Ministry of Textiles
Work towards making India the global fashion capital, Union Minister Piyush Goyal urges young NIFT graduates
16 APR 2022 9:14PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai | April 16, 2022
Union Minister for Commerce & Industry and Textiles Shri Piyush Goyal today urged the young NIFT graduates to work towards making India the fashion capital of the world. Addressing the Convocation Ceremony of the National Institute of Fashion Technology, Mumbai, Shri Goyal said Indian designers and artists have the skill sets and innovative ideas. He added Indian designers including NIFT graduates are doing phenomenal work globally.
Exhorting the graduating students, Union Minister Shri Goyal said, “Each one of you is a dreamer; you come up with new ideas, new designs and new concepts”. Citing the example of local Kolhapuri chappals and Paithani saris, Union Minister further said “the traditional Indian arts and handicrafts have the capability to become global fashion trends”.
Shri Goyal said, “as students of design, each one of you represent a deep sensitivity. It will be showcased in the quality of your work and how you treat your workmen, weavers and ensure that they get a fair value for their work”. The Minister said that the expectation from NIFT graduates is to maintain high standards and ethics.
Lauding the talent of the NIFT students, the Textiles Minister said many of the NIFT graduates would soon start designing for the Bollywood.
Union Minister Shri Goyal observed that the Bachelors of Fashion Technology, Master of Fashion Technology and Masters of Fashion Management have been recognized by the UGC. He said, “UGC recognized technical degrees will help you to get better opportunities for higher studies across the world”. Uniformed standardization of all courses will help to increase the educational value for the students, he added.
Shri Goya appealed to students to give back to their alma mater and the nation. He informed that the NIFT was going to start certificate courses for handloom weavers, handicraft artisans and others. He requested students to help the institution in designing the courses and mentoring the artists. He said, “Do consider giving back to those who do not get a chance of a high-quality education”. “Maybe adopt a cluster of weavers, consider up-skilling your workmen, educate them to do better work, help them improve their income by better designs, packaging, marketing, branding”, he added.
Degrees were awarded to 627 students who completed the course in 2020 and 2021. Students who excelled in various courses were honored with medals, certificates and prizes.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
ہندوستان کو عالمی فیشن کیپٹل بنانے کی سمت این آئی ایف ٹی کام کریں، مرکزی وزیر پیوش گوئل نے نوجوان گریجویٹس سے اپیل کی
16 APR 2022 9:14PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس اور صنعت اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج نوجوان نفٹ گریجویٹس پر زور دیا کہ وہ ہندوستان کو دنیا کا فیشن کیپٹل بنانے کے لیے کام کریں۔ نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فیشن ٹکنالوجی، ممبئی کی کانووکیشن تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی ڈیزائنرز اور فنکاروں کے پاس مہارت کے سیٹ اور اختراعی آئیڈیاز یعنی تصورات ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستانی ڈیزائنرز بشمول نفٹ گریجویٹس عالمی سطح پر غیر معمولی کام کر رہے ہیں۔
فارغ التحصیل طلباء کو نصیحت کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر جناب گوئل نے کہا، ’’آپ میں سے ہر ایک نوجوان خواب دیکھنے والا ہے۔ آپ نئے آئیڈیاز، نئے ڈیزائن اور نئے تصورات لے کر آتے ہیں‘‘۔ مقامی کولہاپوری چپل اور پیٹھانی ساڑھیوں کی مثال دیتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے مزید کہا کہ ’’روایتی ہندوستانی فنون اور دستکاری عالمی فیشن کے رجحانات بننے کی صلاحیت رکھتے ہیں‘‘۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا، ’’بطور ڈیزائن کے طالب علم، آپ میں سے ہر ایک گہری حساسیت کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ یہ آپ کے کام کے معیار میں دکھایا جائے گا اور آپ اپنے کام کرنے والوں، بنکروں کے ساتھ کیسا سلوک کرتے ہیں اور اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہیں کہ انہیں ان کے کام کی مناسب قیمت ملے۔‘‘ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ نفٹ گریجویٹس سے یہ توقع ہے کہ وہ اعلیٰ معیارات اور اخلاقیات کو برقرار رکھیں۔
این آئی ایف ٹی طلباء کی صلاحیتوں کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے، ٹیکسٹائل کے وزیر نے کہا کہ نفٹ کے بہت سے فارغ التحصیل جلد ہی بالی ووڈ کے لیے ڈیزائننگ شروع کر دیں گے۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب گوئل نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ بیچلرز آف فیشن ٹکنالوجی، ماسٹر آف فیشن ٹکنالوجی اور ماسٹرز آف فیشن مینجمنٹ کو یو جی سی نے تسلیم کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’یو جی سی کی تسلیم شدہ تکنیکی ڈگریاں آپ کو دنیا بھر میں اعلیٰ تعلیم کے بہتر مواقع حاصل کرنے میں مدد کریں گی‘‘۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ تمام کورسز کی یکساں معیار سازی طلباء کے لیے تعلیمی قدر کو بڑھانے میں مدد کرے گی۔
جناب گویل نے طلباء سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اپنے ادارے اور قوم (ملک)کو کچھ واپس دیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ نفٹ ، ہینڈلوم بنانے والوں، دستکاری کے کاریگروں اور دیگر کے لیے سرٹیفکیٹ کورسز شروع کرنے جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے طلباء سے درخواست کی کہ وہ کورسز کو ڈیزائن کرنے اور فنکاروں کی رہنمائی میں ادارے کی مدد کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’ان لوگوں کو واپس دینے پر غور کریں جنہیں اعلیٰ معیار کی تعلیم کا موقع نہیں ملتا‘‘۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’ہو سکتا ہے کہ بنکروں کے ایک کلسٹرکو اپنائیں، اپنے کارکنوں کو ہنر مند بنانے پر غور کریں، انہیں بہتر کام کرنے کی تعلیم دیں، بہتر ڈیزائن، پیکیجنگ، مارکیٹنگ، برانڈنگ کے ذریعے ان کی آمدنی کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد کریں‘‘۔
2020 اور 2021 میں کورس مکمل کرنے والے 627 طلباء کو ڈگریاں دی گئیں۔ مختلف کورسز میں نمایاں کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے طلباء کو میڈلز، اسناد اور انعامات سے نوازا گیا۔