Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
“PLI Scheme is a step towards realizing vision of Aatma Nirbhar Bharat”: Union Minister for Health and Chemicals and Fertilizers
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurates Diamond Jubilee celebrations of Indian Drug Manufacturers’ Association in Mumbai
14 APR 2022 2:15PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, April 14, 2021
Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers Shri Mansukh Mandaviya has said that the pharmaceutical industry has a vital role to play in realizing the vision of Aatma Nirbhar Bharat. Addressing 'Indian Pharma - Global Health Care' event to commemorate the Diamond Jubilee of Indian Drug Manufacturers' Association (IDMA) in Mumbai today, the Minister underlined how government initiatives such as Production Linked Incentive Scheme has been benefiting the sector. “Through Production Linked Incentive Scheme, government has tried to reduce import by encouraging domestic manufacturing of pharmaceuticals. PLI scheme has led to initiate production of more than 35 products in India.” The Minister exhorted the pharmaceutical sector to prepare a plan for the next 25 years.
The Minister congratulated Indian Drug Manufacturers’ Association for celebrating diamond jubilee as the country celebrates ‘Amrit Mahotsav’ and said that the government has been acting proactively in order to extend necessary support to the sector. “Government is helping industry by amending Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940 and promoting Ease of Doing Business. We are involving the industry in decision-making processes. Also, through a series of webinars, government has tried to reach out and consult industry and other stakeholders on the implementation of Union Budget provisions.”
The Union Minister said that the Government is pro-poor, pro-farmer and stresses that it is also industry-friendly. Recalling the contribution of the pharma sector, the Minister said that Indian pharma industry has earned India the honour of being referred to as the 'pharmacy of the world.'
“Government does not view health sector as a profit-making industry. When we export medicines, we do it with an attitude of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’. During the first wave of COVID-19 pandemic, India supplied medicines to 125 countries.” Shri Mandaviya added.
Union Pharma Secretary Ms S Aparna laid thrust on the role of innovation and research in ensuring growth and development of pharma sector and appealed to IDMA to develop a strategy to exploit this opportunity.
The Secretary also called upon IDMA and the industry to address the problems in strategy and plans in order to build an acceptable level of drug security on a sustainable basis.
On the occasion Union Minister Dr Mandaviya, along with other dignitaries released the Diamond Jubilee Year Annual Publication of IDMA.
Dr. V. G. Somani, Drugs Controller General of India, Dr Mandeep Kumar Bhandari, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Affairs, Dr. Viranchi Shah, National President, IDMA; Mr Bharat Shah, Chairman, IDMA Diamond Jubilee Organizing Committee, Mr Mahesh Doshi, Immediate Past National President; Mr. Mehul Shah, General Secretary, IDMA were present on the occasion.

स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय
"पीएलआई योजना आत्मनिर्भर भारत के विज़न को साकार करने की दिशा में उठाया गया कदम है": केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्री
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने मुंबई में इंडियन ड्रग मैन्युफैक्चरर्स एसोसिएशन के हीरक जयंती समारोह का उद्घाटन किया
14 APR 2022 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण और रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्री श्री मनसुख मांडविया ने कहा कि आत्मनिर्भर भारत के विज़न को साकार करने में औषधि उद्योग की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है। आज मुंबई में इंडियन ड्रग मैन्युफैक्चरर्स एसोसिएशन (आईडीएमए) की हीरक जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में 'इंडियन फार्मा- ग्लोबल हेल्थ केयर' कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री मांडविया ने बताया कि प्रोडक्शन लिंक्ड इंसेंटिव (पीएलआई) स्कीम यानी उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना जैसी सरकार की पहल से इस क्षेत्र को कैसे फायदा हो रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि, “उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना के माध्यम से सरकार ने औषधियों के घरेलू निर्माण को प्रोत्साहित करके आयात को कम करने की कोशिश की है। पीएलआई योजना ने भारत में 35 से अधिक औषधियों का उत्पादन शुरू किया है।" श्री मांडविया ने औषधि क्षेत्र को अगले 25 वर्षों के लिए योजना तैयार करने का आह्वान किया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इंडियन ड्रग मैन्युफैक्चरर्स एसोसिएशन को देश में मनाए जा रहे ‘अमृत महोत्सव’ के दौरान अपनी हीरक जयंती मनाने के लिए बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार इस क्षेत्र को आवश्यक मदद देने के लिए सक्रिय रूप से काम करती रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि, “सरकार ड्रग्स एंड कॉस्मेटिक्स एक्ट, 1940 में संशोधन करके और ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस को बढ़ावा देकर उद्योग की मदद कर रही है। हम निर्णय लेने की प्रक्रिया में उद्योग को शामिल कर रहे हैं। इसके अलावा, वेबिनार की एक श्रृंखला के माध्यम से सरकार ने केंद्रीय बजट के प्रावधानों के कार्यान्वयन पर उद्योग और अन्य हितधारकों से संपर्क साधने एवं उनसे परामर्श करने का प्रयास किया है।”
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि हमारी सरकार गरीबों की, किसानों की समर्थक है। उन्होंने जोर देते हुए कहा कि यह सरकार औषधि उद्योग के लिए भी अनुकूल है। औषधि (फार्मा) क्षेत्र के योगदान को याद करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि भारतीय औषधि उद्योग ने भारत को 'दुनिया की फार्मेसी' के रूप में पहचाने जाने का सम्मान अर्जित किया है।
श्री मांडविया ने कहा कि “सरकार स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र को लाभ कमाने वाले उद्योग के रूप में नहीं देखती है। जब हम दवाओं का निर्यात करते हैं, तो हम इसे 'वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम' के नजरिये से देखते हैं। कोविड-19 महामारी की पहली लहर के दौरान, भारत ने 125 देशों को दवाओं की आपूर्ति की।”
केंद्रीय फार्मा सचिव सुश्री एस. अपर्णा ने फार्मा क्षेत्र का विकास सुनिश्चित करने में नवाचार और अनुसंधान की भूमिका पर जोर दिया और आईडीएमए से इस अवसर का लाभ उठाने के लिए रणनीति विकसित करने की अपील की।
सचिव ने आईडीएमए और औषधि उद्योग से रणनीति व योजनाओं में आने वाली समस्याओं का समाधान करने का भी आह्वान किया ताकि स्थायी आधार पर दवा सुरक्षा के स्वीकार्य स्तर का निर्माण किया जा सके।
.
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मांडविया ने अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के साथ आईडीएमए के हीरक जयंती वर्ष के वार्षिक प्रकाशन का विमोचन किया।
इस अवसर पर देश के औषधि महानियंत्रक डॉ. वी. जी. सोमानी, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव डॉ. मंदीप कुमार भंडारी, आईडीएमए के राष्ट्रीय अध्यक्ष डॉ. विरांची शाह, आईडीएमए हीरक जयंती आयोजन समिति के अध्यक्ष श्री भरत शाह, आईडीएमए के पूर्व राष्ट्रीय अध्यक्ष श्री महेश दोशी और आईडीएमए के महासचिव श्री मेहुल शाह उपस्थित थे।