بجلی کی وزارت
بھارت کے الیکٹریکل آلات کو بین الاقوامی سطح پر اور زیادہ قبول کیا جائے، اس کے لئے اہم اقدامات
بجلی سے متعلق تحقیق کے مرکزی ادارہ ، آئی ایس او / آئی ای سی 17065 سے منسلک ہوا
بھارت کی الیکٹریکل صنعت کے لئے ’میک ان انڈیا ‘اور ’آتم نر بھر بھارت‘ کا قابل قدر فروغ
07 APR 2022 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
بھارت میں الیکٹریکل سازو سامان کی تیاری اور برآمدات کو جلد ہی فروغ حاصل ہو گا، کیونکہ اس راہ میں حائل ایک بڑی رکاوٹ دور کی جانے والی ہے۔ بجلی کی تحقیق سے متعلق مرکزی ادارے (سی پی آر آئی) کے ادارے کو، جو بجلی کی مرکزی وزارت کے تحت ایک خود مختار سوسائٹی ہے، نیشنل ایکریڈائٹیشن بورڈ فار سرٹیفائنگ باڈیز (این اے بی سی بی) کو منسلک کر دیا گیا ہے، جس کا مقصد آئی ایس او / آئی ای سی 17065 کے تحت الیکٹریکل سازو سامان کو سرٹیفکٹ فراہم کرنا ہے۔ منسلک کئے جانے کا مطلب یہ ہے کہ ان مینو فیکچرر س کو ، جنہوں نے سی پی آر آئی سے جانچ سرٹیفکٹ حاصل کئے ہو ئے ہیں، اپنی مصنوعات بر آمد کرنے کے لئے ملک سے باہر کسی دوسرے ادارے سے ، دوبارہ جانچ کرانے کی ضرورت نہیں ہوگی۔ اس سے ملک ہی میں تیار کی گئی چیزوں کو اور بھارت میں تیار کی گئی الیکٹریکل مصنوعات کو بڑے پیمانے پر فروغ حاصل ہوگا، جس کی وجہ سے آخر کار آتم نر بھر بھارت کو استحکام حاصل ہوگا۔
بھارت میں تیار کی گئی الیکٹریکل مصنوعات بہت سے ملکوں کو بر آمد کی جاتی ہیں ،ایک مسئلہ ، جو برآمد کاروں کو بجلی کی وزارت سے در پیش تھا، اس کے نمٹائے جانے سے اس صنعت کی مسابقتی صلاحیت میں مزید اضافہ ہوگا۔ وہ یہ تھا کہ کچھ ممالک آئی ایس او / آئی ای سی 17065 سے منسلک نہ ہونے کے سبب سی پی آر آئی کی طرف سے جاری کی جانے والی ٹیسٹ رپورٹ کو تسلیم نہیں کر رہے تھے۔ اسی کے مطابق بجلی کی وزارت نے سی پی آر آئی کو فوری طور پر منسلک ہونے کی ہدایت دی۔ سی پی آر آئی نے ٹیسٹ رپورٹ کے لئے سرٹیفکٹ طلب کیا، جس میں ٹرانسفارمرز اور ری ایکٹر س ، کیبلز اور کیبلز سے متعلقہ دیگر سازو سامان ، کپیسی ٹیٹرز، سوئچ گیئر اور کنٹرول گیئر، ٹرانس میشن لائن سے متعلقہ سامان اور توانائی کے میٹرس بھی شامل کئے گئے ہیں۔ امید ہے کہ اس سے بھارت کے الیکٹریکل سازو سامان کی مصنوعات سازی اور بر آمدات کو فروغ حاصل ہو گا۔

Ministry of Power
Important step towards widening international acceptance of Indian Electrical Equipment
Central Power Research Institute bags ISO/IEC 17065 accreditation
Valuable boost to ‘Make in India’ and ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ for Indian Electrical Industry
07 APR 2022 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
The export footprint for electrical equipment manufactured in India is set to rise, with an important bottleneck being addressed. The Central Power Research Institute (CPRI) an autonomous Society under the Union Ministry of Power, has been granted the prestigious accreditation from National Accreditation Board for Certifying Bodies (NABCB) - for certification of electrical equipment as per ISO/IEC 17065. This accreditation means that Manufacturers who have obtained test Certificates from CPRI would be able to export their products without requirement of retesting or authentication by any other body outside the country. This would provide a significant boost to the already robust indigenous development and manufacturing of electrical products in India and thereby strengthen ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’.
Electrical products manufactured in India are exported to several countries. An issue which exporters had flagged with the Power Ministry, redressal of which would further enhance the competitiveness of this industry, was regarding some countries not accepting the test report issued by CPRI due to lack of ISO/IEC 17065 accreditation. Accordingly, Power Ministry directed CPRI to obtain this accreditation urgently. CPRI bagged Certification for its Test Reports covering Transformers & Reactors, Cables and cable accessories, Capacitors, Switchgear & Control gear, Transmission line accessories and Energy meters. With CPRI now having this accreditation, Indian exporters do not need to send their products abroad for testing. This is expected to encourage more manufacturing and exports of electrical equipment from India.
The ISO/IEC 17065 Accreditation demonstrates to the market and regulators globally that the agencies have met the requirements for operating certification schemes in a competent, consistent and impartial manner. The purpose of ISO/IEC 17065 is for conformity assessment or the certification of products, processes and/or services. The Test Report issued by CPRI Test Laboratory will be authenticated by an independent Certifying Division within CPRI which would issue the Test Certificate.