Ministry of Defence
Army Commanders’ Conference Scheduled from 18 To 22 April 2022 at New Delhi
17 APR 2022 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
Army Commanders’ Conference is scheduled from 18-22 April 2022 at New Delhi. Army Commanders’ Conference is an apex level biannual event which is held in April and October every year. The conference is an institutional platform for conceptual level deliberations, culminating in making important policy decisions for the Indian Army.
During the conference, the senior leadership of the Indian Army will review the operational situation along the active borders, assess threats in the entire spectrum of conflict and undertake analysis of capability voids to further focus on capability development & operational preparedness plans. Discussions on aspects pertaining to infrastructure development in border areas, modernisation through indigenisation, induction of Niche tech and assessment on any impact of the Russia - Ukraine war are also scheduled.
Various agenda points sponsored by regional commands will be deliberated upon by the senior commanders apart from proposals concerning improving works, financial management, introducing e-vehicles, and digitisation in the Indian Army. As part of the conference, Boards of Governors meetings of the Army Welfare Education Society (AWES) and Army Group Insurance Fund (AGIF) will be organised.
The Hon’ble Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh is expected to interact with the senior commanders and address the Conference on 21 April 2022. The conference is also a formal forum for senior leadership of Indian Army to interact with the senior functionaries of the Department of Military Affairs and Department of Defence during the MoD Interaction Session.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
लष्करातील वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांच्या परिषदेचे 18 ते 22 एप्रिल 2022 दरम्यान नवी दिल्ली येथे आयोजन
17 APR 2022 5:29PM by PIB Mumbai
लष्करातील वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांची परिषद येत्या 18-22 एप्रिल 2022 दरम्यान नवी दिल्ली येथे आयोजित करण्यात आली आहे. ही लष्करातील अधिकाऱ्यांची परिषद,हा सर्वोच्च स्तरावरील द्वैवार्षिक कार्यक्रम आहे जो दर सहा महिन्यांनी एप्रिल आणि ऑक्टोबरमध्ये आयोजित केला जातो.
ही परिषद वैचारिक पातळीवरील विचारमंथनासाठी एक संस्थात्मक व्यासपीठ आहे, ज्यात भारतीय लष्कराकरता महत्त्वाचे धोरणात्मक निर्णय घेण्यात येतात.
या परिषदेदरम्यान, भारतीय लष्कराचे वरिष्ठ नेते सीमावर्ती भागातील सक्रिय परिचालन परिस्थितीचा आढावा घेतील, संघर्षाच्या संपूर्ण यंत्रणेमधील धोक्यांचे मूल्यांकन करतील आणि क्षमता विकास आणि कारवाईसाठी सज्ज रहाण्याच्या योजनांवर अधिक लक्ष केंद्रित करत, त्रुटी दूर करण्यासाठी विश्लेषण करतील. सीमावर्ती भागातील पायाभूत सुविधांच्या विकासाशी संबंधित पैलूंवर चर्चा, स्वदेशीकरणाद्वारे आधुनिकीकरण, वैशिष्ट्यपूर्ण तंत्रज्ञानाचा समावेश आणि रशिया-युक्रेन युद्धाच्या प्रभावाचे मूल्यांकन या विषयांवरही या परिषदेत चर्चा होणार आहे.
प्रादेशिक कमांडकडून मांडलेल्या विविध महत्वाच्या मुद्द्यांवर वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांशी यावेळी चर्चा केली जाईल, तसेच भारतीय सैन्याच्या कामगिरीत सुधारणा करणे, आर्थिक व्यवस्थापन, ई-वाहनांचा समावेश आणि डिजिटायझेशन यासंबंधीच्या प्रस्तावांवर चर्चा केली जाईल. परिषदेचा एक भाग म्हणून, आर्मी वेल्फेअर एज्युकेशन सोसायटी (AWES) आणि आर्मी ग्रुप इन्शुरन्स फंड (AGIF) च्या बोर्ड ऑफ गव्हर्नर्सच्या बैठकाही आयोजित केल्या जातील.
माननीय संरक्षण मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह हे दिनांक 21 एप्रिल 2022 रोजी वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांशी संवाद साधतील आणि परिषदेला संबोधित करतील, अशी अपेक्षा आहे. भारतीय सैन्यातील वरिष्ठ नेतृत्व आणि लष्करी विभागाचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी तसेच सैन्य व्यवहार आणि संरक्षण विभाग(MoD) यांच्यात सुसंवाद साधण्यासाठी ही परिषद हा एक औपचारिक मंच देखील आहे.