارے میں بات چیت جیسے مباحثوں پر توجہ مرکوز کریں گے۔ اجلاس میں اس بات پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا کہ کس طرح ہندوستانی سمارٹ شہروں نے اپنے کلیدی کردار کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے اور مربوط کوششوں کی تعمیر کے ذریعے آب و ہوا کے چیلنجوں کو کم کرنے کے منصوبوں کو کامیابی سے نافذ کیا ہے۔
• سمارٹ فنانس - شہر ملک کی دولت کے ڈرائیور کی حیثیت سے
اسمارٹ فنانس تھیم شہری مالیات میں جدت پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا جس سے شہروں کو آمدنی کے غیر استعمال شدہ ذرائع کی نشاندہی کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ یہ سیکشن اسمارٹ سٹیز مشن کے 20+ کامیاب اور اختراعی پی پی پی پروجیکٹوں کی نمائش کرے گا، ایک سیکشنن ایم یو این آئی ایف وائی کے ساتھ (جہاں یو ایل بیز اپنے بجٹ اور مالیاتی جائزہ جان سکتے ہیں)، انویسٹ انڈیا گرڈ سیکشن، نیشنل انفراسٹرکچر پائپ لائن (این آئی پی) اور ایک آؤٹ پٹ۔ اور نتائج کی نگرانی کا فریم ورک (اواو ایم ایف) کلینک، 29 عالمی/قومی ماہرین مختلف شہری مالیاتی امور پر بات کریں گے۔
اسمارٹ سٹیز مشن – فزیکل اور مالی پیش رفت
اسمارٹ سٹیز م شن (ایس سی ایم )ایک تبدیلی کا مشن ہے جس کا مقصد ملک میں شہری ترقی کے عمل میں ایک مثالی تبدیلی لانا ہے۔ ایس سی ایم کے تحت کل مجوزہ پروجیکٹوں میں سے 193143 کروڑ روپے کی مالیت کے 7,905 پروجیکٹوں (قیمت کے لحاظ سے 94فیصد) اب تک ٹینڈر کیے جا چکے ہیں، تقریباً 1,80,508 کروڑ روپئےکی مالیت کے 7,692 پروجیکٹوں کے لیے ورک آرڈر جاری کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ 60,919 کروڑروپئے کے 3,830 منصوبے (33فیصد قدر کے لحاظ سے) بھی مکمل طور پر مکمل ہو چکے ہیں اور ان پروجیکٹوں پر کام جاری ہے (10 اپریل 2022)۔
اسمارٹ سٹیز مشن کے تحت 2,05,018 کروڑ کی کل سرمایہ کاری میں سے، 93,552 کروڑ کے پروجیکٹوں کو مرکز اور ریاستی فنڈز سے تیار کرنے کی تجویز تھی۔ آج تک، ان پروجیکٹوں میں سے تقریباً 100فیصد یعنی 92,300 کروڑ روپے کے پروجیکٹوں پر کام کا آرڈر دیا گیا ہے۔ اسمارٹ سٹیز مشن میں مالیاتی پیش رفت میں بھی تیزی آئی ہے۔ 2018 سے جب مشن میں کل خرچ 1,000 کروڑ روپے تھا، یہ بڑھ کر 45,000 کروڑ ہو گیا ہے۔ شہروں کو جاری کیے گئے کل حکومت ہند (جی او آئی) فنڈز کا استعمال فیصد 91فیصدہے۔
سمارٹ سٹیز مشن کے تحت تیار کیے گئے پروجیکٹس کثیر شعبہ جاتی ہیں اور مقامی آبادی کی امنگوں کی آئینہ دار ہیں۔ آج تک، 80 سمارٹ شہروں نے ملک میں اپنے انٹیگریٹڈ کمانڈ اینڈ کنٹرول سینٹرز (آئی سی سی سیز) کو تیار کیا ہے اور ان کو فعال کیا ہے۔ ان آپریشنل آئی سی سی سیزs نے کووڈ سے نمٹنے کے لیے وار رومز کے طور پر کام کیا، اور مشن کے تحت تیار کیے گئے دیگر اسمارٹ انفراسٹرکچر کے ساتھ، معلومات کی ترسیل، مواصلات کو بہتر بنانے، پیشین گوئی کے تجزیے اور موثر انتظام کی حمایت کے ذریعے وبائی امراض سے لڑنے میں شہروں کی مدد کی۔
ضمیمہ :1
اوپن ڈیٹا ویک ایوارڈز:
اوپن ڈیٹا ویک کے لیے ٹاپ پرفارمر ایوارڈز پمپری چنچواڈ، تھانے، نیو ٹاؤن کولکتہ، پونے، جبل پور، ستنا، سورت، کوہیما، ساگر اور چندی گڑھ کے شہروں کو پیش کیے گئے۔
اربن جیو اسپیشل ڈیٹا اسٹوریز چیلنج 2022 کےایوارڈ یافتگان:
چوٹی کے 3 ایوارڈ یافتگان:
1. بی پرسنا - موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی منصوبہ بندی، سولاپور اسمارٹ سٹی کا معاملہ
2. ٹیم دی گرین، دی بلیو اینڈ دی گرے (ونیا ٹھاکر، تیتکشا بھاٹیہ) - اربن بلیو اینڈ گرین، بنگلور، انڈیا کا ایک کیس
3. ٹیم اربن (کستوری بسواس، پریانشو راج، ستاروپا رائے اور اپما گھوش) - وارانسی سٹی لائٹس، میپنگ دی ڈارک اسپاٹس
ایوارڈز کے لیے خصوصی تذکرہ:
• ٹیم اربن خانہ بدوش (سچیدانند سنگھ اور انکت کمار) - دہرادون شہر میں مچھروں کے ہاٹ سپاٹ کی شناخت: ایک جغرافیائی نقطہ نظر (سیکٹر - صحت)
• ٹیم جیو گیکس (وکھیات گپتا، شالو، سروتیکا جون) - وارانسی کے سیوریج جنریشن کو سمجھنا (سیکٹر - واش، ٹھوس کچرے کابندوبست)
• ٹیم میونسپل کارپوریشن آف گریٹر ممبئی، آئی ٹی ڈپارٹمنٹ (مسٹر شرد اوگھاڈے، محترمہ مینل شیتیا اور مسٹر پنکج وارواڈیکر) - نقشہ اور واٹس ایپ چیٹ بوٹ پر بی ایم سی، ڈسکورامنٹیز نیئر می (سیکٹر - سوشل انفراسٹرکچر میپنگ)
• ڈاکٹر پریتھی بالاجی – سین ٹینیل-1 امیجری (سیکٹر - ماحولیات) کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے بنگلورو شہر کے آبی ذخائر میں میپنگ تبدیلیاں ۔
• ہمانگشو کمار- دہلی کے وارڈوں میں بس ٹرانسپورٹ سروس کی سطح کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے (سیکٹر – موبلٹی)