Ministry of Civil Aviation
Meeting of the Parliamentary Consultative Committee attached to Ministry of Civil Aviation held
11 APR 2022 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
The meeting of the parliamentary consultative committee attached to the Ministry of civil Aviation was held here today. The topic of discussion was “e-BCAS project”.
Briefing about the subject, the Minister of Civil Aviation Minister Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia said that Bureau of Civil Aviation Security (BCAS) establishes, develops, implements, maintains and reviews the National Aviation Security programme. It also safeguards civil aviation operations against the acts of unlawful interference and threat, taking into account the safety, regularity and efficiency of flights. It has now undertaken e-BCAS, an initiative under e-Governance for automation of internal processes. This will be an online platform for facilitation of stakeholders. It will leverage strengths of existing processes and organization structure, with the objective to make entire activities transparent, user-friendly and efficient. It will digitize the office processes, facilitate fast approvals, and ensure ease of doing business, by technological integration across various divisions and processes.
The Minister said that under e-Sahaj module, issuance of security clearance will be provided. Under the e-training module, 16 training courses are being run for aviation security training and certifications. The Module involves online testing and effective supervision on quality of training being imparted. The Centralized Access Control System (CACS) deals with online system for Bio-metric Aerodrome entry permit and vehicle entry permit. It will regulate access of employees of approved Government and private entities and authorized vehicles across zones at airports. The e-Security programme is the single window facility for security programme approvals. The e-Quality control module is for security audit and security inspection of airports. It was informed that 3 modules – e-Sahaj, CACS and e-training have been completed and launched. The e-Security module is likely to be completed by June 2022 and e-Quality control programme is likely to be completed by August this year.
Hon’ble Members of Parliament made several important suggestions during the meeting. The meeting was also attended by the Minister of state in the Ministry of Civil Aviation Gen (Retd) Dr V.K.Singh, Secretary, Civil Aviation Shri Rajiv Bansal, and officers of the Ministry, AAI, BCAS, DGCA.

অসামরিকবিমানপরিবহণমন্ত্রক
অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহণ মন্ত্রকের সঙ্গে যুক্ত সংসদীয় উপদেষ্টা কমিটির বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছে
11 APR 2022 5:10PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১১ এপ্রিল, ২০২২
অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহণ মন্ত্রকের সঙ্গে যুক্ত সংসদীয় উপদেষ্টা কমিটির বৈঠক আজ অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছে। বৈঠকে “ই-বিসিএএস প্রকল্প”-এর বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা করা হয়।
এই বিষয় সম্পর্কে ব্যাখ্যা দিতে গিয়ে অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী জ্যোতিরাদিত্য এম সিন্ধিয়া বলেন, ব্যুরো অফ সিভিল এভিয়েশন সিকিউরিটি (বিসিএএস) জাতীয় অসামরিক বিমান চলাচল নিরাপত্তা সংক্রান্ত কর্মসূচি প্রতিষ্ঠা, বিকাশসাধন, কার্যকরী, রক্ষণাবেক্ষণ এবং পর্যালোচনা করে থাকে। এটি বিমানের নিরাপত্তা, দক্ষতা ও নিয়মানুবর্তিতা বিবেচনা করে বেআইনি হস্তক্ষেপ এবং হুমকির বিরুদ্ধে অসামরিক বিমান চলাচলের কাজকর্মকে রক্ষা করে। এই ব্যবস্থাপনাকে এখন ই-বিসিএএস প্রক্রিয়ার আওতায় নিয়ে আসা হচ্ছে। অভ্যন্তরীণ প্রক্রিয়াগুলির স্বয়ংক্রিয়তার জন্য ই-গভর্নেন্সের অধীনে এই উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। সমস্ত পক্ষের সুবিধার্থে এটি অনলাইন প্ল্যাটফর্মে নিয়ে আসা হবে। এতে সমস্ত কাজকর্মে স্বচ্ছতা বজায় থাকবে, ভালোভাবে ব্যবহার করা সম্ভব হবে এবং আরও দক্ষ হয়ে উঠবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, ‘ই-সহজ মডিউল’-এর আওতায় নিরাপত্তা সংক্রান্ত ছাড়পত্র দেওয়া হবে। ই-ট্রেনিং মডিউলের আওতায় বিমান চলাচল সংক্রান্ত নিরাপত্তা প্রশিক্ষণ ও শংসাপত্রের জন্য ১৬টি প্রশিক্ষণ পাঠক্রম চালানো হচ্ছে। তিনি বলেন, বায়োমেট্রিক অ্যারোড্রোম এন্ট্রি পারমিট এবং যানবাহন প্রবেশের অনুমতির জন্য অনলাইন ব্যবস্থাপনা হিসেবে সেন্ট্রালাইজ অ্যাক্সেস কন্ট্রোল সিস্টেম (সিএসিএস) নিয়ে আসা হচ্ছে। এটি অনুমোদিত সরকারি ও বেসরকারি সংস্থার কর্মীদের প্রবেশাধিকার নিয়ন্ত্রণ করবে এবং বিমানবন্দরগুলিতে যানবাহনের প্রবেশের অনুমতি দেবে। ই-নিরাপত্তা কর্মসূচি হল নিরাপত্তা সংক্রান্ত অনুমোদনের জন্য এক জানলা ব্যবস্থাপনা। ই-কোয়ালিটি কন্ট্রোল মডিউল নিরাপত্তা সংক্রান্ত বিষয়ে অডিট এবং বিমানবন্দরের নিরাপত্তার কাজ দেখভাল করবে। চলতি বছরের জুনের মধ্যে ই-নিরাপত্তা মডিউলটি চালু করার সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে। এবছরের আগস্টের মধ্যে ই-কোয়ালিটি কন্ট্রোল কর্মসূচিটি চালু করা সম্ভব হবে বলে জানান তিনি।
এদিনের বৈঠকে সাংসদ সদস্যরা বেশ কিছু গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পরামর্শ দেন। বৈঠকে অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহণ মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রী অবসর প্রাপ্ত জেনারেল ডঃ ভি কে সিং, অসামরিক বিমান চলাচল মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী রাজীব বনসল এবং মন্ত্রক, ভারতীয় বিমানবন্দর কর্তৃপক্ষ, ডিজিসিএ-এর অন্য আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।