Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address while inaugurating Pradhanmantri Sanghralaya in New Delhi
14 APR 2022 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
My cabinet colleagues, my senior Parliamentary colleagues, respected colleagues from various political parties, other dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen!
Today festivals and celebrations are going on in different parts of the country. Today is Baisakhi and Bohag Bihu. Odia New Year also begins from today. Our brothers and sisters from Tamil Nadu are also welcoming the new year; I congratulate them on 'Puthandu'. Besides, the New Year is about to start in many other regions and various festivals are being celebrated. My greetings to all the countrymen on these festivities! Wishing you all a very Happy Lord Mahavir Jayanti!
Friends,
Today's occasion has become even more special due to other reasons. Today the entire nation is commemorating Babasaheb Bhimrao Ambedkar with utmost reverence on his birth anniversary. The Constitution of which Babasaheb was the chief architect, has given us the base for the parliamentary system. The main responsibility of this parliamentary system has been entrusted with the post of the country's Prime Minister. I feel fortunate to have got the opportunity to dedicate the Prime Ministers' Museum to the nation today. At a time when the country is celebrating 75 years of its independence, the 'Amrit Mahotsav', this museum has come as a great inspiration. In these 75 years, the country has seen various proud moments. The importance of these moments in the history is unparalleled. The glimpse of many such moments will also be reflected in the Prime Ministers' Museum. I congratulate all the countrymen. A short while back, I also got the opportunity to meet all the colleagues associated with this project. Everyone has done a commendable job. I congratulate the entire team for the same. I can also see the families of former Prime Ministers here today. Greetings to all of you; welcome! This occasion of the inauguration of the Prime Ministers' Museum has become all the more grand with the presence of all of you. Your presence has further enhanced the significance and relevance of the Prime Ministers' Museum.
Friends,
Every government formed after India’s independence had contributed in taking the country to its present glorious place. I have repeated this several times even from the ramparts of Red Fort. Today this museum has also become a living symbol of the shared heritage of each government. Every Prime Minister of the country has tried to take the country forward by overcoming the different challenges of his/her time. Everyone had a different personality, achievement and leadership. These are all in public memory. If the people of the country especially the youth - the future generations know and learn about all the Prime Ministers, they will get inspired. National poet Ramdhari Singh Dinkar ji once wrote about the path of building future with the history and present -
प्रियदर्शन इतिहास कंठ में, आज ध्वनित हो काव्य बने।
वर्तमान की चित्रपटी पर, भूतकाल सम्भाव्य बने।
It means, the glorious past that is ingrained in our cultural consciousness should resonate in the form of poetry. We should be able to replicate the glorious history of this country even in today’s context. The coming 25 years i.e. the period of 'Azadi Ka Amritkal' is very important for the country. I am sure that this newly constructed Prime Ministers' Museum will also become an energy centre for building the future. What were the challenges faced by the leadership in different times? How they were dealt with? It will become a source of great inspiration for the future generations. Here, memorabilia like rare photographs, speeches, interviews, original writings related to the Prime Ministers have been placed.
Friends,
When we look at the lives of the people who have held high positions in public life, it is a way of observing history. The events of their lives, the challenges they faced, and their decisions teach a lot. That is, in a way, as they lead their lives, the history too is being created simultaneously. Studying their lives is like studying history. The history of independent India can be known from this museum. We have taken an important step towards awakening the national consciousness by starting the celebration of Constitution Day a few years back. This is another pivotal step in the same direction.
Friends,
Every Prime Minister of the country has contributed immensely in accomplishing the goals of constitutional democracy. Commemorating them is to learn about the journey of independent India. People coming here will be familiar with the contribution of the former Prime Ministers of the country, their background, their struggles and their creations. The future generation will also learn that in our democratic country different Prime Ministers belong to different backgrounds. It is a matter of great pride for us Indians that most of our Prime Ministers have been from very ordinary families. They were either from a remote countryside, or belonged to a very poor family or farmer’s family but were able to reach the post of Prime Minister. It helps in strengthening the faith in the great traditions of Indian democracy. It also gives confidence to the youth of the country that even a person born in an ordinary family can reach the topmost positions in the democratic system of India.
Friends,
This museum holds as much of the future as it holds the past. This museum will take the people of the country on the journey of India's development in a new way with a fresh direction, while taking them back in time; a journey where you will be able to closely watch the dream of a New India moving forward on the path of progress. There are more than 40 galleries in this building with a capacity of about 4000 people. This museum will show the world the picture of India that is rapidly changing through virtual reality, robots and other modern technology. Through technology, you will feel as if you are really living in the same era, taking ‘selfies’ with the same Prime Ministers and interacting with them.
Friends,
We should encourage more and more of our young friends to visit this museum. This museum will further expand their experiences. Our youth are capable and have the potential to take the country to new heights. The more they know about their country and the golden opportunities of independent India, the more they will be able to take appropriate decisions. This museum will serve as a gateway of knowledge, ideas, and experiences for the generations to come. The information they will get by coming here, the facts with which they will be familiar, will help them in taking future decisions. Students of history who want to do research will also benefit a lot by coming here.
Friends,
India is the Mother of Democracy. One of the greatest features of the Indian democracy is its constant change with the passage of time. In every era, in every generation, there has been a continuous effort to make democracy more modern and more empowered. Just as certain shortcomings creep into the society with the passage of time, in the same way, there are challenges in front of democracy from time to time. The beauty of Indian democracy is to keep on removing these shortcomings and to keep refining ourselves. And everyone has contributed in this. Barring a couple of exceptions, we have a proud tradition of strengthening democracy in a democratic way. Therefore, it is also our responsibility that with our efforts, we continue to strengthen democracy further. Whatever challenges are there in front of our democracy today, overcoming all those, let us move forward. The democracy expects this from us and the country too expects the same from all of us. Today's historic occasion is also a great opportunity to reiterate our resolve to strengthen and enrich democracy. In India, there is an amalgamation of different ideas and different traditions. And our democracy teaches us that it is not necessary that only one idea is paramount. We have grown up in that civilization in which it is said-
आ नो भद्राः
क्रतवो यन्तु विश्वतः
That is, let noble thoughts come to us from all directions! Our democracy inspires us to accept innovation and new ideas. People visiting the Prime Ministers' Museum will also get a glimpse of this power of democracy. There may be a consensus or disagreement over ideas; there may be different political streams; but in a democracy, the goal of everyone is the same - the development of the country. Therefore, this museum is not limited only to the achievements and contributions of the Prime Ministers. It is also a symbol of the deepening of democracy in the country despite all odds, of the robust democratic values that have flourished in our culture for thousands of years and the strong faith in the Constitution.
Friends,
It is the responsibility of every nation to save its heritage and pass it on to the future generations. Our government is working relentlessly to bring the cultural splendour and all the inspirational events and personalities related to our freedom movement before the public. Whether it is bringing back the stolen idols and artefacts to the country, rebuilding the old museums or building new museums; a massive campaign is going on continuously for the last 7-8 years. And there is a bigger motive behind these efforts. When our young generation sees this living symbol, it gets to know both facts as well as the truth. When one sees the Jallianwala Bagh Memorial, one realizes the importance of the freedom that he is enjoying. When one visits the Tribal Freedom Fighters’ Museum, one comes to know how our tribal brothers and sisters living in the far-flung forests had contributed in every field and had sacrificed everything during the freedom struggle. When one visits the museum dedicated to the unsung heroes of the freedom struggle, a person realizes what it means to sacrifice one’s life for the country. Our government is fortunate to have got the opportunity to construct Babasaheb's memorial at Alipur Road and the Mahaparinirvana Sthali of Babasaheb. The Panchteerths of Babasaheb Ambedkar that have been developed are centres of inspiration for social justice and unwavering patriotism.
Friends,
This Prime Ministers' Museum also celebrates the spirit of Sabka Prayas by showcasing the legacy of Prime Ministers chosen by the people. All of you must have observed its logo. The logo of the Prime Ministers' Museum depicts 'the hands of several Indians holding the dharma chakra together'. This chakra is a symbol of the perpetuity of 24-hours and of diligence for fulfilling the resolution of prosperity. This is the vow; this is the consciousness; this is the power that is going to define the development of India in the coming 25 years.
Friends,
We are all familiar with the glory of the India's history as well as its period of prosperity. We have always been very proud of it. It is equally necessary that the world is properly acquainted with India's heritage and her present. Today, when a new world order is emerging, the world is looking towards India with a hope and confidence. So, India needs to increase its efforts to reach new heights every moment. In such a scenario, these 75 years after independence, the tenure of Prime Ministers of India and this Prime Ministers' Museum will continue to inspire us. This museum has the power to sow the seeds of having great resolves for India within us. This museum will inculcate a sense of accomplishment among the youth who are shaping the future of India. In the times to come, with the newer names and their work being added here, we all will be able to find comfort in realizing that the dream of a developed India is getting fulfilled. Now is the time to work hard for this. This period of 'Azadi Ka Amritkal' is all about concerted efforts. I urge the countrymen to come and visit this museum and to definitely bring their children here. With this invitation and the same request, I once again congratulate you all for the Prime Ministers' museum. Thank you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
नई दिल्ली में प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय के उद्घाटन अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
14 APR 2022 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल के मेरे साथी, संसद में मेरे अन्य वरिष्ठ सहयोगीगण, विभिन्न राजनीतिक दलों के सम्मानित साथी, अन्य महानुभाव, देवियों और सज्जनों,
देश के अलग-अलग हिस्सों में आज त्योहारों और उत्सवों का अवसर है। आज बैसाखी है, बोहाग बीहू है, आज से ओडिया नव वर्ष भी शुरू हो रहा है, हमारे तमिलनाडु के भाई-बहन भी नए वर्ष का स्वागत कर रहे हैं, मैं उन्हें ‘पुत्तांड’ की बधाई देता हूं। इसके अलावा भी कई क्षेत्रों में नव वर्ष शुरू हो रहा है, अनेक पर्व मनाए जा रहे हैं। मैं समस्त देशवासियों को सभी पर्वों की बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं। आप सभी को भगवान महावीर जयंती की भी बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं !
साथियों,
आज का ये अवसर तो अन्य कारणों से और विशेष हो गया है। आज पूरा देश बाबा साहेब भीमराव आंबेडकर को उनकी जयंती पर आदरपूर्वक, श्रद्धापूर्वक याद कर रहा है। बाबा साहेब जिस संविधान के मुख्य शिल्पकार रहे, उस संविधान ने हमें संसदीय प्रणाली का आधार दिया। इस संसदीय प्रणाली का प्रमुख दायित्व देश के प्रधानमंत्री का पद रहा है। ये मेरा सौभाग्य है कि आज मुझे, प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय, देश को समर्पित करने का अवसर मिला है। ऐसे समय में, जब देश अपनी आजादी के 75 वर्ष का पर्व, आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मना रहा है, तब ये म्यूजियम, एक भव्य प्रेरणा बनकर आया है। इन 75 वर्षों में देश ने अनेक गौरवमय पल देखे हैं। इतिहास के झरोखे में इन पलों का जो महत्व है, वो अतुलनीय है। ऐसे बहुत से पलों की झलक प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय में भी देखने को मिलेगी। मैं सभी देशवासियों को बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं। थोड़ी देर पहले इस प्रोजेक्ट से जुड़े सभी साथियों से मिलने का भी मुझे अवसर मिला। सभी लोगों ने बहुत प्रशंसनीय काम किया है। इसके लिए पूरी टीम को मैं बधाई देता हूं। मैं आज यहां पूर्व प्रधानमंत्रियों के परिवारों को भी देख रहा हूं। आप सभी का अभिनंदन है, स्वागत है। प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय के लोकार्पण का ये अवसर आप सभी की उपस्थिति से और भव्य बन गया है। आपकी उपस्थिति ने प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय की सार्थकता को, इसकी प्रासंगिकता को और बढ़ा दिया है।
साथियों,
देश आज जिस ऊंचाई पर है, वहां तक उसे पहुंचाने में स्वतंत्र भारत के बाद बनी प्रत्येक सरकार का योगदान है। मैंने लाल किले से भी ये बात कई बार दोहराई है। आज ये संग्रहालय भी प्रत्येक सरकार की साझा विरासत का जीवंत प्रतिबिंब बन गया है। देश के हर प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने समय की अलग-अलग चुनौतियों को पार करते हुए देश को आगे ले जाने की कोशिश की है। सबके व्यक्तित्व, कृतित्व, नेतृत्व के अलग-अलग आयाम रहे। ये सब लोक स्मृति की चीजें हैं। देश की जनता, विशेषकर युवा वर्ग, भावी पीढ़ी सभी प्रधानमंत्रियों के बारे में जानेगी, तो उन्हें प्रेरणा मिलेगी। इतिहास और वर्तमान से भविष्य के निर्माण की राह पर राष्ट्रकवि रामधारी सिंह दिनकर जी ने कभी लिखा था-
प्रियदर्शन इतिहास कंठ में, आज ध्वनित हो काव्य बने।
वर्तमान की चित्रपटी पर, भूतकाल सम्भाव्य बने।
भाव ये कि, हमारी सांस्कृतिक चेतना में जो गौरवशाली अतीत समाहित है वो काव्य में बदलकर गूंजे, इस देश का सम्पन्न इतिहास हम वर्तमान पटल पर भी संभव कर सकें। आने वाले 25 वर्ष, आजादी का ये अमृतकाल, देश के लिए बहुत अहम है। मुझे विश्वास है कि ये नवनिर्मित प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय, भविष्य के निर्माण का भी एक ऊर्जा केंद्र बनेगा। अलग-अलग दौर में लीडरशिप की क्या चुनौतियां रहीं, कैसे उनसे निपटा गया, इसको लेकर भी भावी पीढ़ी के लिए ये एक बड़ी प्रेरणा का माध्यम बनेगा। यहां प्रधानमंत्रियों से संबंधित दुर्लभ तस्वीरें, भाषण, साक्षात्कार, मूल लेखन जैसी स्मरणीय वस्तुएं रखी गयी हैं।
साथियों,
सार्वजनिक जीवन में जो लोग उच्च पदों पर रहते हैं, जब हम उनके जीवन पर दृष्टि डालते हैं, तो ये भी एक तरह से इतिहास का अवलोकन करना ही होता है। उनके जीवन की घटनाएं, उनके सामने आई चुनौतियां, उनके फैसले, बहुत कुछ सिखाते हैं। यानी एक तरह से उनका जीवन चल रहा होता है और साथ-साथ इतिहास का निर्माण भी होता चलता है। इस जीवन को पढ़ना, इतिहास के अध्ययन की तरह है। इस म्यूजियम से स्वतंत्र भारत का इतिहास जाना जा सकेगा। हमने कुछ साल पहले ही संविधान दिवस मनाने की शुरुआत कर राष्ट्रीय चेतना जगाने की तरफ अहम कदम उठाया है। ये उसी दिशा में एक और महत्वपूर्ण पड़ाव है।
साथियों,
देश के हर प्रधानमंत्री ने संविधान सम्मत लोकतंत्र के लक्ष्यों की उसकी पूर्ति में भरसक योगदान दिया है। उन्हें स्मरण करना स्वतंत्र भारत की यात्रा को जानना है। यहां आने वाले लोग देश के पूर्व प्रधानमंत्रियों की योगदान से रूबरू होंगे, उनकी पृष्ठभूमि, उनके संघर्ष-सृजन को जानेंगे। भावी पीढ़ी को ये भी सीख मिलेगी कि हमारे लोकतांत्रिक देश में किस-किस पृष्ठभूमि से आकर अलग-अलग प्रधानमंत्री बनते रहे हैं। ये हम भारतवासियों के लिए बहुत गौरव की बात है कि हमारे ज्यादातर प्रधानमंत्री बहुत ही साधारण परिवार से रहे हैं। सुदूर देहात से आकर, एकदम गरीब परिवार से आकर, किसान परिवार से आकर भी प्रधानमंत्री पद पर पहुंचना भारतीय लोकतंत्र की महान परंपराओं के प्रति विश्वास को दृढ़ करता है। ये देश को युवाओं को भी विश्वास देता है कि भारत की लोकतांत्रिक व्यवस्था में सामान्य परिवार में जन्म लेने वाला व्यक्ति भी शीर्षतम पदों पर पहुंच सकता है।
साथियों,
इस संग्रहालय में जितना अतीत है, उतना ही भविष्य भी है। यह संग्रहालय, देश के लोगों को बीते समय की यात्रा करवाते हुए नई दिशा, नए रूप में भारत की विकास यात्रा पर ले जाएगा। एक ऐसी यात्रा जहां पर आप एक नए भारत के सपने को प्रगति के पथ पर आगे बढ़ते हुए निकट से देख सकेंगे। इस बिल्डिंग में 40 से अधिक गैलरियां हैं और लगभग 4 हज़ार लोगों के एक साथ भ्रमण की व्यवस्था है। वर्चुअल रियल्टी, रोबोट्स और दूसरी आधुनिक टेक्नोलॉजी के माध्यम से तेज़ी से बदल रहे भारत की तस्वीर ये संग्रहालय दुनिया को दिखाएगा। ये टेक्नॉलॉजी के माध्यम से ऐसा अनुभव देगा जैसे हम वाकई उसी दौर में जी रहे हैं, उन्हीं प्रधानमंत्रियों के साथ सेल्फी ले रहे हैं, उनसे संवाद कर रहे हैं।
साथियों,
हमें अपने युवा साथियों को इस म्यूजियम में आने के लिए अधिक से अधिक प्रोत्साहित करना चाहिए। ये म्यूजियम उनके अनुभवों को और विस्तार देगा। हमारे युवा सक्षम हैं, और उनमें देश को नई ऊंचाइयों तक ले जाने की क्षमता है। वे अपने देश के बारे में, स्वतंत्र भारत के महत्वपूर्ण अवसरों के बारे में जितना अधिक जानेंगे, समझगें, उतना ही वो सटीक फैसले लेने में सक्षम भी बनेंगे। ये संग्रहालय, आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए ज्ञान का, विचार का, अनुभवों का एक द्वार खोलने का काम करेगा। यहां आकर उन्हें जो जानकारी मिलेगी, जिन तथ्यों से वो परिचित होंगे, वो उन्हें भविष्य के निर्णय लेने में मदद करेगी। इतिहास के जो विद्यार्थी रिसर्च करना चाहते हैं, उन्हें भी यहां आकर बहुत लाभ होगा।
साथियों,
भारत, लोकतंत्र की जननी है, Mother of Democracy है। भारत के लोकतंत्र की बड़ी विशेषता ये भी है कि समय के साथ इसमें निरंतर बदलाव आता रहा है। हर युग में, हर पीढ़ी में, लोकतंत्र को और आधुनिक बनाने, और अधिक सशक्त करने का निरंतर प्रयास हुआ है। समय के साथ जिस तरह कई बार समाज में कुछ कमियां घर कर जाती हैं, वैसे ही लोकतंत्र के सामने भी समय-समय पर चुनौतियां आती रही हैं। इन कमियों को दूर करते रहना, खुद को परिष्कृत करते रहना, भारतीय लोकतंत्र की खूबी है। और इसमें हर किसी ने अपना योगदान दिया है। एक दो अपवाद छोड़ दें तो हमारे यहां लोकतंत्र को लोकतांत्रिक तरीके से मजबूत करने की गौरवशाली परंपरा रही है। इसलिए हमारा भी ये दायित्व है कि अपने प्रयासों से हम लोकतंत्र को और ज्यादा मजबूत करते रहें। आज जो भी चुनौतियां हमारे लोकतंत्र के सामने हैं, समय के साथ जो भी कमियां घर कर गई हैं, उन्हें दूर करते हुए हम आगे बढ़ें, ये लोकतंत्र की भी हमसे अपेक्षा है और देश की भी हम सभी से अपेक्षा है। आज का ये ऐतिहासिक अवसर, लोकतंत्र को सशक्त और समृद्ध करने के संकल्प को दोहराने का भी एक बेहतरीन अवसर है। हमारे भारत में, विभिन्न विचारों, विभिन्न परंपराओं का समावेश होता रहा है। और हमारा लोकतंत्र हमें ये बात सिखाता है कि कोई एक विचार ही उत्तम हो, ये जरूरी नहीं है। हम तो उस सभ्यता से पले-बढ़े हैं जिसमें कहा जाता है-
आ नो भद्राः
क्रतवो यन्तु विश्वतः
यानि हर तरफ से नेक विचार हमारे पास आएं ! हमारा लोकतंत्र हमें प्रेरणा देता है, नवीनता को स्वीकारने की, नए विचारों को स्वीकारने की। प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय में आने वाले लोगों को लोकतंत्र की इस ताकत के भी दर्शन होंगे। विचारों को लेकर सहमति-असहमति हो सकती है, अलग-अलग राजनीतिक धाराएं हो सकती हैं लेकिन लोकतंत्र में सबका ध्येय एक ही होता है- देश का विकास। इसलिए ये म्यूजियम सिर्फ प्रधानमंत्रियों की उपलब्धियों, उनके योगदान तक ही सीमित नहीं है। ये हर विषम परिस्थितियों के बावजूद देश में गहरे होते लोकतंत्र, हमारी संस्कृति में हज़ारों वर्षों से फले-फूले लोकतांत्रिक संस्कारों की मज़बूती और संविधान के प्रति सशक्त होती आस्था का भी प्रतीक है।
साथियों,
अपनी विरासत को सहेजना, उसे भावी पीढ़ी तक पहुंचाना प्रत्येक राष्ट्र का दायित्व होता है। अपने स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन, अपने सांस्कृतिक वैभव के तमाम प्रेरक प्रसंगों और प्रेरक व्यक्तित्वों को सामने, जनता जनार्दन के सामने लाने के लिए हमारी सरकार निरंतर काम कर रही है। देश से चोरी हुई मूर्तियों और कलाकृतियों को वापस लाना हो, पुराने म्यूज़ियम का पुनर्निर्माण हो, नए संग्रहालय बनाना हो, एक बहुत बड़ा अभियान बीते 7-8 वर्षों से लगातार जारी है। और इन प्रयासों के पीछे एक और बड़ा मकसद है। जब हमारी नौजवान पीढ़ी, ये जीवंत प्रतीक देखती है, तो उसे तथ्य का भी बोध होता है और सत्य का भी बोध होता है। जब कोई जलियांवाला बाग स्मारक को देखता है, तो उसे उस आजादी के महत्व का पता चलता है, जिसका वो आनंद ले रहा है। जब कोई आदिवासी स्वतंत्रता सेनानी संग्रहालय देखता है, तो उन्हें पता चलता है कि आजादी की लड़ाई में दूर से दूर जंगलों में रहने वाले हमारे आदिवासी भाई-बहनों ने कैसे हर क्षेत्र का योगदान रहा, हर वर्ग ने अपना सर्वस्व न्योछावर किया। जब कोई क्रांतिकारियों पर बने संग्रहालय को देखता है, तो उन्हें एहसास होता है कि देश के लिए बलिदान होने का मतलब क्या होता है। ये हमारी सरकार का सौभाग्य है कि यहां दिल्ली में हमने बाबा साहेब की महापरिनिर्वाण स्थली, अलीपुर रोड पर बाबा साहेब मेमोरियल का निर्माण करवाया है। बाबा साहेब आंबेडकर के जो पंचतीर्थ विकसित किए गए हैं, वो सामाजिक न्याय और अटूट राष्ट्रनिष्ठा के लिए प्रेरणा के केंद्र हैं।
साथियों,
यह प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय भी लोगों द्वारा चुने गए प्रधान मंत्रियों की विरासत को प्रदर्शित करके, सबका प्रयास की भावना का उत्सव मनाता है। इसका जो Logo है, उस पर भी आप सबका जरूर ध्‍यान होगा। प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय का Logo कुछ इस तरह का है कि उसमें कोटि-कोटि भारतीयों के हाथ चक्र को थामे हुए हैं। ये चक्र, 24 घंटे निरंतरता का प्रतीक है, समृद्धि के संकल्प के लिए परिश्रम का प्रतीक है। यही वो प्रण है, यही तो वो चेतना है, यही वो ताकत है, जो आने वाले 25 वर्षों में भारत के विकास को परिभाषित करने वाली है।
साथियों,
भारत के इतिहास की महानता से, भारत के समृद्धि काल से हम सभी परिचित रहे हैं। हमें इसका हमेशा बहुत गर्व भी रहा है। भारत की विरासत से और भारत के वर्तमान से, विश्व सही रूप में परिचित हो, ये भी उतना ही आवश्यक है। आज जब एक नया वर्ल्ड ऑर्डर उभर रहा है, विश्व, भारत को एक आशा और विश्वास भरी नजरों से देख रहा है, तो भारत को भी हर पल नई ऊंचाई पर पहुंचने के लिए अपने प्रयास बढ़ाने होंगे। और ऐसे समय में, आजादी के बाद के ये 75 वर्ष, भारत के प्रधानमंत्रियों का कार्यकाल, ये प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय, हमें निरंतर प्रेरणा देगा। ये संग्रहालय, हमारे भीतर, भारत के लिए बड़े संकल्पों का बीज बोने का सामर्थ्य रखता है। ये संग्रहालय, भारत के भविष्य को बनाने वाले युवाओं में कुछ कर गुजरने की भावना पैदा करेगा। आने वाले समय में यहां जो भी नाम जुड़ेंगे, उनके जो भी काम जुड़ेंगे, उनमें हम सभी एक विकसित भारत के सपने को साकार होने का सुकून ढूंढ पाएंगे। इसके लिए आज मेहनत करने का समय है। आज़ादी का ये अमृतकाल एकजुट, एकनिष्ठ, प्रयासों का है। देशवासियों से मेरा आग्रह है कि आप खुद भी आएं और अपने बच्चों को भी इस म्यूजियम का दर्शन कराने जरूर लाएं। इसी आमंत्रण के साथ, इसी आग्रह के साथ, एक बार फिर प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय की बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं। धन्यवाद !