Ministry of Civil Aviation
Meeting of the Parliamentary Consultative Committee attached to Ministry of Civil Aviation held
11 APR 2022 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
The meeting of the parliamentary consultative committee attached to the Ministry of civil Aviation was held here today. The topic of discussion was “e-BCAS project”.
Briefing about the subject, the Minister of Civil Aviation Minister Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia said that Bureau of Civil Aviation Security (BCAS) establishes, develops, implements, maintains and reviews the National Aviation Security programme. It also safeguards civil aviation operations against the acts of unlawful interference and threat, taking into account the safety, regularity and efficiency of flights. It has now undertaken e-BCAS, an initiative under e-Governance for automation of internal processes. This will be an online platform for facilitation of stakeholders. It will leverage strengths of existing processes and organization structure, with the objective to make entire activities transparent, user-friendly and efficient. It will digitize the office processes, facilitate fast approvals, and ensure ease of doing business, by technological integration across various divisions and processes.
The Minister said that under e-Sahaj module, issuance of security clearance will be provided. Under the e-training module, 16 training courses are being run for aviation security training and certifications. The Module involves online testing and effective supervision on quality of training being imparted. The Centralized Access Control System (CACS) deals with online system for Bio-metric Aerodrome entry permit and vehicle entry permit. It will regulate access of employees of approved Government and private entities and authorized vehicles across zones at airports. The e-Security programme is the single window facility for security programme approvals. The e-Quality control module is for security audit and security inspection of airports. It was informed that 3 modules – e-Sahaj, CACS and e-training have been completed and launched. The e-Security module is likely to be completed by June 2022 and e-Quality control programme is likely to be completed by August this year.
Hon’ble Members of Parliament made several important suggestions during the meeting. The meeting was also attended by the Minister of state in the Ministry of Civil Aviation Gen (Retd) Dr V.K.Singh, Secretary, Civil Aviation Shri Rajiv Bansal, and officers of the Ministry, AAI, BCAS, DGCA.

नागरी उड्डाण मंत्रालय
नागरी विमान वाहतूक मंत्रालयाशी संलग्न संसदीय सल्लागार समितीची बैठक
11 APR 2022 6:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली - दि. 11 एप्रिल, 2022
नागरी विमान वाहतूक मंत्रालयाशी संलग्न संसदीय सल्लागार समितीची आज नवी दिल्ली येथे बैठक झाली. या बैठकीमध्ये ‘‘ई-बीसीएएस प्रकल्प’’ याविषयी चर्चा झाली. या बैठकीविषयी माहिती देताना नागरी विमान वाहतूक मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य शिंदे म्हणाले की, नागारी विमान वाहतूक सुरक्षा ब्युरो (बीसीएएस) च्यावतीने राष्ट्रीय विमान वाहतूक सुरक्षा कार्यक्रमाची स्थापना, विकास, अंमलबजावणी, देखरेख आणि पुनरावलोकन करण्यात येते. उड्डाणांची सुरक्षा, नियमितता आणि
कार्यक्षमता लक्षात घेवून बेकायदा हस्तक्षेप आणि धोक्याच्या कृतीपासून नागरी विमान वाहतूक कार्याचे संरक्षण केले जाते. आता ई-बीसीएएस उपक्रम सुरू करण्यात आला आहे. या अंतर्गत प्रकिया स्वयंचलित व्हाव्यात यासाठी ई-गव्हर्नन्सनुसार कार्य करण्यात येणार आहे. हितधारकांच्या सोयीसाठी हे एक ऑनलाइन व्यासपीठ असणार आहे. यामध्ये संपूर्ण व्यवहार पारदर्शक तसेच वापरकर्त्याच्या सुविधेसाठी कार्यक्षमता वाढविण्‍याच्या उद्देशाने करण्‍यात येणार आहेत. सध्या ज्या प्रकारे प्रक्रिया आणि संस्थेच्या संरचनेच्या क्षमतेचा लाभ घेतला जातो, त्या सर्वांचे तांत्रिकदृष्ट्या एकत्रीकरण आणि कार्यालयीन प्रक्रियांचे डिजिटायझेशन करण्यात येणार आहे. यामुळे कोणत्याही कामाला जलद मंजुरी मिळणे सुकर होणार आहे; त्याचबरोबर व्यवसाय करणे अधिक सुलभ
होणार आहे.
याप्रसंगी मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य शिंदे म्हणाले, ई-सहज मोड्यूल अंतर्गत सुरक्षा मंजुरी प्रदान करण्यात येईल. ई-प्रशिक्षण मोड्युल अंतर्गत विमान सुरक्षा प्रशिक्षण आणि प्रमाणपत्रासाठी 16 प्रशिक्षण अभ्यासक्रम चालविण्यात येत आहेत. या मॉड्युलमध्ये ऑनलाइन चाचणी आणि प्रशिक्षणाच्या गुणवत्तेवर प्रभावी पर्यवेक्षण समाविष्ट करण्यात आले आहे. सेट्रलाइज्ड ऍक्सेस कंट्रोल सिस्टिम (सीएसीएस) या बायोमेट्रिक एरोड्रोम एंट्री परमिट आणि वाहन प्रवेश परवान्यासाठी ऑनलाइन प्रणाली जोडण्यात आली आहे. या व्यवस्थेमुळे मान्यताप्राप्त सरकारी आणि खाजगी संस्थांचे कर्मचारी तसेच विमानतळावरील झोनमधील अधिकृत वाहनांच्या प्रवेशाचे नियमन होवू शकणार आहे. ई-सुरक्षा कार्यक्रम हा सुरक्षा कार्यक्रमाच्या मंजुरीसाठी एकल खिडकी सुविधा आहे. ई-क्वालिटी कंट्रोल मोड्युल हे सुरक्षा ऑडिट आणि विमानतळांच्या सुरक्षा तपासणीसाठी आहे. ई-सहज, सीएसीएस आणि ई- प्रशिक्षण हे तीनही मॉड्युल पूर्ण झाले असून त्यांचे काम सुरू झाले आहे. अशी यावेळी माहिती देण्यात आली. ई-सुरक्षा मॉड्युल जून 2022 पर्यंत पूर्ण होईल, अशी अपेक्षा आहे. आणि ई- गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम यंदाच्या वर्षी ऑगस्टपर्यंत पूर्ण होण्याची शक्यता आहे.