Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi interacts with those involved in Deoghar Rescue Operation
“People have a lot of faith in the uniform. Whenever people in distress see you, they believe that their life is now safe, new hope awakens in them”
Success is assured when challenges are faced with determination and patience.
“This entire operation has been a reflection of sensitivity, resourcefulness and courage”
“‘SabkaPrayas’ played a major role in this operation also”
13 APR 2022 9:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Moditoday interacted with personnel of IAF, Indian Army, NDRF, ITBP, local administration and civil society who were involved with rescue operations at Deoghar involving the cable car accident. Union Minister, Shri Amit Shah, Member of Parliament, Shri Nishikant Dubey, Secretary MHA, Chief of Army Staff, Chief of Air Staff, DG NDRF, DG ITBP were among those present on the occasion.
Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Co-operation, Shri Amit Shah complimented those involved in the rescue. This is an example of a well-coordinated operation, he added. He said that under the leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi disaster management transcended earlier relief-based approach to emphasis on preventing the loss of lives. Today there is an integrated set up at every level to react and protect lives all the time. NDRF, SDRF, Armed forces, ITBP Police and local administration worked in exemplary coordination in the operation, Shri Amit Shah added.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister praised the rescue teams and offered condolence to the families of the bereaved. “Country is proud that we have a skilled force in the form of our armed forces, Air Force, ITBP, NDRF and police personnel, that has capability to protect citizen in the time of distress”, he said. “For three days, round the clock, you completed a difficult rescue operation and saved the lives of many countrymen. I also consider it to be the grace of Baba Vaidyanath ji”, he added.
The Prime Minister noted the recognition and image that NDRF has carved for itself through their courage and hard work. Shri Om Prakash Goswami, Inspector/GD, NDRF narrated the details of operations to the Prime Minister. The Prime Minister asked Shri Om Prakash how he handled the emotional aspect of the distress situation. The Prime Minister said that the courage of NDRF is recognized by the entire country.
Group Captain Y K Kandalkar of Indian Airforce informed about the Airforce operation during the crisis. The Prime Minister noted the skills of the pilots navigating helicopter so near the wires. Sergeant Pankaj Kumar Rana, of Indian Airforce explained the role of Garuna commandos in rescuing the passenger in the adverse conditions of the cable car and amidst the distress of the passenger including children and women. The Prime Minister praised the extraordinary courage of the air force personnel.
Shri Pannalal Joshi of Damodar Ropeway, Deoghar, who saved many passengers, explained the role of civilians in the rescue operations. The Prime Minister said that helping others is part of our culture and praised the resourcefulness and courage of these people.
Shri Anant Pandey Sub Inspector ITBP, explained the role of ITBP in the operation. ITBP’s initial successes raised the morale of the stranded passengers. The Prime Minister appreciated the patience of the entire team and said that success is assured when challenges are faced with determination and patience.
Shri Manjunath Bhajantari, District Magistrate an Deputy Commissioner, Deoghar explained the details of local coordination of the operation and how morale of the passenger was maintained till the arrival of the Air Force. He also provided the details of multi-agency coordination and channels of communication. He thanked the Prime Minister for the timely help. The Prime Minister asked the DM how he used his science and technology background during the operation. The Prime Minister asked for proper documentation of the incident so that repeat of such accidents can be avoid.
Brig Ashwini Nayyar narrated the role of Army in the operation. He talked about the rescue from cable cars.at lower level. The Prime Minister praised the coordination, speed and planning of the team work.
The Prime Minister said in such cases, response time is critical for the success. He said that people feel assured after seeing the uniform. The Prime Minister continued “People have a lot of faith in the uniform.Whenever people in distress see you, they believe that their life is now safe, new hope awakens in them”.
The Prime Minister expressed satisfaction that needs of children and elderly were always kept in mind during the operation. He appreciated the constant improvement in the forces with every such experience. He praised the determination and patience of the forces. He reiterated the government’s commitment to keep the rescue forces updated in terms of resources and equipment. “This entire operation has been a reflection of sensitivity, resourcefulness and courage”, he said.
The Prime Minister noted the resilience of the passengers who showed patience and courage. He specially commended the local citizens for their dedication and sense of service. Shri Modi congratulated the passengers who were saved. “This crisis has once again made it clear that whenever any calamity strikes the nation, we put up a united front against the challenge and come out victorious. ‘SabkaPrayas’ played a major role in this operation also”, Shri Modi said.
He expressed condolences for the affected families and prayed for the recovery of the injured. He concluded by requesting all those involved in the operation to document the details and learning meticulously for future use.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم مودی نے دیو گھر بچاؤ کارروائی میں شامل اہلکاروں سے بات کی
عوام کو وردی پر بے حد بھروسہ ہے، جب بھی مصیبت زدہ لوگ آپ کو دیکھتے ہیں، انہیں یقین ہو جاتا ہے کہ اب ان کی زندگی محفوظ ہے۔ ان میں ایک نئی امید پیدا ہو جاتی ہے۔
آزمائشوں کا سامنا پختہ ارادے اور تحمل کے ساتھ کیا جائے، توکامیابی یقینی ہوتی ہے
یہ پوری کارروائی ہمدردی، سوجھ بوجھ اور بہادری کی عکاس ہے
سب کا پریاس نے بھی اس کارروائی میں اہم رول ادا کیا
13 APR 2022 9:43PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ہندوستانی فضائیہ، ہندوستانی فوج، این ڈی آر ایف، آئی ٹی بی پی، مقامی انتظامیہ اور سول سوسائٹی کے ان اہلکاروں سے بات چیت کی، جنہوں نے دیو گھر میں کیبل کار حادثے میں بچاؤ کارروائیوں میں حصہ لیا تھا۔ مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ، پارلیمنٹ رکن جناب نشی کانت دوبے، سکریٹری ام ایچ اے، فوج کے سربراہ، فضائیہ کے سربراہ، این ڈی آر ایف کے ڈی جی، آئی ٹی بی پی کے ڈی جی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور کوآپریشن کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے بچاؤ کارروائی میں شامل افراد کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ایک بہترین تال میل والی کارروائی کی نظیر ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں آفات کے بندوبست کا نظام پہلے کے ریلیف پر مبنی طریقے سے آگے بڑھ کر جانوں کا زیاں روکنے کی کارروائی بن چکا ہے۔ آ ج ہر سطح پر ایک مربوط طریقۂ کار موجود ہے، جس میں فوری کارروائی اور جانوں کو بچانے کا انتظام ہے۔ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ این ڈی آر ایف، ایس ڈی آر ایف، مسلح افواج، آئی ٹی بی پی پولیس اور مقامی انتظامیہ نے اس کارروائی میں بے مثال تال میل کا مظاہرہ کیا۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے بچاؤ ٹیم کی کوششوں کو سراہا اور ہلاک شدگان کے کنبے والوں سے تعزیت کااظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک کو فخر ہے کہ ہمارے پاس مسلح افواج، فضائیہ، آئی ٹی بی پی، این ڈی آر ایف اور پولیس عملے کی شکل میں با صلاحیت فورس موجود ہے، جو مصیبت کے وقت میں عوام کی حفاظت کرنے کی اہل ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تین دن تک چوبیس گھنٹے کام کر کےآپ نے ایک دشوار بچاؤ کارروائی کو انجام دیا اور کئی ہم وطنوں کی جانیں بچائیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ میں اسے بابا وید ناتھ کا آشیرواد مانتا ہوں۔
وزیراعظم نے این ڈی آر ایف کی ساکھ کا اعتراف کیا، جو اس نے اپنی بہادری اور جانفشانی سے بنائی ہے۔ جناب اوم پرکاش گوسوامی انسپکٹر ؍ جی ڈی، این ڈی آر ایف نے بچاؤ کارروائی کی تفصیل وزیراعظم کو بتائی۔ وزیراعظم نے جناب اوم پرکاش سے پوچھا کہ انہوں نے مصیبت کے وقت جذباتی پہلو کو کس طرح قابو میں رکھا۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ این ڈی آر ایف کی شجاعت کو پورا ملک تسلیم کرتا ہے۔
ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے گروپ لیڈر وائی کے کنڈالکرنے بحران کے وقت میں ہندوستانی فضائیہ کی کارروائی کے بارے میں بتایا۔ وزیراعظم نے تاروں کے اتنے قریب اڑائے جانے والے ہیلی کاپٹروں کے پائلٹوں کی صلاحیت کو سراہا۔ ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے سرجنٹ پنکج کمار رانا نے کیبل کار کے مسافروں کو بچانے میں گرون کمانڈوز کے رول کے بارے میں بتایا۔ وزیراعظم نے ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے عملے کی غیر معمولی جرأت کو سراہا۔
دامودر روپ وے، دیو گھر کے جناب پنا لال جوشی، جنہوں نے متعدد مسافروں کو بچایا۔ انہوں نے اس کارروائی میں عام لوگوں کے رول پر روشنی ڈالی۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ دوسروں کی مدد کرنا ہماری تہذیب کا حصہ ہے اور انہوں نے ان لوگوں کی سوجھ بوجھ اور بہادری کی تعریف کی۔
آئی ٹی بی پی کے سب انسپکٹر جناب اننت پانڈے نے اس کارروائی میں آئی ٹی بی پی کے رول کے بارے میں بتایا۔ آئی ٹی بی پی کی ابتدائی کامیابی نے پھنسے ہوئے مسافروں کا حوصلہ بڑھایا۔ وزیراعظم نے پوری ٹیم کے عمل کی ستائش کی اور کہا کہ آزمائشوں کا سامنا پختہ ارادے اور عمل کے ساتھ کیا جائے، تو کامیابی یقینی ہوتی ہے۔
جناب منجوناتھ بھجنتری، ڈسٹرکٹ مجسٹریٹ اور ڈپٹی کمشنر، دیوگھر نے مقامی کوآرڈینیشن کی تفصیلات پیش کیں اور بتایا کہ کس طرح ایئر فورس کی آمد تک مسافروں کا حوصلہ برقرار رکھا گیا۔ انہوں نے ایک سے زیادہ ایجنسیوں کے کوآرڈینیشن اور مواصلات کے ذرائع کی تفصیلات بھی فراہم کیں۔ انہوں نے بروقت مدد پر وزیراعظم کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے ڈی ایم سے یہ بھی جاننا چاہا کہ وہ آپریشن کے دوران اپنے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے پس منظر کو کس طرح بروئے کار لائے۔ وزیراعظم نے واقعے کی مناسب دستاویزات طلب کیں تاکہ آئندہ ایسے حادثات کو ٹالا جا سکے۔
بریگیڈیئر اشونی نیر نے آپریشن میں فوج کے کردار پر روشنئ ڈالی۔ انہوں نے نچلی سطح پر کیبل کاروں سے بچاؤ کے بارے میں بات کی۔ وزیراعظم نے ٹیم ورک کی کوآرڈینیشن، رفتار اور منصوبہ بندی کی تعریف کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ایسے معاملات میں کامیابی کے لئے ردعمل مین صرف ہونے والے وقت کو اہمیت حاصل ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وردی دیکھ کر لوگوں کو اطمینان ہوتا ہے۔ "لوگوں کا یونیفارم پر بہت اعتماد ہے۔ مصیبت میں مبتلا لوگ جب بھی آپ کو دیکھتے ہیں، انہیںیقین ہوتا ہے کہ اب ان کی زندگی محفوظ ہے، ان میں نئی​​امید جاگ اٹھتی ہے"۔
وزیراعظم نے اس بات پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ آپریشن کے دوران بچوں اور بوڑھوں کی ضروریات کو ہمیشہ پیش نظر رکھا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے ایسے ہر تجربے کے ساتھ فورسز میں مسلسل بہتری کی ستائش کی اور فورسز کے عزم اور تحمّل کی تعریف کی۔
انہوں نے ریسکیو فورسز کو وسائل اور آلات کے حوالے سے اپ ڈیٹ رکھنے کے حکومتی عزم کا اعادہ کیا او کہا کہ یہ پورا آپریشن حساسیت، وسائل اور حوصلے کا عکاس ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے ضبط اور حوصلے کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے مسافروں کی ہمت کومحسوس کیا۔ انہوں نے مقامی لوگوں کی لگن اور خدمت کے جذبے کو خصوصی طور پر سراہا۔
اور ان مسافروں کو مبارکباد دی جنہیں بچایا گیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’اس بحران نے ایک بار پھر واضح کر دیا ہے کہ جب بھی قوم پر کوئی آفت آتی ہے ہم اس چیلنج کا متحد ہو کر سامنا کرتے ہیں اور جیت کر نکلتے ہیں۔ 'سب کا پریاس' نے بھی اس آپریشن میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے‘‘۔
انہوں نے متاثرہ خاندانوں سے تعزیت کا اظہار کیا اور زخمیوں کی صحت یابی کی دعا کی۔ انہوں نے آپریشن میں شامل تمام لوگوں سے آخر میںیہ درخواست کی کہ مستقبل کے استعمال کے لئے تمام تفصیلات کو دستاویز کی شکل دی جائے اور سب کچھ باریکی سے سمجھا جائے۔
ش ح۔ ع س ۔ ک ا