Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
DD FreeDish emerges as a platform for National Outreach
08 APR 2022 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
Public and National Outreach to the masses across India through television has received a tremendous boost with the DD FreeDish Platform. Staying true to its public service mandate, Prasar Bharati’s DD FreeDish had stood out in serving the people during the pandemic by enabling massive public outreach and dissemination through its platform. While traditional education system struggled due to the pandemic, DD FreeDish had then come to the rescue by providing a platform for multiple educational channels, thus ensuring continuing education to students across India. Recent viewership data has further revealed the central role being played by DD FreeDish as a platform for public and national outreach through television across India.
Of the universe of TV Viewership for Pariksha Pe Charcha 2022, 33% of the viewers watched the event on various TV channels available on the DD FreeDish platform. It is to be noted that several industry estimates have pegged the install base of DD FreeDish at around 20% of the total TV households in India. Further underlining the importance of DD FreeDish for national outreach is the fact that 26% of the viewers of the Republic Day Parade 2022 viewed it on various channels available on DD FreeDish.
Public outreach through DD FreeDish
Initiated by the Atal Bihari Vajpayee-led NDA government in early 2000s, DD FreeDish, then known as DD Direct Plus, was subsequently launched in 2004. After being revamped during the Narendra Modi-led NDA government era, the platform saw rapid growth in recent years. Over the past 7 years, since 2015, the subscription base of DD FreeDish has expanded significantly by more than 100%. According to recent FICCI-EY 2022 report, DD FreeDish has emerged as the largest platform in the TV distribution industry with reach to more than 43 Million households while some analysts estimate it to be even higher.
Prasar Bharati’s DTH service DD FreeDish is the only Free-to-Air (FTA) Direct-To-Home (DTH) Service where the viewer doesn’t have to pay any monthly subscription fee. It only requires a small one time investment of about Rs. 2000 for purchase of the DD FreeDish set-top box. https://prasarbharati.gov.in/free-dish/
The current channel line-up on DD FreeDish includes a total of 167 TV channels and 48 Radio channels, including 91 Doordarshan channels (comprising of 51 cobranded educational channels) and 76 private TV channels.
Watch the explainer short video below which guides on how to set up DD FreeDish set-top box to receive the latest line-up of channels.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
قومی پیش رسائی کے لیے ،ڈی ڈی فری ڈش، ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر ابھرا
08 APR 2022 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی ویژن کے ذریعے پورے ہندوستان میں ، عوام اور قومی پیش رسائی کو ڈی ڈی فری ڈِش پلیٹ فارم سے زبردست فروغ ملا ہے۔ اپنے عوامی خدمت کے منشور پر قائم رہتے ہوئے، پرسار بھارتی کے ڈی ڈی فری ڈِش نے وبا کے دوران ، اپنے پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے، بڑے پیمانے پر عوامی رسائی اور تشہیر کو فعال بنا کر لوگوں کی خدمت میں کارہائے نمایاں انجام دیا ہے۔ جس وقت روایتی تعلیمی نظام، وبا کے باعث جدوجہد کر رہا تھا، اس دور میں ڈی ڈی فری ڈِش نے متعدد تعلیمی چینل کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرکے اس صورتحال کو بہتر بنایا، جس سے پورے ہندوستان میں طلباء کو تعلیم جاری رکھنے کو یقینی بنایا گیا۔ ناظرین کے حالیہ اعداد وشمار نے مزید یہ انکشاف کیا ہے کہ پورے ہندوستان میں ٹیلی ویژن کے ذریعے عوامی اور قومی رسائی کے لیے ، ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر ڈی ڈی فری ڈِش کتنا اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔
پریکشا پہ چرچا 2022 کے لیے، ٹی وی ناظرین کی دنیا میں ، 33 فیصد ناظرین نے ، ڈی ڈی فری ڈِش پلیٹ فارم پر دستیاب مختلف چینلوں پر ہی اس پروگرام کو دیکھا ہے۔واضح رہے کہ صنعت کے تخمینوں نے، ہندوستان کے مجموعی ٹی وی والے گھرانوں میں سے تقریباً 20 فیصد میں ، ڈی ڈی فری ڈِش کے انسٹال بیس ہونے کا تخمینہ لگایا ہے۔ قومی سطح تک رسائی کے لیے ، ڈی ڈی فری ڈِش کی اہمیت کو مزید اجاگر کرنے کے لیے یہ حقیقت کافی ہے کہ یوم جمہوریہ پریڈ 2022 کے 26 فیصد ناظرین نے اسے ڈی ڈی فری ڈِش پر دستیاب مختلف چینلوں پر ہی دیکھا ہے۔
ڈی ڈی فری ڈِش کے ذریعے عوامی پیش رسائی
سن 2000 کی دہائی کے اوائل میں، اٹل بہار واجپائی کے زیر قیادت این ڈی اے حکومت کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی، ڈی ڈی فری ڈِش، جسے اُس وقت ڈی ڈی ڈائریکٹ پلس کے نام سے جانا جاتا تھا،کوبعد میں 2004 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا۔نریندر مودی کے قیادت والی این ڈی اے حکومت کے دور میں نئے سرے سے تشکیل پانے کے بعد، اس پلیٹ فارم نے حالیہ دنوں میں تیزی سے پیشرفت کی ہے۔ سن 2015 کے بعد سےگذشتہ 7 سالوں میں ، ڈی ڈی فری ڈِش کی سبسکرپشن بیس میں نمایاں طور سے 100 فیصد سے زیادہ کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ فکی-ای وائی 2022 کی حالیہ رپورٹ کے مطابق ، ڈی ڈی فری ڈِش، 43 ملین سے زیادہ گھرانوں تک رسائی کے ساتھ، ٹی وی ڈسٹریبیوشن صنعت میں سب سے بڑا پلیٹ فارم بن کر ابھرا ہے، جب کہ کچھ تجزیہ کاروں کا تو یہ اندازہ ہے کہ یہ اس سے بھی زیادہ ہے۔
پرسار بھارتی کی ڈی ٹی ایچ سروس ڈی ڈی فری ڈِش، واحد فری –ٹو-ایئر (ایف ٹی اے) ڈائریکٹ-ٹو-ہوم (ڈی ٹی ایچ) سروس ہے جس کے لیے ناظرین کو کسی طرح کی کوئی ماہانہ سبسکرپشن فیس ادا کرنے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔اس کے لیے تقریباً 2000 روپئے کی ایک مرتبہ کی سرمایہ کاری کرنے کی ضرورت ہے جو کہ ڈی ڈی فری ڈِش سیٹ-ٹاپ بکس کی خریداری کے لیے چاہئے ہوتی ہے https://prasarbharati.gov.in/free-dish۔
ڈی ڈی فری ڈِش پر موجودہ چینل لائن اپنے کل 167 ٹی وی چینلز اور 48 ریڈیو کے چینل شامل ہیں، جن میں 91 دوردرشن کے چینل (51 کوبرانڈیڈ تعلیمی چینلوں پر مشتمل ہیں) اور 76 نجی ٹی وی کے چینل شامل ہیں۔
ذیل میں وضاحت کے لیے مختصر ویڈیو دیکھیں، جس میں چینلوں کی تازہ ترین لائن اپ حاصل کرنے کے لیے ڈی ڈی فری ڈِش سیٹ-ٹاپ بکس کو ترتیب دینے کا طریقہ بتایا گیا ہے۔