President's Secretariat
President of India Inaugurates Madhavpur Ghed Fair
10 APR 2022 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind inaugurated five-day long Madhavpur Ghed Fair at Madhavpur Ghed, Porbandar in Gujarat today (April 10, 2022). Since 2018, the Government of Gujarat in association with the Ministry of Culture is organizing this fair every year to celebrate the sacred union of Lord Krishna and Rukmini.
Speaking on the occasion, the President extended his greetings to the fellow citizens on the occasion of Ram Navami. He said that Mahatma Gandhi had hoped for the establishment of Ram-Rajya in modern India on the ideals of Maryada Purushottam Shri Ram. President Kovind said that it was his privilege to inaugurate the Madhavpur Ghed fair organized in the village associated with the life of Shri Krishna and near Porbandar, the birth place of Bapu.
The President said that folk-story of marriage of Shri Krishna and Rukmini shows that how ancient is the cultural unity of India and how deep were the roots of our social harmony. Born in today's Uttar Pradesh, Shri Krishna makes Gujarat his workplace and marries Rukmini, a princess from today's north-eastern region of our country. According to folk belief, the land of Madhavpur Ghed village has been a witness to their union.
The President said that fairs, festivals and pilgrimage sites have kept our vast country tied in the thread of social and cultural unity since ancient times. The Madhavpur Fair connects Gujarat with north-east region in an integral bond. Through such events, people, especially the young generation gets a chance to gain knowledge about our heritage, culture, art, handicrafts and traditional cuisine. These events also encourage tourism.
The President was happy to note that the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region is also associated in organizing the fair on a larger scale this year and that many cultural festivals are being organized in the north-eastern states on the same day. He expressed hope that this fair will have a special identity in our cultural tradition.
The President was happy to note that enterprising people of Gujarat keep balance between tradition and modernity while marching on the path of development. He noted that according to NITI Aayog’s report for the year 2020-21 for assessing the performance of various states towards achieving the Sustainable Development Goals, Gujarat has ranked first in the country in terms of providing access to a healthy life to people of all age groups. Also, on the parameters of inclusive development of industry, innovation and infrastructure, Gujarat's performance has been the best among all the states.
The President said that fair of Madhavpur Gher as well as the various functions organized on the occasion in several temples in Gujarat and in many places in north-east India is a celebration of India's cultural, spiritual and social unity. He expressed happiness that this festival of connecting the people of the entire country on an emotional level is being celebrated along with the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. He said that Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav is basically being celebrated with the aim of strengthening the sense of national pride. All the festivals associated with Madhavpur Ghed fair also underline the unity and diversity of India.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਮਾਧਵਪੁਰ ਘੇਡ ਮੇਲੇ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ
10 APR 2022 8:26PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਨਾਥ ਕੋਵਿੰਦ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ (10 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2022) ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਵਪੁਰ ਘੇਡ, ਪੋਰਬੰਦਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਪੰਜ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਚਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਾਧਵਪੁਰ ਘੇਡ ਮੇਲੇ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ। 2018 ਤੋਂ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਕਮਣੀ ਦੇ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਮਿਲਾਪ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਮੇਲੇ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਮ ਨੌਮੀ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਨੇ ਮਰਿਯਾਦਾ ਪੁਰਸ਼ੋਤਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਆਦਰਸ਼ਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਭਾਰਤ 'ਚ ਰਾਮ-ਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੀ ਆਸ ਰੱਖੀ ਸੀ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਕੋਵਿੰਦ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਪਿੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਪੂ ਦੇ ਜਨਮ ਸਥਾਨ ਪੋਰਬੰਦਰ ਦੇ ਨੇੜੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਮਾਧਵਪੁਰ ਘੇਡ ਮੇਲੇ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਕਮਣੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਆਹ ਦੀ ਲੋਕ-ਕਥਾ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਏਕਤਾ ਕਿੰਨੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਚੀਨ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸਦਭਾਵਨਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਜੜ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿੰਨੀਆਂ ਡੂੰਘੀਆਂ ਸਨ। ਅੱਜ ਦੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨਮੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣਾ ਕਾਰਜ ਸਥਾਨ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਅੱਜ ਦੇ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਜਕੁਮਾਰੀ ਰੁਕਮਣੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਆਹ ਕੀਤਾ। ਲੋਕ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਮਾਧਵਪੁਰ ਘੇਡ ਪਿੰਡ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਿਲਾਪ ਦੀ ਗਵਾਹ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੇਲਿਆਂ, ਤਿਉਹਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਤੀਰਥ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਪੁਰਾਤਨ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਏਕਤਾ ਦੇ ਧਾਗੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੰਨ੍ਹ ਕੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੈ। ਮਾਧਵਪੁਰ ਮੇਲਾ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਬੰਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੰਨ੍ਹਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅਜਿਹੇ ਸਮਾਗਮਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ, ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਡੇ ਵਿਰਸੇ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ, ਕਲਾ, ਦਸਤਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਪਕਵਾਨਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਗਿਆਨ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਮਿਲਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਜਾਣ ਕੇ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋਈ ਕਿ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਮੇਲੇ ਦੇ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕੋ ਦਿਨ ਕਈ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਮੇਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਆਸ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਮੇਲਾ ਸਾਡੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖੇਗਾ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਜਾਣ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋਈ ਕਿ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਉੱਦਮੀ ਲੋਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਹ 'ਤੇ ਚਲਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕਤਾ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਸੰਤੁਲਨ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਨੋਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਕਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਾਲ 2020-21 ਲਈ ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਹਰ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਸਥਾਨ 'ਤੇ ਹੈ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਉਦਯੋਗ, ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਸੰਮਲਿਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ 'ਤੇ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵਧੀਆ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਾਧਵਪੁਰ ਘੇਡ ਦਾ ਮੇਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਮੰਦਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਥਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ, ਅਧਿਆਤਮਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਏਕਤਾ ਦਾ ਜਸ਼ਨ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਜ਼ਾਹਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਵਨਾਤਮਕ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਜੋੜਨ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਤਿਉਹਾਰ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਮੂਲ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਵੈਮਾਣ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਮਾਧਵਪੁਰ ਘੇਡ ਮੇਲੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਤਿਉਹਾਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਏਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਣ ਲਈ ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ