राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने माधवपुर घेड़ मेले का उद्घाटन किया
10 APR 2022 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविन्द ने आज (10 अप्रैल, 2022) गुजरात स्थित पोरबंदर के माधवपुर घेड़ में पांच दिवसीय माधवपुर घेड़ मेले का उद्घाटन किया। वर्ष 2018 से संस्कृति मंत्रालय के सहयोग से गुजरात सरकार भगवान श्रीकृष्ण और रुकमिणी के पवित्र बंधन का उत्सव मनाने के लिये मेले का आयोजन कर रही है।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने देशवासियों को रामनवमी की बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि महात्मा गांधी ने मर्यादा पुरुषोतम राम के आदर्शों को ध्यान में रखते हुये आधुनिक भारत में रामराज्य की स्थापना का स्वप्न देखा था। राष्ट्रपति कोविन्द ने कहा कि बापू के जन्मस्थान पोरबंदर के निकट श्रीकृष्ण की जीवन लीला से जुड़े माधवपुर घेड़ गांव में आयोजित इस मेले का उद्घाटन करना मैं अपना सौभाग्य मानता हूं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि श्रीकृष्ण और रुकमिणी के विवाह की लोककथा से पता चलता है कि भारत की सांस्कृतिक एकता कितनी प्राचीन है और हमारी सामाजिक समरसता में उसकी जड़ें कितनी गहरी हैं। आज के उत्तर प्रदेश में जन्मे श्रीकृष्ण ने गुजरात को अपनी कर्मभूमि बनाया और हमारे देश के आज के पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र की राजकुमारी रुकमिणी से विवाह रचाया। लोक आस्था के अनुसार, माधवपुर घेड़ वही गांव है, जो दोनों के विवाह का साक्षी रहा है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा मेले, उत्सव और तीर्थ स्थलों ने हमारे विशाल देश को प्राचीन काल से ही सामाजिक तथा सांस्कृति एकता के ताने-बाने में बांधकर रखा है। माधवपुर मेला गुजरात को एक मजबूत बंधन में पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र से बांधता है। ऐसे आयोजनों के जरिये लोग, खासतौर से युवा पीढ़ी को हमारी धरोहर, संस्कृति, कला, हस्तशिल्प और पारंपरिक खान-पान के बारे में जानकारी प्राप्त करने का अवसर मिलता है। इन कार्यक्रमों से पर्यटन को भी बढ़ावा मिलता है।
राष्ट्रपति को यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हुई कि उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय भी इस वर्ष बड़े पैमाने पर मेले के आयोजन से जुड़ा है तथा यह कि इसी दिन उत्तर-पूर्वी राज्यों में कई सांस्कृतिक उत्सवों का आयोजन किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि यह मेला हमारी सांस्कृतिक परंपरा में अपनी विशिष्ट पहचान बनायेगा।
राष्ट्रपति ने इस बात पर हर्ष व्यक्त किया कि गुजरात के उद्यमी लोग किस तरह परंपरा और आधुनिकता में संतुलन रखते हुये विकास-पथ पर आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि 2020-21 की नीति आयोग की रिपोर्ट में सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के संदर्भ में विभिन्न राज्यों के प्रदर्शन का मूल्यांकन किया गया है। इसमें सभी आयुवर्ग के लोगों के लिये स्वस्थ्य जीवन शैली को सुगम बनाने में गुजरात पहले स्थान पर है। इसके अलावा उद्योग, नवोन्मेष और अवसंरचना सम्बंधी समावेशी विकास के मानदंडों के अनुसार भी सभी राज्यों में गुजरात सबसे आगे है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि माधवपुर घेड़ सहित गुजरात के कई मंदिरों तथा पूर्वोत्तर भारत के कई स्थानों पर विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन हो रहा है, जो भारत की सांस्कृतिक, आध्यात्मिक और सामाजिक एकता का उत्सव है। उन्होंने प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करते हुये कहा कि यह उत्सव पूरे देश के लोगों को भावनात्मक रूप से एक-दूसरे से जोड़ेगा तथा इसे आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव के क्रम में मनाया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मूल रूप से इस उद्देश्य के साथ मनाया जा रहा है कि देशवासियों में राष्ट्रीय गौरव की भावना बलवती हो। माधवपुर घेड़ से जुड़े सारे उत्सव भी भारत की एकता और विविधता को रेखांकित करते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिये यहां क्लिक करें-

President's Secretariat
President of India Inaugurates Madhavpur Ghed Fair
10 APR 2022 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind inaugurated five-day long Madhavpur Ghed Fair at Madhavpur Ghed, Porbandar in Gujarat today (April 10, 2022). Since 2018, the Government of Gujarat in association with the Ministry of Culture is organizing this fair every year to celebrate the sacred union of Lord Krishna and Rukmini.
Speaking on the occasion, the President extended his greetings to the fellow citizens on the occasion of Ram Navami. He said that Mahatma Gandhi had hoped for the establishment of Ram-Rajya in modern India on the ideals of Maryada Purushottam Shri Ram. President Kovind said that it was his privilege to inaugurate the Madhavpur Ghed fair organized in the village associated with the life of Shri Krishna and near Porbandar, the birth place of Bapu.
The President said that folk-story of marriage of Shri Krishna and Rukmini shows that how ancient is the cultural unity of India and how deep were the roots of our social harmony. Born in today's Uttar Pradesh, Shri Krishna makes Gujarat his workplace and marries Rukmini, a princess from today's north-eastern region of our country. According to folk belief, the land of Madhavpur Ghed village has been a witness to their union.
The President said that fairs, festivals and pilgrimage sites have kept our vast country tied in the thread of social and cultural unity since ancient times. The Madhavpur Fair connects Gujarat with north-east region in an integral bond. Through such events, people, especially the young generation gets a chance to gain knowledge about our heritage, culture, art, handicrafts and traditional cuisine. These events also encourage tourism.
The President was happy to note that the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region is also associated in organizing the fair on a larger scale this year and that many cultural festivals are being organized in the north-eastern states on the same day. He expressed hope that this fair will have a special identity in our cultural tradition.
The President was happy to note that enterprising people of Gujarat keep balance between tradition and modernity while marching on the path of development. He noted that according to NITI Aayog’s report for the year 2020-21 for assessing the performance of various states towards achieving the Sustainable Development Goals, Gujarat has ranked first in the country in terms of providing access to a healthy life to people of all age groups. Also, on the parameters of inclusive development of industry, innovation and infrastructure, Gujarat's performance has been the best among all the states.
The President said that fair of Madhavpur Gher as well as the various functions organized on the occasion in several temples in Gujarat and in many places in north-east India is a celebration of India's cultural, spiritual and social unity. He expressed happiness that this festival of connecting the people of the entire country on an emotional level is being celebrated along with the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. He said that Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav is basically being celebrated with the aim of strengthening the sense of national pride. All the festivals associated with Madhavpur Ghed fair also underline the unity and diversity of India.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -