Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
In compliance of Hon. Supreme Court's order, Central teams rushed to Maharashtra, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh and Kerala for random scrutiny of claims filed for COVID-19 ex-gratia compensation
Under Section 52 of Disaster Management Act 2005, making of a false claim and/or submitting a false certificate to avail of the ex-gratia compensation is liable to be punished
08 APR 2022 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government has rushed central teams to Maharashtra, Kerala, Gujarat and Andhra Pradesh for random scrutiny of 5% claims filed for COVID-19 ex-gratia compensation in these States.
This is in pursuance of Hon’ble Supreme Court’s Order dated 24th March 2022 passed in the Miscellaneous Application No. 1805 of 2021 in Writ Petition (Civil) No. 539 of 2021.
The three member team to Maharashtra will be led by Dr. Sunil Gupta, Principal Consultant, NCDC. Dr. P Ravindran, Advisor, MoHFW, Calicut will lead the team to Kerala, while Dr. S Venkatesh, Principal Advisor, NCDC is heading the Gujarat team. The three-member team to Andhra Pradesh will be headed by Dr. S K Singh, Director, NCDC.
S. No.
State
Member 1
Member 2
Member 3
1
Maharashtra
Dr. Sunil Gupta
Principal Consultant, NCDC
Dr. Anubhav Srivastava
Joint Director, NCDC
Sh. Manoj Kumar Verma, US, CGHS
2
Kerala
Dr. P Ravindran
Advisor, MoHFW, Calicut
Dr.Sanket Kulkarni
Joint Director, NCDC
Sh. Rajender Kumar
Under Secretary, RSBY Div.
3
Gujarat
Dr. S Venkatesh
Principal Advisor, NCDC
Dr.Simmi
Joint Director, NCDC
Sh. Raj Kumar, Hospital II/NE Div.
4
Andhra Pradesh
Dr. S K Singh
Director, NCDC
Dr. Himanshu Chauhan
Joint Director, NCDC
Sh. Prem Narain, US, WPG Div.
The deployed teams shall examine the on-field implementation of the ex-gratia being paid as per the directions of the Hon’ble Supreme Court and guidelines issued by NDMA. They shall undertake random scrutiny of 5% claims applications filed for payment of ex-gratia assistance. The teams shall also ascertain the process followed for payment of ex-gratia, examine the details of cases which were approved or rejected including documentation/verification undertaken for the same by the district authorities.
In the light of the order of Hon’ble Supreme Court dated 24th March 2022, it is emphasized that making of a false claim and/or submitting a false certificate to avail of the ex-gratia compensation is liable to be punished under Section 52 OF Disaster Management Act, 2005.
As directed by the Hon’ble Supreme Court’s in its Order dated 24th March 2022, the State Governments shall assist these teams in carrying out the scrutiny of the claim applications and submit all the necessary particulars of the respective claims that have been attended/processed to the Teams, which shall carry out the scrutiny and submit the report to Ministry of Health & Family Welfare. The report shall be submitted before the Hon’ble Supreme Court.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
آنریبل سپریم کورٹ کے حکم کی تعمیل کرتے ہوئے، مرکز کی ٹیمیں کووڈ-19 سے متعلق معاوضہ کے لیے کیے گئے دعووں کی بے ترتیب جانچ کے لیے مہاراشٹر، گجرات، آندھرا پردیش اور کیرالہ کے لیے روانہ
ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ قانون 2005 کے سیکشن 52 کے مطابق، اگر کوئی معاوضہ حاصل کرنے کے لیے جھوٹا دعویٰ کرتا ہے اور / یا فرضی سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کرتا ہے، تو وہ سزا کے لائق ہوگا
08 APR 2022 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی حکومت نے کووڈ-19 سے متعلق معاوضہ حاصل کرنے کی خاطر کیے گئے 5 فیصد دعووں کی بے ترتیب جانچ کے لیے مرکز کی ٹیموں کو مہاراشٹر، کیرالہ، گجرات اور آندھرا پردیش روانہ کیا ہے، جو ان ریاستوں میں ایسے دعووں کی جانچ کریں گی۔
یہ قدم آنریبل سپریم کورٹ کے ذریعے 24 مارچ، 2022 کو 2021 کے رِٹ پٹیشن (سول) نمبر 539 کی 2021 کی متفرق درخواست نمبر 1805 کے تعلق سے دیے گئے حکم نامہ کی تعمیل میں اٹھایا گیا ہے۔
مہاراشٹر جانے والی تین رکنی ٹیم کی قیادت این سی ڈی سی کے پرنسپل صلاح کار، ڈاکٹر سنیل گپتا کریں گے۔ ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو، کالی کٹ کے مشیر ڈاکٹر پی روندرم کیرالہ جانے والی ٹیم کی قیادت کریں گے، جب کہ این سی ڈی سی کے پرنسپل ایڈوائزر، ڈاکٹر ایس وینکٹیش گجرات جانے والی ٹیم کی قیادت کر رہے ہیں۔ آندھرا پردیش جانے والی تین رکنی ٹیم کی قیادت این سی ڈی سی کے ڈائرکٹر، ڈاکٹر ایس کے سنگھ کریں گے۔
نمبر شمار
ریاست
رکن 1
رکن 2
رکن 3
1
مہاراشٹر
ڈاکٹر سنیل گپتا
پرنسپل صلاح کار، این سی ڈی سی
ڈاکٹر انوبھو شریواستو
جوائنٹ ڈائرکٹر، این سی ڈی سی
جناب منوج کمار ورما
یو ایس، سی جی ایچ ایس
2
کیرالہ
ڈاکٹر پی روندرن
مشیر، ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو، کالی کٹ
ڈاکٹر سنکیت کلکرنی
جوائنٹ ڈائرکٹر، این سی ڈی سی
جناب راجندر کمار
انڈر سکریٹری، آر ایس بی وائی ڈویژن
3
گجرات
ڈاکٹر ایس وینکٹیش
پرنسپل ایڈوائزر، این سی ڈی سی
ڈاکٹر سمی
جوائنٹ ڈائرکٹر، این سی ڈی سی
جناب راج کمار،
ہاسپیٹل 2/ این ای ڈویژن
4
آندھرا پردیش
ڈاکٹر ایس کے سنگھ
ڈائرکٹر، این سی ڈی سی
ڈاکٹر ہمانشو چوہان
جوائنٹ ڈائرکٹر، این سی ڈی سی
جناب پریم نارائن،
یو ایس، ڈبلیو پی جی ڈویژن
یہ ٹیمیں آنریبل سپریم کورٹ کی ہدایات اور این ڈی ایم اے کے ذریعے جاری کے گئے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق ادا کیے جانے والے معاوضے کے نفاذ کی موقع پر جا کر جانچ کریں گے۔ یہ لوگ معاوضہ کی امداد حاصل کرنے کے لیے بھری درخواستوں میں سے 5 فیصد دعووں کی جانچ کریں گے۔ اس کے یہ علاوہ یہ ٹیمیں اس بات کی بھی جانچ کریں گی کہ معاوضہ کی رقم ادا کرنے میں صحیح طریقے کا استعمال ہوا ہے یا نہیں، ضلعی حکام کے ذریعے اس مقصد کے لیے جمع کرائے گئے کاغذات/تصدیق کو منظور یا ردّ کیے جانے کے معاملوں کی تفصیلات کا بھی جائزہ لیں گی۔
آنریبل سپریم کورٹ کے ذریعے 24 مارچ، 2022 کو دیے گئے آرڈر کی روشنی میں، اس بات پر زور دیا گیا ہے کہ جن لوگوں نے معاوضہ کی رقم حاصل کرنے کے لیے جھوٹے دعوے کیے ہیں اور / یا فرضی سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کرائے ہیں، وہ ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ قانون، 2005 کے سیکشن 52 کے تحت سزا پانے کے لائق ہوں گے۔
آنریبل سپریم کورٹ کے ذریعے 24 مارچ، 2022 کو دیے گئے اپنے آرڈر میں موجود ہدایت کے مطابق، ریاستی حکومتیں معاوضے کے دعوے کی درخواستوں کی جانچ کرنے میں ان ٹیموں کی مدد کریں گی اور متعلقہ دعووں کی تمام ضروری تفصیلات جمع کرائیں گی جو ٹیموں کے ذریعے دیکھی جا رہی ہیں۔ پھر یہ ٹیمیں ان کی جانچ کرنے کے بعد انہیں وزارت صحت اور خاندانی فلاح و بہبود کو رپورٹ جمع کرائیں گی۔ یہ رپورٹ اس کے بعد آنریبل سپریم کورٹ میں جمع کرائی جائے گی۔