Ministry of Civil Aviation
Meeting of the Parliamentary Consultative Committee attached to Ministry of Civil Aviation held
11 APR 2022 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
The meeting of the parliamentary consultative committee attached to the Ministry of civil Aviation was held here today. The topic of discussion was “e-BCAS project”.
Briefing about the subject, the Minister of Civil Aviation Minister Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia said that Bureau of Civil Aviation Security (BCAS) establishes, develops, implements, maintains and reviews the National Aviation Security programme. It also safeguards civil aviation operations against the acts of unlawful interference and threat, taking into account the safety, regularity and efficiency of flights. It has now undertaken e-BCAS, an initiative under e-Governance for automation of internal processes. This will be an online platform for facilitation of stakeholders. It will leverage strengths of existing processes and organization structure, with the objective to make entire activities transparent, user-friendly and efficient. It will digitize the office processes, facilitate fast approvals, and ensure ease of doing business, by technological integration across various divisions and processes.
The Minister said that under e-Sahaj module, issuance of security clearance will be provided. Under the e-training module, 16 training courses are being run for aviation security training and certifications. The Module involves online testing and effective supervision on quality of training being imparted. The Centralized Access Control System (CACS) deals with online system for Bio-metric Aerodrome entry permit and vehicle entry permit. It will regulate access of employees of approved Government and private entities and authorized vehicles across zones at airports. The e-Security programme is the single window facility for security programme approvals. The e-Quality control module is for security audit and security inspection of airports. It was informed that 3 modules – e-Sahaj, CACS and e-training have been completed and launched. The e-Security module is likely to be completed by June 2022 and e-Quality control programme is likely to be completed by August this year.
Hon’ble Members of Parliament made several important suggestions during the meeting. The meeting was also attended by the Minister of state in the Ministry of Civil Aviation Gen (Retd) Dr V.K.Singh, Secretary, Civil Aviation Shri Rajiv Bansal, and officers of the Ministry, AAI, BCAS, DGCA.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت سے متعلق پارلیمانی مشاورتی کمیٹی کی میٹنگ منعقد کی گئی
11 APR 2022 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
شہری ہوازی کی وزارت سے متعلق پارلیمانی مشاورتی کمیٹی کی آج یہاں ایک میٹنگ ہوئی ۔ اس میٹنگ کا موضوع ’’ای-بی سی اے ایس پروجیکٹ‘‘تھا۔
شہری ہوابازی کے وزیر جناب جیوتی رادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے اس بارے میں معلومات دی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ شہری ہوابازی تحفظ بیورو (بی سی اے ایس)قومی شہری ہوابازی حفاظتی پروگرام کا قیام ، ترقی ، نفاذ، رکھ رکھاؤ اور تجزیہ کرتا ہے۔ یہ پروازوں کا تحفظ ، تسلسل اور اہلیت کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے غیر قانونی مداخلت اور خطرات سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کے خلاف شہری ہوابازی آپریشن کا تحفظ بھی کرتا ہے۔اس نے اب ای- بی سی اے ایس شروع کیا ہے۔ یہ داخلی عمل کو خود چلانے کےلئے ای –حکمرانی کے تحت ایک پہل ہے۔ یہ اسٹیک ہولڈر کی سہولت کے لئے ایک آن لائن پلیٹ فارم ہوگا۔ یہ تمام تر سرگرمیوں کو شفافیت استعمال کنندہ کے عین مطابق اور کارگر بنانے کے مقصد سے موجودہ عمل و تنظیمی ڈھانچے کی مضبوطی کا فائدہ اٹھائے گا۔یہ مختلف ذیلی شعبوں اور عمل میں تکنیکی انضمام کے توسط سے دفتر سے متعلق عمل کا ڈیجٹلائزیشن کرےگا۔ تیزی سے منظوری کی سہولت مہیا کرے گا اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو یقینی بنائے گا۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ ای-سہج ماڈیول کے تحت حفاظتی منطوری جاری کرنے کی سہولت فراہم کی جائے گی۔ای-تربیت ماڈیول کے تحت ہوابازی حفاظتی تربیت اور تصدیق نامے کے لئے 16تربیتی نصاب چلائے جارہے ہیں۔ اس ماڈیول میں آن لائن امتحان اور تربیت کے معیار پر اثرانداز ہونے والے عنصر شامل ہیں۔ مرکزیت تک رسائی کنٹرول نظام(سی اے سی ایس)بایو-میٹرک ہوائی اڈہ داخلہ پرمٹ اور گاڑیوں کے داخلہ پرمٹ کے لئے آن لائن سسٹم سے متعلق ہے۔ یہ ہوائی اڈوں پر تمام شعبوں میں منظور شدہ سرکاری و نجی اداروں اور منظورہ شدہ گاڑیوں کے ملازمین کی رسائی کو منظم کرے گا۔ یہ ای –حفاظتی پروگرام کی منظوری کے لئے واحد کھڑکی سہولت ہے۔ ای –معیاری کنٹرول ماڈیول ہوائی اڈوں کے حفاظتی حساب کتاب اور جائزے کے لئے ہے۔اس کی اطلاع دی گئی ہے کہ 3ماڈیول –ای –سہج ، سی اے سی ایس اور ای –تربیت کو مکمل کرلیا گیا ہے اور انہیں لانچ بھی کیا جاچکا ہے۔وہیں ای –تحفظاتی ماڈیول جون 2022ء تک اور ای-کوالٹی کنٹرول پروگرام کے اس سال اگست تک پورا ہونے کا امکان ہے۔
اس میٹنگ کے دوران ممبران پارلیمنٹ نے کئی اہم مشورے دیئے۔اس میں شہری ہوابازی کے وزیر مملکت جنرل (سبکدوش)ڈاکٹر وی کے سنگھ، شہری ہوابازی کے سیکٹری جناب راجیو بنسل اور وزارت ، اے اے آئی، بی سی اے ایس و ڈی جی سی اے کے افسران نے حصہ لیا۔