Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
DD FreeDish emerges as a platform for National Outreach
08 APR 2022 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
Public and National Outreach to the masses across India through television has received a tremendous boost with the DD FreeDish Platform. Staying true to its public service mandate, Prasar Bharati’s DD FreeDish had stood out in serving the people during the pandemic by enabling massive public outreach and dissemination through its platform. While traditional education system struggled due to the pandemic, DD FreeDish had then come to the rescue by providing a platform for multiple educational channels, thus ensuring continuing education to students across India. Recent viewership data has further revealed the central role being played by DD FreeDish as a platform for public and national outreach through television across India.
Of the universe of TV Viewership for Pariksha Pe Charcha 2022, 33% of the viewers watched the event on various TV channels available on the DD FreeDish platform. It is to be noted that several industry estimates have pegged the install base of DD FreeDish at around 20% of the total TV households in India. Further underlining the importance of DD FreeDish for national outreach is the fact that 26% of the viewers of the Republic Day Parade 2022 viewed it on various channels available on DD FreeDish.
Public outreach through DD FreeDish
Initiated by the Atal Bihari Vajpayee-led NDA government in early 2000s, DD FreeDish, then known as DD Direct Plus, was subsequently launched in 2004. After being revamped during the Narendra Modi-led NDA government era, the platform saw rapid growth in recent years. Over the past 7 years, since 2015, the subscription base of DD FreeDish has expanded significantly by more than 100%. According to recent FICCI-EY 2022 report, DD FreeDish has emerged as the largest platform in the TV distribution industry with reach to more than 43 Million households while some analysts estimate it to be even higher.
Prasar Bharati’s DTH service DD FreeDish is the only Free-to-Air (FTA) Direct-To-Home (DTH) Service where the viewer doesn’t have to pay any monthly subscription fee. It only requires a small one time investment of about Rs. 2000 for purchase of the DD FreeDish set-top box. https://prasarbharati.gov.in/free-dish/
The current channel line-up on DD FreeDish includes a total of 167 TV channels and 48 Radio channels, including 91 Doordarshan channels (comprising of 51 cobranded educational channels) and 76 private TV channels.
Watch the explainer short video below which guides on how to set up DD FreeDish set-top box to receive the latest line-up of channels.

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਡੀਡੀ ਫ੍ਰੀ ਡਿਸ਼ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਆਊਟਰੀਚ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਵਜੋਂ ਉੱਭਰਿਆ
08 APR 2022 4:20PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਡੀਡੀ ਫ੍ਰੀ ਡਿਸ਼ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਟੈਲੀਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਜਨਤਕ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਆਪਣੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇ ਅਹਿਦ ’ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦੇ ਡੀਡੀ ਫ੍ਰੀ ਡਿਸ਼ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਜਨਤਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਕਰਕੇ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ ਸੀ। ਜਦੋਕਿ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਸੀ, ਡੀਡੀ ਫ੍ਰੀਡਿਸ਼ ਉਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਕਈ ਵਿੱਦਿਅਕ ਚੈਨਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਇਆ ਸੀ, ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੇ ਦਰਸ਼ਕ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਹੋਰ ਖੁਲਾਸਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਡੀਡੀ ਫ੍ਰੀ ਡਿਸ਼ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਲੀਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਜਨਤਕ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਪਰੀਕਸ਼ਾ ਪੇ ਚਰਚਾ 2022 ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਟੀਵੀ ਦਰਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 33% ਦਰਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਡੀਡੀ ਫ੍ਰੀ ਡਿਸ਼ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ 'ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਟੀਵੀ ਚੈਨਲਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇਖਿਆ। ਇਹ ਨੋਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਟੀਵੀ ਘਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ 20% 'ਤੇ ਡੀਡੀ ਫ੍ਰੀ ਡਿਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਲਈ ਡੀਡੀ ਫ੍ਰੀ ਡਿਸ਼ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਾ ਇੱਕ ਇਹ ਤੱਥ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਗਣਤੰਤਰ ਦਿਵਸ ਪਰੇਡ 2022 ਦੇ 26% ਦਰਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਡੀਡੀ ਫ੍ਰੀ ਡਿਸ਼ 'ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਚੈਨਲਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਦੇਖਿਆ।
ਡੀਡੀ ਫ੍ਰੀਡਿਸ਼ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਨਤਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ
2000 ਦੇ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਟਲ ਬਿਹਾਰੀ ਵਾਜਪੇਈ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਾਲੀ ਐੱਨਡੀਏ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ, ਡੀਡੀ ਫ੍ਰੀ ਡਿਸ਼, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਡੀਡੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟ ਪਲੱਸ ਵਜੋਂ ਜਾਣਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਸੀ, ਨੂੰ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ 2004 ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਾਲੀ ਐੱਨਡੀਏ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਦੌਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਇਸ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਨੇ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸਾਲ 2015 ਤੋਂ ਪਿਛਲੇ 7 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਡੀਡੀ ਫ੍ਰੀ ਡਿਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਬਸਕ੍ਰਿਪਸ਼ਨ ਅਧਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ 100% ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਹਾਲੀਆ ਫਿੱਕੀ-ਈਵਾਈ 2022 ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਡੀਡੀ ਫ੍ਰੀ ਡਿਸ਼ 43 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਘਰਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਟੀਵੀ ਡਿਸਟ੍ਰੀਬਿਊਸ਼ਨ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਵਜੋਂ ਉੱਭਰਿਆ ਹੈ ਜਦਕਿ ਕੁਝ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਕ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਵੱਧ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਲਗਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦੀ ਡੀਟੀਐੱਚ ਸੇਵਾ ਡੀਡੀ ਫ੍ਰੀ ਡਿਸ਼ ਇੱਕੋ-ਇੱਕ ਫ੍ਰੀ -ਟੂ-ਏਅਰ (ਐੱਫਟੀਏ) ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟ-ਟੂ-ਹੋਮ (ਡੀਟੀਐੱਚ) ਸੇਵਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਦਰਸ਼ਕ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਈ ਮਹੀਨਾਵਾਰ ਸਬਸਕ੍ਰਿਮਸ਼ਨ ਫੀਸ ਨਹੀਂ ਦੇਣੀ ਪੈਂਦੀ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਡੀਡੀ ਫ੍ਰੀ ਡਿਸ਼ ਸੈੱਟ-ਟਾਪ ਬਾਕਸ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਲਈ ਸਿਰਫ ਲਗਭਗ 2000 ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਛੋਟੇ ਜਿਹੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। https://prasarbharati.gov.in/free-dish/
ਡੀਡੀ ਫ੍ਰੀ ਡਿਸ਼ 'ਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਚੈਨਲ ਲਾਈਨ-ਅੱਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 167 ਟੀਵੀ ਚੈਨਲ ਅਤੇ 48 ਰੇਡੀਓ ਚੈਨਲ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 91 ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਚੈਨਲ (51 ਕੋਬ੍ਰਾਂਡਿਡ ਵਿੱਦਿਅਕ ਚੈਨਲਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ) ਅਤੇ 76 ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਟੀਵੀ ਚੈਨਲ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਚੈਨਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਲਾਈਨ-ਅੱਪ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਡੀਡੀ ਫ੍ਰੀ ਡਿਸ਼ ਸੈੱਟ-ਟੌਪ ਬਾਕਸ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਸੈੱਟ ਅੱਪ ਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਐਕਸਪਲੇਨਰ ਸ਼ੌਰਟ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਦੇਖੋ।
https://youtu.be/oO-vvJYX-VA