Ministry of Defence
Army Commanders’ Conference Scheduled from 18 To 22 April 2022 at New Delhi
17 APR 2022 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
Army Commanders’ Conference is scheduled from 18-22 April 2022 at New Delhi. Army Commanders’ Conference is an apex level biannual event which is held in April and October every year. The conference is an institutional platform for conceptual level deliberations, culminating in making important policy decisions for the Indian Army.
During the conference, the senior leadership of the Indian Army will review the operational situation along the active borders, assess threats in the entire spectrum of conflict and undertake analysis of capability voids to further focus on capability development & operational preparedness plans. Discussions on aspects pertaining to infrastructure development in border areas, modernisation through indigenisation, induction of Niche tech and assessment on any impact of the Russia - Ukraine war are also scheduled.
Various agenda points sponsored by regional commands will be deliberated upon by the senior commanders apart from proposals concerning improving works, financial management, introducing e-vehicles, and digitisation in the Indian Army. As part of the conference, Boards of Governors meetings of the Army Welfare Education Society (AWES) and Army Group Insurance Fund (AGIF) will be organised.
The Hon’ble Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh is expected to interact with the senior commanders and address the Conference on 21 April 2022. The conference is also a formal forum for senior leadership of Indian Army to interact with the senior functionaries of the Department of Military Affairs and Department of Defence during the MoD Interaction Session.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सेना कमांडरों का सम्मेलन 18 से 22 अप्रैल 2022 तक नई दिल्ली में निर्धारित
17 APR 2022 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
सेना कमांडरों का सम्मेलन 18-22 अप्रैल 2022 तक नई दिल्ली में निर्धारित है। सेना कमांडरों का सम्मेलन एक शीर्ष स्तरीय द्विवार्षिक कार्यक्रम है जो प्रत्येक वर्ष अप्रैल और अक्टूबर में आयोजित किया जाता है। सम्मेलन वैचारिक स्तर पर विचार-विमर्श के लिए एक संस्थागत मंच है, जहां भारतीय सेना के लिए महत्वपूर्ण नीतिगत निर्णय लिए जाते हैं।
सम्मेलन के दौरान, भारतीय सेना का वरिष्ठ नेतृत्व सक्रिय सीमाओं के साथ परिचालन स्थिति की समीक्षा करेगा, संघर्ष वाले पूरे क्षेत्र में खतरों का आकलन करेगा और क्षमता विकास और परिचालन तैयारी योजनाओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए क्षमता की कमी का विश्लेषण करेगा। सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में अवसंरचना के विकास, स्वदेशीकरण के माध्यम से आधुनिकीकरण, उत्कृष्ट तकनीक को शामिल करने और रूस-यूक्रेन युद्ध के किसी भी प्रभाव पर मूल्यांकन से संबंधित पहलुओं पर चर्चा भी निर्धारित है।
भारतीय सेना में कार्यों में सुधार, वित्तीय प्रबंधन, ई-वाहनों को शुरू करने और डिजिटलीकरण से संबंधित प्रस्तावों के अतिरिक्त क्षेत्रीय कमांडों द्वारा प्रायोजित विभिन्न एजेंडा बिंदुओं पर वरिष्ठ कमांडरों द्वारा विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा। सम्मेलन के हिस्से के रूप में, आर्मी वेलफेयर एजुकेशन सोसाइटी (एडब्ल्यूईएस) और आर्मी ग्रुप इंश्योरेंस फंड (एजीआईएफ) के बोर्ड ऑफ गवर्नर्स की बैठकें आयोजित की जाएंगी।
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह द्वारा 21 अप्रैल 2022 को वरिष्ठ कमांडरों के साथ बातचीत करने और सम्मेलन को संबोधित करने की उम्मीद है। यह सम्मेलन भारतीय सेना के वरिष्ठ नेतृत्व के लिए रक्षा मंत्रालय के संवाद सत्र के दौरान और रक्षा विभाग सैन्य विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ परस्पर बातचीत करने का एक औपचारिक मंच भी है।