माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
डीडी फ्री डिश हा देशभरातील जनतेपर्यंत पोहोचण्याचा मंच
08 APR 2022 7:03PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 8 एप्रिल 2022
डीडी फ्री डिशमुळे दूरचित्रवाणीच्या माध्यमातून देशभरातील जनतेपर्यंत पोहोचण्यात मदत मिळत आहे. प्रसार भारतीच्या डीडी फ्रीडिशने आपल्या सार्वजनिक सेवेची बांधिलकी जपत आपल्या मंचाद्वारे मोठ्या प्रमाणावर जनतेपर्यंत पोहोचून आणि प्रसार सक्षम करून महामारीच्या काळात लोकांची सेवा केली होती. महामारीमुळे पारंपरिक शिक्षण प्रणाली अडचणीत असताना, विविध शैक्षणिक वाहिन्यांसाठी मंच उपलब्ध करून देत डीडी फ्रीडिश ने देशभरातील विद्यार्थ्यांना निरंतर शिक्षण सुनिश्चित केले. तसेच अलीकडील प्रेक्षकवर्ग डेटाने स्पष्ट केले आहे की डीडी फ्रीडिश देशभर दूरचित्रवाणीच्या माध्यमातून सार्वजनिक आणि राष्ट्रीय संपर्काचा मंच म्हणून महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभावत आहे.
परीक्षा पे चर्चा 2022 कार्यक्रम दूरदर्शन प्रेक्षकवर्ग विश्वातील 33% दर्शकांनी डीडी फ्रीडिश मंचावर उपलब्ध असलेल्या विविध दूरदर्शन वाहिन्यांवर पाहिला. हे लक्षात घेण्याजोगे आहे की अनेक उद्योगांच्या अंदाजानुसार देशातील एकूण दूरचित्रवाणी संच असणाऱ्या घरांपकी जवळपास 20% घरांनी डीडी फ्रीडिश बसवलेला आहे. राष्ट्रीय प्रसारासाठी डीडी फ्रीडिशचे महत्त्व आणखी अधोरेखित करताना प्रजासत्ताक दिन संचलन 2022 चा उल्लेख महत्वपूर्ण ठरेल. हे संचलन 26% दर्शकांनी डीडी फ्रीडिशवर उपलब्ध विविध वाहिन्यांवर पाहिले.
अलीकडील ईवाय फिक्की 2022 च्या अहवालानुसार, डीडी फ्रीडिश हा 43 दशलक्षाहून अधिक घरांपर्यंत पोहोचणारा दूरचित्रवाणी वितरण उद्योगातील सर्वात मोठा मंच म्हणून उदयास आला आहे, तर काही विश्लेषकांचा अंदाज आहे की त्याची व्याप्ती आणखी जास्त आहे.
प्रसार भारतीची डीटीएच सेवा डीडी फ्रीडिश ही एकमेव फ्री-टू-एअर (FTA) डायरेक्ट-टू-होम (DTH) सेवा आहे जिथे दर्शकांना कोणतेही मासिक सदस्यत्व शुल्क भरावे लागत नाही. यात फक्त डीडी फ्रीडिश सेट-टॉप बॉक्स खरेदीसाठी 2000 रुपयांची एक वेळची छोटी गुंतवणूक आवश्यक आहे. https://prasarbharati.gov.in/free-dish/
डीडी फ्रीडिश वर सध्या असलेल्या वाहिन्यांमध्ये एकूण 167 दूरचित्रवाणी वाहिन्या आणि 48 रेडिओ वाहिन्या आहेत, ज्यात 91 दूरदर्शन वाहिन्या (51 कोब्रँडेड शैक्षणिक वाहिन्या आहेत) आणि 76 खासगी दूरचित्रवाणी वाहिन्या आहेत.
सध्या सुरू असलेल्या वाहिन्या पाहण्यासाठी डीडी फ्रीडिश सेट-टॉप बॉक्स कसा सेट करायचा याचे मार्गदर्शन करणारा हा छोटा व्हिडिओ पहा.

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
DD FreeDish emerges as a platform for National Outreach
08 APR 2022 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
Public and National Outreach to the masses across India through television has received a tremendous boost with the DD FreeDish Platform. Staying true to its public service mandate, Prasar Bharati’s DD FreeDish had stood out in serving the people during the pandemic by enabling massive public outreach and dissemination through its platform. While traditional education system struggled due to the pandemic, DD FreeDish had then come to the rescue by providing a platform for multiple educational channels, thus ensuring continuing education to students across India. Recent viewership data has further revealed the central role being played by DD FreeDish as a platform for public and national outreach through television across India.
Of the universe of TV Viewership for Pariksha Pe Charcha 2022, 33% of the viewers watched the event on various TV channels available on the DD FreeDish platform. It is to be noted that several industry estimates have pegged the install base of DD FreeDish at around 20% of the total TV households in India. Further underlining the importance of DD FreeDish for national outreach is the fact that 26% of the viewers of the Republic Day Parade 2022 viewed it on various channels available on DD FreeDish.
Public outreach through DD FreeDish
Initiated by the Atal Bihari Vajpayee-led NDA government in early 2000s, DD FreeDish, then known as DD Direct Plus, was subsequently launched in 2004. After being revamped during the Narendra Modi-led NDA government era, the platform saw rapid growth in recent years. Over the past 7 years, since 2015, the subscription base of DD FreeDish has expanded significantly by more than 100%. According to recent FICCI-EY 2022 report, DD FreeDish has emerged as the largest platform in the TV distribution industry with reach to more than 43 Million households while some analysts estimate it to be even higher.
Prasar Bharati’s DTH service DD FreeDish is the only Free-to-Air (FTA) Direct-To-Home (DTH) Service where the viewer doesn’t have to pay any monthly subscription fee. It only requires a small one time investment of about Rs. 2000 for purchase of the DD FreeDish set-top box. https://prasarbharati.gov.in/free-dish/
The current channel line-up on DD FreeDish includes a total of 167 TV channels and 48 Radio channels, including 91 Doordarshan channels (comprising of 51 cobranded educational channels) and 76 private TV channels.
Watch the explainer short video below which guides on how to set up DD FreeDish set-top box to receive the latest line-up of channels.