صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے مادھوپور گھیڑ میلے کا افتتاح کیا
10 APR 2022 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 10 اپریل صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے آج (10 اپریل 2022) گجرات کے مادھو پور گھیڑ، پوربندر میں پانچ روزہ مادھو پور گھیڑمیلے کا افتتاح کیا۔ گجرات کی حکومت وزارت ثقافت کے اشتراک سے ہر سال بھگوان کرشن اور رکمنی کے مقدس اتحاد کا جشن منانے کے لیے 2018 سے اس میلے کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے رام نومی کے موقع پر ہم وطنوں کو مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مہاتما گاندھی نے مریادا پرشوتم شری رام کے نظریات پر مبنی جدید ہندوستان میں رام راجیہ کے قیام کی امید کی تھی۔ صدر جمہوریہ کووند نے کہا کہ شری کرشن کی زندگی سے وابستہ گاؤں میں اور باپو کی جائے پیدائش پوربندر کے قریب مادھو پور گھیڑمیلے کا افتتاح کرنا ان کے لیے اعزاز کی بات ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ شری کرشنا اور رکمنی کی شادی کی لوک کہانی سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ ہندوستان کا ثقافتی اتحاد کتنا قدیم ہے اور ہماری سماجی ہم آہنگی کی جڑیں کتنی گہری تھیں۔ آج کے اتر پردیش میں پیدا ہوئے، شری کرشنا نے گجرات کو اپنی کرم بھومی بنایا اور ہمارے ملک کے آج کے شمال مشرقی خطے سے تعلق رکھنے والی ایک شہزادی رکمنی سے شادی کی۔ لوک عقیدے کے مطابق مادھو پور گھیڑگاؤں کی زمین ان کے ملن کی گواہ رہی ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ میلوں، تہواروں اور زیارت گاہوں نے ہمارے وسیع ملک کو زمانہ قدیم سے سماجی اور ثقافتی اتحاد کے دھاگے میں باندھ رکھا ہے۔ مادھو پور میلہ گجرات کو شمال مشرقی خطے سے ایک اٹوٹ بندھن میں جوڑتا ہے۔ اس طرح کی تقریبات کے ذریعہ لوگوں کو خصوصاً نوجوان نسل کو ہماری وراثت ، ثقافت، آرٹ، دستکاری اور روایتی کھانوں کے بارے میں معلومات حاصل کرنے کا موقع ملتا ہے۔ ایسی تقریبات سیاحت کو بھی فروغ دیتی ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ کو یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت بھی اس سال بڑے پیمانے پر میلے کے انعقاد سے وابستہ ہے اور شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں ایک ہی دن کئی ثقافتی میلوں کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ یہ میلہ ہماری ثقافتی روایت میں ایک خاص شناخت کا حامل ہوگا۔
صدرجمہوریہ کو یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ گجرات کے کاروباری لوگ ترقی کی راہ پر گامزن روایت اور جدیدیت کے درمیان توازن کو برقرار رکھتے ہیں۔ انہوں نےکہا کہ پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے مختلف ریاستوں کی کارکردگی کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے نیتی آیوگ کی سال 2020-21 کی رپورٹ کے مطابق، گجرات تمام عمر کے لوگوں کو صحت مند زندگی تک رسائی فراہم کرنے کے معاملے میں ملک کی سر فہرست ریاست ہے۔ نیز، صنعت، اختراع اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی جامع ترقی کے پیرامیٹر پر، گجرات کی کارکردگی تمام ریاستوں میں بہترین رہی ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ مادھو پور گھیڑکے میلے کے ساتھ ساتھ گجرات کے کئی مندروں اور شمال مشرقی ہندوستان میں کئی مقامات پر اس موقع پر منعقد ہونے والی مختلف تقریبات ہندوستان کی ثقافتی، روحانی اور سماجی اتحاد کا جشن ہے۔ انہوں نے خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ پورے ملک کے لوگوں کو جذباتی سطح پر جوڑنے کا یہ تہوار آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو کے ساتھ منایا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو بنیادی طور پر قومی فخر کے احساس کو مضبوط کرنے کے مقصد سے منایا جا رہا ہے۔ مادھو پور گھیڑمیلے سے وابستہ تمام تہوار ہندوستان کے اتحاد اور تنوع کو بھی اجاگر کرتے ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں –

President's Secretariat
President of India Inaugurates Madhavpur Ghed Fair
10 APR 2022 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind inaugurated five-day long Madhavpur Ghed Fair at Madhavpur Ghed, Porbandar in Gujarat today (April 10, 2022). Since 2018, the Government of Gujarat in association with the Ministry of Culture is organizing this fair every year to celebrate the sacred union of Lord Krishna and Rukmini.
Speaking on the occasion, the President extended his greetings to the fellow citizens on the occasion of Ram Navami. He said that Mahatma Gandhi had hoped for the establishment of Ram-Rajya in modern India on the ideals of Maryada Purushottam Shri Ram. President Kovind said that it was his privilege to inaugurate the Madhavpur Ghed fair organized in the village associated with the life of Shri Krishna and near Porbandar, the birth place of Bapu.
The President said that folk-story of marriage of Shri Krishna and Rukmini shows that how ancient is the cultural unity of India and how deep were the roots of our social harmony. Born in today's Uttar Pradesh, Shri Krishna makes Gujarat his workplace and marries Rukmini, a princess from today's north-eastern region of our country. According to folk belief, the land of Madhavpur Ghed village has been a witness to their union.
The President said that fairs, festivals and pilgrimage sites have kept our vast country tied in the thread of social and cultural unity since ancient times. The Madhavpur Fair connects Gujarat with north-east region in an integral bond. Through such events, people, especially the young generation gets a chance to gain knowledge about our heritage, culture, art, handicrafts and traditional cuisine. These events also encourage tourism.
The President was happy to note that the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region is also associated in organizing the fair on a larger scale this year and that many cultural festivals are being organized in the north-eastern states on the same day. He expressed hope that this fair will have a special identity in our cultural tradition.
The President was happy to note that enterprising people of Gujarat keep balance between tradition and modernity while marching on the path of development. He noted that according to NITI Aayog’s report for the year 2020-21 for assessing the performance of various states towards achieving the Sustainable Development Goals, Gujarat has ranked first in the country in terms of providing access to a healthy life to people of all age groups. Also, on the parameters of inclusive development of industry, innovation and infrastructure, Gujarat's performance has been the best among all the states.
The President said that fair of Madhavpur Gher as well as the various functions organized on the occasion in several temples in Gujarat and in many places in north-east India is a celebration of India's cultural, spiritual and social unity. He expressed happiness that this festival of connecting the people of the entire country on an emotional level is being celebrated along with the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. He said that Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav is basically being celebrated with the aim of strengthening the sense of national pride. All the festivals associated with Madhavpur Ghed fair also underline the unity and diversity of India.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -