Ministry of Communications
Cell Phone Towers
06 APR 2022 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
Mobile towers are installed by Telecom Service Provider/ Infrastructure Providers to improve coverage and capacity of their networks subject to techno-commercial feasibility, the rollout obligation. The Government has set up Universal Service Obligation Fund (USOF) for planning and implementing various schemes to set up mobile towers and provide telecommunication services to people in the rural and remote areas of the country.
DoT follows the standards and best practices recommended by relevant International agencies/ organisations such as World Health Organization (WHO), International Commission on Non-Ionizing Radiation Protection (ICNIRP), International Advisory Committee (IAC) on Electro Magnetic Field (EMF), International Telecommunication Union (ITU) and various Study Groups under ITU for monitoring global developments in this regard. The EMF emission norms in India are 10 times more stringent than that as prescribed by ICNIRP. This obviates the need of having separate norms for different localities.
Department of Telecommunications has issued advisory guidelines, dated 01.08.2013, to State Governments for issue of clearance for installation of mobile towers. These guidelines to State Governments are applicable to all areas including residential areas and do not place any restriction on installation of mobile towers in densely populated areas.
An Inter-Ministerial Committee (IMC), setup in 2010 to examine the effect of Electro Magnetic Field (EMF) emission from Base Transceiver Stations (BTSs) and mobile phones, after examining various national and international studies on the environmental and health related concerns due to EMF, had, inter-alia, indicated that most of the laboratory studies were unable to find a direct link between exposure to radio frequency radiation and health; and the scientific studies as yet have not been able to confirm a cause and effect relationship between radio frequency radiation and health.
Also, a committee, constituted by Hon’ble High Court Allahabad including Members from IITs of Kharagpur, Kanpur, Delhi, Roorkee, Bombay and from other scientific institutions of the country including Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) and All India Institute of Medical Science (AIIMS) Delhi, in their report submitted in 2014, has, inter-alia, noted – “ ... On the basis of scientific evidences, studies and reports available, it has been found that there is no conclusive evidence about the stated dangers of EMF radiation from mobile BTS tower...” The Committee has noted that “there are no conclusive evidence to establish any causal link between the effect of EMF radiation from BTS with biological effects described in cell models, animals or humans, and any possible resulting health effects.”
Further, a joint initiative was launched by Science and Engineering Research Board (SERB) under Department of Science & Technology (DST) and Department of Telecommunications (DoT), wherein nineteen research have been conducted to study possible impact of EMF exposure from mobile towers and handsets on life i.e. Humans, Living Organisms, Flora & Fauna and Environment. At present, the studies are non- conclusive.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications, Shri Devusinh Chauhan in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سیل فون ٹاور
06 APR 2022 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
موبائل ٹاور ٹیلی مواصلات سروس فراہم کنندگان/انفراسٹرکچر فراہم کنندگان کے ذریعے، ٹیکنو کمرشیل آسانی، رول آؤٹ سے متعلق ذمہ داری سے مشروط اپنے نیٹ ورک کی کوریج اور صلاحیت کو بہتر کرنے کے لیے نصب کیے جاتے ہیں۔ حکومت نے موبائل ٹاور نصب کرنے اور ملک کے دیہی اور دور دراز کے علاقوں میں رہنے والے لوگوں کو ٹیلی مواصلات کی سروس فراہم کرنے کے لیے متعدد اسکیموں کی منصوبہ بندی اور نفاذ سے متعلق یونیورسل سروس آبلی گیشن فنڈ (یو ایس او ایف) قائم کیا ہے۔
ڈی او ٹی اس سلسلے میں عالمی پیش رفتوں کی نگرانی کے لیے آئی ٹی یو کے تحت، عالمی ادارہ صحت (ڈبلیو ایچ او)، انٹرنیشنل کمیشن آن نان آئیو نائزنگ ریڈئیشن پروٹیکشن (آئی سی این آئی آر پی)، بین الاقوامی صلاح کار کمیٹی (آئی اے سی) برائے الیکٹرو میگنیٹک فیلڈ (ای ایم ایف)، بین الاقوامی ٹیلی مواصلات یونین (آئی ٹی یو) اور متعدد مطالعاتی گروپس جیسی متعلقہ بین الاقوامی ایجنسیوں/تنظیموں کے ذریعے تجویز کردہ معیاروں اور بہتر طور طریقوں پر عمل کرتا ہے۔ ہندوستان میں ای ایم ایف اخراج کے اصول آئی سی این آئی آر پی کے ذریعے تجویز کردہ اصولوں سے 10 گنا زیادہ سخت ہیں۔ یہ مختلف علاقوں کے لیے الگ الگ اصول بنانے کی ضرورت کو لازمی بناتا ہے۔
محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات نے موبائل ٹاور کی تنصیب سے متعلق کلیئرنس جاری کرنے کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں کو 01.08.2013 کو ایڈوائزری گائیڈ لائنس جاری کیے تھے۔ ریاستی حکومتوں کو جاری کی گئی یہ گائیڈلائنس رہائشی علاقوں سمیت تمام علاقوں کے لیے قابل اطلاق ہیں اور گھنی آبادی والے علاقوں میں موبائل ٹاوروں کی تنصیب پر کوئی پابندی عائد نہیں کرتے۔
بیس ٹرانسیور اسٹیشن (بی ٹی ایس) اور موبائل فون سے الیکٹرو میگنیٹک فیلڈ (ای ایف ایف) کے اثرات کی جانچ کے لیے 2010 میں قائم کردہ ایک بین وزارتی کمیٹی (آئی ایم سی) نے ای ایم ایف کی وجہ سے ماحولیاتی اور صحت سے متعلق تشویشوں پر متعدد قومی اور بین الاقوامی مطالعات کا جائزہ لینے کے بعد، یہ اشارہ دیا تھا کہ زیادہ تر لیباریٹری کے مطالعے ریڈیو فریکوئنسی ریڈئیشن اور صحت کے درمیان ایکسپوژر براہ راست رابطہ تلاش کرنے میں ناکام رہے؛ اور سائنسی مطالعات ابھی تک فریکوئنسی ریڈئیشن اور صحت کے درمیان وجہ اور اثرات کے تعلقات کی تصدیق نہیں کر پائے ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ، آنریبل الہ آبادی ہائی کورٹ کے ذریعے قائم کردہ کمیٹی بشمول کھڑگ پور، کانپور، روڑی، بامبے آئی آئی ٹی اور انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ (آئی سی ایم آر) اور آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنس (ایمس) دہلی جیسے ملک کے دیگر سائنسی اداروں کے ممبران نے سال 2014 میں جمع کردہ اپنی رپورٹ میں کہا تھا – ’’دستیاب سائنسی ثبوت، مطالعات اور رپورٹ کی بنیاد پر یہ پتہ چلا ہے کہ موبائل بی ٹی ایس ٹاوروں سے ای ایم ایف ریڈئیشن کے بیان کردہ خطرات کے بارے میں کوئی جامع ثبوت موجود نہیں ہے…‘‘ کمیٹی نے نوٹ کیا کہ ’’اس بات کو ثابت کرنے کے لیے کوئی ٹھوس ثبوت موجود نہیں ہے کہ بی ٹی ایس سے ہونے والے ای ایم ایف ریڈئیشن کا سیل ماڈل، جانوروں یا انسانوں میں بیان کردہ بائیولوجیکل اثرات، اور اس کے نتیجے میں کوئی ممکنہ صحت سے متعلق اثرات کے درمیان کوئی تعلق ہے۔‘‘
مزید برآں، محکمہ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) کے تحت سائنس و انجینئرنگ ریسرچ بورڈ (ایس ای آر بی) اور محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات کے ذریعے ایک مشترکہ پہل شروع کی گئی تھی، جس کے تحت موبائل ٹاوروں اور ہینڈ سیٹ سے زندگی یعنی انسانوں، جاندار جرثوموں، پیڑ پودوں اور ماحولیات پر ای ایم ایف ایکسپوژر کے ممکنہ اثرات سے متعلق مطالعات کے لیے انیس ریسرچ کرائے گئے۔ فی الحال، ان مطالعات سے ابھی تک کوئی نتیجہ نہیں نکلا ہے۔
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں ٹیلی مواصلات کے وزیر مملکت جناب دیوو سنگھ چوہان نے ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔