Ministry of Power
Important step towards widening international acceptance of Indian Electrical Equipment
Central Power Research Institute bags ISO/IEC 17065 accreditation
Valuable boost to ‘Make in India’ and ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ for Indian Electrical Industry
07 APR 2022 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
The export footprint for electrical equipment manufactured in India is set to rise, with an important bottleneck being addressed. The Central Power Research Institute (CPRI) an autonomous Society under the Union Ministry of Power, has been granted the prestigious accreditation from National Accreditation Board for Certifying Bodies (NABCB) - for certification of electrical equipment as per ISO/IEC 17065. This accreditation means that Manufacturers who have obtained test Certificates from CPRI would be able to export their products without requirement of retesting or authentication by any other body outside the country. This would provide a significant boost to the already robust indigenous development and manufacturing of electrical products in India and thereby strengthen ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’.
Electrical products manufactured in India are exported to several countries. An issue which exporters had flagged with the Power Ministry, redressal of which would further enhance the competitiveness of this industry, was regarding some countries not accepting the test report issued by CPRI due to lack of ISO/IEC 17065 accreditation. Accordingly, Power Ministry directed CPRI to obtain this accreditation urgently. CPRI bagged Certification for its Test Reports covering Transformers & Reactors, Cables and cable accessories, Capacitors, Switchgear & Control gear, Transmission line accessories and Energy meters. With CPRI now having this accreditation, Indian exporters do not need to send their products abroad for testing. This is expected to encourage more manufacturing and exports of electrical equipment from India.
The ISO/IEC 17065 Accreditation demonstrates to the market and regulators globally that the agencies have met the requirements for operating certification schemes in a competent, consistent and impartial manner. The purpose of ISO/IEC 17065 is for conformity assessment or the certification of products, processes and/or services. The Test Report issued by CPRI Test Laboratory will be authenticated by an independent Certifying Division within CPRI which would issue the Test Certificate.

বিদ্যুৎমন্ত্রক
আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে ভারতীয় বৈদ্যুতিন সাজ-সরঞ্জামের গ্রহণযোগ্যতা বাড়ানোর লক্ষ্যে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ
07 APR 2022 11:28AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৭ এপ্রিল, ২০২২
ভারতে নির্মিত বৈদ্যুতিন সাজ-সরঞ্জামের রপ্তানি বাড়তে চলেছে। রপ্তানির ক্ষেত্রে যে সমস্ত বাধা-বিপত্তি রয়েছে তা দূর করা হচ্ছে। কেন্দ্রীয় শক্তি মন্ত্রকের অধীন স্বশাসিত সংস্থা সেন্ট্রাল পাওয়ার রিসার্চ ইন্সটিটিউট (সিপিআরআই) প্রতিষ্ঠানকে ন্যাশনাল অ্যাক্রিডিটেশন বোর্ড ফর সার্টিফাইং বডিজ (এনএবিসিবি) পক্ষ থেকে মর্যাদাপূর্ণ অ্যাক্রিডিটেশন বা স্বীকৃতি দানের অধিকার দেওয়া হয়েছে। এরফলে, সিপিআরআই প্রতিষ্ঠানটি আইএসও/আইইসি ১৭০৬৫ অনুযায়ী বৈদ্যুতিন সাজ-সরঞ্জামে স্বীকৃতি দিতে পারবে। এই স্বীকৃতির ফলে উৎপাদক সংস্থাগুলি যারা সিপিআরআই-এর কাছ থেকে ইতিমধ্যেই প্রয়োজনীয় শংসাপত্র পেয়েছে তারা বৈদ্যুতিন সামগ্রীর পুনরায় যাচাই স্বীকৃতি ছাড়াই সেগুলি রপ্তানি করতে পারবে। এরফলে, দেশে বৈদ্যুতিন সাজ-সরঞ্জামের উৎপাদন আরও বাড়বে এবং আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গঠনের পথ আরও মসৃণ হবে।
ভারতে তৈরি বৈদ্যুতিন সাজ-সরঞ্জাম বিভিন্ন দেশে রপ্তানি হয়। রপ্তানিকারীরা শক্তি মন্ত্রকের কাছে একটি বিষয়ের সমাধানে দরবার করে আসছে। মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে এই বিষয়টির সমাধান হলে দেশে বৈদ্যুতিন শিল্প ক্ষেত্রে প্রতিযোগিতা আরও বাড়বে এবং যে কয়েকটি দেশে ভারতীয় বৈদ্যুতিন সামগ্রী সংগ্রহের ক্ষেত্রে আপত্তি রয়েছে তা সিপিআরআই প্রতিষ্ঠানের পক্ষ থেকে দেওয়া শংসাপত্রের মাধ্যমে দূর করা সম্ভব হবে। এই প্রেক্ষিতে কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যুৎ মন্ত্রক সিপিআরআই প্রতিষ্ঠানকে অবিলম্বে শংসাপত্র দেওয়ার প্রয়োজনীয় যাবতীয় ছাড়পত্র আদায়ের নির্দেশ দেয়। সেই অনুসারে সিপিআরআই একাধিক বৈদ্যুতিন সাজ-সরঞ্জাম যেমন - ট্রান্সফর্মার ও রিয়েক্টর, কেবল ও এ সংক্রান্ত অন্যান্য সরঞ্জাম, ক্যাপাসিটর, স্যুইচ গিয়ার ও কন্ট্রোল গিয়ার, অ্যানার্জি মিটার প্রভৃতি বৈদ্যুতিন উপকরণের ক্ষেত্রে শংসাপত্র দেওয়ার স্বীকৃতি অর্জন করেছে। এই স্বীকৃতি আদায়ের ফলে ভারতীয় রপ্তানিকারীদের বৈদ্যুতিন সাজ-সরঞ্জামগুলির কার্যকারিতা যাচাইয়ের জন্য আর বিদেশে যাওয়ার প্রয়োজন পড়বে না। সর্বোপরি এই স্বীকৃতি দেশে আরও বেশি সংখ্যক বৈদ্যুতিন সাজ-সরঞ্জাম উৎপাদক সংস্থা ও রপ্তানিকারীদের উৎসাহিত করবে।