Ministry of Corporate Affairs
MCA registers highest ever 1.67 lakh companies in FY 2021-22
18 APR 2022 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
During the Financial Year 2021-22, Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) registered more than 1.67 Lakh company incorporations as compared to 1.55 Lakh companies during FY 2020-21.
The increase is significant considering that number of companies incorporated during Financial Year 2020-21 were the highest in any of the previous years. The incorporations during FY 2021-22 are 8% more than the incorporations during FY 2020-21. While MCA had registered 1.24 lakh companies during FY 2018-19 and 1.22 lakh companies in 2019-20 respectively, it had registered 1.55 Lakh companies during FY 2020-21.
As part of Government of India’s drive for Ease of Doing Business (EoDB), the MCA has taken many initiatives thereby saving as many procedures, time and cost for starting a business in India.
The MCA launched SPICe+ form in February 2020 and also integrated 11 different services mentioned below, across 3 Central Government Ministries/Departments (Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Ministry of Labour & Department of Revenue in the Ministry of Finance), 3 State Governments (Maharashtra, Karnataka and West Bengal), and NCT of Delhi:
• Name Reservation
• Company Incorporation
• Director Identification Number
• EPFO Registration No.
• ESIC Registration Number
• PAN
• TAN
• Profession Tax Registration Number for the state of Maharashtra, Karnataka and West Bengal
• Bank Account number and
• GSTN Number (on Optional basis)
• Shop and Establishment Registration No. for NCT of Delhi.
During FY 2021-22, the States having the highest number of registrations were Maharashtra (31,107 companies) followed by Uttar Pradesh (16,969 companies) Delhi (16,323 companies) Karnataka (13,403 companies) and Tamil Nadu (11,020 companies).
Sector wise, the maximum number of companies were incorporated in the Business Services (44,168 companies), followed by Manufacturing (34,640 Companies) Community, personal & Social Services (23,416 companies) and Agriculture & Allied Activities (13,387 companies).
The MCA is continuously striving to transform regulatory environment and has taken several measures in recent past towards EoDB like:-
• Revision of Definition of Small Companies which has reduced compliance burden on about 2 lakh companies
• Zero MCA fee for company incorporation up to Rs 15 lakh authorised capital
• Incentivisation of incorporation of One Person Companies (OPCs)
• De-criminalisation of technical & procedural violations under Companies & LLP Act.

കോര്‍പ്പറേറ്റ്കാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
2021-22 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്ര കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് കാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം, 1.67 ലക്ഷം കമ്പനികൾ രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്തു; എക്കാലത്തെയും ഉയർന്ന കണക്കാണിത്
18 APR 2022 4:24PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ഏപ്രിൽ 18, 2022
2020-21 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിലെ 1.55 ലക്ഷം കമ്പനികളെ അപേക്ഷിച്ച്, 2021-22 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്ര കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് കാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം (എംസിഎ) 1.67 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം കമ്പനികൾ രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്തു.
2020-21 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്ത കമ്പനികളുടെ എണ്ണം മുൻ വർഷങ്ങളിലെ അപേക്ഷിച്ചു ഏറ്റവും ഉയർന്ന നിരക്കായതിനാൽ, ഈ വർധന ശ്രദ്ധേയമാണ്. 2021-22 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിലെ രജിസ്ട്രേഷൻ 2020-21 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിനേക്കാൾ 8% കൂടുതലാണ്. കേന്ദ്ര കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് കാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം, 2018-19 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ 1.24 ലക്ഷം കമ്പനികളും, 2019-20ൽ 1.22 ലക്ഷം കമ്പനികളും രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്തപ്പോൾ, 2020-21 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ 1.55 ലക്ഷം കമ്പനികളാണ് രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്തത്.
ബിസിനസ് നടപടികൾ ലളിതമാക്കുന്നതിനായുള്ള (EoDB) കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ നയത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി, കേന്ദ്ര കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് കാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം നിരവധി നടപടികൾ കൈക്കൊണ്ടിട്ടുണ്ട്. അത് വഴി രാജ്യത്ത് ബിസിനസ്സ് ആരംഭിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള നടപടിക്രമങ്ങളും സമയവും ചെലവും ലാഭിക്കുന്നു.
2021-22 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ, 31,107 കമ്പനികളുമായി മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയാണ് ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതൽ രജിസ്ട്രേഷനുള്ള സംസ്ഥാനം.
മേഖലാ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ, ബിസിനസ് സേവനങ്ങളുടെ വിഭാഗത്തിലാണ് ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതൽ കമ്പനികൾ (44,168) രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്തത്. അതിനെ തുടർന്ന് ഉത്പാദന മേഖല (34,640), വ്യക്തിഗത, സാമൂഹിക സേവനങ്ങൾ (23,416), കൃഷി-അനുബന്ധ മേഖല (13,387) എന്നിവ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു