दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
सेल फोन टॉवर्स
06 APR 2022 7:31PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 6 एप्रिल 2022
दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाता/पायाभूत सुविधा प्रदात्यांनी त्यांच्या नेटवर्क व्याप्तीसाठी आणि क्षमता सुधारण्यासाठी तंत्रज्ञान-व्यावसायिक व्यवहार्यता अंमलबजावणी दायित्वाच्या अधीन राहून मोबाइल टॉवर स्थापित केले आहेत. मोबाईल टॉवर उभारण्यासाठी आणि देशातील ग्रामीण आणि दुर्गम भागातील लोकांना दूरसंचार सेवा देण्याच्या अनुषंगाने विविध योजनांचे नियोजन आणि अंमलबजावणी करण्यासाठी सरकारने सार्वत्रिक सेवा दायित्व निधी (युएसओएफ) स्थापन केला आहे.
दूरसंचार विभागाने मोबाइल टॉवरच्या स्थापनेसाठी मंजुरी देण्याच्या दृष्टीनें राज्य सरकारांना 01.08.2013 रोजी मार्गदर्शक सूचना जारी केल्या आहेत.
राज्य सरकारांना दिलेल्या या मार्गदर्शक सूचना, निवासी क्षेत्रांसह सर्व क्षेत्रांना लागू आहेत आणि दाट लोकवस्तीच्या भागात मोबाइल टॉवर स्थापन करण्यासाठी कोणतेही बंधन घालता येणार नाही असे या मार्गदर्शक सूचनांमध्ये नमूद करण्यात आले आहे.
बेस ट्रान्सीव्हर स्टेशन्स (बीटीएस) आणि भ्रमणध्वनीतुन निघणाऱ्या इलेक्ट्रो मॅग्नेटिक फील्ड (ईएमएफ) उत्सर्जनाचा परिणाम तपासण्यासाठी, 2010 मध्ये एका आंतर-मंत्रालय समितीची स्थापना करण्यात आली होती.ईएमएफमुळे पर्यावरण आणि आरोग्य संबंधित चिंतांवरील विविध राष्ट्रीय आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय अभ्यासाचे परीक्षण केल्यानंतर, असे दिसून आले की, बहुतेक प्रयोगशाळा अभ्यास रेडिओ फ्रिक्वेन्सी रेडिएशनचा आरोग्याशी थेट संबंध शोधू शकले नाहीत असे आंतर-मंत्रालय समितीने सूचित केले.
खरगपूर, कानपूर, दिल्ली, रुरकी, मुंबई या भारतीय तंत्रज्ञान संस्थांसह भारतीय वैद्यकीय संशोधन परिषद (आयसीएमआर) आणि अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्था (एम्स) दिल्ली, यांसह देशातील इतर वैज्ञानिक संस्थांमधील सदस्यांचा समावेश असलेली समिती अलाहाबाद उच्च न्यायालयाने स्थापन केली होती, या समितीने 2014 मध्ये सादर केलेल्या अहवालात, नमूद करण्यात आले आहे की, उपलब्ध वैज्ञानिक पुरावे, अभ्यास आणि अहवालांच्या आधारे असे आढळून आले आहे की ,मोबाईल बीटीएस टॉवरमधून ईएमएफ रेडिएशनच्या धोक्यांबद्दल कोणतेही निर्णायक पुरावे नाहीत.
त्यांनतर विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभाग तसेच दूरसंचार विभागा अंतर्गत विज्ञान आणि अभियांत्रिकी संशोधन मंडळाच्या माध्यमातून एक संयुक्त उपक्रम सुरू करण्यात आला, ज्यामध्ये मोबाइल टॉवर्स आणि भ्रमणध्वनीद्वारे होणाऱ्या ईएमएफ उत्सर्जनाचा जीवनावर होणाऱ्या संभाव्य परिणामांचा अभ्यास करण्यासाठी एकोणीस संशोधने करण्यात आली. या संशोधनातून अद्याप निष्कर्ष निघालेले नाहीत.
दळणवळण राज्यमंत्री देवुसिंह चौहान यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.

Ministry of Communications
Cell Phone Towers
06 APR 2022 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
Mobile towers are installed by Telecom Service Provider/ Infrastructure Providers to improve coverage and capacity of their networks subject to techno-commercial feasibility, the rollout obligation. The Government has set up Universal Service Obligation Fund (USOF) for planning and implementing various schemes to set up mobile towers and provide telecommunication services to people in the rural and remote areas of the country.
DoT follows the standards and best practices recommended by relevant International agencies/ organisations such as World Health Organization (WHO), International Commission on Non-Ionizing Radiation Protection (ICNIRP), International Advisory Committee (IAC) on Electro Magnetic Field (EMF), International Telecommunication Union (ITU) and various Study Groups under ITU for monitoring global developments in this regard. The EMF emission norms in India are 10 times more stringent than that as prescribed by ICNIRP. This obviates the need of having separate norms for different localities.
Department of Telecommunications has issued advisory guidelines, dated 01.08.2013, to State Governments for issue of clearance for installation of mobile towers. These guidelines to State Governments are applicable to all areas including residential areas and do not place any restriction on installation of mobile towers in densely populated areas.
An Inter-Ministerial Committee (IMC), setup in 2010 to examine the effect of Electro Magnetic Field (EMF) emission from Base Transceiver Stations (BTSs) and mobile phones, after examining various national and international studies on the environmental and health related concerns due to EMF, had, inter-alia, indicated that most of the laboratory studies were unable to find a direct link between exposure to radio frequency radiation and health; and the scientific studies as yet have not been able to confirm a cause and effect relationship between radio frequency radiation and health.
Also, a committee, constituted by Hon’ble High Court Allahabad including Members from IITs of Kharagpur, Kanpur, Delhi, Roorkee, Bombay and from other scientific institutions of the country including Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) and All India Institute of Medical Science (AIIMS) Delhi, in their report submitted in 2014, has, inter-alia, noted – “ ... On the basis of scientific evidences, studies and reports available, it has been found that there is no conclusive evidence about the stated dangers of EMF radiation from mobile BTS tower...” The Committee has noted that “there are no conclusive evidence to establish any causal link between the effect of EMF radiation from BTS with biological effects described in cell models, animals or humans, and any possible resulting health effects.”
Further, a joint initiative was launched by Science and Engineering Research Board (SERB) under Department of Science & Technology (DST) and Department of Telecommunications (DoT), wherein nineteen research have been conducted to study possible impact of EMF exposure from mobile towers and handsets on life i.e. Humans, Living Organisms, Flora & Fauna and Environment. At present, the studies are non- conclusive.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications, Shri Devusinh Chauhan in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.