Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
DD FreeDish emerges as a platform for National Outreach
08 APR 2022 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
Public and National Outreach to the masses across India through television has received a tremendous boost with the DD FreeDish Platform. Staying true to its public service mandate, Prasar Bharati’s DD FreeDish had stood out in serving the people during the pandemic by enabling massive public outreach and dissemination through its platform. While traditional education system struggled due to the pandemic, DD FreeDish had then come to the rescue by providing a platform for multiple educational channels, thus ensuring continuing education to students across India. Recent viewership data has further revealed the central role being played by DD FreeDish as a platform for public and national outreach through television across India.
Of the universe of TV Viewership for Pariksha Pe Charcha 2022, 33% of the viewers watched the event on various TV channels available on the DD FreeDish platform. It is to be noted that several industry estimates have pegged the install base of DD FreeDish at around 20% of the total TV households in India. Further underlining the importance of DD FreeDish for national outreach is the fact that 26% of the viewers of the Republic Day Parade 2022 viewed it on various channels available on DD FreeDish.
Public outreach through DD FreeDish
Initiated by the Atal Bihari Vajpayee-led NDA government in early 2000s, DD FreeDish, then known as DD Direct Plus, was subsequently launched in 2004. After being revamped during the Narendra Modi-led NDA government era, the platform saw rapid growth in recent years. Over the past 7 years, since 2015, the subscription base of DD FreeDish has expanded significantly by more than 100%. According to recent FICCI-EY 2022 report, DD FreeDish has emerged as the largest platform in the TV distribution industry with reach to more than 43 Million households while some analysts estimate it to be even higher.
Prasar Bharati’s DTH service DD FreeDish is the only Free-to-Air (FTA) Direct-To-Home (DTH) Service where the viewer doesn’t have to pay any monthly subscription fee. It only requires a small one time investment of about Rs. 2000 for purchase of the DD FreeDish set-top box. https://prasarbharati.gov.in/free-dish/
The current channel line-up on DD FreeDish includes a total of 167 TV channels and 48 Radio channels, including 91 Doordarshan channels (comprising of 51 cobranded educational channels) and 76 private TV channels.
Watch the explainer short video below which guides on how to set up DD FreeDish set-top box to receive the latest line-up of channels.

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய அளவில் மக்களை சென்றடைவதற்கான தளமாக டிடி ஃப்ரீடிஷ் உருவெடுத்துள்ளது
08 APR 2022 4:20PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா முழுவதிலும் உள்ள மக்களை தொலைக்காட்சி மூலம் சென்றடைவதற்கான மிகப்பெரும் ஊக்கத்தை டிடிஃப்ரீடிஷ் தளம் அளித்துள்ளது. அதன் பொது சேவை நோக்கத்திற்கு ஏற்ப திறம்பட செயலாற்றி வரும் பிரசார் பாரதியின் டிடி ஃப்ரீடிஷ், பெருந்தொற்றின் போது பொதுமக்களுக்கு சேவை அளிப்பதில் தனித்து நின்றது.
பெருந்தொற்று காரணமாக பாரம்பரிய கல்வி முறை தடங்கலை சந்தித்த போது, பல கல்வி சேனல்களுக்கு ஒரு தளத்தை வழங்குவதன் மூலம் டிடிஃப்ரீடிஷ் மீட்சிக்கு வழி வகுத்ததோடு, இந்தியா முழுவதும் உள்ள மாணவர்களுக்கு தொடர்ச்சியான கல்வியை உறுதி செய்தது.
சமீபத்திய பார்வையாளர்கள் தரவுகளின் படி, இந்தியா முழுவதும் உள்ள பொதுமக்களை தொலைக்காட்சி மூலம் சென்றடைவதில் டிடி ஃப்ரீடிஷ் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கிறது.
தேர்வு குறித்த விவாதம் 2022-க்கான தொலைக்காட்சி பார்வையாளர்களின் எண்ணிக்கையில், 33% பார்வையாளர்கள் டிடி ஃப்ரீடிஷ் தளத்தில் கிடைக்கும் பல்வேறு டிவி சேனல்களில் நிகழ்வைப் பார்த்துள்ளனர். இந்தியாவில் உள்ள தொலைக்காட்சி வைத்திருக்கும் குடும்பங்களில் சுமார் 20% டிடி ஃப்ரீ டிஷ்ஷை பயன்படுத்துவதாக பல்வேறு தொழில்துறை மதிப்பீடுகள் நிர்ணயித்துள்ளன என்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
2022 குடியரசு தின அணிவகுப்பின் பார்வையாளர்களில் 26% பேர் டிடி ஃப்ரீடிஷ்ஷில் கிடைக்கும் பல்வேறு சேனல்களில் இதைப் பார்த்துள்ளனர் என்பது தேசிய அளவிலான டிடி ஃப்ரீடிஷ்-ன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை மேலும் அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டுகிறது.
2000-மாவது ஆண்டின் முற்பகுதியில் திரு அடல் பிஹாரி வாஜ்பாய் தலைமையிலான தேசிய ஜனநாயக கூட்டணி அரசால் தொடங்கப்பட்ட, டிடி ஃபிரீடிஷ், பின்னர் டிடி டைரக்ட் பிளஸ் என அறியப்பட்டது, திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான தேசிய ஜனநாயக கூட்டணி அரசின் காலத்தில் புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்ட பின்னர், இந்த தளம் விரைவான வளர்ச்சியை சமீபத்தில் கண்டு வருகிறது.
2015 முதல் கடந்த 7 ஆண்டுகளில் டிடி ஃப்ரீடிஷின் சந்தாதாரர்கள் எண்ணிக்கை 100%-க்கும் மேலாக விரிவடைந்துள்ளது. சமீபத்திய ஃபிக்கி-ஈஒய் 2022 அறிக்கையின்படி, டிடி ஃப்ரீடிஷ் டிவி 43 மில்லியனுக்கும் அதிகமான குடும்பங்களைச் சென்றடையும் மிகப்பெரிய தளமாக உருவெடுத்துள்ளது என்று தெரிய வருகிறது. சில ஆய்வாளர்கள் இது இன்னும் அதிகமாக இருப்பதாக மதிப்பிடுகின்றனர்.
பிரசார் பாரதியின் டிடிஎச் சேவையான டிடி ஃப்ரீடிஷ்-க்கு பார்வையாளர் மாதாந்திர சந்தா கட்டணம் எதுவும் செலுத்த வேண்டியதில்லை. இதற்கான ஒரு முறை சிறிய முதலீடு செட்-டாப் பாக்ஸை வாங்குவதற்கு ரூ 2000. https://prasarbharati.gov.in/free-dish/ எனும் தளத்தில் மேலும் தகவல்கள் கிடைக்கும்.
டிடி ஃப்ரீடிஷ்ஷில் மொத்தம் 167 டிவி சேனல்கள் மற்றும் 48 ரேடியோ சேனல்கள் உள்ளன, இதில் 91 தூர்தர்ஷன் சேனல்கள் (51 கோப்ராண்டட் கல்வி சேனல்கள்) மற்றும் 76 தனியார் டிவி சேனல்கள் அடங்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1814840