Ministry of Defence
Army Commanders’ Conference Scheduled from 18 To 22 April 2022 at New Delhi
17 APR 2022 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
Army Commanders’ Conference is scheduled from 18-22 April 2022 at New Delhi. Army Commanders’ Conference is an apex level biannual event which is held in April and October every year. The conference is an institutional platform for conceptual level deliberations, culminating in making important policy decisions for the Indian Army.
During the conference, the senior leadership of the Indian Army will review the operational situation along the active borders, assess threats in the entire spectrum of conflict and undertake analysis of capability voids to further focus on capability development & operational preparedness plans. Discussions on aspects pertaining to infrastructure development in border areas, modernisation through indigenisation, induction of Niche tech and assessment on any impact of the Russia - Ukraine war are also scheduled.
Various agenda points sponsored by regional commands will be deliberated upon by the senior commanders apart from proposals concerning improving works, financial management, introducing e-vehicles, and digitisation in the Indian Army. As part of the conference, Boards of Governors meetings of the Army Welfare Education Society (AWES) and Army Group Insurance Fund (AGIF) will be organised.
The Hon’ble Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh is expected to interact with the senior commanders and address the Conference on 21 April 2022. The conference is also a formal forum for senior leadership of Indian Army to interact with the senior functionaries of the Department of Military Affairs and Department of Defence during the MoD Interaction Session.

وزارت دفاع
آرمی کمانڈروں کی کانفرنس 18 سے 22 اپریل 2022 تک نئی دہلی میں ہوگی
17 APR 2022 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
آرمی کمانڈروں کی کانفرنس 18 سے 22 اپریل 2022 کو نئی دہلی میں شیڈول ہے۔ آرمی کمانڈروں کی کانفرنس ایک اعلی سطحی ششماہی تقریب ہے جو ہر سال اپریل اور اکتوبر میں منعقد ہوتی ہے۔ یہ کانفرنس تصوراتی سطح پر بات چیت کے لیے ایک ادارہ جاتی پلیٹ فارم ہے، جس کا اختتام ہندوستانی فوج کے لیے اہم پالیسی ساز فیصلے کرنے پر ہوتا ہے۔
کانفرنس کے دوران، ہندوستانی فوج کی سینیئر قیادت سرگرم سرحدوں کے ساتھ آپریشنل صورتحال کا جائزہ لے گی، تنازعات کے پورے میدان میں خطرات کا جائزہ لے گی اور صلاحیت کی نشوونما اور آپریشنل تیاری کے منصوبوں پر مزید توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے لیے صلاحیت کے خلا کا تجزیہ کرے گی۔ سرحدی علاقوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی سے متعلق پہلوؤں پر بات چیت، مقامیت کے ذریعے جدید کاری، اعلیٰ تکنیک کی شمولیت اور روس-یوکرین جنگ کے کسی بھی اثرات کا جائزہ لینا بھی طے ہے۔
علاقائی کمانڈ کی طرف سے سپانسر کیے گئے ایجنڈا کے مختلف نکات پر سینیئر کمانڈروں کے ذریعہ غور و خوض کیا جائے گا، اس کے علاوہ کاموں کو بہتر بنانے، مالیاتی انتظام، ای-وہیکلز متعارف کرانے اور ہندوستانی فوج میں ڈجیٹلائزیشن سے متعلق تجاویز پر غور کیا جائے گا۔ کانفرنس کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، آرمی ویلفیئر ایجوکیشن سوسائٹی (AWES) اور آرمی گروپ انشورنس فنڈ (AGIF) کے بورڈ آف گورنرز کے اجلاس منعقد کیے جائیں گے۔
21 اپریل 2022 کو عزت مآب وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ سینیئر کمانڈروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں گے اور کانفرنس سے خطاب کریں گے۔ یہ کانفرنس وزارت دفاع کے باہمی تعامل سیشن کے دوران فوجی امور کے محکمہ اور دفاعی محکمہ کے سینیئر عہدیداروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنے کے لیے ہندوستانی فوج کی سینیئر قیادت کے لیے کا ایک رسمی فورم بھی ہے۔