Ministry of Civil Aviation
International Air Connectivity Scheme(IACS) to connect North Eastern States with selected international destinations
NE states to be connected with Bangkok, Dhaka, Kathmandu, Yangon, Hanoi, Mandalay, Kunming & Chittagong.
04 APR 2022 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Civil Aviation has launched International Air Connectivity Scheme (IACS) scheme (International Ude Desh ka Aam Nagrik(UDAN) with an objective to enhance air connectivity from certain States of the country with selected international destinations to promote socio-economic growth. This scheme is supported by the State Governments. The State Government of Assam, Manipur and Tripura have identified routes connecting Guwahati, Imphal and Agartala with selected international destinations viz. Bangkok, Dhaka, Kathmandu, Yangon, Hanoi, Mandalay, Kunming & Chittagong.
Development and up-gradation of airports to international standards is a continuous process and is undertaken by concerned airport operators from time to time depending upon commercial viability, traffic demand, availability of land etc.
As on date, there are two international airports in the North East Region at Guwahati and Imphal which are operated by Guwahati International Airport Limited (GIAL) and Airports Authority of India (AAI) respectively. GIAL and AAI both have undertaken construction of New Integrated Terminal Building (NITB) and other associated works at their respective airports to improve services including, increase in passenger handling capacity. In addition, AAI has taken up the following development works to boost international connectivity to/from North Eastern Region:-
i) The new terminal building at Agartala Airport has been designed as integrated terminal keeping in view the future requirement for international operation.
ii) Construction of a New Integrated Terminal Building for 2.4 Million Passengers Per Annum (MPPA), at a cost of around Rs.500 crore has been undertaken at Imphal Airport to augment passenger handling capacity, which has been declared as an International airport.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation Gen. (Dr) V. K. Singh (Retd) in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

অসামরিকবিমানপরিবহণমন্ত্রক
উত্তর-পূর্ব রাজ্যগুলিকে নির্ধারিত আন্তর্জাতিক গন্তব্যস্থলের সঙ্গে যুক্ত করতে আন্তর্জাতিক বিমান যোগাযোগ প্রকল্প
04 APR 2022 2:17PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৪ এপ্রিল, ২০২২
অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহণ মন্ত্রক আর্থ-সামাজিক উন্নয়নের জন্য নির্ধারিত আন্তর্জাতিক গন্তব্যস্থলের সঙ্গে দেশের নির্দিষ্ট রাজ্যগুলির বিমান যোগাযোগ বাড়ানোর লক্ষ্যে আন্তর্জাতিক বিমান সংযোগ প্রকল্প (আন্তর্জাতিক উড়ে দেশ কা আম নাগরিক) চালু করেছে। আসাম, মণিপুর, ত্রিপুরা রাজ্যের গুয়াহাটি, ইম্ফল এবং আগরতলার সঙ্গে ব্যাঙ্কক, ঢাকা, কাঠমান্ডু, ইয়াঙ্গুন, হ্যানয়, মান্দালে, কুনমিং এবং চট্টগ্রামের মতো নির্ধারিত আন্তর্জাতিক গন্তব্যস্থানগুলির সঙ্গে সংযোগকারী রুট চিহ্নিত করা হয়েছে।
আন্তর্জাতিক মানে বিমানবন্দরগুলির উন্নয়ন এবং আধুনিকীকরণ একটি ধারাবাহিক প্রক্রিয়া। উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের গুয়াহাটি এবং ইম্ফলে দুটি আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দর রয়েছে। এই দুটি বিমানবন্দর যথাক্রমে গুয়াহাটি ইন্টারন্যাশনাল এয়ারপোর্ট লিমিটেড এবং এয়ারপোর্ট অথরিটি অফ ইন্ডিয়া-র মাধ্যমে পরিচালিত হয়। এছাড়াও উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল থেকে আন্তর্জাতিক বিমান সংযোগ বাড়ানোর জন্য আগরতলা বিমনবন্দরের নতুন টার্মিনাল বিল্ডিং-কে ভবিষ্যতের প্রয়োজনীয়তার কথা বিবেচনায় রেখে সমন্বিত টার্মিনাল হিসেবে তৈরি করা হয়েছে। ইম্ফল বিমানবন্দরে প্রায় ৫০০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে একটি নতুন সমন্বিত টার্মিনাল বিল্ডিং নির্মাণ করা হচ্ছে। এখানে প্রতি বছর ২.৪ মিলিয়ন যাত্রী যাতায়াত করবে পারবেন।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে এই তথ্য দিয়েছেন অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী অবসরপ্রাপ্ত জেনারেল ডঃ ভি কে সিং।