Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal invites Australian businesses to Make in India and calls for more engagements between each other’s Startups
Proximity between Western Australia and India provides an opportunity for much deeper economic engagement: Shri Goyal
India and Australia, being strategic partners, will work together in the QUAD and the Supply Chain Resilience Initiative (SCRI) to maintain the Indo-Pacific area as a region of peace, prosperity, stability, tranquility and growth: Shri Goyal
Shri Goyal calls for deepening engagements with Australia in the space sector and sustainability
Cricket brought the people of the two nations closer and unless people came together, businesses cannot prosper: Shri Goyal
08 APR 2022 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal has invited Australian businesses to Make in India and said that the Startups from both nations must engage with each other. He underscored that Australia has fantastic innovations and research and new ideas and India has the talent pool to take these to the world.
Expressing the hope that Investments will flow into India from Australia at a faster pace, he said that Western Australia can be at the forefront of the expanding relationship between the two nations.
“The proximity between the region and India provides an opportunity for much deeper economic engagement,” said Shri Goyal, addressing the gathering at the Business Luncheon hosted by Deputy Premier Roger Cook in Perth, today
Speaking of India’s bid to build strategic partnerships, the Minister said that India has become a part of QUAD and the Supply Chain Resilience Initiative (SCRI). Referring to the disturbances that afflicted some parts of the world, Shri Goyal asserted that two strong democracies, two friends working together for shared prosperity, trusting each other, believing in each other would send a strong message of unity, a message of ‘ekta’ to the world.
“Together we will make our geopolitical presence stronger and work to maintain the Indo-Pacific area as a region of peace, prosperity, stability, tranquility and growth,” he said.
Shri Goyal said that that the India-Australia Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement (Ind-Aus ECTA) will take relationships between the nations to greater heights and added that the spirit of cooperation and friendship with which the negotiations happened was truly remarkable.
Outlining areas of focus under the agreement such as education, research, innovation, technology, manufacturing etc, the Minister called for deepening engagements in areas such as the space sector and sustainability.
Commenting that despite challenging times, the relations with two nations were only getting better and better, he expressed his gratitude to Australians for the love and care they bestowed on every Person of Indian Origin who had made Australia their home. This truly defined the brotherhood between the two nations, he said.
Speaking of the fruitful engagements he had during his tour, the Minister quoted Prime Minister Narendra Modi and said that ‘this EKTA (ECTA) is a watershed moment for our bilateral relations and our economies have great potentials to meet each other’s needs’. He opined that the Prime Minister’s vision clearly reflected the complementarity between our two economies.
The Minister termed the agreement as an important milestone which will contribute to development of many multi-sectoral relationships. “This is but one step in a long journey and I hope that this journey will not be just a trot but a marathon,” he said.
Stating that the Ind-Aus ECTA is a very balanced and fair, equitable agreement that provided opportunities for all, Shri Goyal said that with ECTA, it is possible to take bilateral trade between the two nations to USD 100 billion by 2030. The Minister emphasized that India has a large aspiring population looking for a better quality of life and hoping to experience the prosperity that a large part of the world enjoys. This is an opportunity knocking at the doors of Australia, he said.
“We must continue working together, all the while respecting each other’s sensitivities, positions in terms of levels of prosperity, market size etc,” he said.
Speaking of the initial bilateral trade target of USD 45 billion set under the agreement, Shri Goyal said that after engaging with the businesses and the community of Australia during the visit and getting a sense of the immense opportunities for economic cooperation, he is confident of achieving the enhanced target.
Shri Goyal stressed that this relationship comes very naturally to Indians and Australians who have always been natural partners. He reminded that at one point in time, the two nations were geographically contiguous. Both India and Australia are members of the Commonwealth, vibrant democracies who are committed to the rule of law, transparent governments, he said. He also quipped about the shared love for cricket which brought the two nations closer together.
Shri Goyal said that Indian and Australian economies hardly compete with each other and added that the two economies complemented each other beautifully. Citing a few examples of this complementarity, the Minister said that Australian sheep wool woven to fabric or apparel in India, will make an excellent offering to the world and that Australia can benefit from the immense talent and skills of the Indian population, especially the youth. Observing that Australia has been a provider of raw materials and intermediate products to large parts of the world, the Minister said that India could convert these to finished products using its vast, skilled labor force and serve the world.
Later, delivering the Keynote address at the Tourism event in Perth, Shri Goyal said that education should be one of the key focus areas in the partnership between India and Australia. He called for further mutual recognition of each other’s education systems, efforts to take technology to students on both sides of the ocean and exploring ways to have dual degrees.
The Minister also said that the ECTA has received huge traction and support among the people and media in both nations. Referring to Australia’s competitive advantage in rare earth minerals, the Minister said that this will be absolutely crucial in the times to come because they can help technology flourish and create millions of jobs, particularly in a country like India with a vast, young skilled population aspiring for a better future.
Referring to WACA ground as the Mecca of cricket, the Minister said that though India and Australia competed fiercely in cricket but the love for the game in fact brought the two nations together. He observed that cricket brought the people of the two nations closer and unless people came together, businesses cannot prosper. At one level, leaders are committed to the relationship. But the subtext is that people work together, trust each other and enjoy the friendship that comes with the union, he said.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
جناب پیوش گوئل نے آسٹریلوی کمپنیوں کو میک ان انڈیا کی دعوت دی اور ایک دوسرے کے اسٹارٹ اپس کے ساتھ زیادہ قریب سے جڑنے کی اپیل کی
مغربی آسٹریلیا اور بھارت کے درمیان قربت زیادہ اقتصادی تعاون کے مواقع فراہم کرتی ہے: جناب گوئل
اسٹریٹیجک شراکت داروں کے طور پر، بھارت اور آسٹریلیا کواڈ اور سپلائی چین ریزیلینس انیشیٹو (ایس سی آر آئی) میں مل کر کام کریں گے، تاکہ ہند-بحرالکاہل خطے کو امن، خوشحالی، استحکام، ہم آہنگی اور ترقی کے خطہ کے طور پر برقرار رکھا جا سکے: جناب گوئل
جناب گوئل نے خلائی شعبے اور پائیداریت میں آسٹریلیا کے ساتھ گہرے تعلقات پر زور دیا
کرکٹ دونوں ملکوں کے لوگوں کو قریب لایا اور جب تک لوگ ایک دوسرے کے قریب نہیں آئیں گے، کاروبار نہیں بڑھ سکتا: جناب گوئل
08 APR 2022 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 8/ اپریل 2022 ۔ صنعت و تجارت ، امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آسٹریلوی کمپنیوں کو میک ان انڈیا کی دعوت دی ہے اور کہا ہے کہ دونوں ممالک کے اسٹارٹ اپس کو ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ زیادہ سے زیادہ جڑنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آسٹریلیا کے پاس بے مثال اختراعات اور تحقیق اور اختراعی آئیڈیاز ہیں اور بھارت کے پاس انہیں دنیا بھر میں لے جانے کے لیے ٹیلنٹ پول ہے۔
یہ امید ظاہر کرتے ہوئے کہ بھارت میں آسٹریلیا سے سرمایہ کاری کا تیز تر بہاؤ ہوگا ، انہوں نے کہا کہ مغربی آسٹریلیا دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تعلقات کو وسعت دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کر سکتا ہے۔
آج پرتھ میں نائب وزیر اعظم جناب راجر کک کی طرف سے منعقدہ ایک بزنس لنچ میں حا ضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ خطے اور بھارت کے درمیان قربتیں زیادہ اقتصادی تعاون کے مواقع فراہم کرتی ہیں۔
اسٹریٹیجک شراکت داری قائم کرنے کی بھارت کی کوششوں کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ بھارت کواڈ اینڈ سپلائی چین ریزیلینس انیشیٹو (ایس سی آر آئی) کا حصہ بن گیا ہے۔ دنیا کے کچھ حصوں کو متاثر کرنے والے انارکی کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے،جناب گوئل نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ دو مضبوط جمہوریتیں، مشترکہ خوشحالی کے لیے مل کر کام کر رہے دو دوست ایک دوسرے پر بھروسہ کر تے ہوئے دنیا کو اتحاد کا مضبوط پیغام دیں گے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم مل کر اپنی جغرافیائی سیاسی موجودگی کو مزید مضبوط کریں گے اور ہند-بحرالکاہل خطے کو امن، خوشحالی، استحکام، ہم آہنگی اور ترقی کے خطہ کے طور پر برقرار رکھنے کے لیے مل کر کام کریں گے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ بھارت -آسٹریلیا اقتصادی تعاون اور تجارتی معاہدہ (Ind-Os ECTA) دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تعلقات کو نئی بلندیوں تک لے جائے گا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ جس تعاون اور دوستی کے جذبے کے ساتھ بات چیت ہوئی وہ واقعی قابل ذکر ہے۔
تعلیم، تحقیق، اختراع، ٹکنالوجی، مینوفیکچرنگ وغیرہ جیسے معاہدے کے تحت آنے والے توجہ کے شعبوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے جناب گوئل نے خلائی شعبے اور پائیداریت میں آسٹریلیا کے ساتھ تعلقات کو گہرا کرنے پر زور دیا۔
اس بات کو نوٹ کرتے ہوئے کہ ان مشکل وقتوں کے باوجود دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تعلقات پہلے سے زیادہ مضبوط ہو رہے ہیں، انہوں نے آسٹریلیا کے لوگوں کا اس محبت اور دیکھ بھال کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا جو انہوں نے بھارت نژاد لوگوں ساتھ دکھائی ہےجنہوں نے اسے اپنا گھر بنا لیا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ درحقیقت، اس نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان بھائی چارے کو اجا گر کیا ہے ۔
اپنے دورے کے دوران کئے گئے نتیجہ خیز تعاون کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جناب گوئل نے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کا حوالہ دیا اور کہا کہ ’یہ انٹیگریشن (ECTA) ہمارے دو طرفہ تعلقات کے لیے ایک تاریخی لمحہ ہے اور ہماری معیشتوں کے پاس ایک دوسرے کی ضروریات پوری کرنے کی لامحدود صلاحیتیں ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس خیال کا اظہار کیا کہ دونوں ممالک کی معیشتوں کے درمیان تعاون وزیر اعظم کے وژن میں واضح طور پر جھلکتا ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے اس معاہدے کو ایک اہم سنگ میل قرار دیا جو کئی کثیر جہتی شعبوں کی ترقی میں معاون ثابت ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ایک طویل سفر کے لیے ایک چھوٹا سا قدم ہے اور مجھے امید ہے کہ یہ سفر مختصر سفر نہیں ہوگا بلکہ میراتھن ثابت ہوگا۔
یہ نوٹ کرتے ہوئے کہ بھارت -آسٹریلیا ای سی ٹی اے ایک بہت ہی متوازن ، منصفا نہ اور معقول معاہدہ ہے جس نے سب کے لیے مواقع فراہم کیے ہیں، جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ای سی ٹی اے کے ساتھ، دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دو طرفہ تجارت 2030 تک 100 بلین ڈالر تک پہنچ جائے گی۔ جناب گوئل نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بھارت میں زندگی کے بہتر معیار کی امید رکھنے والی ایک بڑی خواہش مند آبادی ہے جو اسی قسم کی خوشحالی کا تجربہ کرنے کی امید رکھتی ہے جس سے دنیا کا ایک بڑا حصہ لطف اندوز ہوتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ایک ایسا موقع ہے جو آسٹریلیا کے دروازے پر دستک دے رہا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں ایک دوسرے کی حساسیت، خوشحالی، مارکیٹ کے سائز وغیرہ کے لحاظ سے ایک دوسرے کی پوزیشن کا احترام کرتے ہوئے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنا جاری رکھنا چاہیے۔
معاہدے کے تحت طے شدہ 45 بلین ڈالر کے ابتدائی دو طرفہ تجارتی ہدف کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ دورے کے دوران، آسٹریلیائی کمپنیوں اور کمیونٹیز کے ساتھ مشغولیت اور اقتصادی تعاون کے بے پناہ مواقع کو محسوس کرتے ہوئے، وہ اس بڑھے ہوئے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے تئیں پر امید ہیں ۔
جناب گوئل نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ رشتہ بھارتیوں اور آسٹریلیا کے لوگوں کے لیے بہت فطری ہے جو ہمیشہ سے فطری شراکت دار رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے یاد دلایا کہ ایک وقت میں دونوں ممالک جغرافیائی طور پر ایک دوسرے سے متصل تھے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت اور آسٹریلیا دونوں دولت مشترکہ کے رکن ہیں، متحرک جمہوریتیں ہیں جو قانون کی حکمرانی اور شفاف حکومتوں کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔ انہوں نے کرکٹ کے لیے مشترکہ محبت پر بھی بات کی جس نے دونوں ممالک کے لوگوں کو ایک دوسرے کے قریب کیا ۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کی بھارت اور آسٹریلیا کی معیشتیں مشکل سے ہی ایک دوسرے سے مسابقت کرتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ دونوں ممالک کی معیشتیں بہت خوبصورت انداز میں ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ تعاون کرتی ہیں۔ اس تعاون کی کچھ مثالیں دیتے ہوئے، جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ آسٹریلیا کی بھیڑ کی اون، جو بھارت میں لباس یا ملبوسات کے لیے بُنی ہوئی ہے، دنیا کے سامنے ایک بہترین پیش کش ہوگی اور آسٹریلیا میں بھی بھارتی آبادی بالخصوص نوجوانوں کی بے پناہ صلاحیت اور مہارت کا فائدہ اٹھا سکتا ہے۔ اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ آسٹریلیا دنیا کے ایک بڑے حصے کو خام مال اور درمیانی مصنوعات فراہم کرنے والا رہا ہے، جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ بھارت اپنی وسیع، ہنر مند لیبر فورس کو استعمال کر کے انہیں بہتر مصنوعات میں تبدیل کر سکتا ہے۔ اور دنیا کی خدمت کر سکتے ہے ۔
بعد ازاں، پرتھ میں ٹورزم فیسٹیول کے دوران کلیدی خطبہ دیتے ہوئے، جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ بھارت اور آسٹریلیا کے درمیان شراکت داری میں،تعلیم کو ایک بڑا فوکس ایریا ہونا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے ایک دوسرے کے تعلیمی نظام کو تسلیم کرنے ، ٹیکنالوجی کی سہولت کو دونوں ہی ممالک کے طلباء تک پہنچانے کے لیے کوشش کرنے اور دوہری ڈگریاں حاصل کرنے کے طریقے تلاش کرنے کی اپیل کی ۔
جناب گوئل نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ای سی ٹی اے کو دونوں ممالک کے عوام اور میڈیا کی طرف سے زبردست حمایت اور تعاون ملا ہے۔ نایاب زمینی معدنیات میں آسٹریلیا کے مسابقتی فائدہ کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ آنے والے وقتوں میں یہ بہت اہم ہوگا خاص طور پر بھارت جیسے ملک میں جہاں ایک بہت بڑی نوجوان ہنر مند آبادی بہتر مستقبل کی خواہش رکھتی ہے۔
واکا گراؤنڈ کو کرکٹ کا مکہ قرار دیتے ہوئے جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ اگرچہ بھارت اور آسٹریلیا کرکٹ میں سخت مقابلہ کرتے ہیں، لیکن کھیل سے محبت نے دراصل دونوں ممالک کو ایک دوسرے کے قریب کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کرکٹ نے دونوں ممالک کے لوگوں کو قریب کیا اور جب تک لوگ ایک دوسرے کے قریب نہیں آئیں گے کاروبار پروان نہیں چڑھ سکتا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے رہنما تعلقات کے تئیں پرعزم ہیں، لیکن اس کی ضرورت اس بات کی ہے کہ لوگ مل کر کام کریں، ایک دوسرے پر بھروسہ کریں اور اتحاد کے ساتھ پروان چڑھنے والی دوستی سے لطف اندوز ہوں۔