Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address while inaugurating Pradhanmantri Sanghralaya in New Delhi
14 APR 2022 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
My cabinet colleagues, my senior Parliamentary colleagues, respected colleagues from various political parties, other dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen!
Today festivals and celebrations are going on in different parts of the country. Today is Baisakhi and Bohag Bihu. Odia New Year also begins from today. Our brothers and sisters from Tamil Nadu are also welcoming the new year; I congratulate them on 'Puthandu'. Besides, the New Year is about to start in many other regions and various festivals are being celebrated. My greetings to all the countrymen on these festivities! Wishing you all a very Happy Lord Mahavir Jayanti!
Friends,
Today's occasion has become even more special due to other reasons. Today the entire nation is commemorating Babasaheb Bhimrao Ambedkar with utmost reverence on his birth anniversary. The Constitution of which Babasaheb was the chief architect, has given us the base for the parliamentary system. The main responsibility of this parliamentary system has been entrusted with the post of the country's Prime Minister. I feel fortunate to have got the opportunity to dedicate the Prime Ministers' Museum to the nation today. At a time when the country is celebrating 75 years of its independence, the 'Amrit Mahotsav', this museum has come as a great inspiration. In these 75 years, the country has seen various proud moments. The importance of these moments in the history is unparalleled. The glimpse of many such moments will also be reflected in the Prime Ministers' Museum. I congratulate all the countrymen. A short while back, I also got the opportunity to meet all the colleagues associated with this project. Everyone has done a commendable job. I congratulate the entire team for the same. I can also see the families of former Prime Ministers here today. Greetings to all of you; welcome! This occasion of the inauguration of the Prime Ministers' Museum has become all the more grand with the presence of all of you. Your presence has further enhanced the significance and relevance of the Prime Ministers' Museum.
Friends,
Every government formed after India’s independence had contributed in taking the country to its present glorious place. I have repeated this several times even from the ramparts of Red Fort. Today this museum has also become a living symbol of the shared heritage of each government. Every Prime Minister of the country has tried to take the country forward by overcoming the different challenges of his/her time. Everyone had a different personality, achievement and leadership. These are all in public memory. If the people of the country especially the youth - the future generations know and learn about all the Prime Ministers, they will get inspired. National poet Ramdhari Singh Dinkar ji once wrote about the path of building future with the history and present -
प्रियदर्शन इतिहास कंठ में, आज ध्वनित हो काव्य बने।
वर्तमान की चित्रपटी पर, भूतकाल सम्भाव्य बने।
It means, the glorious past that is ingrained in our cultural consciousness should resonate in the form of poetry. We should be able to replicate the glorious history of this country even in today’s context. The coming 25 years i.e. the period of 'Azadi Ka Amritkal' is very important for the country. I am sure that this newly constructed Prime Ministers' Museum will also become an energy centre for building the future. What were the challenges faced by the leadership in different times? How they were dealt with? It will become a source of great inspiration for the future generations. Here, memorabilia like rare photographs, speeches, interviews, original writings related to the Prime Ministers have been placed.
Friends,
When we look at the lives of the people who have held high positions in public life, it is a way of observing history. The events of their lives, the challenges they faced, and their decisions teach a lot. That is, in a way, as they lead their lives, the history too is being created simultaneously. Studying their lives is like studying history. The history of independent India can be known from this museum. We have taken an important step towards awakening the national consciousness by starting the celebration of Constitution Day a few years back. This is another pivotal step in the same direction.
Friends,
Every Prime Minister of the country has contributed immensely in accomplishing the goals of constitutional democracy. Commemorating them is to learn about the journey of independent India. People coming here will be familiar with the contribution of the former Prime Ministers of the country, their background, their struggles and their creations. The future generation will also learn that in our democratic country different Prime Ministers belong to different backgrounds. It is a matter of great pride for us Indians that most of our Prime Ministers have been from very ordinary families. They were either from a remote countryside, or belonged to a very poor family or farmer’s family but were able to reach the post of Prime Minister. It helps in strengthening the faith in the great traditions of Indian democracy. It also gives confidence to the youth of the country that even a person born in an ordinary family can reach the topmost positions in the democratic system of India.
Friends,
This museum holds as much of the future as it holds the past. This museum will take the people of the country on the journey of India's development in a new way with a fresh direction, while taking them back in time; a journey where you will be able to closely watch the dream of a New India moving forward on the path of progress. There are more than 40 galleries in this building with a capacity of about 4000 people. This museum will show the world the picture of India that is rapidly changing through virtual reality, robots and other modern technology. Through technology, you will feel as if you are really living in the same era, taking ‘selfies’ with the same Prime Ministers and interacting with them.
Friends,
We should encourage more and more of our young friends to visit this museum. This museum will further expand their experiences. Our youth are capable and have the potential to take the country to new heights. The more they know about their country and the golden opportunities of independent India, the more they will be able to take appropriate decisions. This museum will serve as a gateway of knowledge, ideas, and experiences for the generations to come. The information they will get by coming here, the facts with which they will be familiar, will help them in taking future decisions. Students of history who want to do research will also benefit a lot by coming here.
Friends,
India is the Mother of Democracy. One of the greatest features of the Indian democracy is its constant change with the passage of time. In every era, in every generation, there has been a continuous effort to make democracy more modern and more empowered. Just as certain shortcomings creep into the society with the passage of time, in the same way, there are challenges in front of democracy from time to time. The beauty of Indian democracy is to keep on removing these shortcomings and to keep refining ourselves. And everyone has contributed in this. Barring a couple of exceptions, we have a proud tradition of strengthening democracy in a democratic way. Therefore, it is also our responsibility that with our efforts, we continue to strengthen democracy further. Whatever challenges are there in front of our democracy today, overcoming all those, let us move forward. The democracy expects this from us and the country too expects the same from all of us. Today's historic occasion is also a great opportunity to reiterate our resolve to strengthen and enrich democracy. In India, there is an amalgamation of different ideas and different traditions. And our democracy teaches us that it is not necessary that only one idea is paramount. We have grown up in that civilization in which it is said-
आ नो भद्राः
क्रतवो यन्तु विश्वतः
That is, let noble thoughts come to us from all directions! Our democracy inspires us to accept innovation and new ideas. People visiting the Prime Ministers' Museum will also get a glimpse of this power of democracy. There may be a consensus or disagreement over ideas; there may be different political streams; but in a democracy, the goal of everyone is the same - the development of the country. Therefore, this museum is not limited only to the achievements and contributions of the Prime Ministers. It is also a symbol of the deepening of democracy in the country despite all odds, of the robust democratic values that have flourished in our culture for thousands of years and the strong faith in the Constitution.
Friends,
It is the responsibility of every nation to save its heritage and pass it on to the future generations. Our government is working relentlessly to bring the cultural splendour and all the inspirational events and personalities related to our freedom movement before the public. Whether it is bringing back the stolen idols and artefacts to the country, rebuilding the old museums or building new museums; a massive campaign is going on continuously for the last 7-8 years. And there is a bigger motive behind these efforts. When our young generation sees this living symbol, it gets to know both facts as well as the truth. When one sees the Jallianwala Bagh Memorial, one realizes the importance of the freedom that he is enjoying. When one visits the Tribal Freedom Fighters’ Museum, one comes to know how our tribal brothers and sisters living in the far-flung forests had contributed in every field and had sacrificed everything during the freedom struggle. When one visits the museum dedicated to the unsung heroes of the freedom struggle, a person realizes what it means to sacrifice one’s life for the country. Our government is fortunate to have got the opportunity to construct Babasaheb's memorial at Alipur Road and the Mahaparinirvana Sthali of Babasaheb. The Panchteerths of Babasaheb Ambedkar that have been developed are centres of inspiration for social justice and unwavering patriotism.
Friends,
This Prime Ministers' Museum also celebrates the spirit of Sabka Prayas by showcasing the legacy of Prime Ministers chosen by the people. All of you must have observed its logo. The logo of the Prime Ministers' Museum depicts 'the hands of several Indians holding the dharma chakra together'. This chakra is a symbol of the perpetuity of 24-hours and of diligence for fulfilling the resolution of prosperity. This is the vow; this is the consciousness; this is the power that is going to define the development of India in the coming 25 years.
Friends,
We are all familiar with the glory of the India's history as well as its period of prosperity. We have always been very proud of it. It is equally necessary that the world is properly acquainted with India's heritage and her present. Today, when a new world order is emerging, the world is looking towards India with a hope and confidence. So, India needs to increase its efforts to reach new heights every moment. In such a scenario, these 75 years after independence, the tenure of Prime Ministers of India and this Prime Ministers' Museum will continue to inspire us. This museum has the power to sow the seeds of having great resolves for India within us. This museum will inculcate a sense of accomplishment among the youth who are shaping the future of India. In the times to come, with the newer names and their work being added here, we all will be able to find comfort in realizing that the dream of a developed India is getting fulfilled. Now is the time to work hard for this. This period of 'Azadi Ka Amritkal' is all about concerted efforts. I urge the countrymen to come and visit this museum and to definitely bring their children here. With this invitation and the same request, I once again congratulate you all for the Prime Ministers' museum. Thank you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
نئی دہلی میں پردھان منتری سنگرہالیہ کے افتتاح کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا بنیادی متن
14 APR 2022 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی کابینہ کے میرے ساتھی ، پارلیمنٹ میں میرے دیگر سینئر معاونین ، مختلف سیاسی پارٹیوں کے معزز ساتھی، دیگر اہم شخصیات، خواتین و حضرات،
ملک کے الگ الگ حصوں میں آج تہواروں اور جشن کا موقع ہے۔آج بیساکھی ہے، بوہاگ بیہو ہے، آج سے اوڈیا نیا سال بھی شروع ہو رہا ہے۔ہمارے تمل ناڈو کے بھائی بہن بھی نئے سال کا استقبال کررہے ہیں۔میں انہیں ’پُتّانڈ‘کی مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ اس کے علاوہ بھی کئی علاقوں میں نیا سال شروع ہورہا ہے۔متعدد تہوار منائے جارہے ہیں۔ میں تمام ملک کے عوام کو تمام تہواروں کی بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔آپ سب کو بھگوان مہاویر جینتی کی بھی بہت بہت نیک خواہشات۔
ساتھیوں،
آج کا یہ موقع تو دیگر وجوہات سے اور بھی خاص ہوگیا ہے۔ آج پورا ملک بابا صاحب بھیم راؤ امبیڈکر کو ان کی یوم پیدائش پر احترام کے ساتھ، عقیدت سے یاد کررہا ہے۔ بابا صاحب جس آئین کے اہم معمار رہے ہیں، اس آئین نے ہمیں پارلیمانی نظام کی بنیاد دی۔ اس پارلیمانی نظام کی اہم ذمہ داری ملک کے وزیر اعظم کا عہدہ رہا ہے۔یہ میری خوش نصیبی ہے کہ آج مجھے پردھان منتری سنگرہالیہ ملک کو وقف کرنے کا موقع ملا ہے۔ ایسے وقت میں جب ملک اپنی آزادی کے 75سال کا جشن آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منا رہا ہے، تب یہ میوزیم ایک وسیع تحریک بن کر آیا ہے۔ ان 75سالوں میں ملک نے متعد قابل فخر پل دیکھے ہیں۔ تاریخ کے جھروکھے میں اِن پلوں کی جو اہمیت ہے، وہ بے مثال ہے۔ ایسے بہت سے پلوں کی جھلک پردھان منتری سنگرہالیہ میں دیکھنے کو ملے گی۔ میں تمام ملک کے عوام کو بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ تھوڑی دیر پہلے اس پروجیکٹ سے جڑے تمام ساتھیوں سے ملنے کا بھی مجھے موقع ملا ۔ سب نے لوگوں نے بہت قابل تعریف کام کیا ہے۔ اس کے لئے پوری ٹیم کو میں مبارکباد یتا ہوں۔میں آج یہاں سابق وزرائے اعظم کے اہل خانہ کو بھی دیکھ رہا ہوں۔ آپ سب کا استقبال ہے۔ پردھان منتری سنگرہالیہ کے افتتاح کا یہ موقع آپ سب کی موجودگی سے مزید عظیم بن گیا ہے۔آپ کی موجودگی نے پردھان منتری سنگرہالیہ کی اہمیت ، اس کی افادیت کو مزید بڑھا دیا ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
ملک آج جس بلندی پر ہے، وہاں تک اسے پہنچانے میں آزاد ہندوستا ن کے بعد قائم ہونے والی ہر حکومت کا تعاون ہے۔میں نے لال قلعے سے بھی یہ کئی بار دہرائی۔ آج یہ سنگرہالیہ بھی ہر حکومت کی ساجھا وراثت کا زندہ عکس بن گیا ہے۔ملک کے ہر وزیر اعظم نے اپنے وقت کی الگ الگ چنوتیوں کو پار کرتے ہوئے ملک کو آگے لے جانے کی کوشش کی ہے۔سب کی شخصیت ، کارنامے، قیادت کے الگ الگ شکلیں رہیں ہیں۔ یہ سب عوامی یادگار کی چیزیں ہیں۔ملک کے عوام خاص طور سے نوجوان طبقہ ،آنے والی نسل تمام وزرائے اعظم کے بارے میں جانے گی تو انہیں تحریک ملے گی۔ تاریخ اور حال سے مستقبل کی تعمیر بر راہ پر راشٹر کوی رامدھاری سنگھ دِنکر جی نے کبھی لکھاتھا-
پریہ درشن اِتہاس کنٹھ میں، آج دھونت ہو کاویہ بنے
ورتمان کی چترپٹی پر، بھوت کال سمبھاویہ بنے
مفہوم یہ ہے کہ ہماری ثقافتی فکر میں جو قابل فخر ماضی شامل ہے، وہ شاعری میں بدل کر گونجے، اس ملک کی مالا مال تاریخ ہم موجودہ منظر پر بھی ممکن کرسکیں۔ آنے والے 25سال آزادی کا یہ امرت کال ملک کے لئے بہت اہم ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ یہ نوتعمیر پردھان منتری سنگرہالیہ مستقبل کی تعمیر کا بھی ایک توانائی مرکز بنے گا۔الگ الگ دور میں لیڈر شپ کی کیا چنوتیاں رہیں، کیسے اُن سے نمٹا گیا ، اس کو لے کر بھی آنے والی نسل کے لئے یہ ایک بڑی تحریک کا ذریعہ بنے گا۔یہاں وزرائے اعظم سے متعلق نایاب تصویریں، تقریریں، انٹرویو، بنیادی تحریریں جیسی یادگار چیزیں رکھی گئی ہیں۔
ساتھیوں،
عوامی زندگی میں جو لوگ اعلیٰ عہدوں پر رہتے ہیں، جب ہم ان کی زندگی پر نظر ڈالتے ہیں، تو یہ بھی ایک طرح سے تاریخ کا تجزیہ کرنا ہی ہوتا ہے۔ ان کی زندگی کے واقعات، ان کے سامنے آئی چنوتیاں، ان کے فیصلے، بہت کچھ سکھاتے ہیں۔ یعنی ایک طرح سے ان کی زندگی چل رہی ہوتی ہے اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ تاریخ کی تعمیر بھی ہوتی چلی ہے۔ اس زندگی کو پڑھنا تاریخ کے مطالعے کی طرح ہے۔ اس میوزیم سے آزاد ہندوستان کی تاریخ کو جانا جاسکے گا۔ہم نے کچھ سال پہلے ہی یوم آئین منانے کی شروعات کرکے قومی فکر کو بیدار کرنے کی طرف اہم قدم اٹھایا ہے۔ یہ اسی سمت میں ایک اور اہم پڑاؤ ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
ملک کے ہر وزیر اعظم نے آئین کے ذریعے بیان کردہ جمہوریت کے اہداف کی تکمیل میں ہرممکن تعاون دیا ہے۔ انہیں یاد کرنا آزاد ہندوستان کے سفر کو جاننا ہے۔ یہاں آنے والے لوگ ملک کے سابق وزرائے اعظم کے تعاون سے روبرو ہوں گے۔ان کے پس منظر ، ان کی جدوجہد –تعمیر کو جانیں گے۔نئی نسل کو یہ بھی سیکھ ملے گی کہ ہمارے جمہوری ملک میں کس کس پس منظر سے آکرالگ الگ وزیر اعظم بنتے رہے ہیں۔یہ ہم ہندوستانیوں کے لئے بہت فخر کی بات ہے کہ ہمارے زیادہ تر وزیر اعظم بہت ہی عام خاندان سے رہے ہیں۔ دور دراز دیہات سے آکر ، انتہائی غریب خاندان سے آکر، کسان خاندان سے آکر بھی وزیر اعظم کے عہدے پر پہنچنا ہندوستانی جمہوریت کی عظیم روایتوں کے تئیں یقین کو مضبوط کرتا ہے۔یہ ملک کے نوجوانوں کو بھی یقین دلاتا ہے کہ ہندوستان کے جمہوری نظام میں عام خاندان میں پیدا ہونے والا شخص بھی اعلیٰ ترین عہدوں پر پہنچ سکتا ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
اس میوزیم میں جس قدر ماضی ہے، اسی قدر مستقبل بھی ہے۔ یہ میوزیم ملک کے لوگوں کو گزرے وقت کا سفر کرواتے ہوئے نئی سمت ، نئے روپ میں ہندوستان کی ترقی کے سفر پر لے جائے گا۔ایک ایسے سفر پر جہاں آپ ایک نئے ہندوستان کے خواب کو ترقی کے راستے پر آگے بڑھتے ہوئے قریب سے دیکھ سکیں گے۔ اس عمارت میں 40 سے زیادہ گیلریاں ہیں اور تقریباً 4ہزار لوگوں کے ایک ساتھ چلنے پھرنے کا نظم ہے۔ورچوئل ریلٹی روبوٹس اور دوسری جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے توسط سے تیزی سے بدل رہے ہندوستان کی تصویر یہ میوزم دنیا کو دکھائے گا۔یہ ٹیکنالوجی کے توسط سے ایسا احساس دے گا، جیسے ہم واقعی اسی دور میں جی رہے ہیں۔ انہیں وزرائے اعظم کے ساتھ سیلفی لے رہے ہیں، ان سے مکالمہ کررہے ہیں۔
ساتھیوں،
ہمیں اپنے نوجوان ساتھیوں کو اس میوزیم میں آنے کے لئے زیادہ سے زیادہ حوصلہ افزائی کرنی چاہئے۔ یہ میوزیم ان کے تجربات کو مزید وسعت دے گا۔ہمارے نوجوان اہل ہیں اور ان میں ملک کو نئی بلندیوں تک لے جانے کی صلاحیت ہے۔ وہ اپنے ملک کے بارے میں آزاد ہندوستان کے اہم مواقع کے بارے میں جتنا زیادہ جانین گے، سمجھیں گے، اتنا ہی وہ درست فیصلہ لینے میں اہل بھی ہوسکیں گے۔یہ میوزیم آنے والی نسلوں کے لئے معلومات کا ، خیالات کا ، تجربات کا ایک در کھولنے کا کام کرے گا۔یہاں آکر انہیں جو معلومات ملے گی، جن حقائق سے وہ واقف ہوں گے، وہ انہیں مستقبل کے فیصلے لینے میں انہیں مدد کریں گے۔ تاریخ کے جو طالب علم ریسرچ کرنا چاہتے ہیں، انہیں بھی یہاں آکر بہت فائدہ ہوگا۔
ساتھیوں،
ہندوستان، جمہوریت کی ماں ہے، مدر آف ڈیموکریسی ہے۔ ہندوستان کی جمہوریت کی بہت خصوصیت یہ بھی ہے کہ وقت کے ساتھ اس میں مسلسل تبدیلی آتی رہی ہے۔ ہر عہد میں ، ہر نسل میں جمہوریت کو مزید جدید بنانے اور زیادہ طاقتور بنانے کی مسلسل کوشش ہوئی ہے۔وقت کے ساتھ جس طرح کئی بار سماج میں کچھ کمیاں گھر کر جاتی ہیں، ویسے ہی جمہوریت کے سامنے بھی وقت وقت پر چنوتیاں آتی رہی ہیں۔ ان کمیوں کو دور کرتے رہنا، خود کو تبدیل کرتے رہنا، ہندوستانی جمہوریت کی خوبی ہے اور اس میں ہر کسی نے اپنا تعاون دیا ہے۔ایک دو مستثنیٰ چھوڑ دیں تو ہمارے یہاں جمہوریت کو جمہوری طریقے سے مضبوط کرنے کی قابل فخر روایت رہی ہے۔اس لئے ہماری بھی یہ ذمہ داری ہے کہ اپنی کوششوں سے ہم جمہوریت کو اور زیادہ مضبوط کرتے رہیں۔ آج جو بھی چیلنج ہماری جمہوریت کے سامنے ہے، وقت کے ساتھ جو بھی کمیاں گھر کرگئی ہیں، انہیں دور کرتے ہوئے ہم آگے بڑھیں ، یہ جمہوریت کی بھی ہم سے توقع ہے اور ملک بھی ۔ آج کا یہ تاریخی موقع جمہوریت کو طاقتور اور خوشحال بنانے کے عہد کو دوہرانے کا بھی ایک بہترین موقع ہے۔ہمارے ہندوستان میں مختلف خیالات ، مختلف روایتوں کی شمولیت ہوتی رہی ہے اور ہماری جمہوریت یہ بات سکھاتی ہے کہ کوئی ایک ہی بہتر ہو یہ ضروری نہیں ہے۔ہم تو اس تہذیب سے پلے بڑھے ہیں، جس میں کہا جاتا ہے-
آ نو بھدرا
کرتوینتو وشوتہ
یعنی ہر طرف سے نیک خیالات ہمارے پاس آئیں۔ ہماری جمہوریت ہمیں تحریک دیتی ہے جدت کو تسلیم کرنے کی، نئے خیالات کو قبول کرنے کی، پردھان منتری میوزیم میں آنے والے لوگوں کو جمہوریت کی اس طاقت کی بھی نطارے ہوں گے۔خیالات کو لے کر اتفاق ، عدم اتفاق ہوسکتا ہے، الگ الگ سیاسی رویے ہوسکتے ہیں، لیکن جمہوریت میں سب کا مقصد ایک ہی ہوتا ہے - ملک کی ترقی۔ اس لئے یہ میوزیم وزرائے اعظم کی حصولیابیوں، ان کے خدمات تک ہی محدود نہیں ہیں۔ یہ ہر مشکل حالات کے باوجود ملک میں مضبوط ہوتی جمہوریت ہماری ثقافت میں ہزاروں برسوں سے پھولنے پھلنے والے جمہوری تہذیبوں کی مضبوطی اور آئین کے تعلق سے مضبوط ہوتے اعتقاد کی بھی علامت ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
اپنی وراثت کو سنبھال کر رکھنا،اسے آنے والی نسل تک پہنچانا ہر قوم کی ذمہ داری ہوتی ہے۔ اپنی آزادی کی تحریک ، اپنے ثقافتی وقار کے تمام متحرک باب اور تحریک دینے والی شخصیتوں کو عوام کے سامنےلانے کے لئے ہماری سرکار مسلسل کام کررہی ہے۔ ملک سے چوری ہوئی مورتیوں اور دستکاری کو واپس لانا ہو، پرانے میوزیم کی تعمیر نو ہو، نیا میوزیم بنانا ہو، ایک بہت بڑی مہم پچھلے سات آٹھ سالوں سے لگاتار جاری ہے۔ ان کوششوں کے پیچھے ایک بہت بڑا مقصد ہے، جب ہماری نوجوان نسل یہ زندہ علامت دیکھتی ہے تو اسے حقیقت کا بھی احساس ہوتا ہے اور سچ کا بھی ادراک ہوتا ہے۔ جب کوئی جلیانوالا باغ اسمارک کو دیکھتا ہے تو اسے اس آزادی کی اہمیت کا پتا چلتاہے، جس کا وہ لطف لے رہا ہے۔جب کوئی قبائلی مجاہدین آزادی کا میوزیم دیکھتا ہے تو اسے پتا چلتا ہے کہ آزادی کی لڑائی میں دور دراز جنگلوں میں رہنےوالے ہمارے قبائلی بھائی بہنوں نے کس طرح ہر خطے کا تعاون رہا ۔ ہر فرقے نے اپنا سب کچھ قربان کیا۔ جب کوئی انقلابیوں پر بنا میوزیم دیکھتا ہے تو اسے احساس ہوتا ہے کہ ملک کے لئے قربانی دینے کا مطلب کیا ہوتا ہے۔یہ ہماری حکومت کی خوش نصیبی ہے کہ یہاں دہلی میں ہم نے بابا صاحب کی مہاپری نروان اَستھلی علی پور روڈ پر بابا صاحب میموریل کی تعمیر کروائی ہے۔ بابا صاحب امبیڈکر کے جو پنچ تیرتھ تیار کئے گئے ہیں، وہ سماجی انصاف اور اٹوٹ قومی اعتقاد کے لئے تحریک کا مرکز ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
یہ پردھان منتری میوزیم بھی لوگوں کے ذریعے چنے گئے وزرائے اعظم کی وراثت کی نمائش کرکے ، سب کا پریاس کے جذبے کا جشن مناتا ہے۔اس کا جو لوگو ہے، اس پر بھی آپ سب کا ضرور دھیان ہوگا۔ پردھان منتری میوزیم کا لوگو کچھ اس طرح کا ہے کہ اس میں کروڑ ہا ہندوستانیوں کے ہاتھ چکر کو تھامے ہوئے ہے۔ یہ چکر 24گھنٹے تسلسل کی علامت ہے، خوشحالی کے عہد کے لئے محنت کی علامت ہے۔ یہی وہ عہد ہے ، یہ تو وہ فکر ہے،یہی وہ طاقت ہے جو آنے والے 25 سالوں میں ہندوستان کی ترقی کی تشریح کرنے والی ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
ہندوستان کی تاریخ کی عظمت سے، ہندوستان کے مالا مال عہد سے ہم سب واقف رہے ہیں۔ ہمیں ہمیشہ اس کا فخر بھی رہا ہے۔ ہندوستان کی وراثت سے اور ہندوستان کے حال سے دنیا صحیح طریقے سے واقف ہو، یہ بھی اتنا ہی ضروری ہے۔آج جب ایک نیا عالمی نظام ابھر رہا ہے، دنیا ہندوستان کو ایک امید اور یقین بھری نظروں سے دیکھ رہی ہے، تو ہندوستان کو بھی ہر پل نئی اونچائی پر پہنچنے کےلئے اپنی کوشش بڑھانی ہوگی اور ایسے وقت میں آزادی کے بعد کے یہ 75سال ہندوستان کے وزرائے کی مدت کار یہ پردھان منتری میوزیم ہمیں مسلسل تحریک دیں گے۔یہ میوزیم ہمارے اندر ہندوستان کے لئے بڑے عہد کا بیج بونے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔یہ میوزیم ہندوستان کے مستقبل کو بنانے والے نوجوانوں میں کچھ کرگزرنے کا جذبہ پیدا کرے گا۔ آنے والے وقت میں یہاں جو بھی نام جڑیں گے، ان کے جو بھی کام جڑیں گے، ان میں ہم سب ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے خواب کو تعبیر آشنا ہونے کا سکون تلاش کرپائیں گے۔اس کے لئے آج محنت کا وقت ہے ۔ آزادی کا یہ امرت کال متحد ہوکر، ایک ساتھ مل کر کوششوں کا ہے۔ ملک کے عوام سے میری گزارش ہے کہ آپ خود بھی آئیں اور اپنے بچوں کو بھی اس میوزیم کا دیدار کرانے ضرور لائیں۔اسی دعوت کے ساتھ ، اسی گزارش کے ساتھ ایک بار پھرپردھان منتری میوزیم کی بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
شکریہ!