Department of Atomic Energy
Union Minister Dr.Jitendra Singh says, India’s Nuclear Programme is for improving quality of life and not for causing harm to human life
The Minister chairs the first meeting of the reconstituted Joint Hindi Salahkar Samiti of Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi
Stellar achievements of Space and Nuclear Technology must reach common man through proper translation in Hindi and Vernacular languages by professional translators: Dr Jitendra Singh
09 APR 2022 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that India’s Nuclear Programme is for improving quality of life and not for causing harm to human life.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that India has covered a long journey since the inception of the Atomic Energy programme by Dr Homi Bhabha based on the peaceful use of nuclear energy. He said that time has come to renew the noble pledge of Dr Bhabha as “Sankalp se Siddhi”.
Dr Jitendra Singh was chairing the meeting of the reconstituted Joint Hindi Salahkar Samiti of Department of Atomic Energy and Department Space at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that applications of nuclear energy and radiation have played a significant role in the field of electricity production, agriculture, medicine, health, food preservation, improved seeds varieties, water purification technologies, urban waste management technologies, industrial application of radioisotopes and radiation technologies particularly in petroleum industry. He, however, lamented that most of the societal applications of nuclear energy are not much known to the people.
The Minister also informed that Gamma Irradiation Technology is used for inhibition of sprouting in bulbs and tubes, insect disinfestation of cereals, pulses and grains, microbial decontamination (hygienization) of dry spices etc., for preservation/shelf life extension by applying pre-determined radiation doses. He said, even during COVID pandemic, the Department of Atomic Energy (DAE) came out with novel innovations like COVID BEEP, India’s first indigenous, cost effective, wireless physiological parameters monitoring system for COVID-19 patients.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that Tata Centre Mumbai, which is running a number of Cancer Hospitals across the country works under the aegis of the Department of Atomic Energy. He also informed that the Department of Atomic Energy and Tata Memorial Centre, with assistance from Tata Trust, is setting up additional units In Bihar, Assam and Uttarakhand.
Dr Jitendra Singh called upon the members of Committee and Department of Rajbhasha to take steps to popularise the achievements of Space and Nuclear Technology among the common through proper translation in Hindi and Vernacular languages through professional translators. He also laid stress on proper translation of Science textbooks and literature in Hindi and regional languages.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, under Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the Department of Rajbhasha which is a part of Home Ministry headed by Amit Shah, is working a sea change is being witnessed that most of the official works in Central Ministries and Departments are being done in Hindi.The Minister underlined that that Prime Minister Narendra Modi always pitched for using vernacular languages in promoting science communication in a "big way" to develop "love of science" in the youth and underlined that language should not be a barrier but a facilitator.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that Space Technology is being applied in diverse fields and sectors to bring “ease of living” for common man. ISRO scientists briefed the committee meeting about the widespread application of Space Technology in fields like Agriculture, Soils, Water Resources, Land Use/Land Cover, Rural Development, Earth and Climate Studies, Geosciences, Urban & Infrastructure, Disaster Management Support, Forestry and Ecology and Using Geospatial Technology as a tool for enabling Decision Support Systems. The Minister said that in the recent past Drone Technology is being used to bring a new revolution in the field of agriculture.
Dr Jitendra Singh was informed by members of the Advisory Committee that some of the MBBS syllabus will be taught in Hindi at Gandhi Medical College Bhopal from May this year and efforts are on to translate the entire curricula through medical and scientific professional experts.

அணுசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவின் அணுசக்தி திட்டம் வாழ்க்கைத் தரத்தை முன்னேற்றுவதற்கே தவிர மனித வாழ்க்கைக்கு தீங்கு விளைவிப்பதற்கல்ல என்று மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங் கூறியுள்ளார்
09 APR 2022 5:53PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் அணுசக்தி திட்டம் வாழ்க்கைத் தரத்தை முன்னேற்றுவதற்கே தவிர மனித வாழ்க்கைக்கு தீங்கு விளைவிப்பதற்கல்ல என்று மத்திய அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பம் ( தனிப்பொறுப்பு) , புவி அறிவியல், பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர் , பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்வு, ஓய்வூதியம், அணுசக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளி துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங் கூறியுள்ளார்.
புதுதில்லி விஞ்ஞான் பவனில் நடைபெற்ற அணுசக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளி துறையில் மாற்றியமைக்கப்பட்ட கூட்டு இந்தி சலாக்கர் சமிதி கூட்டத்திற்கு டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங் தலைமை தாங்கினார்.
அணுசக்தியை அமைதி பயன்பாட்டுக்கு மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்ற அடிப்படையில், டாக்டர் ஹோமி பாபாவின் அணுசக்தி திட்டம் தொடங்கியதிலிருந்து இந்தியா மிக நீண்டபயணத்தை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளதாக டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங் கூறினார். டாக்டர் பாபாவின் உன்னதமான உறுதிமொழியை புதுப்பிக்க வேண்டிய தருணம் இது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
மின்சார உற்பத்தி, வேளாண்மை, மருத்துவம், சுகாதாரம், உணவு பதனிடல், வீரிய விதை வகைகள், தண்ணீர் தூய்மையாக்கல் தொழில்நுட்பம், நகர்ப்புற கழிவு மேலாண்மை தொழில்நுட்பம், பெட்ரோலியத் துறையில் கதிர்வீச்சு தொழில்நுட்பம் உள்ளிட்ட துறைகளில் அணுசக்தி மற்றும் கதிர்வீச்சு முக்கிய பங்காற்றுகிறது என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார். அணுசக்தியின் சமுதாய பயன்பாடு மக்களுக்கு அதிகமாக தெரியவில்லை என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
விண்வெளி மற்றும் அணுசக்தியின் சாதனைகளை மக்களுக்கு கொண்டு செல்ல குழுவின் உறுப்பினர்களும், தேசிய மொழி துறையும் நடவடிக்கை எடுக்க வேண்டும் என்று டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங் வலியுறுத்தினார். மொழிபெயர்ப்பில் நிபுணத்துவம் கொண்டவர்களை வைத்து, இந்தியிலும், இதர மொழிகளிலும் மொழிபெயர்த்து மக்களிடம் இந்த சாதனைகளை பரப்ப வேண்டும் என அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ், அமித் ஷாவின் தலைமையின் கீழ் இயங்கும் உள்துறையின் பகுதியாக செயல்படும் தேசிய மொழி துறை, பல்வேறு மாற்றங்களை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது என்று கூறிய அமைச்சர், மத்திய அமைச்சகங்கள், துறைகளின் அலுவல் பணிகள் இந்தியிலேயே மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன என்றார். வட்டார மொழிகளில் அறிவியல் தகவல்களை பெருமளவில் பரப்ப வேண்டும் என்று பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி கூறிவருவதை அமைச்சர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். மொழி என்பது வசதிக்காக இருக்கவேண்டுமே தவிர தடையாக இருக்ககூடாது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
கூடுதல் விவரங்களுக்கு ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பை காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1815240