Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
DD FreeDish emerges as a platform for National Outreach
08 APR 2022 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
Public and National Outreach to the masses across India through television has received a tremendous boost with the DD FreeDish Platform. Staying true to its public service mandate, Prasar Bharati’s DD FreeDish had stood out in serving the people during the pandemic by enabling massive public outreach and dissemination through its platform. While traditional education system struggled due to the pandemic, DD FreeDish had then come to the rescue by providing a platform for multiple educational channels, thus ensuring continuing education to students across India. Recent viewership data has further revealed the central role being played by DD FreeDish as a platform for public and national outreach through television across India.
Of the universe of TV Viewership for Pariksha Pe Charcha 2022, 33% of the viewers watched the event on various TV channels available on the DD FreeDish platform. It is to be noted that several industry estimates have pegged the install base of DD FreeDish at around 20% of the total TV households in India. Further underlining the importance of DD FreeDish for national outreach is the fact that 26% of the viewers of the Republic Day Parade 2022 viewed it on various channels available on DD FreeDish.
Public outreach through DD FreeDish
Initiated by the Atal Bihari Vajpayee-led NDA government in early 2000s, DD FreeDish, then known as DD Direct Plus, was subsequently launched in 2004. After being revamped during the Narendra Modi-led NDA government era, the platform saw rapid growth in recent years. Over the past 7 years, since 2015, the subscription base of DD FreeDish has expanded significantly by more than 100%. According to recent FICCI-EY 2022 report, DD FreeDish has emerged as the largest platform in the TV distribution industry with reach to more than 43 Million households while some analysts estimate it to be even higher.
Prasar Bharati’s DTH service DD FreeDish is the only Free-to-Air (FTA) Direct-To-Home (DTH) Service where the viewer doesn’t have to pay any monthly subscription fee. It only requires a small one time investment of about Rs. 2000 for purchase of the DD FreeDish set-top box. https://prasarbharati.gov.in/free-dish/
The current channel line-up on DD FreeDish includes a total of 167 TV channels and 48 Radio channels, including 91 Doordarshan channels (comprising of 51 cobranded educational channels) and 76 private TV channels.
Watch the explainer short video below which guides on how to set up DD FreeDish set-top box to receive the latest line-up of channels.

సమాచార, ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఫ్రీడిష్ నేషనల్ అవుట్ రీచ్ కోసం ఒక వేదికగా ఆవిర్భవించిన డిడి ఫ్రీ డిష్
08 APR 2022 4:20PM by PIB Hyderabad
టెలివిజన్ ద్వారా భారతదేశం అంతటా ప్రజలకు పబ్లిక్ , నేషనల్ అవుట్ రీచ్ డిడి ఫ్రీడిష్ ప్లాట్ ఫామ్ తో అద్భుతమైన ప్రోత్సాహాన్ని పొందింది. తన ప్రజా సేవా విధానానికి కట్టుబడి, ప్రసార భారతి డిడి ఫ్రీడిష్ తన ప్లాట్‌ఫారమ్ ద్వారా పెద్దఎత్తున ప్రజలకు చేరువ ,వ్యాప్తిని ప్రారంభించడం ద్వారా మహమ్మారి సమయంలో ప్రజలకు సేవ చేయడంలో ప్రత్యేకంగా నిలిచింది. మహమ్మారి కారణంగా సాంప్రదాయ విద్యా విధానం ఇబ్బంది పడుతుండగా, డిడి ఫ్రీడిష్ బహుళ విద్యా ఛానెల్స్ కోసం ఒక వేదికను అందించింది. తద్వారా భారతదేశం అంతటా విద్యార్థులకు నిరంతర విద్యను అందుబాటు లో ఉంచింది. భారతదేశం అంతటా టెలివిజన్ ద్వారా పబ్లిక్ ,నేషనల్ ఔట్రీచ్ కోసం ఒక వేదికగా డిడి ఫ్రీడిష్ ప్రధాన పాత్ర పోషిస్తున్నట్టు ఇటీవలి వీక్షకుల డేటా వెల్లడించింది.
పరీక్షా పే చర్చా 2022 ను డిడి ఫ్రీడిష్ ప్లాట్‌ఫారమ్‌లో అందుబాటులో ఉన్న వివిధ టీవీ ఛానెల్‌లలో 33% మంది వీక్షించారు. అనేక పరిశ్రమ అంచనాలు భారతదేశంలోని మొత్తం టీవీ గృహాలలో దాదాపు 20% డిడి ఫ్రీడిష్ ఇన్‌స్టాల్ బేస్‌ను కలిగి ఉన్నాయని పేర్కొన్నాయి. రిపబ్లిక్ డే పరేడ్ 2022 ను 26% మంది ప్రేక్షకులు డిడి ఫ్రీడిష్లో అందుబాటులో ఉన్న వివిధ ఛానెళ్లలో వీక్షించారు. నేషనల్ అవుట్ రీచ్ విషయం లో డిడి ఫ్రీడిష్ ప్రాముఖ్యత కు ఇది మరో సంకేతం.
2000వ దశకం ప్రారంభంలో అటల్ బిహారీ వాజ్ పేయి నేతృత్వంలోని ఎన్ డిఎ ప్రభుత్వం ప్రారంభించిన డిడి ఫ్రీ డిష్ ను 2004 లో డిడి డైరెక్ట్ ప్లస్ గా పిలిచేవారు. నరేంద్ర మోడీ నేతృత్వంలోని ఎన్ డిఎ ప్రభుత్వ హయాంలో లో పునరుద్ధరించబడిన తరువాత, ఈ వేదిక ఇటీవలి సంవత్సరాలలో వేగవంతమైన వృద్ధిని చూసింది. గడిచిన ఏడు సంవత్సరాల్లో, 2015 నుంచి, డిడి ఫ్రీ డిష్ సబ్ స్క్రిప్షన్ బేస్ 100% మించి గణనీయంగా విస్తరించింది. ఇటీవలి ఫిక్కీ-ఈవై 2022 నివేదిక ప్రకారం, డిడి ఫ్రీడిష్ 43 మిలియన్లకు పైగా గృహాలకు చేరుకోవడం ద్వారా టీవీ పంపిణీ పరిశ్రమలో అతిపెద్ద వేదికగా అవతరించింది, అయితే కొంతమంది విశ్లేషకులు ఇది మరింత ఎక్కువగా ఉంటుందని అంచనా వేశారు.
ప్రసార భారతి డిటిహెచ్ సర్వీస్ డిడి ఫ్రీడిష్ మాత్రమే ఫ్రీ-టు-ఎయిర్ (ఎఫ్టిఎ) డైరెక్ట్-టు-హోమ్ (డిటిహెచ్) సర్వీస్. దీనికి ప్రేక్షకుడు ఎటువంటి నెలవారీ చందా రుసుము చెల్లించాల్సిన అవసరం లేదు. డిడి ఫ్రీడిష్ సెట్ టాప్ బాక్స్ కొనుగోలు చేయడం కోసం కేవలం రూ. 2000 చిన్న మొత్తం పెట్టుబడి ఒక్కసారి మాత్రమే అవసరం అవుతుంది.
https://prasarbharati.gov.in/free-dish/
డిడి ఫ్రీడిష్ ప్రస్తుత ఛానల్ లైనప్ లో మొత్తం 167 టివి ఛానల్స్ , 48 రేడియో ఛానల్స్ ఉన్నాయి, వీటిలో 91 దూరదర్శన్ ఛానల్స్ (51 కోబ్రాండెడ్ ఎడ్యుకేషనల్ ఛానల్స్ ఉన్నాయి) ,76 ప్రైవేట్ టివి ఛానల్స్ ఉన్నాయి.
ఛానల్స్ తాజా లైనప్ అందుకోవడం కోసం డిడి ఫ్రీడిష్ సెట్ టాప్ బాక్స్ ని ఎలా సెటప్ చేయాలనే దానిని క్రింది లఘు వీడియోను చూడవచ్చు.